Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets President of the United States on the 250th anniversary of the United States' independence
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to the President of the United States, Mr. Donald J. Trump, and the people of the United States on the historic occasion of the 250th anniversary of the country's independence. Shri Modi underscored the enduring strength of the India–United States partnership. He noted that the relationship between the two democracies extends beyond a strategic partnership and is anchored in shared values of democracy, the rule of law and faith in the limitless potential of their people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my warmest congratulations to President Trump and the people of the United States on the historic 250th anniversary of your Independence.
India and the United States share more than a strategic partnership. Our shared belief in democracy, rule of law and the limitless potential of our people make our friendship a force for global good.
May the next 250 years bring even greater prosperity, peace and progress for America and take the India-US partnership to new heights.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका की स्वतंत्रता की 250वीं वर्षगांठ पर अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति को बधाई दी
04 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अमेरिका की स्वतंत्रता की 250वीं वर्षगांठ के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प और अमेरिका की जनता को बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी की स्थायी ताकत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दोनों लोकतंत्रों के बीच का रिश्ता केवल एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों, कानून के शासन और अपने लोगों की असीम क्षमता में विश्वास पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, मैं राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प और अमेरिका की जनता को आपकी स्वतंत्रता की इस ऐतिहासिक 250वीं वर्षगांठ पर हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
भारत और अमेरिका केवल एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी से कहीं बढ़कर एक गहरा रिश्ता साझा करते हैं। लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और अपने लोगों की असीम क्षमता में हमारा साझा विश्वास हमारी मित्रता को वैश्विक कल्याण की एक ताकत बनाता है।
आने वाले 250 वर्ष अमेरिका के लिए और भी अधिक समृद्धि, शांति और प्रगति लेकर आएं तथा भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएं।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump