Ministry of Law and Justice
Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 Begins at Mount Abu
04 JUL 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, today commenced the two-day ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ at Gyan Sarovar, Brahma Kumaris Headquarters, Mount Abu, Rajasthan. The programme is centred on the theme “Building a Future-Ready Legal Ecosystem for Viksit Bharat @2047.”
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, who urged officers to embrace the spirit of chintan (thoughtful reflection) over chinta (worry) and contribute innovative ideas for strengthening legal governance, legal advice and citizen-centric reforms. Paying tribute to Swami Vivekananda on his death anniversary, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised innovation, collaboration and institutional excellence in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, highlighted the major reforms undertaken over the last 12 years and said these have laid a strong foundation for the next phase of reforms. He underlined the importance of legal governance, institutional capacity, digital transformation, technology-enabled governance and quality legal advice in building a modern, efficient and citizen-centric legal ecosystem.
The programme thereafter continued with parallel brainstorming sessions of the two Departments under the theme “Innovation, Collaboration and Institutional Excellence.”
The Department of Legal Affairs deliberated on legal governance, litigation management , legal advice, Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), Artificial Intelligence, digital governance, LIMBS, citizen services, institutional reforms, capacity building and administrative excellence.
The Legislative Department discussed legislative drafting reforms, legislative impact assessment, official languages, translation, publications, institutional learning and collaboration with Ministries.
The first day’s deliberations reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening legal governance, promoting innovation and building a transparent, efficient and future-ready legal ecosystem in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਊਂਟ ਆਬੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ 2026 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
04 JUL 2026 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਊਂਟ ਆਬੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀਜ਼ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ "ਗਿਆਨ ਸਰੋਵਰ" ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ " ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ 2026" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਚਿੰਤਾ' ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ' (ਡੂੰਘਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਗਲ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਸੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਮਨੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਗਲ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ "ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਲੈਬੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ" (ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ) ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਹੇਠ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲੀਗਲ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ, ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ (ਏਡੀਆਰ), ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੇਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ, ਲਿੰਬਸ (LIMBS), ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਕਿ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਖਰੜਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਅਨੁਵਾਦ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ @2047 ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੀਗਲ ਗਵਰਨੇਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।