Ministry of Defence
India’s last 12 years have been a progression from shortages to building Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri
“Transformational change in India’s global stature, the world today listens attentively to India’s perspective on international issues”
“Record defence exports proof of global confidence in Make-in-India platforms”
“Defence and security are matters of national responsibility; Media must always uphold accuracy, objectivity & impartiality”
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s journey over the last 12 years has been a progression from shortages to self-reliance, from self-reliance to self-confidence, and from self-confidence towards building a Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event organised by a media organisation in New Delhi on July 04, 2026. He asserted that in its first term, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government addressed shortages, expanded opportunities, and transformed the work culture; in the second term, it turned aspirations into achievements and placed the country firmly on the path of Aatmanirbharta. He further stated that in its third term, the Government is laying a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat through the policy of “Reform, Perform, Transform,” exuding confidence that the world will witness the rise of a developed India in the fourth term.
Highlighting the key aspects of the country’s transformation over the last 12 years, Raksha Mantri stated that when ‘Make-in-India’ was launched in 2014, certain quarters labeled it as a failure, but the scheme set new benchmarks of success and is continuing to do so even today. “There has been a transformational change in India’s global stature. While the world earlier paid little heed to our voice, today it listens attentively to India’s perspective on global issues,” he said. He added that, despite early scepticism on India Semiconductor Mission launched in 2021, the nation produced its own semiconductor chips last year due to the establishment of semiconductor parks based on the ‘plug-and-play’ infrastructure model.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that the annual defence production touched an all-time high of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, which is three times higher than the figure in FY 2014-15. He stated that defence exports reached a record over Rs 38,000 crore today, up from Rs 686 crore in FY 2013-14, representing an increase of nearly 57 times and underlining the global confidence in Make-in-India platforms.
Raksha Mantri also highlighted India's significant growth in manufacturing and technology, citing the expansion of mobile manufacturing, automobile exports, indigenous locomotive production, and digital infrastructure under Make-in-India. He made special mention of India’s digital revolution, stating that 22.35 billion UPI transactions were made in April with a total value of Rs 29 lakh crore, and the facility’s international footprint is expanding. He also spoke of the rapid nationwide rollout of indigenously developed Make-in-India 5G technology, underlining that efforts are being made towards the development of 6G.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that before 2014, corruption and leakages in welfare delivery were widely seen as inevitable, preventing the benefits from reaching the beneficiaries. He stated that the Government addressed this challenge through the ‘JAM Trinity', comprising Direct Benefit Transfer, Jan Dhan, Aadhaar & Mobile trinity, enabling direct transfer of Rs 51 lakh crore to beneficiaries' bank accounts while preventing leakages worth about Rs 4.3 lakh crore. He also highlighted the successful implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), stating that despite initial concerns, it has evolved into a model of cooperative federalism by strengthening coordination between the Centre and States/UTs.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir and the sustained efforts to eliminate Naxalism are shining examples of the Government's resolve of addressing issues that were once considered beyond resolution. He also said that the Government recognises entrepreneurs as employment generators and wealth creators, and initiatives such as the Jan Vishwas reforms improved ease of doing business, and contributed to India's progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy. “India has become the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem. Over the last 12 years, the number of start-ups has surged from 500 to over 2 lakh, with unicorns having risen from four to 125,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India’s culture forms the foundation of its identity, unity, and national consciousness, and holistic development has been pursued alongside the preservation of civilisation, culture, and heritage. He said efforts are being made to revive India’s cultural identity and restore its lost heritage through initiatives such as the Kashi Vishwanath Dham Corridor, Mahakal Lok, and Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana, along with the installation of the ‘Sengol’ in Parliament, restoring the glory of 'Vande Mataram', repatriation of ancient artefacts and digitisation of ancient manuscripts.
Terming the media's role in the present era of ‘communicative abundance’ as more crucial than ever, Raksha Mantri stated that the challenge today is not lack of information, but its accuracy & reliability. He pointed out that ‘journalism’ too has been impacted by technological advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), but they won’t be able to surpass human creativity and intellect. “The future success of journalism will depend on how well it establishes a balance & synergy between the capabilities of AI and human empathy. While AI will make journalism faster and more precise, emotional intelligence will ensure that it remains humane & credible,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the true power of journalism lies not just in disseminating information, but in guiding society in the right direction, bringing truth to light, and strengthening democracy. Misinformation severely impacts society and the morale of defence forces, he said, adding that while being the first to report may be important in journalism, disseminating correct news is even more crucial. “Especially when the subject concerns the defence forces, national security, or the honor of those who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation, every word becomes a matter of national responsibility. The media must always uphold the values ​​of accuracy, objectivity, and impartiality,” he added.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت کے پچھلے 12 سال قلت سے لے کر وکست بھارت کی تعمیر تک ایک سفر رہا ہے : رکشا منتری
’’ہندوستان کے عالمی درجے میں تبدیلی ، دنیا آج بین الاقوامی مسائل پر ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو توجہ سے سنتی ہے‘‘
’’ریکارڈ دفاعی برآمدات میک ان انڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر عالمی اعتماد کا ثبوت ہیں‘‘
’’دفاع اور سلامتی قومی ذمہ داری کے معاملات ہیں ؛ میڈیا کو ہمیشہ درستی ، معروضیت اور غیر جانبداری کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے‘‘
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 04 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک میڈیا تنظیم کے زیر اہتمام ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’پچھلے 12 سال میں ہندوستان کا سفر قلت سے لے کر خود انحصاری کی طرف ، خود انحصاری سے خود اعتمادی کی طرف اور خود اعتمادی سے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک پیش رفت رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اپنی پہلی میعاد میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے کمی کو دور کیا ، موقعوں میں اضافہ کیا ، اور ورک کلچر کو تبدیل کیا ؛ دوسری میعاد میں ، اس نے امنگوں کو کامیابیوں میں تبدیل کیا اور ملک کو مضبوطی سے آتم نربھرتا کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنی تیسری مدت میں ، حکومت ’’اصلاح ، کارکردگی ، تبدیلی‘‘ کی پالیسی کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے ، اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا چوتھی مدت میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کرے گی ۔
گزشتہ 12 سال میں ملک کی تبدیلی کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ جب 2014 میں ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ، تو کچھ حلقوں نے اسے ناکامی قرار دیا تھا ، لیکن اس اسکیم نے کامیابی کے نئے معیارات قائم کیے اور جو آج بھی جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عالمی قد میں تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ اگرچہ دنیا پہلے ہماری آواز پر بہت کم توجہ دیتی تھی ، لیکن آج وہ عالمی مسائل پر ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو توجہ سے سنتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2021 میں شروع کیے گئے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن پر ابتدائی شکوک و شبہات کے باوجود ، ’پلگ اینڈ پلے‘ انفراسٹرکچر ماڈل پر مبنی سیمی کنڈکٹر پارکس کے قیام کی وجہ سے ملک نے گزشتہ سال اپنی سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس تیار کیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مالی سال 26-2025میں سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ، جو مالی سال15-2014کے اعداد و شمار سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی برآمدات مالی سال 14-2013 میں 686 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر آج 38000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریکارڈ پر پہنچ گئیں ، جس سے تقریبا 57 گنا اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے اور میک ان انڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر عالمی اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے میک ان انڈیا کے تحت موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ ، آٹوموبائل کی برآمدات ، مقامی انجنوں کی پیداوار اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اپریل میں 22.35 ارب یو پی آئی ٹرانزیکشن کیے گئے جن کی کل مالیت 29 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس سہولت کا بین الاقوامی اثر بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ میک ان انڈیا 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے تیزی سے ملک گیر رول آؤٹ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 6 جی پر ترقی کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ، فلاح و بہبود کی فراہمی میں بدعنوانی اور چوری کو بڑے پیمانے پر ناگزیر سمجھا جاتا تھا ، جس سے مستفیدین تک فوائد نہیں پہنچ پاتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ’جے اے ایم ٹرنیٹی‘کے ذریعے اس چیلنج سے نمٹا، جس میں براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی ، جن دھن ، آدھار اور موبائل ٹرنیٹی شامل ہیں ، جس سے مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی براہ راست منتقلی ممکن ہوئی جبکہ تقریبا 4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی چوری کو روکا گیا ۔ انہوں نے گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے کامیاب نفاذ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ابتدائی خدشات کے باوجود یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مضبوط بنا کر امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ جموں و کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی اور نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کی مسلسل کوششیں حکومت کے ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے عزم کی درخشاں مثالیں ہیں جو کبھی حل سے بالاتر تصور کیا جاتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کاروباریوں کو روزگار پیدا کرنے والے اور دولت پیدا کرنے والے کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے ، اور جن وشواس اصلاحات جیسے اقدامات سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بہتری آئی ، اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ’’ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے 12 سال میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 500 سے بڑھ کر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں یونیکورن چار سے بڑھ کر 125 ہو گئے ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اس کی شناخت ، اتحاد اور قومی شعور کی بنیاد بناتی ہے اور تہذیب ، ثقافت اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ مجموعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کوریڈور ، مہاکال لوک ، اور ماں کامکھیا دیویا لوک پریوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو بحال کرنے اور اس کے کھوئے ہوئے ورثے کو بحال کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
’مواصلاتی کثرت‘ کے موجودہ دور میں میڈیا کے کردار کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے ، رکشا وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کا چیلنج معلومات کی کمی نہیں بلکہ اس کی درستی اور یقین دہانی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ’صحافت‘ بھی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی تکنیکی ترقی سے متاثر ہوئی ہے لیکن وہ انسانی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑ سکیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحافت کی مستقبل کی کامیابی اس بات پر منحصر ہوگی کہ یہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور انسانی ہمدردی کی صلاحیتوں کے درمیان کتنی اچھی طرح سے توازن اور ہم آہنگی قائم کرتی ہے ۔ جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت صحافت کو تیز تر اور زیادہ درست بنائے گی ، وہیں جذباتی ذہانت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ یہ انسانی اور قابل اعتماد رہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صحافت کی حقیقی طاقت صرف معلومات کے پھیلاؤ میں نہیں ہے ، بلکہ معاشرے کو صحیح سمت میں رہنمائی کرنے ، سچائی کو روشنی میں لانے اور جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے میں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غلط معلومات معاشرے اور دفاعی افواج کے حوصلے کو بری طرح متاثر کرتی ہیں ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ سب سے پہلے رپورٹنگ کرنا صحافت میں اہم ہو سکتا ہے ، لیکن صحیح خبروں کو پھیلانا اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم ہے ۔ خاص طور پر جب موضوع دفاعی افواج ، قومی سلامتی ، یا قوم کی خدمت میں سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والوں کی عزت سے متعلق ہو ، تو ہر لفظ قومی ذمہ داری کا معاملہ بن جاتا ہے ۔ میڈیا کو ہمیشہ درستی ، معروضیت اور غیر جانبداری کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