Ministry of Electronics & IT
"India Has Entered a New Era in Semiconductors" Says Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw as CG SEMI's OSAT Facility Begins Commercial Production in Sanand
Five Semiconductor Plants Expected to Start Production in India by End of 2026; Atmanirbhar Bharat to Get New Momentum: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Not Just a Technical Achievement But Also a Symbol of Social Change: Young Women from Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, and Gujarat Finding Employment Here: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Chip Momentum Would Boost the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
04 JUL 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Hails a New Era for India's Semiconductor Sector
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today said India has entered a new era in the semiconductor sector, as the CG SEMI (OSAT) facility in Sanand, Gujarat commenced commercial production, becoming the country's third semiconductor plant to do so this year. He said a robust semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem is taking shape under the Prime Minister's visionary leadership, one that will serve as the foundation for a developed India.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Shri Vaishnaw credited the Gujarat government's active cooperation and effective execution for enabling the plant to move from groundbreaking to commercial production in just 27 months.
Third Semiconductor Plant in Commercial Production
Shri Vaishnaw noted that the Prime Minister had earlier launched the country's first and second semiconductor plants on 28 February and 31 March 2026 respectively, and that with this third plant now in commercial production, global confidence in India's semiconductor capability and reliability has strengthened further.
Of the 12 semiconductor projects approved by the central government, three are now in commercial production, with two more set to be inaugurated in the coming months. By the end of 2026, five semiconductor plants are expected to be operational across the country, momentum Shri Vaishnaw said would boost the Atmanirbhar Bharat mission.
A Story of Social Change
Shri Vaishnaw described the plant as not just a technical achievement but also a symbol of social change. Young women from Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, and Gujarat are finding employment as operators at the facility, having travelled to Malaysia for specialised training. He added that as India's own semiconductor ecosystem matures, similar world-class training could increasingly be made available within the country itself.
From Sanand to the World
Shri Vaishnaw said chips manufactured at the facility will serve automobiles, scooters, and industrial equipment domestically, while also being exported to Japan, the United States, and Europe, positioning India as a meaningful contributor to the global semiconductor supply chain.
He noted that the facility's groundbreaking was held on 13 March 2024, with an investment of over ₹7,600 crore, and that it was built in partnership with Renesas Electronics, Japan, giving India access to global semiconductor technologies, manufacturing practices, and quality systems.
Building an Ecosystem, Not Just a Plant
Shri Vaishnaw noted that over the past four years, India's semiconductor sector has seen substantial progress: 12 semiconductor units are currently under construction, 24 deep-tech chip design startups have emerged, over 70,000 young people have been trained in chip design, and 315 universities now offer semiconductor design-related courses. He added that India's first semiconductor fab, coming up in Dholera, is progressing rapidly.
He further noted that India's electronics manufacturing sector has grown into an industry worth close to ₹13 lakh crore, supporting over 25 lakh jobs, progress he said would establish India as a global technology power.
Strengthening India's Position in the Global Value Chain
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the occasion, touring the facility's Experience Centre and Clean Room, interacting with operators and engineers, and unveiling the plaque marking the commencement of commercial production, following which the Chairman of CG SEMI handed over the facility's first product to the Global Vice President and President, Renesas Electronics India.
The event was attended by Gujarat government ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, industry representatives, senior officials of CG SEMI, and young engineers and staff from across the country.
