Ministry of Electronics & IT
"India Has Entered a New Era in Semiconductors" Says Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw as CG SEMI's OSAT Facility Begins Commercial Production in Sanand
Five Semiconductor Plants Expected to Start Production in India by End of 2026; Atmanirbhar Bharat to Get New Momentum: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Not Just a Technical Achievement But Also a Symbol of Social Change: Young Women from Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, and Gujarat Finding Employment Here: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Chip Momentum Would Boost the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
04 JUL 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Hails a New Era for India's Semiconductor Sector
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today said India has entered a new era in the semiconductor sector, as the CG SEMI (OSAT) facility in Sanand, Gujarat commenced commercial production, becoming the country's third semiconductor plant to do so this year. He said a robust semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem is taking shape under the Prime Minister's visionary leadership, one that will serve as the foundation for a developed India.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Shri Vaishnaw credited the Gujarat government's active cooperation and effective execution for enabling the plant to move from groundbreaking to commercial production in just 27 months.
Third Semiconductor Plant in Commercial Production
Shri Vaishnaw noted that the Prime Minister had earlier launched the country's first and second semiconductor plants on 28 February and 31 March 2026 respectively, and that with this third plant now in commercial production, global confidence in India's semiconductor capability and reliability has strengthened further.
Of the 12 semiconductor projects approved by the central government, three are now in commercial production, with two more set to be inaugurated in the coming months. By the end of 2026, five semiconductor plants are expected to be operational across the country, momentum Shri Vaishnaw said would boost the Atmanirbhar Bharat mission.
A Story of Social Change
Shri Vaishnaw described the plant as not just a technical achievement but also a symbol of social change. Young women from Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, and Gujarat are finding employment as operators at the facility, having travelled to Malaysia for specialised training. He added that as India's own semiconductor ecosystem matures, similar world-class training could increasingly be made available within the country itself.
From Sanand to the World
Shri Vaishnaw said chips manufactured at the facility will serve automobiles, scooters, and industrial equipment domestically, while also being exported to Japan, the United States, and Europe, positioning India as a meaningful contributor to the global semiconductor supply chain.
He noted that the facility's groundbreaking was held on 13 March 2024, with an investment of over ₹7,600 crore, and that it was built in partnership with Renesas Electronics, Japan, giving India access to global semiconductor technologies, manufacturing practices, and quality systems.
Building an Ecosystem, Not Just a Plant
Shri Vaishnaw noted that over the past four years, India's semiconductor sector has seen substantial progress: 12 semiconductor units are currently under construction, 24 deep-tech chip design startups have emerged, over 70,000 young people have been trained in chip design, and 315 universities now offer semiconductor design-related courses. He added that India's first semiconductor fab, coming up in Dholera, is progressing rapidly.
He further noted that India's electronics manufacturing sector has grown into an industry worth close to ₹13 lakh crore, supporting over 25 lakh jobs, progress he said would establish India as a global technology power.
Strengthening India's Position in the Global Value Chain
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the occasion, touring the facility's Experience Centre and Clean Room, interacting with operators and engineers, and unveiling the plaque marking the commencement of commercial production, following which the Chairman of CG SEMI handed over the facility's first product to the Global Vice President and President, Renesas Electronics India.
The event was attended by Gujarat government ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, industry representatives, senior officials of CG SEMI, and young engineers and staff from across the country.
