Ministry of Defence
India’s last 12 years have been a progression from shortages to building Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri
“Transformational change in India’s global stature, the world today listens attentively to India’s perspective on international issues”
“Record defence exports proof of global confidence in Make-in-India platforms”
“Defence and security are matters of national responsibility; Media must always uphold accuracy, objectivity & impartiality”
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s journey over the last 12 years has been a progression from shortages to self-reliance, from self-reliance to self-confidence, and from self-confidence towards building a Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing an event organised by a media organisation in New Delhi on July 04, 2026. He asserted that in its first term, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government addressed shortages, expanded opportunities, and transformed the work culture; in the second term, it turned aspirations into achievements and placed the country firmly on the path of Aatmanirbharta. He further stated that in its third term, the Government is laying a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat through the policy of “Reform, Perform, Transform,” exuding confidence that the world will witness the rise of a developed India in the fourth term.
Highlighting the key aspects of the country’s transformation over the last 12 years, Raksha Mantri stated that when ‘Make-in-India’ was launched in 2014, certain quarters labeled it as a failure, but the scheme set new benchmarks of success and is continuing to do so even today. “There has been a transformational change in India’s global stature. While the world earlier paid little heed to our voice, today it listens attentively to India’s perspective on global issues,” he said. He added that, despite early scepticism on India Semiconductor Mission launched in 2021, the nation produced its own semiconductor chips last year due to the establishment of semiconductor parks based on the ‘plug-and-play’ infrastructure model.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that the annual defence production touched an all-time high of Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2025-26, which is three times higher than the figure in FY 2014-15. He stated that defence exports reached a record over Rs 38,000 crore today, up from Rs 686 crore in FY 2013-14, representing an increase of nearly 57 times and underlining the global confidence in Make-in-India platforms.
Raksha Mantri also highlighted India's significant growth in manufacturing and technology, citing the expansion of mobile manufacturing, automobile exports, indigenous locomotive production, and digital infrastructure under Make-in-India. He made special mention of India’s digital revolution, stating that 22.35 billion UPI transactions were made in April with a total value of Rs 29 lakh crore, and the facility’s international footprint is expanding. He also spoke of the rapid nationwide rollout of indigenously developed Make-in-India 5G technology, underlining that efforts are being made towards the development of 6G.
Shri Rajnath Singh furthered that before 2014, corruption and leakages in welfare delivery were widely seen as inevitable, preventing the benefits from reaching the beneficiaries. He stated that the Government addressed this challenge through the ‘JAM Trinity', comprising Direct Benefit Transfer, Jan Dhan, Aadhaar & Mobile trinity, enabling direct transfer of Rs 51 lakh crore to beneficiaries' bank accounts while preventing leakages worth about Rs 4.3 lakh crore. He also highlighted the successful implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST), stating that despite initial concerns, it has evolved into a model of cooperative federalism by strengthening coordination between the Centre and States/UTs.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir and the sustained efforts to eliminate Naxalism are shining examples of the Government's resolve of addressing issues that were once considered beyond resolution. He also said that the Government recognises entrepreneurs as employment generators and wealth creators, and initiatives such as the Jan Vishwas reforms improved ease of doing business, and contributed to India's progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy. “India has become the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem. Over the last 12 years, the number of start-ups has surged from 500 to over 2 lakh, with unicorns having risen from four to 125,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India’s culture forms the foundation of its identity, unity, and national consciousness, and holistic development has been pursued alongside the preservation of civilisation, culture, and heritage. He said efforts are being made to revive India’s cultural identity and restore its lost heritage through initiatives such as the Kashi Vishwanath Dham Corridor, Mahakal Lok, and Maa Kamakhya Divya Lok Pariyojana, along with the installation of the ‘Sengol’ in Parliament, restoring the glory of 'Vande Mataram', repatriation of ancient artefacts and digitisation of ancient manuscripts.
Terming the media's role in the present era of ‘communicative abundance’ as more crucial than ever, Raksha Mantri stated that the challenge today is not lack of information, but its accuracy & reliability. He pointed out that ‘journalism’ too has been impacted by technological advancements such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), but they won’t be able to surpass human creativity and intellect. “The future success of journalism will depend on how well it establishes a balance & synergy between the capabilities of AI and human empathy. While AI will make journalism faster and more precise, emotional intelligence will ensure that it remains humane & credible,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that the true power of journalism lies not just in disseminating information, but in guiding society in the right direction, bringing truth to light, and strengthening democracy. Misinformation severely impacts society and the morale of defence forces, he said, adding that while being the first to report may be important in journalism, disseminating correct news is even more crucial. “Especially when the subject concerns the defence forces, national security, or the honor of those who make the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation, every word becomes a matter of national responsibility. The media must always uphold the values ​​of accuracy, objectivity, and impartiality,” he added.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताची मागील 12 वर्षे ही टंचाईकडून विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीकडे झालेली वाटचाल: संरक्षण मंत्री
