PIB Backgrounder
MY Bharat – Where Digital India Meets Young India
Empowering Amrit Peedhi
05 JUL 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Youth at the Heart of Mera Yuva Bharat
India has the largest youth population in the world, with nearly 65% of its population below the age of 35. Recognising the immense potential of this demographic dividend, MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat) was launched in October 2023 under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The initiative aims to place youth at the centre of nation-building by providing opportunities for volunteering, skill development, leadership and civic participation.
MY Bharat serves as a digital platform that connects the Government, educational institutions, non-profit organisations and industry to create meaningful youth engagement. Enabled by India’s strong Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) under the broader Digital India initiative, the platform seamlessly connects millions of young Indians with learning and nation-building opportunities, ensuring greater inclusion, accessibility and participation across the country. Through this initiative, young citizens are being empowered to actively contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Empowering Amrit Peedhi Through Opportunities
MY Bharat serves as a unified digital platform by combining physical engagement with digital technology. The opportunities accessible through the portal are:
Digital Volunteerism
• Over 1.52 lakh volunteer opportunities are available on the platform across cleanliness, blood donation, sports, disaster response, and community service, as of June 2026.
• It offers end-to-end digital volunteer management through online registration, attendance, geo-tagging, certificate generation and impact tracking.
Experiential Learning Beyond Classrooms
• As of July 2026, the platform offers over 24900+ Experiential Learning Programs (ELP), promoting hands-on learning and workforce readiness.
• Additionally, opportunities also include internships with public and private organisations, apprenticeships for workplace training, and industry exposure.
• The platform promotes civic leadership through quizzes and competitions that engage youth in understanding national issues like the Union Budget.
Leadership Development and Career Support
• The platform offers leadership development through initiatives such as the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, enabling youth to debate national issues and build leadership skills.
• AI-powered Resume builder and mentoring support helps youth prepare for their academic and career prospects.
• Multilingual digital quizzes on governance, the Constitution, innovation and public policy, making learning interaction.
Initiatives Connecting Youth with the Nation
Youth-led Nation-building
• MY Bharat MY Vote’ campaign promoted informed voting and constitutional awareness among first-time voters.
• National Youth Festival: Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation of over 50.42 lakh youth, making it one of India’s largest youth consultation exercises.
• The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 provided a national platform for youth to deliberate on ideas and solutions for Viksit Bharat@2047, encouraging leadership, innovation and meaningful participation in nation-building.
• Youth for Viksit Bharat – MY Bharat Youth Convention 2026 brought together 6,000+ youth to celebrate the aspirations and achievements of the Amrit Peedhi.
• The Nari Shakti Youth Parliament, conducted across 17 zones, engaged over 7,000 young women in structured democratic dialogue and policy discussions.
Volunteerism & Social Action
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) leverages the MY Bharat platform to facilitate volunteering, participation and monitoring.
• MY Bharat volunteers mobilised lakhs of youth during International Day of Yoga 2026 through yoga sessions across educational institutions, community spaces and iconic landmarks.
• Through the Nasha Mukt Bharat campaign, youth volunteers support awareness drives, rehabilitation initiatives and community outreach for a drug-free India.
• MY Bharat organises nationwide Padyatras, cleanliness drives and community service activities to strengthen civic participation and Jan Bhagidari.
Young Voices Beyond Borders
• The Viksit Vibrant Village Programme enabled youth to experience life in India’s border villages, fostering national integration and grassroots engagement.
• The MY Bharat Podcast Series, launched on 21 March 2026, features conversations with inspiring personalities and changemakers to promote active citizenship.
• MY Bharat enabled India's youth participation at the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) Youth Forum 2026. This provided young leaders with a platform to represent India's perspectives in global policy discussions.
MY Bharat Advancing Digital India's Vision
MY Bharat showcases how technology is making youth participation more accessible, recognised and future-ready across the country.
Participation and Recognition
• MY Bharat earned a Guinness World Record title on 04 June 2026 for the "Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week" with 390,812 verified participants.
• The portal offers digital badges, certificates and verified participation records recognising volunteering, learning programmes and civic engagement.
Digital Governance in your Pocket
• MY Bharat mobile application, available in 22 Indian languages, has recorded over 1 lakh downloads, as of 02 July 2026.