Shri Vaishnaw said the commencement of commercial production at the CG SEMI facility marks another significant step towards strengthening India's position in the global semiconductor value chain, reinforcing the country's emergence as a trusted and self-reliant destination for semiconductor manufacturing, and establishing India as a rising global technology power.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے سانند میں سی جی سیمی کی او ایس اے ٹی سہولت میں تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز پر کہا: "ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور میں قدم رکھ دیا ہے"
دو ہزار چھبیس کے آخر تک ہندوستان میں پانچ سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس کی پیداوار شروع ہونے کی امید ہے، اس سے اتم نربھر بھارت کو نئی تحریک ملے گی: اشونی ویشنو
یہ صرف ایک تکنیکی کامیابی نہیں ہے، بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کی علامت بھی ہے: جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ اور گجرات کی نوجوان خواتین یہاں روزگار حاصل کر رہی ہیں: مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو
چپ سیکٹر میں ترقی سے 'آتم نربھر بھارت مشن' کو فروغ ملے گا: مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو
04 JUL 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹرکے لیے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کی ستائش کی
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو گیا ہے، کیونکہ گجرات کے سانند میں سی جی سیمی (او ایس اے ٹی) سہولت نے تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز کر دیا ہے، جو اس سال ایسا کرنے والا ملک کا تیسرا سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم(ماحولیاتی نظام) تشکیل پا رہا ہے، جو وِکست بھارت کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہرش سنگھوی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے صرف 27 مہینوں میں پلانٹ کو سنگِ بنیاد سے تجارتی پیداوار تک پہنچانے کے لیے گجرات حکومت کے فعال تعاون اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کا سہرا دیا۔
تجارتی پیداوار میں تیسرا سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ
جناب ویشنو نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اس سے قبل بالترتیب 28 فروری اور 31 مارچ 2026 کو ملک کے پہلے اور دوسرے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس کا آغاز کیا تھا، اور اب تجارتی پیداوار میں اس تیسرے پلانٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صلاحیت اور قابلِ اعتماد حیثیت پر عالمی اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے منظور شدہ 12 سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹوں میں سے تین اب تجارتی پیداوار میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے مزید دو کا افتتاح آنے والے مہینوں میں متوقع ہے۔ جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ 2026 کے اختتام تک ملک بھر میں پانچ سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس فعال ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
سماجی تبدیلی کی کہانی
جناب ویشنو نے اس پلانٹ کو نہ صرف ایک تکنیکی کامیابی بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کی علامت بھی قرار دیا۔ جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ اور گجرات کی نوجوان خواتین خصوصی تربیت کے لیے ملائیشیا کا سفر کر کے اس سہولت میں آپریٹرز کے طور پر روزگار حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کا اپنا سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام پختہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے، ویسے ہی عالمی معیار کی یہ تربیت ملک کے اندر بھی تیزی سے دستیاب کرائی جا سکے گی۔
سانند سے دنیا تک
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ اس سہولت میں تیار کی جانے والی چپس مقامی طور پر آٹوموبائل، اسکوٹر اور صنعتی آلات میں استعمال ہوں گی، جبکہ انہیں جاپان، امریکہ اور یورپ بھی برآمد کیا جائے گا، جس سے ہندوستان عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ایک بامعنی شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنی حیثیت مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سہولت کا سنگِ بنیاد 13 مارچ 2024 کو 7,600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ رکھا گیا تھا، اور اسے جاپان کی رینیساس الیکٹرانکس کے اشتراک سے قائم کیا گیا، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجیز، مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں اور معیاری نظام تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی۔
صرف ایک پلانٹ نہیں بلکہ ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اس وقت 12 سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس زیرِ تعمیر ہیں، 24 ڈیپ ٹیک چِپ ڈیزائن اسٹارٹ اپ ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں، 70,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو چِپ ڈیزائن کی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، اور 315 یونیورسٹیاں اب سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن سے متعلق کورسز پیش کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھولیرا میں قائم ہونے والا ہندوستان کا پہلا سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب بھی تیزی سے تکمیل کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر تقریباً 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی صنعت بن چکا ہے، جو 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکنالوجی طاقت کے طور پر مستحکم کرے گی۔
عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس موقع پر سہولت کے تجربہ مرکز اور کلین روم کا دورہ کیا، آپریٹرز اور انجینئروں سے بات چیت کی، اور تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز کے موقع پر یادگاری تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی، جس کے بعد سی جی سیمی کے چیئرمین نے سہولت کی پہلی پروڈکٹ رینیساس الیکٹرانکس انڈیا کے عالمی نائب صدر اور صدر کے حوالے کی۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات حکومت کے وزراء، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، اراکینِ اسمبلی، صنعت کے نمائندوں، سی جی سیمی کے سینئر افسران، اور ملک بھر کے نوجوان انجینئروں اور عملے نے شرکت کی۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ سی جی سیمی سہولت میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ملک کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد اور خود کفیل مرکز کے طور پر ابھارنے، اور ہندوستان کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ٹیکنالوجی طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی جانب ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