Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets President of the United States on the 250th anniversary of the United States' independence
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to the President of the United States, Mr. Donald J. Trump, and the people of the United States on the historic occasion of the 250th anniversary of the country's independence. Shri Modi underscored the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership. He noted that the relationship between the two democracies extends beyond a strategic partnership and is anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law and faith in the limitless potential of their people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warmest congratulations to President Trump and the people of the United States on the historic 250th anniversary of your Independence.
India and the United States share more than a strategic partnership. Our shared belief in democracy, rule of law and the limitless potential of our people make our friendship a force for global good.
May the next 250 years bring even greater prosperity, peace and progress for America and take the India-US partnership to new heights.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاستہائے متحدۂ امریکہ کی آزادی کے 250 سال مکمل ہونے پر وزیرِاعظم ہند کی امریکی صدر کو مبارک باد
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاستہائے متحدۂ امریکہ کی آزادی کی 250ویں سالگرہ کے تاریخی موقع پر امریکی صدر جناب ڈونلڈ جے ٹرمپ اور امریکی عوام کو مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان شراکت داری کی پائیدار مضبوطی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں جمہوریتوں کے تعلقات محض ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور اپنے عوام کی لامحدود صلاحیت پر مشترکہ یقین جیسی اقدار پر استوار ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
’’میں 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی جانب سے صدر ٹرمپ اور ریاستہائے متحدۂ امریکہ کے عوام کو آپ کے یومِ آزادی کی 250ویں تاریخی سالگرہ پر دلی مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت اور امریکہ کے تعلقات محض ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے کہیں بڑھ کر ہیں۔ جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور اپنے عوام کی بے پناہ صلاحیت پر ہمارا مشترکہ یقین ہماری دوستی کو عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ایک مؤثر قوت بناتا ہے۔
میری دعا ہے کہ آئندہ 250 برس امریکہ کے لیے مزید خوشحالی، امن اور ترقی کا پیغام لائیں اور بھارت-امریکہ شراکت داری کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچائیں۔‘‘
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump