Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets President of the United States on the 250th anniversary of the United States' independence
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to the President of the United States, Mr. Donald J. Trump, and the people of the United States on the historic occasion of the 250th anniversary of the country's independence. Shri Modi underscored the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership. He noted that the relationship between the two democracies extends beyond a strategic partnership and is anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law and faith in the limitless potential of their people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warmest congratulations to President Trump and the people of the United States on the historic 250th anniversary of your Independence.
India and the United States share more than a strategic partnership. Our shared belief in democracy, rule of law and the limitless potential of our people make our friendship a force for global good.
May the next 250 years bring even greater prosperity, peace and progress for America and take the India-US partnership to new heights.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের স্বাধীনতার ২৫০তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সে দেশের প্রেসিডেন্টকে শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের স্বাধীনতার ২৫০তম বার্ষিকীর ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষ্যে সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডোনাল্ড জে. ট্রাম্প এবং যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী ভারত ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের অংশীদারিত্বের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শক্তির ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এই দুই গণতন্ত্রের মধ্যকার সম্পর্ক কেবল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গণ্ডিতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়; বরং গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন এবং নিজ নিজ জনগণের অসীম সম্ভাবনার প্রতি আস্থার মতো অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধের ওপর এই সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়র পক্ষ থেকে, স্বাধীনতার ২৫০তম ঐতিহাসিক বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্প এবং যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের জনগণকে আমি আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
ভারত ও যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সম্পর্ক কেবল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের চেয়েও গভীর। গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন এবং আমাদের জনগণের অসীম সম্ভাবনার প্রতি অভিন্ন বিশ্বাস আমাদের বন্ধুত্বকে বিশ্বকল্যাণের এক শক্তিতে পরিণত করেছে।
আগামী ২৫০ বছর আমেরিকার জন্য আরও বেশি সমৃদ্ধি, শান্তি ও অগ্রগতি বয়ে আনুক এবং ভারত-যুক্তরাষ্ট্র অংশীদারিত্বকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাক।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2073412135770808736?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2073412135770808736%7Ctwgr%5E74274d70c00f7f081f56f9a2658eaf92c960d207%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2281164reg%3D3lang%3D1