Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Assures Modern Testing Facilities for Toy Manufacturing Clusters Across India
Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Toy Industry to Adopt Advanced Manufacturing Technologies to Enhance Global Competitiveness
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls on Toy Industry to Tap FTA Markets, Promote Sustainable Manufacturing
Shri Piyush Goyal Assures Export Promotion Mission Support for Overseas Market Expansion
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights 239% Growth in Toy Exports, Calls for Tenfold Growth in the Years Ahead
Shri Piyush Goyal Says Make in India and National Toy Action Plan Have Strengthened Domestic Toy Manufacturing
04 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 17th Toy Biz International B2B Exhibition 2026, organised by the Toy Association of India (TAI) in New Delhi, today the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, highlighted the remarkable progress made by the Indian toy industry in recent years through sustained policy support and industry-led innovation.
The Minister assured the industry that the Government would establish modern testing facilities across toy manufacturing clusters in the country through the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), National Test House and other government and semi-government laboratories. He urged industry stakeholders to identify and communicate the testing equipment required to ensure that Indian toys meet the highest quality standards for both domestic and international consumers.
The Minister encouraged MSMEs to continuously scale up their operations, stating that every micro enterprise should aspire to become small, every small enterprise should aspire to become medium and every medium enterprise should aspire to become large. He pointed out that export turnover is not included while determining MSME status, allowing enterprises to expand substantially while continuing to benefit from the MSME framework.
The Minister called upon industry leaders to establish skill development centres and partner with Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to train workers in advanced manufacturing practices and good manufacturing practices. He proposed a public-private partnership model under which industry and government could jointly establish Centres of Excellence equipped with facilities for testing, product development, innovation and design.
He suggested that such Centres of Excellence could include dedicated design centres, facilities for testing new products and spaces for showcasing newly launched high-quality products. He also encouraged manufacturers to undertake brand-building initiatives and assured support through Export Promotion Mission.
Emphasising the importance of quality, Shri Goyal said that maintaining high standards would enable India to significantly expand its presence in the global toy market, which is estimated at around US$120 billion.
Highlighting the need for technological advancement, Shri Goyal urged manufacturers to adopt Computer-Aided Design and Computer-Aided Manufacturing (CAD-CAM) technologies and CNC machining to improve product quality, precision and efficiency. The Minister noted that integrating CAD-CAM with CNC-based manufacturing would enable the industry to develop high-quality products with greater precision and efficiency. He also emphasised the importance of using modern machinery and continuously improving manufacturing processes, stating that technological upgradation would help Indian toy manufacturers strengthen their competitiveness and establish a distinct position in global markets.
The Minister also underscored the importance of quality stitching, superior thread quality, machine-stitched products and attention to manufacturing details, noting that such factors often determine success in global markets. Appreciating exporters supplying products to the Middle East, he encouraged the industry to take advantage of opportunities in developed markets opened through India's recent Free Trade Agreements.
Referring to the nine Free Trade Agreements concluded under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal noted that these agreements provide access to developed and high-income markets where high-quality products can command greater value.
Shri Goyal urged manufacturers to send business delegations across the world, particularly to the 38 countries covered under India's nine FTAs. He encouraged the industry to showcase India's strengths globally and engage directly with local industries, brands, supermarkets and e-commerce platforms in overseas markets.
Emphasising sustainability, the Minister urged manufacturers to focus on sustainable products and sustainable manufacturing practices. He stressed the importance of developing domestic capabilities in the production of motors, electronics, dies and moulds used in toy manufacturing, stating that a self-reliant ecosystem and large-scale production would improve competitiveness and reduce costs.
Highlighting market opportunities, Shri Goyal noted that zero-duty access is now available across Europe and informed industry representatives that the India-UK Free Trade Agreement would become operational from 15 July. He urged manufacturers to immediately send delegations to explore opportunities in the UK market.
Referring to the European Union market, the Minister noted that duty-free access would extend across 27 countries, including Italy, France, Germany, Spain and Portugal. He described these as large and premium markets where Indian products can command higher prices and encouraged manufacturers to build globally recognised Indian toy brands capable of competing with leading international players.
Shri Goyal also referred to the Prime Minister's forthcoming visit to Australia, Indonesia and New Zealand, noting that these markets offer significant opportunities for Indian products. He highlighted that Australia and New Zealand are developed markets and stated that duty-free access is available for exports to Australia, while similar access to New Zealand is expected by the end of the year.
The Minister further informed industry representatives that Free Trade Agreements involving GCC countries, Mexico, Brazil and Canada are expected to progress by the end of the year, opening additional opportunities for Indian exporters. Expressing confidence in the sector's future, he stated that the success of the toy industry would contribute directly to India's development and called upon manufacturers to aspire for tenfold growth through improved quality, branding and marketing.
Encouraging greater international outreach, Shri Goyal urged manufacturers to participate in overseas exhibitions and assured support through the Export Promotion Mission. He also suggested the establishment of warehousing facilities abroad and stated that the Government could support such initiatives during the initial years to facilitate just-in-time delivery and improve access to overseas markets.
Calling upon the Toy Association of India to take a leadership role, the Minister noted that while the association currently has around 1,200 members, nearly 21,000 toy manufacturers operate across the country. He urged the association to bring all manufacturers under a common platform, stating that a larger membership base would strengthen the industry's collective voice.
On the issue of Quality Control Orders (QCOs), Shri Goyal reiterated the Government's commitment to maintaining quality standards and assured the industry of protection against unfair imports and dumping. He stated that manufacturers facing such challenges could approach the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), DPIIT or other concerned authorities for timely intervention and support.
The Minister urged industry stakeholders to remain committed to quality and customer satisfaction, observing that Indian consumers are no less important than consumers abroad. He described India's 140 crore-strong market as a major strength that provides economies of scale and emphasised the need to ensure affordable, high-quality toys for children across all sections of society.
Explaining the rationale behind transitional arrangements under Quality Control Orders, Shri Goyal said such provisions are intended to facilitate investment, brand building and market development while strengthening India's position as a global manufacturing hub. Drawing a comparison with the evolution of India's automobile sector, he noted that greater competition and the entry of international brands had improved quality standards, expanded consumer choice and strengthened domestic manufacturers.
The Minister said that similar opportunities exist in the toy sector through investment, employment generation, contract manufacturing and technology transfer. He emphasised that while maintaining a balanced policy approach, the interests of domestic manufacturers would remain a priority.
Expressing confidence in the capabilities of Indian manufacturers, Shri Goyal said they possess the talent and potential to compete successfully with global players. He encouraged industry participants to engage with overseas industries, brands, supermarkets and e-commerce platforms so that Indian products gain wider global recognition.
Noting that toy exports have increased by 239 per cent over the last four years, the Minister called upon the industry to build on this momentum and aspire for tenfold growth in the years ahead. Highlighting the sector's strong performance, toy imports declined by 32 per cent.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks in Mann Ki Baat in 2020, Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister had highlighted India's potential to emerge as a global toy hub and had encouraged citizens to support domestically manufactured products under the vision of self-reliance and Vocal for Local.
The Minister said that over the eleven years of the Make in India initiative, substantial support has been extended to the toy industry. He noted that the National Toy Action Plan launched in 2020 provided a clear roadmap for the sector's development. He added that more than 50 toy clusters have been established across the country and that approximately 21,000 MSME units are associated with toy manufacturing, with many also undertaking contract manufacturing for Indian and international brands.
Highlighting the transformation of the sector, Shri Goyal said that while only around 12 per cent of the Indian toy market was earlier served by domestically manufactured toys, imports now account for only about ₹2,500-3,000 crore in an approximately ₹18,000 crore market, with the remaining demand being met by Indian manufacturers. He noted that quality standards have improved considerably but urged the industry not to become complacent.
The Minister called upon manufacturers to continuously strive for improvement in product quality, materials, finishing and manufacturing standards. He stressed the importance of high-quality paints, superior finishing, safe edges and durable products, and urged the industry to prepare a wish list of testing equipment that would facilitate quality certification. He suggested batch-wise testing for durability, paint quality, finishing and the performance of battery-operated and electronic toys, noting that certified high-quality products would help manufacturers build stronger brands and capture greater market share.
