उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मतदाता सूची के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण के तहत एसआईआर गणना प्रपत्र प्रस्तुत किया; पात्र मतदाताओं से इस प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने की अपील की
भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सटीक और अद्यतन मतदाता सूची आवश्यक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनता से मतदाता सूची के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण में सहयोग का आह्वान किया
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज मतदाता सूची के चल रहे विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) के तहत अपना विधिवत भरा हुआ गणना प्रपत्र जमा किया।
दिल्ली के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी श्री अशोक कुमार ने निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में दिल्ली में चल रही मतदाता सूची के विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण के तहत गणना प्रक्रिया में सहायता की।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी पात्र मतदाताओं से इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सटीक और अद्यतन मतदाता सूची भारत के जीवंत लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने नागरिकों से विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चुनाव अधिकारियों को पूर्ण सहयोग देने का आह्वान किया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President submits SIR enumeration form under Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll; appeals to eligible voters to join the exercise
Accurate and updated electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy: Vice-President
Vice-President calls for public cooperation in Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today submitted his duly filled enumeration form under the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of the electoral roll.
Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, Shri Ashok Kumar along with Election Officials, facilitated the enumeration process at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan as part of the ongoing Special Intensive Revision of the electoral roll in Delhi.
On the occasion, the Vice-President urged all eligible voters to actively participate in the exercise, emphasising that maintaining an accurate and update electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy. He called upon citizens to extend their full cooperation to the election authorities to ensure the success of the Special Intensive Revision.