Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export Shipment of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums from Jammu & Kashmir to UAE
Export of premium stone fruits sourced from Shopian and Pulwama creates new market opportunities and enhances farmers' returns
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the virtual flag-off of the first export shipment of premium Areko Cherries (High-Density European Sweet Cherries) and Scentrose Plums from the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of premium stone fruits sourced from farmers in Shopian and Pulwama districts, highlights the growing export potential of Jammu & Kashmir's high-value horticultural produce and the increasing global demand for premium Indian fruits.
The virtual flag-off ceremony was led by APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev. The programme was attended by officers of APEDA, officials of the Department of Horticulture, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, exporters, international buyers and other stakeholders from the horticulture sector. The event showcased the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders towards promoting exports of premium horticultural produce from the region.
Congratulating the farmers and the exporter on this milestone APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev, said, "Jammu & Kashmir has emerged as an important hub for premium horticultural produce with immense export potential. APEDA remains committed to facilitating market access for farmers through export promotion initiatives, quality enhancement and global buyer outreach. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE reflects the growing international demand for India's premium fruits and will create new opportunities for growers while contributing to higher incomes through better price realisation."
The export initiative is expected to significantly benefit farmers by providing access to premium international markets and ensuring better price realisation. Growers associated with the export supply chain realised nearly 60 per cent higher returns for cherries and 120 per cent higher returns for plums compared to prevailing domestic market prices, demonstrating the substantial value addition achieved through export-led market access.
The successful shipment is expected to create new export opportunities for growers in Shopian and Pulwama, encourage wider adoption of export-oriented production practices and further strengthen the global presence of Jammu & Kashmir's premium stone fruits.
APEDA continues to promote exports of high-quality agricultural produce through market linkage initiatives, quality assurance support, buyer outreach programmes and export facilitation measures. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE marks another significant step towards expanding India's fresh fruit exports, enhancing farmers' income and strengthening the country's presence in international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने जम्मू और कश्मीर से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को अरेको चेरी और सेंट्रोज़ बेर की पहली निर्यात खेप भेजने में मदद की
शोपियन और पुलवामा से प्राप्त प्रीमियम स्टोन फ्रूट्स का निर्यात नए बाजार अवसर पैदा करता है और किसानों की आय बढ़ाता है
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के अबू धाबी और दुबई के लिए प्रीमियम अरेको चेरी (उच्च घनत्व वाली यूरोपीय मीठी चेरी) और सेंट्रोज प्लम की पहली निर्यात खेप के आभासी शुभारंभ की सुविधा प्रदान की।
शोपियन और पुलवामा जिलों के किसानों से प्राप्त एक मीट्रिक टन प्रीमियम स्टोन फ्रूट्स की निर्यात खेप, जम्मू और कश्मीर के उच्च मूल्य वाले बागवानी उत्पादों की बढ़ती निर्यात क्षमता और प्रीमियम भारतीय फलों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को उजागर करती है।
वर्चुअल फ्लैग-ऑफ समारोह का नेतृत्व एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव ने किया। कार्यक्रम में एपीईडीए के अधिकारी, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के बागवानी विभाग के अधिकारी, निर्यातक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदार और बागवानी क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारक शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्र से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बागवानी उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सभी हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस उपलब्धि पर किसानों और निर्यातकों को बधाई देते हुए एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष अभिषेक देव ने कहा, "जम्मू और कश्मीर उत्कृष्ट बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है, जिसमें निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। एपीईडीए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहलों, गुणवत्ता सुधार और वैश्विक खरीदारों तक पहुंच के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यूएई को अरेको चेरी और सेंट्रोज़ बेर का निर्यात भारत के उत्कृष्ट फलों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को दर्शाता है और उत्पादकों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, साथ ही बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति के माध्यम से उनकी आय में वृद्धि में योगदान देगा।"
निर्यात पहल से किसानों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इससे उन्हें प्रीमियम अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच मिलेगी और बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होगा। निर्यात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुड़े उत्पादकों को चेरी पर घरेलू बाजार की मौजूदा कीमतों की तुलना में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत और बेर पर 120 प्रतिशत अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ, जो निर्यात आधारित बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण मूल्यवर्धन को दर्शाता है।
इस सफल शिपमेंट से शोपियन और पुलवामा के उत्पादकों के लिए निर्यात के नए अवसर पैदा होने, निर्यात-उन्मुख उत्पादन पद्धतियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन मिलने और जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रीमियम स्टोन फ्रूट्स की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।
एपीईडीए बाजार संपर्क पहलों, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सहायता, खरीदार संपर्क कार्यक्रमों और निर्यात सुगमीकरण उपायों के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखे हुए है। यूएई को अरेको चेरी और सेंट्रोज़ बेर का निर्यात भारत के ताजे फलों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में देश की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।