04 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 12 वर्षांत भारताचा प्रवास टंचाईकडून आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे, आत्मनिर्भरतेकडून आत्मविश्वासाकडे आणि आत्मविश्वासाकडून एका 'विकसित भारताच्या' उभारणीकडे झाला आहे, असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे 4 जुलै 2026 रोजी एका माध्यम समूहाद्वारे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने आपल्या पहिल्या कार्यकाळात देशातील टंचाई दूर केली, संधींचा विस्तार केला आणि कामाच्या संस्कृतीत सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणला; तर दुसऱ्या कार्यकाळात, जनतेच्या आकांक्षांचे यशामध्ये रूपांतर करून देशाला 'आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या' मार्गावर भक्कमपणे उभे केले, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सध्याच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात सरकार "रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रान्सफॉर्म" (सुधारणा, कामगिरी आणि परिवर्तन) या धोरणाच्या माध्यमातून विकसित भारताचा एक मजबूत पाया रचत आहे. तसेच, सरकारच्या चौथ्या कार्यकाळात संपूर्ण जग एका विकसित भारताचा उदय पाहील, असा दृढ विश्वासही राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
गेल्या 12 वर्षांतील देशाच्या या कायापालटाच्या प्रमुख पैलूंवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. 2024 मध्ये जेव्हा 'मेक-इन-इंडिया' मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली, तेव्हा काही घटकांनी त्याला अपयशी ठरवले होते; परंतु या योजनेने यशाचे नवे मापदंड प्रस्थापित केले आणि आजही ती सातत्याने यशाची नवनवीन शिखरे पादाक्रांत करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताच्या जागतिक प्रतिमेत आणि स्थानात क्रांतिकारी बदल झाल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी, आज जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाकडे जगाचे लक्ष असते, असे सांगितले. 2021 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या 'इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन'बाबत सुरुवातीला शंका व्यक्त केली जात असतानाही, 'प्लग-अँड-प्ले' इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मॉडेलवर आधारित सेमीकंडक्टर पार्क्सच्या उभारणीमुळे देशाने गेल्या वर्षी स्वतःचे सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्सचे उत्पादन करून दाखवले, हे देखील राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये देशांतर्गत वार्षिक संरक्षण उत्पादन 1.78 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या सार्वकालिक उच्चांकावर पोहोचले आहे, जे आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 मधील उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत तीन पटीने अधिक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील निर्यात अवघी 686 कोटी रुपये इतकी होती, ती आज 38,000 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त, विक्रमी पातळीवर पोहोचली आहे. ही वाढ जवळपास 57 पट असून, 'मेक-इन-इंडिया'च्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर जगाचा असलेला विश्वास यातून अधोरेखित होतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
'मेक-इन-इंडिया' अंतर्गत मोबाईल उत्पादन, ऑटोमोबाईल निर्यात, स्वदेशी रेल्वे इंजिन निर्मिती आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधांचा झालेला विस्तार उद्धृत करत, त्यांनी, उत्पादन आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताने केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला. भारताच्या डिजिटल क्रांतीचा त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला. एकट्या एप्रिल महिन्यात तब्बल 22.35 अब्ज यूपीआय व्यवहार झाले, ज्यांचे एकूण मूल्य 29 लाख कोटी रुपये होते; आणि आता या सुविधेचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरही विस्तार होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशातच विकसित झालेल्या 'मेक-इन-इंडिया' 5G तंत्रज्ञानाचा देशभरात वेगाने विस्तार होत असल्याचे सांगत, 6G च्या विकासासाठी देखील सध्या प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, भारताची संस्कृती ही देशाची ओळख, एकात्मता आणि राष्ट्रीय चेतनेचा पाया आहे. सभ्यता, संस्कृती आणि वारसा जपतानाच सर्वांगीण विकास साधण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. काशी विश्वनाथ धाम कॉरिडॉर, महाकाल लोक आणि माँ कामाख्या दिव्य लोक परियोजना यांसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे भारताची सांस्कृतिक ओळख पुनर्स्थापित करण्याचे आणि हरवलेला वारसा पुन्हा मिळवण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. याशिवाय संसदेत ‘सेंगोल’ची स्थापना, ‘वंदे मातरम्’चा गौरव पुनर्स्थापित करणे, प्राचीन कलावस्तूंची स्वदेशात पुनरागमन प्रक्रिया आणि प्राचीन हस्तलिखितांचे डिजिटायझेशन यांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
‘संवाद समृद्धी’च्या सध्याच्या युगात माध्यमांची भूमिका पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक महत्त्वाची बनल्याचे सांगत संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी नमूद केले की, आजची खरी समस्या माहितीचा अभाव नसून तिची अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआय) सारख्या तांत्रिक प्रगतीमुळे पत्रकारितेवरही परिणाम झाला आहे, मात्र मानवी सर्जनशीलता आणि बुद्धिमत्तेला ती मागे टाकू शकणार नाही, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. “पत्रकारितेचे भविष्यातील यश हे एआयची क्षमता आणि मानवी संवेदनशीलता यांच्यात किती योग्य समतोल आणि समन्वय साधला जातो यावर अवलंबून असेल. एआय पत्रकारितेला अधिक वेगवान आणि अचूक बनवेल, तर भावनिक बुद्धिमत्ता तिला मानवी आणि विश्वासार्ह ठेवेल,” असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, पत्रकारितेची खरी ताकद केवळ माहिती प्रसारित करण्यात नसून समाजाला योग्य दिशा देणे, सत्य समोर आणणे आणि लोकशाही बळकट करणे यात आहे. चुकीची माहिती समाजावर आणि संरक्षण दलांच्या मनोबलावर गंभीर परिणाम करते, असे ते म्हणाले. पत्रकारितेत सर्वप्रथम बातमी देणे महत्त्वाचे असले तरी अचूक बातमी देणे त्याहून अधिक महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
“विशेषतः जेव्हा विषय संरक्षण दल, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा किंवा राष्ट्रसेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्यांच्या सन्मानाशी संबंधित असतो, तेव्हा प्रत्येक शब्द राष्ट्रीय जबाबदारीचा विषय बनतो. माध्यमांनी नेहमी अचूकता, वस्तुनिष्ठता आणि निष्पक्षता या मूल्यांचे पालन केले पाहिजे,” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.