• Single registration enabling seamless access to opportunities, learning resources, digital certificates and government initiatives across the country.
Future-ready Platform
• MY Bharat 2.0 is transforming youth engagement through Artificial Intelligence (AI), multilingual technologies, open APIs and digital credentials to expand youth participation.
• The platform represents India’s vision of empowering over 100 million youth through technology-driven governance aligned with Viksit Bharat@2047.
Building Future-ready Mera Yuva Bharat
Built on the foundations of Digital India, MY Bharat is empowering the Amrit Peedhi to participate in nation-building and drive India's journey towards a developed, inclusive and self-reliant nation.
As India advances towards Viksit Bharat@2047, MY Bharat is poised to become the country's largest Digital Public Infrastructure for youth. By leveraging Artificial Intelligence and multilingual technologies, the platform will continue to expand access to volunteering and experiential learning.
References
MY Bharat Portal
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
ایم وائی بھارت-جہاں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، نوجوان ہندوستان سے ہم آہنگ ہوتا ہے
امرت پیڑھی کو بااختیار بنانا
05 JUL 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
میرا یووا بھارت کے مرکز میں نوجوان
ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی نوجوانوں کی آبادی ہے ، جس کی تقریبا 65 فیصد آبادی 35 سال سے کم عمر کی ہے۔ آبادی کے منافع کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے تحت اکتوبر 2023 میں ایم وائی بھارت (میرا یووا بھارت) کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو رضاکارانہ خدمات ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، قیادت اور شہری شراکت کے مواقع فراہم کرکے قوم کی تعمیر کے مرکز میں رکھنا ہے ۔
ایم وائی بھارت ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو نوجوانوں کی بامعنی شمولیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، غیر منافع بخش تنظیموں اور صنعت کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ وسیع تر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت ہندوستان کے مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے ذریعے فعال ، یہ پلیٹ فارم لاکھوں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سیکھنے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت ، رسائی اور شراکت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے نوجوان شہریوں کو وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن میں فعال طور پر تعاون دینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
مواقع کے ذریعے امرت پیڑھی کو بااختیار بنانا
ایم وائی بھارت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ فزیکل مشغولیت کو جوڑ کر ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ پورٹل کے ذریعے قابل رسائی مواقع یہ ہیں:
ڈیجیٹل رضاکارانہ خدمات
• جون 2026 تک پلیٹ فارم پر صفائی ستھرائی ، خون کا عطیہ ، کھیل کود ، آفات سے نمٹنے اور کمیونٹی سروس کے 1.52 لاکھ سے زیادہ رضاکارانہ مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔
• یہ آن لائن رجسٹریشن ، حاضری ، جیو ٹیگنگ ، سرٹیفکیٹ جنریشن اور امپیکٹ ٹریکنگ کے ذریعے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل رضاکارانہ انتظام پیش کرتا ہے۔
کلاس روم سے آگے تجرباتی تعلیم
• جولائی 2026 تک ، یہ پلیٹ فارم 24900 سے زیادہ تجرباتی لرننگ پروگرام (ای ایل پی) پیش کرتا ہے جو سیکھنے اور افرادی قوت کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• مزید برآں ، مواقع میں سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کے ساتھ انٹرن شپ ، کام کی جگہ کی تربیت کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ ، اور صنعت کی نمائش بھی شامل ہیں۔
• یہ پلیٹ فارم کوئز اور مقابلوں کے ذریعے شہری قیادت کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو نوجوانوں کو مرکزی بجٹ جیسے قومی مسائل کو سمجھنے میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔
قیادت کی ترقی اور کریئر سپورٹ
• یہ پلیٹ فارم وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے قیادت کی ترقی پیش کرتا ہے ، جو نوجوانوں کو قومی مسائل پر بحث کرنے اور قیادت کی مہارت پیدا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
• اے آئی سے چلنے والے ریزیومے بلڈر اور رہنمائی کی مدد نوجوانوں کو اپنے تعلیمی اور کریئر کے امکانات کے لیے تیار کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
• حکمرانی ، آئین ، اختراع اور عوامی پالیسی ، سیکھنے کی بات چیت پر کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل کوئز ۔
نوجوانوں کو قوم سے جوڑنے کے اقدامات
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں قوم کی تعمیر
• ’مائی بھارت مائی ووٹ‘ مہم نے پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والوں میں باخبر ووٹنگ اور آئینی بیداری کو فروغ دیا ۔
• نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول: وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2026 میں 50.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ، جس سے یہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی یوتھ کنسلٹیشن مشقوں میں سے ایک بن گیا۔
• وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) 2026 نے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے خیالات اور حل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ، جس سے قوم کی تعمیر میں قیادت ، اختراع اور بامعنی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔
• وکست بھارت کے لیے نوجوان-ایم وائی بھارت یوتھ کنونشن 2026 نے امرت پیڑھی کی امنگوں اور کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے 6000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔
• ناری شکتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ ، 17 زونوں میں منعقد کی گئی ، جس میں 7000 سے زیادہ نوجوان خواتین کو منظم جمہوری مکالمے اور پالیسی مباحثوں میں شامل کیا گیا۔
رضاکارانہ خدمات اور سماجی عمل
• نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) رضاکارانہ خدمات ، شرکت اور نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔
• ایم وائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کے دوران تعلیمی اداروں ، کمیونٹی مقامات اور مشہور مقامات پر یوگا سیشنز کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو متحرک کیا۔
• نشہ مکت بھارت مہم کے ذریعے نوجوان رضاکار نشے سے پاک ہندوستان کے لیے بیداری مہمات ، بحالی کے اقدامات اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
• ایم وائی بھارت شہری شراکت داری اور جن بھاگیداری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر پدیاتر ا، صفائی مہمات اور سماجی خدمت کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
سرحدوں سے بالاتر نوجوان آوازیں
• وکست وائبرینٹ ولیج پروگرام نے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کے سرحدی گاؤوں میں زندگی کا تجربہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ، جس سے قومی یکجہتی اور زمینی سطح پر شمولیت کو فروغ ملا۔
• 21 مارچ 2026 کو شروع کی گئی ایم وائی بھارت پوڈ کاسٹ سیریز میں فعال شہریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قابل تحریک شخصیات اور تبدیلی لانے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔
• ایم وائی بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ کی اقتصادی اور سماجی کونسل (ای سی او ایس او سی) یوتھ فورم 2026 میں ہندوستان کی نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو قابل بنایا ۔ اس نے نوجوان لیڈروں کو عالمی پالیسی مباحثوں میں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
میرا بھارت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
ایم وائی بھارت یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو پورے ملک میں زیادہ قابل رسائی ، تسلیم شدہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے ۔
شراکت اور پہچان
• ایم وائی بھارت نے 04 جون 2026 کو 390,812 تصدیق شدہ شرکاء کے ساتھ ’’ موسٹ یوزرس ٹو ٹیک این آن لائن کوئز ان ون ویک ‘‘ کے لیے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کا خطاب حاصل کیا ۔
• پورٹل ڈیجیٹل بیج ، سرٹیفکیٹ اور تصدیق شدہ شراکت کے ریکارڈ پیش کرتا ہے جو رضاکارانہ خدمات ، سیکھنے کے پروگراموں اور شہری مشغولیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔
آپ کی جیب میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس
• 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ایم وائی بھارت موبائل ایپلی کیشن نے 02 جولائی 2026 تک 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ ریکارڈ کیے ہیں ۔
• سنگل رجسٹریشن ملک بھر میں مواقع ، سیکھنے کے وسائل ، ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ اور سرکاری اقدامات تک ہموار رسائی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار پلیٹ فارم
• ایم وائی بھارت 2.0 نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کثیر لسانی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اوپن اے پی آئی اور ڈیجیٹل اسناد کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔
• یہ پلیٹ فارم وکست بھارت@2047 کے ساتھ منسلک ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی گورننس کے ذریعے 100 ملین سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار میرا یووا بھارت کی تعمیر
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی بنیادوں پر بنایا گیا ، ایم وائی بھارت امرت پیڑھی کو قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ، جامع اور خود کفیل ملک کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت@2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، مائی بھارت نوجوانوں کے لیے ملک کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور کثیر لسانی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے یہ پلیٹ فارم رضاکارانہ اور تجرباتی تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھاتا رہے گا۔
حوالہ جات
میرا بھارت پورٹل
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں