Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export Shipment of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums from Jammu & Kashmir to UAE
Export of premium stone fruits sourced from Shopian and Pulwama creates new market opportunities and enhances farmers' returns
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the virtual flag-off of the first export shipment of premium Areko Cherries (High-Density European Sweet Cherries) and Scentrose Plums from the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of premium stone fruits sourced from farmers in Shopian and Pulwama districts, highlights the growing export potential of Jammu & Kashmir's high-value horticultural produce and the increasing global demand for premium Indian fruits.
The virtual flag-off ceremony was led by APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev. The programme was attended by officers of APEDA, officials of the Department of Horticulture, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, exporters, international buyers and other stakeholders from the horticulture sector. The event showcased the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders towards promoting exports of premium horticultural produce from the region.
Congratulating the farmers and the exporter on this milestone APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev, said, "Jammu & Kashmir has emerged as an important hub for premium horticultural produce with immense export potential. APEDA remains committed to facilitating market access for farmers through export promotion initiatives, quality enhancement and global buyer outreach. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE reflects the growing international demand for India's premium fruits and will create new opportunities for growers while contributing to higher incomes through better price realisation."
The export initiative is expected to significantly benefit farmers by providing access to premium international markets and ensuring better price realisation. Growers associated with the export supply chain realised nearly 60 per cent higher returns for cherries and 120 per cent higher returns for plums compared to prevailing domestic market prices, demonstrating the substantial value addition achieved through export-led market access.
The successful shipment is expected to create new export opportunities for growers in Shopian and Pulwama, encourage wider adoption of export-oriented production practices and further strengthen the global presence of Jammu & Kashmir's premium stone fruits.
APEDA continues to promote exports of high-quality agricultural produce through market linkage initiatives, quality assurance support, buyer outreach programmes and export facilitation measures. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE marks another significant step towards expanding India's fresh fruit exports, enhancing farmers' income and strengthening the country's presence in international markets.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے جموں و کشمیر سے متحدہ عرب امارات کو اریکو چیری اور سینٹروز بیر کی پہلی برآمد شپمنٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی
شوپیاں اور پلواما سے حاصل ہونے والے اعلی درجے کے گٹھلی والے پھلوں کی برآمد سے بازار میں نئے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور کسانوں کے منافع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور ڈبہ بند فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر سے متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) میں ابوظبی اور دبئی تک پریمیم اریکو چیری (ہائی ڈینسٹی یورپی سویٹ چیری) اور سینٹروز بیر کی پہلی برآمدی کھیپ کے ورچوئل فلیگ آف کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
برآمد کنسائنمنٹ ، جس میں شوپیاں اور پلواما اضلاع کے کسانوں سے حاصل کردہ ایک میٹرک ٹن گٹھلی والے پریمیم پھلوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جموں و کشمیر کی اعلی قیمت والی باغبانی پیداوار کی بڑھتی ہوئی برآمدی صلاحیت اور پریمیم ہندوستانی پھلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
ورچوئل فلیگ آف تقریب کی قیادت اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ابھیشیک دیو نے کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے افسران ، محکمہ باغبانی ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر ، برآمد کنندگان ، بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور باغبانی کے شعبے کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں خطے سے اعلی درجے کی باغبانی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی باہمی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا ۔
اس سنگ میل پر کسانوں اور برآمد کنندگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ابھیشیک دیو نے کہا ، ’’جموں و کشمیر برآمدی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اعلی درجے کی باغبانی پیداوار کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ‘‘۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے برآمدات کے فروغ کے اقدامات ، معیار میں اضافہ اور عالمی خریداروں تک رسائی کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے بازار تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کو اریکو چیری اور سینٹروز بیر کی برآمد ہندوستان کے پریمیم پھلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مانگ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور کاشتکاروں کے لیے نئے موقع پیدا کرے گی جبکہ بہتر قیمت کی وصولی کے ذریعے زیادہ آمدنی میں حصہ ڈالے گی ۔
توقع ہے کہ برآمدی پہل سے کسانوں کو اعلی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی فراہم کرکے اور بہتر قیمت کی وصولی کو یقینی بنا کر نمایاں فائدہ ہوگا ۔ برآمدی سپلائی چین سے وابستہ کاشتکاروں نے موجودہ گھریلو مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں چیری کے لیے تقریبا 60 فیصد زیادہ منافع اور بیر کے لیے 120 فیصد زیادہ منافع کا احساس کیا ، جو برآمد پر مبنی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ خاطر خواہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس کامیاب کھیپ سے شوپیاں اور پلواما میں کاشتکاروں کے لیے برآمدی کے نئے موقع پیدا ہوں گے ، برآمدات پر مبنی پیداواری طریقوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور جموں و کشمیر کے اعلی درجے کے گٹھلی والے پھلوں کی عالمی موجودگی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے مارکیٹ سے منسلک اقدامات ، کوالٹی اشورینس سپورٹ ، خریداروں تک رسائی کے پروگراموں اور برآمدی سہولت کے اقدامات کے ذریعے اعلی معیار کی زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کو اریکو چیری اور سینٹروز بیر کی برآمد ہندوستان کی تازہ پھلوں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے ، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ملک کی موجودگی کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