PIB Backgrounder
MY Bharat – Where Digital India Meets Young India
Empowering Amrit Peedhi
05 JUL 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Youth at the Heart of Mera Yuva Bharat
India has the largest youth population in the world, with nearly 65% of its population below the age of 35. Recognising the immense potential of this demographic dividend, MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat) was launched in October 2023 under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The initiative aims to place youth at the centre of nation-building by providing opportunities for volunteering, skill development, leadership and civic participation.
MY Bharat serves as a digital platform that connects the Government, educational institutions, non-profit organisations and industry to create meaningful youth engagement. Enabled by India’s strong Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) under the broader Digital India initiative, the platform seamlessly connects millions of young Indians with learning and nation-building opportunities, ensuring greater inclusion, accessibility and participation across the country. Through this initiative, young citizens are being empowered to actively contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Empowering Amrit Peedhi Through Opportunities
MY Bharat serves as a unified digital platform by combining physical engagement with digital technology. The opportunities accessible through the portal are:
Digital Volunteerism
• Over 1.52 lakh volunteer opportunities are available on the platform across cleanliness, blood donation, sports, disaster response, and community service, as of June 2026.
• It offers end-to-end digital volunteer management through online registration, attendance, geo-tagging, certificate generation and impact tracking.
Experiential Learning Beyond Classrooms
• As of July 2026, the platform offers over 24900+ Experiential Learning Programs (ELP), promoting hands-on learning and workforce readiness.
• Additionally, opportunities also include internships with public and private organisations, apprenticeships for workplace training, and industry exposure.
• The platform promotes civic leadership through quizzes and competitions that engage youth in understanding national issues like the Union Budget.
Leadership Development and Career Support
• The platform offers leadership development through initiatives such as the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, enabling youth to debate national issues and build leadership skills.
• AI-powered Resume builder and mentoring support helps youth prepare for their academic and career prospects.
• Multilingual digital quizzes on governance, the Constitution, innovation and public policy, making learning interaction.
Initiatives Connecting Youth with the Nation
Youth-led Nation-building
• MY Bharat MY Vote’ campaign promoted informed voting and constitutional awareness among first-time voters.
• National Youth Festival: Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 witnessed participation of over 50.42 lakh youth, making it one of India’s largest youth consultation exercises.
• The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026 provided a national platform for youth to deliberate on ideas and solutions for Viksit Bharat@2047, encouraging leadership, innovation and meaningful participation in nation-building.
• Youth for Viksit Bharat – MY Bharat Youth Convention 2026 brought together 6,000+ youth to celebrate the aspirations and achievements of the Amrit Peedhi.
• The Nari Shakti Youth Parliament, conducted across 17 zones, engaged over 7,000 young women in structured democratic dialogue and policy discussions.
Volunteerism & Social Action
• The National Service Scheme (NSS) leverages the MY Bharat platform to facilitate volunteering, participation and monitoring.
• MY Bharat volunteers mobilised lakhs of youth during International Day of Yoga 2026 through yoga sessions across educational institutions, community spaces and iconic landmarks.
• Through the Nasha Mukt Bharat campaign, youth volunteers support awareness drives, rehabilitation initiatives and community outreach for a drug-free India.
• MY Bharat organises nationwide Padyatras, cleanliness drives and community service activities to strengthen civic participation and Jan Bhagidari.
Young Voices Beyond Borders
• The Viksit Vibrant Village Programme enabled youth to experience life in India’s border villages, fostering national integration and grassroots engagement.
• The MY Bharat Podcast Series, launched on 21 March 2026, features conversations with inspiring personalities and changemakers to promote active citizenship.
• MY Bharat enabled India's youth participation at the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) Youth Forum 2026. This provided young leaders with a platform to represent India's perspectives in global policy discussions.
MY Bharat Advancing Digital India's Vision
MY Bharat showcases how technology is making youth participation more accessible, recognised and future-ready across the country.
Participation and Recognition
• MY Bharat earned a Guinness World Record title on 04 June 2026 for the "Most Users to Take an Online Quiz in One Week" with 390,812 verified participants.
• The portal offers digital badges, certificates and verified participation records recognising volunteering, learning programmes and civic engagement.
Digital Governance in your Pocket
• MY Bharat mobile application, available in 22 Indian languages, has recorded over 1 lakh downloads, as of 02 July 2026.
• Single registration enabling seamless access to opportunities, learning resources, digital certificates and government initiatives across the country.
