Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets President of the United States on the 250th anniversary of the United States' independence
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to the President of the United States, Mr. Donald J. Trump, and the people of the United States on the historic occasion of the 250th anniversary of the country's independence. Shri Modi underscored the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership. He noted that the relationship between the two democracies extends beyond a strategic partnership and is anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law and faith in the limitless potential of their people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warmest congratulations to President Trump and the people of the United States on the historic 250th anniversary of your Independence.
India and the United States share more than a strategic partnership. Our shared belief in democracy, rule of law and the limitless potential of our people make our friendship a force for global good.
May the next 250 years bring even greater prosperity, peace and progress for America and take the India-US partnership to new heights.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 250ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 250ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਜੇ. ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਤਾਕਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਮਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ 250ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੀਮਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 250 ਸਾਲ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump