Ministry of Heavy Industries
ARAI Reaffirms Rigorous Validation Standards for E20 Ethanol-Blended Fuel and Vehicle Performance
Comprehensive testing of 40,000–60,000 kms confirms minimal fuel efficiency impact and ensures long-term engine health - Dr. Reji Mathai
04 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, July 4, 2026
The Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) today hosted a press conference at its Corporate Headquarters in Kothrud, Pune, to share critical updates and technical clarifications regarding the adoption of E20 (20% ethanol-blended) as an automotive fuel in India.
Addressing members of the media, Dr. Reji Mathai, Director of ARAI, alongside senior ARAI officials, addressed key queries surrounding E20 fuel readiness, vehicle durability, and consumer performance expectations. The panel reiterated that all E20-compatible vehicles undergo stringent, structured validation and verification procedures before being introduced to the commercial market. These processes meet international standards as well as the customized testing standards of Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
“Validation and verification of E20 fuel for vehicles are subjected to extensive durability, performance, and reliability tests under various operating conditions to ensure seamless performance and long-term engine health," the panel emphasized.
"These evaluations assess the impact of ethanol blending on critical vehicle systems, including the engine, fuel lines, and other components, ensuring compliance with quality and safety standards."
The implementation of BS VI vehicles compatible with E20 fuel represents a monumental step toward building a sustainable and self-reliant supply chain for India. To achieve this, vehicles across different categories have been tested by OEMs through rigorous field and laboratory testing regimes spanning approximately 40,000 to 60,000 kilometers.
Minimal Efficiency Impact:
• Standard laboratory tests carried out on validated vehicles indicate that the fuel efficiency drop associated with E20 fuel is minimal, staying within a narrow range of 2% to 6%
• Any variations in real-world fuel consumption and overall efficiency are driven by external operational factors, including driver behavior, road conditions, and the baseline condition of the vehicle under test.
• Maintenance Guidelines: In alignment with standard prevailing practices and OEM advice, consumers are encouraged to take their vehicles to their respective authorized dealers for regular maintenance and servicing to address any operational issues.
• The panel concluded by reassuring the public that E20-ready vehicles are developed and validated through comprehensive engineering processes designed to maintain absolute reliability and provide a safe and dependable ownership experience for Indian consumers.
• The automotive industry remains fully committed to supporting India's ethanol-blending roadmap while ensuring that customers receive vehicles that meet stringent quality benchmarks.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
E20 इथेनॉल मिश्रित इंधन आणि वाहनांच्या चलनक्षमतेच्या कठोर प्रमाणीकरण मानकांची ऑटोमोटिव्ह रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआय)ने पुष्टी केली
40,000 ते 60,000 किलोमीटर्सच्या व्यापक चाचण्यांमधून इंजिनाच्या कार्यक्षमतेवर नगण्य परिणाम होत असून, इंजिन दीर्घ काळासाठी कार्यक्षम राहत असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे – डॉ. रेजी मथाई
04 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात वाहन-इंधन म्हणून E20 (20% इथेनॉल-मिश्रित इंधन) च्या वापराबाबतची महत्त्वाची माहिती आणि तांत्रिक स्पष्टीकरणे देण्यासाठी, 'द ऑटोमोटिव्ह रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया' (एआरएआय) ने आज पुणे येथील कोथरूड स्थित आपल्या कॉर्पोरेट मुख्यालयात एका पत्रकार परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
एआरएआय चे संचालक डॉ. रेजी मथाई यांनी, एआरआयच्या वरिष्ठ संचालकांसह मध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला आणि E20 इंधनाबाबत असलेल्या त्यांच्या शंकांचे निरसन केले. यात E20 इंधनाची सज्जता, वाहनांची टिकाऊ क्षमता आणि या इंधनाच्या कामगिरीबाबत ग्राहकांच्या असलेल्या अपेक्षाविषयक शंकांचा समावेश होता. E20 इंधनाशी सुसंगत असलेली सर्व वाहने व्यावसायिक बाजारपेठेत आणण्यापूर्वी कठोर आणि संरचित प्रमाणीकारण आणि पडताळणी प्रक्रियेतून जातात याचा या समितीने पुनरुच्चार केला. ही प्रक्रिया आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके तसेच 'ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स'च्या (ओईएम) विशिष्ट चाचणी मानकांची पूर्तता करते.
