Ministry of Home Affairs
India to host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati
High-Level Meeting to strengthen BRICS cooperation against emerging drug trafficking & substance abuse challenges
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India will host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies Meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati, Assam. The meeting will bring together the Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies and senior officials from BRICS member countries to strengthen institutional continuity and foster deeper operational cooperation among grouping drug control agencies.
The global drug trafficking landscape has evolved significantly, with the proliferation of synthetic drugs, New Psychoactive Substances (NPS), darknet-enabled trafficking and cryptocurrency-based financial flows posing complex transnational challenges. At the same time, advances in interdiction technologies, data analytics, and financial intelligence present significant opportunities for enhanced international cooperation and coordinated enforcement action. India envisions this meeting as a pivotal step in transforming BRICS cooperation from dialogue-centric engagement to structured and action-oriented collaboration, with a focus on strengthening operational coordination, intelligence sharing, capacity building, and collective responses to emerging drug-related threats. The meeting, hosted by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will focus on three key priority areas:
I. Combating Synthetic Drugs and Precursor Diversion.
II. Strengthening Intelligence Sharing and Operational Coordination.
III. Capacity Building and Institutional Cooperation.
India's Fight Against Drug Abuse: Vision of a Drug-Free India
The meeting will provide India with an opportunity to showcase its decisive efforts to combat the drug menace as the abuse of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances poses a serious threat to public safety and health and the future of the nation's youth. Over the past few years, India has significantly strengthened its fight against drug trafficking and substance abuse. While the government is taking stringent action against illicit drug trafficking and the organized criminal networks, it is also placing equal emphasis on awareness generation, community participation and treatment for those affected by addiction. While adopting a whole-of-government and network-centric approach, the country has recently released the Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) to further strengthen institutional capacity in the fight against drugs.
As chair, New Delhi will seek to strengthen cooperation through information sharing on clandestine laboratories and emerging synthetic drug trends, enhanced monitoring of precursor chemicals and pharmaceuticals, intelligence exchange, sharing of best practices, joint training programmes and expert exchanges.
Thematic Sessions on Emerging Challenges
During the two-day meeting, the member nations will deliberate on the drug situation in their respective countries and participate in 06 thematic sessions based on pressing and emerging global challenges. These sessions will focus on the following topics:
I. Leveraging Digital Technology for Real-Time Drug Interdiction.
II. Neutralizing Drug Trafficking over Darknet.
III. Tackling Emerging New Psychoactive Substances (NPS).
IV. Reinforcing Global Supply Chains against Precursor Diversion and Chemical Leakage.
V. Special Initiatives for Drug Demand Reduction and Related Measures.
VI. Strengthening Institutional Mechanisms.
The meeting will culminate with the adoption of a Joint Declaration.
India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026 is guided by the overarching theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability ". BRICS brings together 11 major emerging markets and developing countries of the world: Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and United Arab Emirates. It serves as a useful platform for consultation and cooperation on contemporary issues having global as well as regional significance, and issues of global political and economic governance.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ભારત 6-7 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ ગુવાહાટીમાં બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) એન્ટી-ડ્રગ એજન્સીઓના વડાઓની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરશે
ઉભરતા ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ અને માદક દ્રવ્યોના દુરુપયોગના પડકારો સામે બ્રિક્સ સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠક
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત 6-7 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ આસામના ગુવાહાટીમાં બ્રિક્સ એન્ટી-ડ્રગ એજન્સીઓના વડાઓની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરશે. આ બેઠક બ્રિક્સ સભ્ય દેશોની એન્ટી-ડ્રગ એજન્સીઓના વડાઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને સંસ્થાકીય સાતત્યને મજબૂત કરવા અને ડ્રગ કંટ્રોલ એજન્સીઓના જૂથ વચ્ચે ઊંડા ઓપરેશનલ સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એકસાથે લાવશે.
વૈશ્વિક ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગનું લેન્ડસ્કેપ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે બદલાયું છે, જેમાં સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગ્સ, ન્યૂ સાયકોએક્ટિવ સબસ્ટન્સ (NPS), ડાર્કનેટ-સક્ષમ ટ્રાફિકિંગ અને ક્રિપ્ટોકરન્સી આધારિત નાણાકીય પ્રવાહોના પ્રસાર સાથે જટિલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પડકારો ઉભા થયા છે. તે જ સમયે, ઇન્ટરડિક્શન ટેક્નોલોજી, ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સ અને ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ક્ષેત્રે થયેલી પ્રગતિ ઉન્નત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ અને સંકલિત અમલીકરણ કાર્યવાહી માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો રજૂ કરે છે. ભારત આ બેઠકને સંવાદ-કેન્દ્રિત જોડાણમાંથી માળખાકીય અને ક્રિયા-લક્ષી સહયોગમાં બ્રિક્સ સહયોગને પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટેના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે જુએ છે, જેમાં ઓપરેશનલ ઓરિએન્ટેશન, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ શેરિંગ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને ડ્રગ સંબંધિત ઉભરતા જોખમો સામે સામૂહિક પ્રતિસાદને મજબૂત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB), ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત આ બેઠક ત્રણ મુખ્ય અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે:
1. સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને પ્રિકર્સર ડાયવર્ઝનનો મુકાબલો કરવો.
2. ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ શેરિંગ અને ઓપરેશનલ કોઓર્ડિનેશનને મજબૂત બનાવવું.
3. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગ.
ડ્રગના દુરુપયોગ સામે ભારતની લડાઈ: ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારતનું વિઝન
આ બેઠક ભારતને ડ્રગના દૂષણનો સામનો કરવા માટેના તેના નિર્ણાયક પ્રયાસો દર્શાવવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે કારણ કે નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થોનો દુરુપયોગ જાહેર સુરક્ષા અને આરોગ્ય તથા દેશના યુવાનોના ભવિષ્ય માટે ગંભીર ખતરો ઉભો કરે છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, ભારતે ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ અને માદક દ્રવ્યોના દુરુપયોગ સામેની તેની લડાઈને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત કરી છે. સરકાર ગેરકાયદેસર ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ અને સંગઠિત ગુનાહિત નેટવર્ક્સ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી રહી છે, ત્યારે તે જાગૃતિ લાવવા, સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી અને વ્યસનથી પ્રભાવિત લોકોની સારવાર પર પણ એટલો જ ભાર મૂકી રહી છે. સમગ્ર સરકાર અને નેટવર્ક-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ અપનાવતી વખતે, દેશે ડ્રગ્સ સામેની લડાઈમાં સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તાજેતરમાં નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ (2026-2029) પરનું વિઝન ડોક્યુમેન્ટ બહાર પાડ્યું છે.
અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે, નવી દિલ્હી ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને ઉભરતા સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગના પ્રવાહો અંગેની માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન, પ્રિકર્સર કેમિકલ્સ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સના ઉન્નત મોનિટરિંગ, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એક્સચેન્જ, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની વહેંચણી, સંયુક્ત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને નિષ્ણાતોના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે.
ઉભરતા પડકારો પર થીમેટિક સત્રો
બે દિવસીય બેઠક દરમિયાન, સભ્ય દેશો પોતપોતાના દેશોમાં ડ્રગની સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને દબાણયુક્ત અને ઉભરતા વૈશ્વિક પડકારો પર આધારિત 06 થીમેટિક સત્રોમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ સત્રો નીચેના વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે:
1. રીઅલ-ટાઇમ ડ્રગ ઇન્ટરડિક્શન માટે ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ લેવો.
2. ડાર્કનેટ પર ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગને નિષ્ક્રિય કરવું.
3. ઉભરતા ન્યૂ સાયકોએક્ટિવ સબસ્ટન્સ (NPS)નો સામનો કરવો.
4. પ્રિકર્સર ડાયવર્ઝન અને કેમિકલ લીકેજ સામે વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાય ચેઇનને મજબૂત બનાવવી.
5. ડ્રગની માંગ ઘટાડવા માટે વિશેષ પહેલ અને સંબંધિત પગલાં.
6. સંસ્થાકીય મિકેનિઝમ્સને મજબૂત બનાવવું.
બેઠક સંયુક્ત ઘોષણાપત્ર અપનાવવાની સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે.
2026માં ભારતની બ્રિક્સ અધ્યક્ષતા "બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિયન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી"ની વ્યાપક થીમ દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત છે. બ્રિક્સ વિશ્વના 11 મોટા ઉભરતા બજારો અને વિકાસશીલ દેશોને એકસાથે લાવે છે: બ્રાઝિલ, ચીન, ઇજિપ્ત, ઇથોપિયા, ભારત, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, ઇરાન, રશિયા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાત. તે વૈશ્વિક તેમજ પ્રાદેશિક મહત્વ ધરાવતા સમકાલીન મુદ્દાઓ અને વૈશ્વિક રાજકીય અને આર્થિક શાસનના મુદ્દાઓ પર પરામર્શ અને સહયોગ માટે ઉપયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.