Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister launches the Next Phase of UDAN – Viksit UDAN
New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport inaugurated by the PM
04 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India's civil aviation sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the next phase of UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) and inaugurated the New Terminal Building (NTB) at Jodhpur Airport, reaffirming the Government's commitment to expanding regional air connectivity and developing world-class aviation infrastructure.
The event was held in the august presence of Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and other dignitaries.
Launched in October 2016, the UDAN Scheme has transformed regional connectivity by operationalising 669 routes and connecting 95 airports, heliports and water aerodromes, benefitting over 1.66 crore passengers. Building on this success, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, approved the Modified UDAN Scheme on 25 March 2026 with an outlay of approximately 29,000 crore over the next ten years to accelerate aviation-led development and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Modified UDAN Scheme focuses on expanding regional aviation infrastructure through the development of 100 aerodromes from existing unserved airstrips with an investment of 12,159 crore. It also provides 2,577 crore towards Operations and Maintenance support for regional airports, development of 200 modern helipads with an investment of 3,661 crore, and continued Viability Gap Funding of 10,043 crore to sustain regional airline operations. Further strengthening the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the scheme promotes the induction of indigenous aircraft and helicopters, including HAL Dhruv and Dornier platforms, for operations in underserved and remote regions.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, speaking on the occasion, said, "The launch of the Modified UDAN Scheme with a historic outlay of nearly 29,000 crore under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji marks the beginning of a new chapter in India's aviation journey. Since 2016, UDAN has transformed the Prime Minister's vision of 'Hawai Chappal se Hawai Jahaz' into a national movement by making air travel affordable, accessible and aspirational for every Indian. Today, UDAN is not merely a connectivity scheme—it is a celebration of India's aspirations, empowering farmers, students, entrepreneurs, artisans and businesses with new opportunities for growth. From Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities to the remotest regions, aviation has become a powerful engine of economic development, tourism, employment and social inclusion. As we move towards Viksit Bharat 2047, the next phase of UDAN will further strengthen last-mile connectivity and ensure that the vision of 'Sabki Udaan, Sabka Vikas' becomes a reality across every corner of the country."
On this occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport, a significant infrastructure milestone developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of 480 crore. The new terminal will strengthen connectivity for Jodhpur—Rajasthan's renowned "Blue City" and gateway to the Thar Desert, while supporting the region's growing tourism, trade and economic potential.
Spread across 23,342 square metres, the terminal is designed to handle 1,500 passengers during peak hours and 20 lakh passengers annually. It features 20 check-in counters, advanced security screening systems, modern baggage handling facilities and six aerobridges, ensuring a seamless passenger experience. The newly developed apron can accommodate 11 A-321 aircraft and one ATR-72 aircraft, while the city-side infrastructure provides parking for approximately 320 cars.
Adding about the inauguration of the New Terminal Building, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, "I congratulate the people of Jodhpur and the entire western Rajasthan region on this magnificent new terminal, which beautifully reflects the rich cultural and architectural heritage of Marwar. From its royal Rajasthani facade to interiors inspired by the region's vibrant traditions, the terminal will offer every passenger, especially visitors from across the world, their very first experience of Rajasthan's warmth and the spirit of 'Padharo Mhare Desh.' Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we are building airports that seamlessly combine world-class infrastructure with India's cultural identity. Every such new terminal, every new route brings us one step closer to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047."
The existing terminal, with an annual capacity of about 4 lakh passengers, had reached saturation due to sustained traffic growth. The new facility addresses future demand while incorporating sustainable features such as energy-efficient systems, water conservation measures and green building practices aimed at achieving a 5-Star GRIHA rating. Architecturally inspired by Rajasthan's royal heritage, the terminal blends traditional elements such as arches and jharokhas with contemporary design.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol remarked, "I congratulate the people of Rajasthan on the inauguration of the magnificent new terminal at Jodhpur Airport. The terminal beautifully showcases the rich cultural heritage of Marwar and will offer visitors a memorable first glimpse of Rajasthan's heritage. Also, the landmark extension of UDAN for another decade by the PM also took place from Jodhpur. The Modified UDAN scheme will further democratize aviation in the country by integrating every region into India’s growth story.”
