Ministry of Science & Technology
India's Liver Epidemic, Diabetes Surge Part of a Larger Metabolic Nexus; Calls for Mission-Mode Public Awareness: Dr Jitendra Singh
Liver, despite being the body's most resilient organ, is increasingly coming under stress from unhealthy dietary habits, lifestyle factors, inappropriate sleep patterns, stressful behaviour, and environmental pollution: Dr Jitendra Singh
Metabolic disorders are increasingly affecting younger Indians, making it a national concern rather than merely a medical issue: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Addresses 3rd Anniversary of Liver & Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN) at Institute of Liver & Biliary Sciences
04 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said India's liver epidemic and the sharp rise in Type-2 diabetes are part of a larger metabolic nexus, with disorders such as fatty liver, hypertension, dyslipidaemia and insulin resistance closely interconnected and predisposing one another.
The Minister said these diseases are now appearing at much younger ages than before, making the challenge far more than a medical issue and calling for a mission-mode national response driven by preventive healthcare and mass public awareness, in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's sustained emphasis on tackling obesity and lifestyle-related diseases.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 3rd Anniversary of the Liver & Metabolic Disease Network (InFLiMeN) at the Institute of Liver & Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi. The network, supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), seeks to strengthen collaborative research, innovation, early diagnosis and evidence-based policy interventions to combat the growing burden of liver and metabolic diseases in India.
The programme was attended by Dr. Vinod Paul, Former Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. Silviane Pied, French Attachée for Scientific and Academic Cooperation; Prof. Mridul Kumar Daga, Vice Chancellor, ILBS; and Prof. Shiv Kumar Sarin, Director, ILBS, besides leading clinicians, scientists and researchers from across the country.
Congratulating Prof. Shiv Kumar Sarin for spearheading InFLiMeN, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the initiative as a landmark national platform that has brought together scientific institutions, clinicians and researchers to confront one of India's fastest-growing public health challenges. He said sustained scientific collaboration, coupled with public participation, would be critical for reversing the growing burden of liver and metabolic disorders.
The Minister said, India is witnessing a significant shift in the epidemiology of metabolic diseases. Conditions that were once largely associated with middle-aged and elderly populations are now increasingly being diagnosed among younger adults and even adolescents. This changing disease profile, he said, demands a corresponding shift from curative healthcare towards prevention, early detection and lifestyle modification.
Referring to India's unique metabolic profile, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country's genetic predisposition, higher prevalence of central obesity and distinct Indian phenotype make its population particularly vulnerable to diabetes, fatty liver and cardiovascular diseases, often even among individuals with relatively lower Body Mass Index (BMI). These characteristics, he said, reinforce the need for Indian data, Indian research and Indian solutions instead of relying solely on evidence generated elsewhere.
The Minister said the liver, despite being the body's most resilient and regenerative organ, is increasingly coming under stress from unhealthy dietary habits, lifestyle factors, inappropriate sleep patterns, stressful behaviour, and environmental pollution. Addressing these preventable causes, he said, must become an integral part of India's public health strategy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed ILBS' efforts in creating a National Liver Biobank and stressed the importance of developing affordable early diagnostic technologies, community-level screening tools and indigenous biomarkers capable of identifying liver disease before irreversible damage occurs. Such initiatives, he said, complement the Government's commitment to affordable, accessible and preventive healthcare.
Calling for greater synergy across scientific institutions, the Minister said the country's expanding biotechnology ecosystem, Genome Mission and large-scale gene sequencing programme offer unprecedented opportunities to understand India's unique disease patterns. He said advances in biotechnology, genomics and Artificial Intelligence are paving the way for precision medicine, enabling treatments tailored to an individual's genetic profile, lifestyle and environmental exposure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific progress alone cannot overcome the challenge unless it is accompanied by widespread public awareness and behavioural change. He called upon medical professionals, researchers, educational institutions, civil society organisations and the media to work together in promoting scientifically validated health practices and countering misinformation relating to nutrition, obesity and lifestyle diseases.
Emphasising that a healthy population is fundamental to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said reducing India's burden of diabetes and fatty liver disease is essential for preserving the productivity, aspirations and potential of the country's young population. He said the success of such efforts would not only strengthen public health but also enhance India's human capital and national development.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking during the 3rd anniversary of “Liver & Metabolic Disease Network" (InFLiMeN), at Institute of Liver and Biliary Science (ILBS), New Delhi on Saturday.
75DL.jpeg)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में लिवर की महामारी और मधुमेह में वृद्धि एक व्यापक चयापचय संबंधी तंत्र का हिस्सा हैं; मिशन मोड में जन जागरूकता अभियान की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
शरीर का सबसे प्रतिरोध क्षमतापूर्ण अंग होने के बावजूद, लिवर अस्वास्थ्यकर खान-पान की आदतों, जीवनशैली संबंधी कारकों, अनियमित नींद के पैटर्न, तनावपूर्ण व्यवहार और पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण के कारण तेजी से प्रभावित होता जा रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
चयापचय संबंधी विकार तेजी से युवा भारतीयों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं जिससे यह केवल एक चिकित्सा समस्या नहीं बल्कि एक राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय बन गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज में लिवर एंड मेटाबोलिक डिजीज नेटवर्क (इनफ्लीमेन) की तीसरी वर्षगांठ पर संबोधित किया
04 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत में लिवर की महामारी और टाइप-2 मधुमेह में तीव्र वृद्धि एक व्यापक चयापचय संबंधी संबंध का हिस्सा है जिसमें फैटी लिवर, उच्च रक्तचाप, डिस्लिपिडेमिया और इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध जैसे विकार आपस में घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं और एक दूसरे के लिए जोखिम कारक हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ये बीमारियां अब पहले की तुलना में बहुत कम उम्र में सामने आ रही हैं, जिससे यह चुनौती महज एक चिकित्सा समस्या से कहीं अधिक बड़ी हो गई है और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा मोटापे और जीवनशैली से संबंधित बीमारियों से निपटने पर दिए जा रहे निरंतर जोर के अनुरूप, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और जन जागरूकता द्वारा संचालित एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन-मोड की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज (आईएलबीएस) में लिवर एंड मेटाबोलिक डिजीज नेटवर्क की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से यह नेटवर्क भारत में बढ़ते लिवर और चयापचय संबंधी रोगों के बोझ से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, नवाचार, शीघ्र निदान और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत उपायों को मजबूत करने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल; वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षणिक सहयोग के लिए फ्रांसीसी अटैची डॉ. सिल्वियान पाइड; आईएलबीएस के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मृदुल कुमार डागा; और आईएलबीएस के निदेशक प्रोफेसर शिव कुमार सरीन के अलावा देश भर के प्रमुख चिकित्सक, वैज्ञानिक और शोधकर्ता उपस्थित थे।
इनफ्लीमेन की अगुवाई करने के लिए प्रोफेसर शिव कुमार सरीन को बधाई देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस पहल को एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय मंच बताया, जिसमें भारत की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक का सामना करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थान, चिकित्सक और शोधकर्ता एक साथ आए। उन्होंने कहा कि जनभागीदारी के साथ-साथ निरंतर वैज्ञानिक सहयोग, लिवर और चयापचय संबंधी विकारों के बढ़ते बोझ को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में चयापचय संबंधी रोगों के महामारी विज्ञान में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है। जो बीमारियां पहले मुख्य रूप से मध्यम आयु वर्ग और बुजुर्ग आबादी से जुड़ी थीं, वे अब युवा वयस्कों और यहां तक ​​कि किशोरों में भी तेजी से पाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलते रोग स्वरूप को देखते हुए, उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से हटकर रोकथाम, शीघ्र निदान और जीवनशैली में बदलाव की ओर अग्रसर होना आवश्यक है।
भारत की अनूठी चयापचय संबंधी संरचना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश की आनुवंशिक प्रवृत्ति, केंद्रीय मोटापे की उच्च व्यापकता और विशिष्ट भारतीय शारीरिक बनावट के कारण यहाँ की आबादी मधुमेह, फैटी लिवर और हृदय रोगों के प्रति विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील है, यहाँ तक कि अपेक्षाकृत कम बॉडी मास इंडेक्स (बीएमआई) वाले व्यक्तियों में भी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये विशेषताएँ अन्यत्र से प्राप्त प्रमाणों पर पूरी तरह निर्भर रहने के बजाय भारतीय डेटा, भारतीय अनुसंधान और भारतीय समाधानों की आवश्यकता को बल देती हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि शरीर का सबसे प्रतिरोध क्षमतापूर्ण और पुनर्जीवित होने वाला अंग होने के बावजूद, लिवर अस्वास्थ्यकर खान-पान की आदतों, जीवनशैली संबंधी कारकों, अनियमित नींद के पैटर्न, तनावपूर्ण व्यवहार और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण के कारण लगातार तनावग्रस्त होता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन रोके जा सकने वाले कारणों का समाधान भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य रणनीति का अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय लिवर बायोबैंक बनाने के लिए आईएलबीएस के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया और अपरिवर्तनीय क्षति होने से पहले लिवर रोग की पहचान करने में सक्षम किफायती प्रारंभिक निदान प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामुदायिक स्तर पर स्क्रीनिंग उपकरणों और स्वदेशी बायोमार्करों के विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल किफायती, सुलभ और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करती हैं।
वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच अधिक समन्वय का आह्वान करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का बढ़ता जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तंत्र, जीनोम मिशन और व्यापक जीन अनुक्रमण कार्यक्रम भारत के अनूठे रोग पैटर्न को समझने के अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, जीनोमिक्स और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में प्रगति सटीक चिकित्सा का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है, जिससे व्यक्ति की आनुवंशिक प्रोफ़ाइल, जीवनशैली और पर्यावरणीय जोखिम के अनुरूप उपचार संभव हो सकेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति से ही इस चुनौती का समाधान नहीं हो सकता, जब तक कि इसके साथ व्यापक जन जागरूकता और व्यवहार में बदलाव न हो। उन्होंने चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और मीडिया से वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और पोषण, मोटापा और जीवनशैली से संबंधित बीमारियों के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि स्वस्थ जनसंख्या विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण का मूल आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में मधुमेह और फैटी लिवर रोग के बोझ को कम करना देश की युवा आबादी की उत्पादकता, आकांक्षाओं और क्षमता को संरक्षित करने के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों की सफलता से न केवल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मजबूत होगा बल्कि भारत की मानव पूंजी और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भी वृद्धि होगी।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शनिवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंस (आईएलबीएस) में "लिवर एंड मेटाबोलिक डिजीज नेटवर्क" की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर बोलते हुए।