Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘National Action Plan For Drug Demand Reduction’, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan In Line With Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision Of Creating A Nasha Mukt Bharat
Need Of Collective, Coordinated Action From All The Stakeholders, Central Government Committed Towards Creating A Drug-Free Society Through Whole-Of-Government, Whole-Of-Society Approach: Union Minister For Social Justice And Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
Ministry Expands Treatment, Rehabilitation Services; Remarkable Increase By 294% From 2.08 Lakh To More Than 8.20 Lakh Persons Seeking Treatment: Shri Sudhansh Pant
04 JUL 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) being the nodal ministry for drug demand reduction has launched the ‘National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR)’, a comprehensive framework aimed at prevention, awareness generation, capacity building, treatment, rehabilitation, and social reintegration. To further strengthen these efforts, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched in 2020. This is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
In a statement, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar called for collective and coordinated action from all the stakeholders including general masses, State and UT governments, line Ministries and the civil society. He said the Central government is committed towards creating a drug-free society through a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach.
The Minister said that scale of the problem became clearer with the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment’s first nationwide survey on the ‘Magnitude of Substance Use’ in India in 2019 adding that the findings highlighted that more than 7 crore individuals were affected by substance use disorder, including nearly 1.2 crore children and 58 lakh women.
Dr Kumar said that the fight against substance abuse has to be driven by awareness, people-centric interventions, inter-sectoral convergence, empathy and shared responsibility.
Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Sudhansh Pant said that over the past few years, the Ministry has expanded treatment and rehabilitation services with 768 de-addiction and rehabilitation centres across the country. The growing trust in these services is reflected in a remarkable increase by 294%, from 2.08 lakh (in 2020) to more than 8.20 lakh (in 2025) persons seeking treatment without stigma and prejudice, her added.
Shri Pant said that only through a Jan Andolan approach, we can pave a way towards a Sashakt, Viksit and Nasha Mukt Bharat where every individual is empowered, healthy and productive. He urged one and all to join hands and come together to pledge for a Nasha Mukt Bharat at https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/content/take-a-pledge and scan the QR code to register as a Nasha Mukti Mitr
The Secretary said that the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment calls upon all citizens, institutions, youth organisations, educational institutions, and community stakeholders to continue joining hands in this national movement and contribute towards realising the vision of Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat.
He said that the Ministry’s toll-free de-addiction helpline 14446 has received 4.69 lakh calls, serving as the first point of contact for individuals and families seeking assistance adding that the launch of NMBA App 2.0 supports States, Districts, spiritual organisations and other stakeholders in uploading field-based activities data under NMBA with real-time visibility including several newly introduced citizen centric features.
Last month, the Nasha Mukt Bharat Saptah, observed from 17 June to 26 June at Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya (DSVV), Haridwar, Uttarakhand witnessed the participation of more than 1.31 crore citizens through a series of awareness generation and community mobilisation activities including Nasha Mukti Mitra registration drives, seminars and webinars, training and awareness programmes for children and youth, street plays (Nukkad Nataks), skits, slogan-writing competitions, e-pledges, rallies, yoga sessions, signature campaigns, essay-writing competitions, painting competitions, and several other community engagement initiatives.
Representatives from States and Union Territories, line Ministries and Departments, Grant-in-Aid institutions, Addiction Treatment Facilities, and other stakeholders from across the country also joined the programme, reiterating their collective commitment towards building a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
EoM

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
'मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना', नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान माननीय प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नशा मुक्त भारत बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
एक नशा मुक्‍त समाज के निर्माण के प्रति समर्पित सभी हितधारकों, केंद्र सरकार से सरकार और समाज के माध्‍यम से सामूहिक और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
मंत्रालय ने उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है; उपचार चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों की संख्या में 294% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है यह 2.08 लाख से बढ़कर 8.20 लाख से अधिक हो गई है: श्री सुधांश पंत
04 JUL 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 'मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने की राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना' शुरू की है। यह एक व्यापक ढांचा है जिसका उद्देश्य रोकथाम, जागरूकता पैदा करना, क्षमता विकास, उपचार, पुनर्वास और सामाजिक पुनर्एकीकरण है। इन प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने के लिए, 2020 में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान शुरू किया गया था। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नशा मुक्त भारत की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एक बयान में आम जनता, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और नागरिक समाज सहित सभी हितधारकों से सामूहिक और समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार समग्र सरकारी और समग्र सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से नशामुक्त समाज बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 2019 में भारत में 'नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग की व्यापकता' पर किए गए पहले राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण से समस्या की भयावहता और अधिक स्पष्ट हो जाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि निष्कर्षों से पता चला है कि 7 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्ति नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग से संबंधित विकारों से प्रभावित हैं। इनमें लगभग 1.2 करोड़ बच्चे और 58 लाख महिलाएं शामिल हैं ।
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि मादक पदार्थों के सेवन के खिलाफ लड़ाई जागरूकता, जन-केंद्रित उपायों, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, सहानुभूति और साझा जिम्मेदारी से होनी चाहिए।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मंत्रालय ने देशभर में 768 नशामुक्ति एवं पुनर्वास केंद्रों के साथ उपचार एवं पुनर्वास सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन सेवाओं पर बढ़ता भरोसा इस बात से स्पष्ट होता है कि उपचार चाहने वाले लोगों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें 294% की वृद्धि हुई है। यह 2020 में 2.08 लाख से बढ़कर 2025 में 8.20 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जहां बिना किसी भेदभाव या पूर्वाग्रह के उपचार प्राप्त किया जा रहा है।
श्री पंत ने कहा कि केवल जन आंदोलन के माध्यम से ही हम सशक्त, विकसित और नशामुक्त भारत की राह बना सकते हैं, जहाँ प्रत्येक व्यक्ति सशक्त, स्वस्थ और उत्पादक हो। उन्होंने सभी से https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/content/take-a-pledge पर नशामुक्त भारत के लिए एकजुट होकर प्रतिज्ञा लेने और नशामुक्ति मित्र के रूप में पंजीकरण करने के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करने का आग्रह किया।
सचिव ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग सभी नागरिकों, संस्थानों, युवा संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों से इस राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में एकजुट होकर 'नशा मुक्त भारत, खुशहाल भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में योगदान देने का आह्वान करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय की टोल-फ्री नशामुक्ति हेल्पलाइन 14446 पर 4.69 लाख कॉल आ चुकी हैं, जो सहायता चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों और परिवारों के लिए संपर्क का पहला बिंदु है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनएमबीए ऐप 2.0 के लॉन्च से राज्यों, जिलों, आध्यात्मिक संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों को एनएमबीए के तहत जमीनी स्तर पर की गई गतिविधियों का डेटा अपलोड करने में मदद मिलती है इस ऐप में कई नए नागरिक केंद्रित फीचर्स शामिल हैं और इससे वास्तविक समय में जानकारी मिलती है।
पिछले महीने, उत्तराखंड के हरिद्वार स्थित देव संस्कृति विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसवीवी) में 17 से 26 जून तक मनाए गए नशा मुक्त भारत सप्ताह में 1.31 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान नशा मुक्ति मित्र पंजीकरण अभियान, सेमिनार और वेबिनार, बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, नुक्कड़ नाटक, नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं, ई-प्रतिज्ञाएं, रैलियां, योग सत्र, हस्ताक्षर अभियान, निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं और कई अन्य सामुदायिक सहभागिता पहल सहित जागरूकता सृजन और सामुदायिक लामबंदी गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई।
देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों, अनुदान प्राप्त संस्थानों, नशा मुक्ति केंद्रों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और नशा मुक्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।