Future-ready Platform
• MY Bharat 2.0 is transforming youth engagement through Artificial Intelligence (AI), multilingual technologies, open APIs and digital credentials to expand youth participation.
• The platform represents India’s vision of empowering over 100 million youth through technology-driven governance aligned with Viksit Bharat@2047.
Building Future-ready Mera Yuva Bharat
Built on the foundations of Digital India, MY Bharat is empowering the Amrit Peedhi to participate in nation-building and drive India's journey towards a developed, inclusive and self-reliant nation.
As India advances towards Viksit Bharat@2047, MY Bharat is poised to become the country's largest Digital Public Infrastructure for youth. By leveraging Artificial Intelligence and multilingual technologies, the platform will continue to expand access to volunteering and experiential learning.
References
MY Bharat Portal
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
माय भारत– डिजिटल इंडिया और युवा भारत का संगम
अमृत पीढ़ी का सशक्तिकरण
05 JUL 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
मेरा युवा भारत के केंद्र में युवा
भारत में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी युवा आबादी है। यहां लगभग 65 प्रतिशत लोग 35 साल से कम उम्र के हैं। इस युवा आबादी की अपार क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, अक्टूबर 2023 में युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तहत माय भारत (मेरा युवा भारत) का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वयंसेवा, कौशल विकास, नेतृत्व और नागरिक भागीदारी के अवसर प्रदान करके युवाओं को राष्ट्र-निर्माण के केंद्र में लाना है।
माय भारत एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए सरकार, शिक्षण संस्थानों, गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों और उद्योग जगत को आपस में जोड़ता है। डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत भारत के मज़बूत डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) की मदद से यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म लाखों युवाओं को सीखने और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के अवसरों से जोड़ता है, जिससे देश भर में अधिक समावेशन, पहुंच और भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है। इस पहल के माध्यम से, युवा नागरिकों को विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
अवसरों के माध्यम से अमृत पीढ़ी का सशक्तिकरण
माय भारत, एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करता है। यह डिजिटल तकनीक के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से भागीदारी का समावेश करता है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से मिलने वाले अवसर इस प्रकार हैं:
डिजिटल माध्यम से स्वयंसेवा
• जून 2026 तक, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने स्वच्छता, रक्तदान, खेल, आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से 1.52 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवी अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
• यह ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के माध्यम से पूर्णतः डिजिटल स्वयंसेवा प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिसमें उपस्थिति, जियो-टैगिंग, प्रमाण-पत्र और प्रभाव के बारे में जानना शामिल है।
क्लासरूम से परे अनुभव-आधारित शिक्षा
• जुलाई 2026 तक, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म 24,900 से ज़्यादा एक्सपीरिएंशियल लर्निंग प्रोग्राम (ELP) ऑफ़र करता है, जो प्रैक्टिकल लर्निंग और वर्कफ़ोर्स के लिए तैयारी को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
• इसके अलावा, अवसरों में सरकारी और निजी संगठनों में इंटर्नशिप, कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण के लिए अप्रेंटिसशिप और उद्योग जगत का अनुभव प्राप्त करना भी शामिल है।
• यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्विज़ और प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से नागरिक नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करता है और युवाओं को केंद्रीय बजट जैसे राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों को समझने में सम्मिलित करता है।
नेतृत्व विकास और करियर सपोर्ट
• यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित भारत युवा संसद जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से नेतृत्व विकास का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे युवा राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा कर सकें और अपने नेतृत्व कौशल को निखार सकें।
• एआई का उपयोग करके रिज़्यूमे बनाने की सुविधा और मेंटरिंग सपोर्ट युवाओं को उनकी पढ़ाई और करियर की संभावनाओं के लिए तैयार होने में मदद करते हैं।
• शासन, संविधान, नवाचार और लोकनीति पर विभिन्न भाषाओं में डिजिटल क्विज़, जिससे सीखने की प्रक्रिया पारस्परिक हो जाती है।
युवाओं को राष्ट्र से जोड़ने वाली पहल
युवाओं के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र-निर्माण