Shri Vaishnaw said the commencement of commercial production at the CG SEMI facility marks another significant step towards strengthening India's position in the global semiconductor value chain, reinforcing the country's emergence as a trusted and self-reliant destination for semiconductor manufacturing, and establishing India as a rising global technology power.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने साणंद में सीजी एसईएमआई की ओएसएटी फैसिलिटी के वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू होने पर कहा, 'भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर्स के क्षेत्र में एक नए युग में प्रवेश किया है'
2026 के अंत तक भारत में पांच सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों का उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है; इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत को नई गति मिलेगीः अश्विनी वैष्णव
यह सिर्फ एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि ही नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक बदलाव का प्रतीक भी है: यहां झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल और गुजरात की युवतियों को रोजगार मिल रहा है : केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
चिप सेक्टर में तेजी से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा : केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
04 JUL 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत की सराहना की
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज कहा कि भारत ने सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में एक नए युग में प्रवेश किया है, क्योंकि गुजरात के साणंद में सीजी एसईएमआई (ओएसएटी) फैसिलिटी ने वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू किया है, जो इस वर्ष ऐसा करने वाला देश का तीसरा सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम तैयार हो रहा है, जो एक विकसित भारत की नींव के रूप में काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की वजह से ही यह प्लांट शिलान्यास से लेकर वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन तक का सफर केवल 27 महीनों में पूरा कर सका।
वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन में तीसरा सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इससे पहले 28 फरवरी और 31 मार्च 2026 को देश के पहले और दूसरे सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों का शुभारंभ किया था। अब वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन में इस तीसरे संयंत्र के साथ भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमता और विश्वसनीयता में वैश्विक भरोसा और मजबूत हुआ है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित 12 सेमीकंडक्टर प्रोजेक्ट्स में से तीन में अब वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू हो चुका है और आने वाले महीनों में दो और प्रोजेक्ट्स का उद्घाटन होने वाला है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि 2026 के अंत तक देश भर में पांच सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों के चालू होने की उम्मीद है जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सामाजिक परिवर्तन की कहानी
श्री वैष्णव ने इस प्लांट को न केवल एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि, बल्कि सामाजिक बदलाव का प्रतीक भी बताया। झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल और गुजरात की युवतियां मलेशिया जाकर खास ट्रेनिंग लेने के बाद इस सुविधा केंद्र में ऑपरेटर के तौर पर काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत का अपना सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र परिपक्व होता जा रहा है, वैसे-वैसे देश के भीतर भी इसी तरह का विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है।
साणंद से दुनिया तक
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इस संयंत्र में निर्मित चिप्स घरेलू स्तर पर ऑटोमोबाइल, स्कूटर और औद्योगिक उपकरणों में इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। साथ ही, इन्हें जापान, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और यूरोप को भी निर्यात किया जाएगा, जिससे भारत वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति शृंखला में एक अहम योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र का शिलान्यास 13 मार्च 2024 को 7,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ किया गया था। इसे जापान के रेनेसास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के साथ साझेदारी में बनाया गया था, जिससे भारत को वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के तरीकों और क्वॉलिटी सिस्टम तक पहुंच मिली।
सिर्फ एक संयंत्र नहीं बल्कि एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है। वर्तमान में 12 सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयां निर्माणाधीन हैं, 24 डीप-टेक चिप डिजाइन स्टार्टअप्स शुरू हुए हैं, 70,000 से अधिक युवाओं को चिप डिजाइन में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और 315 विश्वविद्यालय अब सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन से संबंधित से कोर्स करा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ढोलेरा में बन रही भारत की पहली सेमीकंडक्टर फैब तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर लगभग 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये की इंडस्ट्री बन गया है और इससे 25 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार मिला है; यह तरक्की भारत को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करेगी।
वैश्विक मूल्य शृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करना
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फैसिलिटी एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर और क्लीन रूम का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने ऑपरेटरों और इंजीनियरों के साथ बातचीत की और वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करने वाली पट्टिका का अनावरण किया। इसके बाद सीजी एसईएमआई के अध्यक्ष ने रेनेसास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया के वैश्विक उपाध्यक्ष और अध्यक्ष को सुविधा केंद्र का पहला उत्पाद सौंपा।
इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, इंडस्ट्री के प्रतिनिधि,सीजी एसईएमआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और देश भर से आए युवा इंजीनियर और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि सीजी एसईएमआई सुविधा में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन की शुरुआत वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य शृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने, सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और आत्मनिर्भर गंतव्य के रूप में देश के उभरने को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत को एक उभरती वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।