"E20 इंधनाची वाहनांसाठी पडताळणी आणि प्रमाणीकरण, विविध कार्यरत परिस्थितींमध्ये त्याचा टिकाऊपणा, कार्यक्षमता आणि विश्वासार्हतेच्या चाचण्यांद्वारे केले जाते, जेणेकरून वाहनाची अखंड कामगिरी आणि इंजिनचे दीर्घकालीन आरोग्य सुनिश्चित करता येईल," असे समितीने अधोरेखित केले.
“या मूल्यमापनामुळे, इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचा इंजिन, इंधनवाहिन्या आणि इतर भागांसह वाहनाच्या अन्य महत्वाच्या प्रणालीवर होणारा परिणाम तपासता येतो तसेच गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षिततेच्या मानकांचे पालन करता येते.”
“E20 इंधनाशी सुसंगत BS VI वाहने प्रत्यक्ष वापरात आणणे हे, भारतासाठी शाश्वत आणि आत्मनिर्भर पुरवठा साखळी उभारण्याच्या दिशेने उचलण्यात आलेले एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. हे साध्य व्हावे यासाठी, विविध श्रेणीतील वाहनांची मूळ उपकरण उत्पादकांनी (ओईएम) सुमारे 40,000 ते 60,000 किलोमीटरपर्यंत प्रत्यक्ष आणि प्रयोगशाळा चाचण्यांद्वारे कसून तपासणी केली आहे.”
इंधन कार्यक्षमतेवर होणारा अत्यल्प परिणाम :
· मान्यताप्राप्त वाहनांवर केलेल्या प्रमाणित प्रयोगशाळा चाचण्यांमधून असे दिसून येते की, E20 इंधन वापरल्यामुळे, इंधन क्षमतेत होणारी घट ही अत्यल्प असून, ती, 2% ते 6% अशा मर्यादित श्रेणीत राहते.
· वास्तवात होणारा इंधन वापर आणि एकूण कार्यक्षमता यांतील तफावत ही वाहनचालकाची वाहन चालवण्याची पद्धत, रस्त्यांची स्थिती आणि चाचणी केल्या जाणाऱ्या वाहनाची मूळ स्थिती, अशा बाह्य घटकांवरही अवलंबून असते.
· देखभालविषयक मार्गदर्शक सूचना : आपल्या वाहनांच्या नियमित प्रचलित मानक पद्धती आणि मूळ उपकरण उत्पादक (ओईएम) यांच्या शिफारशीनुसार, वाहनाच्या कार्यक्षमतेशी संबंधित कोणत्याही समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांनी त्यांच्या वाहनाची नियमित देखभाल आणि सर्व्हिसिंग संबंधित अधिकृत डीलरकडून करून घ्यावी, अशी शिफारस करण्यात येते.
· भारतीय ग्राहकांना सुरक्षित आणि विश्वासार्ह मालकीचा अनुभव व्हावा यासाठी E-2० इंधनाशी सुसंगत वाहने सर्वसमावेशक अभियांत्रिकी प्रक्रियेतून विकसित आणि प्रमाणित करण्यात आली आहेत; ज्यायोगे संपूर्ण विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित केली जाते अशी ग्वाही समितीने या पत्रकार परिषदेच्या समारोपात दिली.
· देशातील वाहन उद्योग, भारताच्या इथेनॉल मिश्रित इंधनाच्या ध्येयपूर्तीसाठी संपूर्णतः कटिबद्ध असून, ग्राहकांना गुणवत्तेच्या कठोर चाचण्या पूर्ण करणारी वाहने मिळतील