Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export Shipment of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums from Jammu & Kashmir to UAE
Export of premium stone fruits sourced from Shopian and Pulwama creates new market opportunities and enhances farmers' returns
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, facilitated the virtual flag-off of the first export shipment of premium Areko Cherries (High-Density European Sweet Cherries) and Scentrose Plums from the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir to Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of premium stone fruits sourced from farmers in Shopian and Pulwama districts, highlights the growing export potential of Jammu & Kashmir's high-value horticultural produce and the increasing global demand for premium Indian fruits.
The virtual flag-off ceremony was led by APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev. The programme was attended by officers of APEDA, officials of the Department of Horticulture, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, exporters, international buyers and other stakeholders from the horticulture sector. The event showcased the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders towards promoting exports of premium horticultural produce from the region.
Congratulating the farmers and the exporter on this milestone APEDA Chairman Abhishek Dev, said, "Jammu & Kashmir has emerged as an important hub for premium horticultural produce with immense export potential. APEDA remains committed to facilitating market access for farmers through export promotion initiatives, quality enhancement and global buyer outreach. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE reflects the growing international demand for India's premium fruits and will create new opportunities for growers while contributing to higher incomes through better price realisation."
The export initiative is expected to significantly benefit farmers by providing access to premium international markets and ensuring better price realisation. Growers associated with the export supply chain realised nearly 60 per cent higher returns for cherries and 120 per cent higher returns for plums compared to prevailing domestic market prices, demonstrating the substantial value addition achieved through export-led market access.
The successful shipment is expected to create new export opportunities for growers in Shopian and Pulwama, encourage wider adoption of export-oriented production practices and further strengthen the global presence of Jammu & Kashmir's premium stone fruits.
APEDA continues to promote exports of high-quality agricultural produce through market linkage initiatives, quality assurance support, buyer outreach programmes and export facilitation measures. The export of Areko Cherries and Scentrose Plums to the UAE marks another significant step towards expanding India's fresh fruit exports, enhancing farmers' income and strengthening the country's presence in international markets.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரிலிருந்து ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கு 'அரேகோ' செர்ரி மற்றும் 'சென்ட்ரோஸ்' பிளம்ஸ் பழங்களின் முதல் ஏற்றுமதி
04 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான அபேடா, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் அபுதாபி மற்றும் துபாய் நகரங்களுக்கு உயர்தர 'அரேகோ செர்ரி' (அடர்த்தியான முறையில் பயிரிடப்பட்ட ஐரோப்பிய இனிப்பு செர்ரி) மற்றும் 'சென்ட்ரோஸ் பிளம்' பழங்களின் முதல் ஏற்றுமதியை காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தது.
இந்தப் பகுதியிலிருந்து உயர்தர தோட்டக்கலை விளைபொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க விழா, அபேடா தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ் தலைமையில் காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்றது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் அபேடா அதிகாரிகள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசின் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறை அதிகாரிகள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், சர்வதேச வாங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையைச் சார்ந்த பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த மைல்கல்லை முன்னிட்டு விவசாயிகளுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதியாளருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த அபேடா தலைவர் திரு அபிஷேக் தேவ், "மிகப்பெரிய ஏற்றுமதித் திறனுடன் கூடிய உயர்தர தோட்டக்கலைப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஒரு முக்கிய மையமாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு முயற்சிகள், தர மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நுகர்வோரை அணுகுதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சந்தை அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதில் அபேடா உறுதியாக உள்ளது. ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கு அரேகோ செர்ரி மற்றும் சென்ட்ரோஸ் பிளம்ஸ் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுவது, இந்தியாவின் உயர்தரப் பழங்களுக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் சர்வதேசத் தேவையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது விவசாயிகளுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதுடன், சிறந்த விலை கிடைப்பதன் மூலம் அதிக வருமானத்திற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் " என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281136&reg=3&lang=1