Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Keiko Fujimori on her victory in the Presidential election
04 JUL 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Ms. Keiko Fujimori on her victory in the Peruvian Presidential election. Highlighting the longstanding and friendly relations between India and Peru, the Prime Minister reaffirmed India's commitment to further strengthening the bilateral partnership across diverse sectors.
Shri Modi posted on X:
Heartiest congratulations, Keiko Fujimori, on your victory in the Peruvian Presidential elections.
India deeply values its close friendship with Peru and remains committed to further strengthening our bilateral partnership across diverse sectors. I wish you a successful tenure and look forward to working closely with you to further deepen our ties for the benefit of the people of our nations.
@KeikoFujimori

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਈਕੋ ਫੁਜੀਮੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 JUL 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕੇਈਕੋ ਫੁਜੀਮੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਰੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਰੂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਕੇਈਕੋ ਫੁਜੀਮੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਰੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪੇਰੂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
@KeikoFujimori