Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rs. 24.06 Crores released as Grant in Aid to 202 projects, under Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY)
53,776 beneficiaries covered with 2,69,747 Assistive Living Devices through camp mode, walk in centres of Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) at Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Vayoshri Kendra (PMD-VK)
"JEEVAN" (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) mobile app and "SHATAYU" (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) dashboard launched by Hon'ble Union Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
03 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has taken adequate initiatives for the welfare of senior citizens. The welfare activities for the senior citizens are carried through Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY) aimed at fostering an inclusive society for senior citizens reflecting the Central Government's strong commitment towards "Ageing with Dignity" and "Ageing at Place".
Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Sudhansh Pant said that under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSr.C.) an amount to the tune of Rs. 24.06 Crores was released as Grant in Aid to 202 projects, for the quarter ending 30.06.2026 for the financial year 2026-27.
Shri Pant said that under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), 53,776 beneficiaries were covered with 2,69,747 Assistive Living Devices through camp mode and walk in centres of Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) at Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Vayoshri Kendra (PMD-VK).
He added that 30 more Gap Districts are now being covered under Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY) by increasing the coverage of Senior Citizen Homes in 435 districts across the country.
Pertinently, "JEEVAN" (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) mobile app and "SHATAYU" (Senior Holistic Care Assistance and Training For Your Utility) dashboard was launched by Hon'ble Union Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar to enhance the access of welfare services for the senior citizens and strengthen the care giving eco-system.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment organised a National Workshop on creating a well-functioning Care Economy in coordination with the Line/ Central Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, academia, stakeholders and the State/ UTs.
The International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2026 with the theme of "Yoga for Healthy Ageing" was organized at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi with the participation of around 1300 senior citizens at one place. The Regional Resource Training Centres (RRTCs), Senior Citizen Homes and organizations with whom the MoUs have been signed participated on this Yoga Day on a large scale. The Brahma Kumaris organized Yoga function at Red Fort with 20,000 participants.
Taking one step ahead, a MoU was signed with All World Gayatri Pariwar at Shanti Kunj, Haridwar to promote awareness, wellness, community outreach and inter-generational bonding activities with the Department.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के तहत 202 परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायता अनुदान के रूप में 24.06 करोड़ रूपये जारी किए गए
प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा वयोश्री केंद्र (पीएमडी-वीके) में आर्टिफिशिएल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एलेम्को) के वॉक—न केंद्रो और शिविरों के माध्यम से 53,776 लाभार्थियों को 2,69,747 सहायक जीवन उपकरण प्रदान किए गए
माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वारा "जीवन" (ज्वाइंट एल्डरली इम्पावरमेंट एंड वर्चुअल असिस्टेंस नेटवर्क) मोबाइल एप और "शतायु" (सीनियर होलिस्टिक केयर असिस्टेंस एंड ट्रेनिंग फॉर योर यूटिलिटी) डैशबोर्ड लॉंच किया गया
03 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए पर्याप्त पहल की हैं। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याणकारी कार्य 'अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना' (एवीवाईएवाई) के माध्यम से चलाए जा रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देना है। यह "गरिमापूर्ण वृद्धावस्था" और "अपने ही स्थान पर बुढ़ापा बिताने" के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने कहा कि 'वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एकीकृत कार्यक्रम' (आईपीएसआर.सी) के तहत, वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 30.06.2026 को समाप्त हुई तिमाही में 202 परियोजनाओं को सहायता अनुदान के रूप में 24.06 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी।
श्री पंत ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा वयोश्री केंद्र (पीएमडी-वीके) में आर्टिफिशिएल लिम्ब्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एलेम्को) के वॉक—न केंद्रो और शिविरों के माध्यम से 53,776 लाभार्थियों को 2,69,747 सहायक जीवन उपकरण प्रदान किए गए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश भर के 435 जिलों में वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों का दायरा बढ़ाकर, अब 'अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना' (एवीवाईएवाई) के तहत 30 और गैप जिलों को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है।
विशेष रूप से, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी सेवाओं तक पहुँच बढ़ाने और देखभाल के इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार द्वारा "जीवन" (ज्वाइंट एल्डरली इम्पावरमेंट एंड वर्चुअल असिस्टेंस नेटवर्क) मोबाइल ऐप और "शतायु" (सीनियर होलिस्टिक केयर असिस्टेंस एंड ट्रेनिंग फॉर योर यूटिलिटी) डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया गया।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के संबंधित/केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, शिक्षाविदों, हितधारकों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समन्वय से एक सुव्यवस्थित केयर इकोनॉमी के निर्माण पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
21 जून, 2026 को "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" थीम के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया गया, जिसमें एक ही स्थान पर लगभग 1300 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने भाग लिया। क्षेत्रीय संसाधन प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (आरआरटीसी), वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों और उन संगठनों ने, जिनके साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, इस योग दिवस पर बड़े पैमाने पर भाग लिया। ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ ने लाल किले पर योग कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 20,000 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एक कदम और आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विभाग के साथ जागरूकता, स्वास्थ्य (वेलनेस), सामुदायिक पहुँच और इंटर-जेनरेशनल बॉन्डिंग की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शांति कुंज, हरिद्वार में 'अखिल विश्व गायत्री परिवार' के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।