The exhibition brought together over 400 Made-in-India toy brands, more than 15,000 business visitors, participants from over 50 countries and stakeholders from across the toy manufacturing ecosystem.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे देशभरातील खेळणी निर्मिती क्लस्टर्सना आधुनिक चाचणी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आश्वासन
परदेशात बाजारपेठेच्या विस्तारासाठी 'निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियाना'च्या माध्यमातून सहकार्याची पीयूष गोयल यांची ग्वाही
04 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली: 04 जुलै 2026
'टॉय असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया' (टीएआय) च्या वतीने नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित '17 व्या टॉय बिझ इंटरनॅशनल बी2बी प्रदर्शन 2026' ला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, भारतीय खेळणी उद्योगाला सातत्याने दिला जात असलेला धोरणात्मक पाठिंबा आणि उद्योगाच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होत असलेल्या नवोन्मेषाच्या आधारे अलीकडच्या काळात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
सरकारमार्फत देशातील खेळणी उत्पादन केंद्रांच्या ठिकाणी (क्लस्टर्समध्ये) 'ब्युरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टँडर्ड्स' (बीआयएस), 'राष्ट्रीय चाचणी केंद्र' (नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस) आणि इतर सरकारी व निम-सरकारी प्रयोगशाळांच्या माध्यमातून आधुनिक चाचणी सुविधा स्थापन करण्यात येतील, असे आश्वासन यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी या उद्योगाला दिले. भारतात तयार होणारी खेळणी देशांतर्गत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकांसाठीच्या सर्वोच्च दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करणारी असतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक चाचणी उपकरणांची यादी करून त्याची माहिती देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी त्यांनी उद्योगातील भागधारकांना केले.
प्रत्येक सूक्ष्म उद्योगाने लघु उद्योग, लघु उद्योगाने मध्यम उद्योग आणि मध्यम उद्योगाने मोठा उद्योग बनण्याचे ध्येय ठेवले पाहिजे असे सांगत सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांनी (एमएसएमई) आपल्या कामकाजाचा सातत्याने विस्तार करत राहावे असा प्रोत्साहनपर सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला. एमएसएमई चा दर्जा निश्चित करताना निर्यातीतून होणाऱ्या उलाढालीचा विचार केला जात नाही; त्यामुळे उद्योगांना एमएसएमईच्या चौकटींतर्गत मिळणाऱ्या फायद्यांचा लाभ घेत असतानाच आपला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विस्तार करणेही शक्य आहे, ही बाब त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिली.
उद्योगपतींनी कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे स्थापन करून कामगारांना प्रगत उत्पादन पद्धती व उत्तम उत्पादन पद्धतींचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांसोबत (आयटीआय) भागीदारी करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्रीमहोदयांनी केले. ज्याअंतर्गत उद्योगांना आणि सरकारला संयुक्तपणे चाचणी, उत्पादन विकास, नवोन्मेष आणि अभिकल्प (डिझाइन) यांसाठीच्या सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असलेली उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे (सेंटर्स ऑफ एक्सलन्स) स्थापन करता येऊ शकतील अशा सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी मॉडेलचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी यावेळी मांडला .
अशा प्रकारच्या उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांमध्ये समर्पित डिझाइन केंद्रे, नवीन उत्पादनांच्या चाचणीसाठीच्या सुविधा आणि नव्याने सादर झालेली उच्च-दर्जाची उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी जागा या गोष्टींचाही समावेश करता येऊ शकेल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले. उत्पादकांना ब्रँड-निर्मितीचे उपक्रम हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन करत त्याकरिता निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून पाठिंबा देण्यात येईल असे आश्वासनही त्यांनी दिले.
गुणवत्तेचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट करताना, उच्च दर्जाची परिमाणे राखल्याने भारताला अंदाजे जवळपास 120 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या जागतिक खेळण्यांच्या बाजारपेठेत - आपली उपस्थिती लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढवणे शक्य होईल असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगतीच्या गरजेवर भर देत, गोयल यांनी उत्पादकांना उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता, अचूकता आणि कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी कॉम्प्युटर-एडेड डिझाइन आणि कॉम्प्युटर-एडेड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग (कॅड-कॅम) तंत्रज्ञान तसेच सीएनसी मशिनिंगचा अवलंब करण्याचे आवाहन केले. कॅड-कॅमला सीएनसी-आधारित उत्पादनाची जोड दिल्यानस उद्योगाला अधिक अचूकता आणि कार्यक्षमतेने उच्च-गुणवत्तेची उत्पादने विकसित करता येतील असे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले . आधुनिक यंत्रसामग्रीची वापर आणि उत्पादन प्रक्रियेत सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्याचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. तांत्रिक उन्नतीमुळे भारतीय खेळणी उत्पादकांना आपली स्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत करण्यास आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आपले स्वतंत्र स्थान निर्माण करण्यास मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दर्जेदार शिवणकाम, उत्तम प्रतीचा धागा, यंत्राद्वारे शिवलेली उत्पादने आणि निर्मितीमधील बारकावे या घटकांकडे लक्ष देणे महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले; जागतिक बाजारपेठांमधील यश अनेकदा याच घटकांवर अवलंबून असते, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. मध्य पूर्वेकडील देशांना उत्पादने पुरवणाऱ्या निर्यातदारांचे कौतुक करतानाच, भारताने अलीकडेच केलेल्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांमुळे विकसित बाजारपेठांमध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या संधींचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी या उद्योगाशी संबंधित असलेल्यांना केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली झालेल्या नऊ मुक्त व्यापार करारांचा (एफटीए) उल्लेख करत पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, या करारांमुळे उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांना अधिक मूल्य मिळू शकणाऱ्या विकसित आणि उच्च उत्पन्न असलेल्या बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळत आहे.
भारताच्या नऊ एफटीए अंतर्गत समाविष्ट 38 देशांमध्ये उत्पादकांनी व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधीमंडळे पाठवावीत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. भारताची ताकद जागतिक स्तरावर मांडण्यासाठी आणि परदेशी बाजारपेठांमधील स्थानिक उद्योग, ब्रँड्स, सुपरमार्केट्स आणि ई-कॉमर्स व्यासपीठांची थेट संवाद साधण्यासाठी त्यांनी उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
शाश्वततेवर भर देताना मंत्र्यांनी उत्पादकांना शाश्वत उत्पादने आणि शाश्वत उत्पादन पद्धतींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. खेळणी उत्पादनात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या मोटर्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डायज आणि मोल्ड्स यांच्या निर्मितीत देशांतर्गत क्षमता विकसित करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आत्मनिर्भर परिसंस्था आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील उत्पादनामुळे स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल आणि खर्च कमी होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बाजारपेठेतील संधींबाबत बोलताना पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, युरोपभर आता भारतीय उद्योगांना शून्य शुल्क प्रवेश उपलब्ध झाला आहे. तसेच भारत-युनायटेड किंगडम मुक्त व्यापार करार 15 जुलैपासून कार्यान्वित होणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी उद्योग प्रतिनिधींना दिली. युनायटेड किंगडमच्या बाजारपेठेतील संधी शोधण्यासाठी उत्पादकांनी तातडीने प्रतिनिधीमंडळे पाठवावीत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
युरोपियन समुदायाच्या बाजारपेठेबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, शुल्कमुक्त प्रवेश 27 देशांपर्यंत विस्तारित होईल. यात इटली, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, स्पेन आणि पोर्तुगाल यांचा समावेश आहे. या मोठ्या आणि प्रीमियम बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारतीय उत्पादनांना अधिक किंमत मिळू शकते, असे सांगत आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील अग्रगण्य कंपन्यांशी स्पर्धा करू शकतील असे जागतिक दर्जाचे भारतीय खेळणी ब्रँड विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आगामी ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इंडोनेशिया आणि न्यूझीलंड दौऱ्याचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. या बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारतीय उत्पादनांसाठी मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्यूझीलंड या विकसित बाजारपेठा असल्याचे नमूद करत, ऑस्ट्रेलियाला निर्यातीसाठी शुल्कमुक्त प्रवेश उपलब्ध असून, न्यूझीलंडसाठीही याच वर्षाअखेरपर्यंत अशाच प्रकारचा प्रवेश अपेक्षित असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जीसीसी देश, मेक्सिको, ब्राझील आणि कॅनडा यांच्याशी संबंधित मुक्त व्यापार करार वर्षाअखेरीस प्रगतीपथावर येण्याची शक्यता असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. यामुळे भारतीय निर्यातदारांसाठी अतिरिक्त संधी निर्माण होतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या क्षेत्राच्या भवितव्याबाबत विश्वास व्यक्त करत त्यांनी म्हटले की, खेळणी उद्योगाचे यश भारताच्या विकासात थेट योगदान देईल. दर्जा, ब्रँडिंग आणि विपणन सुधारून दहापट वाढ साध्य करण्याचे ध्येय ठेवावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी उत्पादकांना केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अधिक पोहोच निर्माण करण्यासाठी उत्पादकांनी परदेशातील प्रदर्शनांमध्ये सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन करत त्यांनी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मोहिमेद्वारे आवश्यक सहकार्याचे आश्वासन दिले. तसेच परदेशात वेअरहाऊस सुविधा उभारण्याचा सल्ला देत, सुरुवातीच्या काळात अशा उपक्रमांना सरकारकडून सहाय्य दिले जाऊ शकते, असे ही त्यांनी सांगितले.