• 'माय भारत माय वोट' अभियान ने पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के बीच सोच-समझकर वोट देने और संवैधानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया।
• राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव: विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 में 50.42 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया, जिससे यह भारत के सबसे बड़े युवा परामर्श कार्यक्रमों में से एक बन गया।
• विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग (वीबीवाईएलडी) 2026 ने युवाओं को 'विकसित भारत@2047' के लिए विचारों और समाधानों पर चर्चा करने का एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे नेतृत्व, नवाचार और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सार्थक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला।
• यूथ फॉर विकसित भारत– माय भारत यूथ कन्वेंशन 2026 ने अमृत पीढ़ी की आकांक्षाओं और उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 6,000 से अधिक युवाओं को एकजुट किया।
• 17 जोन में आयोजित नारी शक्ति युवा संसद में 7,000 से अधिक युवतियों ने लोकतांत्रिक संवाद और नीतिगत चर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
स्वयंसेवा और सामाजिक कार्यकलाप
• राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वयंसेवा, भागीदारी और मॉनिटरिंग को सुगम बनाने के लिए माय भारत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाभ उठाती है। [1]
• माय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के दौरान शिक्षण संस्थानों, सामुदायिक केंद्रों और प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित कर लाखों युवाओं को जोड़ा।
• नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के माध्यम से, युवा स्वयंसेवक नशा-मुक्त भारत के लिए जागरूकता अभियानों, पुनर्वास कार्यक्रमों और समुदाय तक पहुंचने के कामों में मदद करते हैं।
• 'माय भारत' नागरिक भागीदारी और जन-भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में पदयात्राओं, स्वच्छता अभियानों और सामुदायिक सेवा गतिविधियों का आयोजन करता है।
सीमाओं से परे युवाओं की आवाज़ें
• विकसित वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम ने युवाओं को भारत के सीमावर्ती गांवों में जीवन का अनुभव करने का अवसर दिया, जिससे राष्ट्रीय एकता और ज़मीनी स्तर की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला।
• 21 मार्च 2026 को शुरू की गई माय भारत पॉडकास्ट सीरीज़ में सक्रिय नागरिकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रेरक हस्तियों और बदलाव लाने वालों के साथ बातचीत की गई है।
• माय भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) युवा मंच 2026 में भारतीय युवाओं की भागीदारी को संभव बनाया। इससे युवा नेताओं को वैश्विक नीतिगत चर्चाओं में भारत का पक्ष रखने का अवसर मिला।
माय भारत डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है
माय भारत दिखाता है कि कैसे तकनीक देश भर में युवाओं की भागीदारी को आसान, स्वीकृत और भविष्य के अनुरूप बना रही है।
भागीदारी और मान्यता
• माय भारत ने 4 जून 2026 को 390,812 सत्यापित प्रतिभागियों के साथ "एक सप्ताह में ऑनलाइन क्विज़ में भाग लेने वाले सबसे अधिक यूज़र्स" का गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
• यह पोर्टल स्वयंसेवा, शिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और नागरिक जुड़ाव को मान्यता देने वाले डिजिटल बैज, प्रमाण-पत्र और सत्यापित भागीदारी रिकॉर्ड प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल शासन, आपकी जेब में
• 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध माय भारत मोबाइल ऐप्लिकेशन को 2 जुलाई 2026 तक 1 लाख से अधिक बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है।
• एक बार के पंजीकरण से पूरे देश में अवसरों, लर्निंग रिसोर्स, डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट और सरकारी योजनाओं का आसानी से लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
भविष्य के अनुरूप प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
• माय भारत 2.0 युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), बहुभाषी प्रौद्योगिकियों, ओपन एपीआई और डिजिटल प्रमाण-पत्रों (क्रेडेंशियल्स) के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी के तरीके को बदल रहा है।
• यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित भारत@2047 के अनुरूप, तकनीक-आधारित शासन के माध्यम से 10 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
भविष्य के अनुरूप 'मेरा युवा भारत' का निर्माण
डिजिटल इंडिया के अनुरूप बना, माय भारत पोर्टल 'अमृत पीढ़ी' को राष्ट्र-निर्माण में योगदान देने और भारत को एक विकसित, समावेशी और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है।
भारत के 'विकसित भारत@2047' की ओर बढ़ने के साथ, माय भारत युवाओं के लिए देश का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनने के लिए तैयार है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बहुभाषी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके, यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्वयंसेवा और अनुभव-आधारित सीखने के अवसरों तक पहुंच को और बढ़ाएगा।
संदर्भ
माय भारत पोर्टल
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
Click To See In PDF
PIB Research