The launch of the Modified UDAN Scheme and the inauguration of the New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport together mark another significant milestone in India's aviation journey. These initiatives reinforce the Government's vision of creating an integrated, accessible and future-ready aviation ecosystem that enhances regional connectivity, strengthens airport infrastructure, promotes tourism and trade, and drives inclusive socio-economic development across the nation.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उड़ान योजना के अगले चरण ‘विकसित उड़ान’ का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
04 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को बड़ी गति प्रदान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना के अगले चरण ‘विकसित उड़ान’ का शुभारंभ किया तथा जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन (एनटीबी) का उद्घाटन किया। जिसमें क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क के विस्तार और विश्व स्तरीय विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
यह कार्यक्रम राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसानराव बागड़े, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजारापु, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
अक्टूबर 2016 में प्रारंभ की गई उड़ान योजना ने 669 मार्गों का परिचालन शुरू कर तथा 95 हवाई अड्डों, हेलीपोर्टों और जल एयरोड्रोमों को जोड़कर क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन किया है, जिससे 1.66 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को लाभ मिला है। इस उल्लेखनीय सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 25 मार्च, 2026 को संशोधित उड़ान योजना को मंजूरी प्रदान की। इस योजना के लिए अगले दस वर्षों की अवधि में लगभग 29,000 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है, ताकि नागरिक उड्डयन आधारित विकास को गति प्रदान की जा सके और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रभावी प्रगति सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
संशोधित उड़ान योजना 12,159 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ मौजूदा अनर्वोद्ध हवाई जहाजों से 100 एयरोड्रोम के विकास के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर केंद्रित है। यह क्षेत्रीय हवाई अड्डों के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव सहायता, 3,661 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 200 आधुनिक हेलीपैड के विकास और क्षेत्रीय एयरलाइन संचालन को बनाए रखने के लिए 10,043 करोड़ रुपये की निरंतर व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि प्रदान करता है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करते हुए, यह योजना कम सेवा वाले और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में संचालन के लिए एचएएल ध्रुव और डोर्नियर प्लेटफार्मों सहित स्वदेशी विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों को शामिल करने को बढ़ावा देती है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजारापू ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में लगभग 29,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऐतिहासिक परिव्यय के साथ संशोधित उड़ान योजना का शुभारंभ भारत की विमानन यात्रा में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। 2016 के बाद से, उड़ान ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'हवाई चपल से हवाई जहाज' के दृष्टिकोण को एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल दिया है, जो हर भारतीय के लिए हवाई यात्रा को किफायती, सुलभ और आकांक्षात्मक बना रहा है। आज, उड़ान केवल एक कनेक्टिविटी योजना नहीं है - यह भारत की आकांक्षाओं का उत्सव है, जो किसानों, छात्रों, उद्यमियों, कारीगरों और व्यवसायों को विकास के लिए नए अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाता है। टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से लेकर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक, विमानन आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन, रोजगार और सामाजिक समावेश का एक शक्तिशाली इंजन बन गया है। जैसे-जैसे हम विकित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ते हैं, उड़ान का अगला चरण अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी को और मजबूत करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि 'सबकी उड़ान, सबका विकास' का दृष्टिकोण देश के हर कोने में एक वास्तविकता बन जाए।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण द्वारा 480 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजना राजस्थान के प्रसिद्ध "ब्लू सिटी" तथा थार मरुस्थल के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में विख्यात जोधपुर की हवाई संपर्क सुविधा को और सुदृढ़ करेगी। साथ ही, यह क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, व्यापार एवं आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बढ़ती संभावनाओं को भी नई गति प्रदान करेगी।
23,342 वर्ग मीटर में फैला यह नया टर्मिनल भवन व्यस्ततम समय में 1,500 यात्रियों तथा प्रतिवर्ष 20 लाख यात्रियों की आवाजाही को संभालने की क्षमता रखता है। इसमें 20 चेक-इन काउंटर, अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा जांच प्रणाली, आधुनिक सामान प्रबंधन सुविधाएं तथा छह एयरोब्रिज उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिससे यात्रियों को सहज एवं सुगम यात्रा अनुभव प्राप्त होगा। नव विकसित एप्रन पर 11 ए-321 विमानों तथा एक एटीआर-72 को समायोजित कर सकता है, वहीं, शहर की ओर विकसित अवसंरचना में लगभग 320 कारों के लिए पार्किंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
नए टर्मिनल भवन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू किंजारापू ने कहा, “मैं जोधपुर तथा पूरे पश्चिमी राजस्थान क्षेत्र के नागरिकों को इस भव्य नए टर्मिनल भवन के लिए हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। यह टर्मिनल मारवाड़ की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक एवं स्थापत्य विरासत का सुंदर प्रतिबिंब प्रस्तुत करता है। इसकी शाही राजस्थानी शैली की बाहरी संरचना से लेकर क्षेत्र की जीवंत परंपराओं से प्रेरित आंतरिक सज्जा तक, यह टर्मिनल प्रत्येक यात्री, विशेषकर देश-विदेश से आने वाले पर्यटकों को राजस्थान की आत्मीयता और ‘पधारो म्हारे देश’ की भावना का प्रथम अनुभव कराएगा।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम ऐसे हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जो विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना को भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान के साथ सहज रूप से जोड़ते हैं। प्रत्येक नया टर्मिनल और प्रत्येक नया हवाई मार्ग हमें ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम और आगे ले जाता है।”
मौजूदा टर्मिनल, लगभग 4 लाख यात्रियों की वार्षिक क्षमता वाला, निरंतर यातायात वृद्धि के कारण अधिकतम क्षमता तक पहुंच गया था। नई सुविधा भविष्य की मांग को संबोधित करती है, जबकि ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रणालियों, जल संरक्षण उपायों और 5-स्टार गृह रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से हरित भवन प्रथाओं जैसी स्थायी विशेषताओं को शामिल करती है। राजस्थान की शाही विरासत से प्रेरित होकर, टर्मिनल समकालीन डिजाइन के साथ मेहराब और झरोख जैसे पारंपरिक तत्वों को मिलाता है।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने टिप्पणी की, "मैं जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे पर शानदार नए टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन पर राजस्थान के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं। टर्मिनल खूबसूरती से मारवाड़ की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है और आगंतुकों को राजस्थान की विरासत की एक यादगार पहली झलक पेश करेगा। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक और दशक के लिए उड़ान का ऐतिहासिक विस्तार भी जोधपुर से हुआ। संशोधित उड़ान योजना भारत की विकास गाथा में हर क्षेत्र को एकीकृत करके देश में विमानन को और लोकतांत्रिक बनाएगी।”
संशोधित उड़ान योजना का शुभारंभ तथा जोधपुर हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन—दोनों मिलकर भारत की नागरिक उड्डयन यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हैं। ये पहलें सरकार के उस दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य एक एकीकृत, सुलभ एवं भविष्य-उन्मुख नागरिक उड्डयन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है।यह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने, हवाई अड्डा अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने, पर्यटन एवं व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा देशभर में समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।