Ministry of Home Affairs
India to host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati
High-Level Meeting to strengthen BRICS cooperation against emerging drug trafficking & substance abuse challenges
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India will host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies Meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati, Assam. The meeting will bring together the Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies and senior officials from BRICS member countries to strengthen institutional continuity and foster deeper operational cooperation among grouping drug control agencies.
The global drug trafficking landscape has evolved significantly, with the proliferation of synthetic drugs, New Psychoactive Substances (NPS), darknet-enabled trafficking and cryptocurrency-based financial flows posing complex transnational challenges. At the same time, advances in interdiction technologies, data analytics, and financial intelligence present significant opportunities for enhanced international cooperation and coordinated enforcement action. India envisions this meeting as a pivotal step in transforming BRICS cooperation from dialogue-centric engagement to structured and action-oriented collaboration, with a focus on strengthening operational coordination, intelligence sharing, capacity building, and collective responses to emerging drug-related threats. The meeting, hosted by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will focus on three key priority areas:
I. Combating Synthetic Drugs and Precursor Diversion.
II. Strengthening Intelligence Sharing and Operational Coordination.
III. Capacity Building and Institutional Cooperation.
India's Fight Against Drug Abuse: Vision of a Drug-Free India
The meeting will provide India with an opportunity to showcase its decisive efforts to combat the drug menace as the abuse of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances poses a serious threat to public safety and health and the future of the nation's youth. Over the past few years, India has significantly strengthened its fight against drug trafficking and substance abuse. While the government is taking stringent action against illicit drug trafficking and the organized criminal networks, it is also placing equal emphasis on awareness generation, community participation and treatment for those affected by addiction. While adopting a whole-of-government and network-centric approach, the country has recently released the Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) to further strengthen institutional capacity in the fight against drugs.
As chair, New Delhi will seek to strengthen cooperation through information sharing on clandestine laboratories and emerging synthetic drug trends, enhanced monitoring of precursor chemicals and pharmaceuticals, intelligence exchange, sharing of best practices, joint training programmes and expert exchanges.
Thematic Sessions on Emerging Challenges
During the two-day meeting, the member nations will deliberate on the drug situation in their respective countries and participate in 06 thematic sessions based on pressing and emerging global challenges. These sessions will focus on the following topics:
I. Leveraging Digital Technology for Real-Time Drug Interdiction.
II. Neutralizing Drug Trafficking over Darknet.
III. Tackling Emerging New Psychoactive Substances (NPS).
IV. Reinforcing Global Supply Chains against Precursor Diversion and Chemical Leakage.
V. Special Initiatives for Drug Demand Reduction and Related Measures.
VI. Strengthening Institutional Mechanisms.
The meeting will culminate with the adoption of a Joint Declaration.
India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026 is guided by the overarching theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability ". BRICS brings together 11 major emerging markets and developing countries of the world: Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and United Arab Emirates. It serves as a useful platform for consultation and cooperation on contemporary issues having global as well as regional significance, and issues of global political and economic governance.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہندوستان 6-7 جولائی 2026 کو گوہاٹی میں برکس کی انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور نشے کے غلط استعمال کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے خلاف برکس تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اعلی سطحی میٹنگ
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 6-7 جولائی 2026 کو آسام کے گوہاٹی میں برکس کی انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ یہ میٹنگ ادارہ جاتی تسلسل کو مستحکم کرنے اور منشیات پر قابو پانے والی ایجنسیوں کے گروپ کے درمیان گہرے آپریشنل تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انسداد منشیات ایجنسیوں کے سربراہوں اور برکس کے رکن ممالک کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔
مصنوعی منشیات کے پھیلاؤ ، نیو سائیکو ایکٹیو سبسٹینسز (این پی ایس) ڈارک نیٹ سے چلنے والی اسمگلنگ اور کرپٹو کرنسی پر مبنی مالیاتی بہاؤ کے پیچیدہ بین الاقوامی چیلنجز کے ساتھ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا عالمی منظر نامہ نمایاں طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ۔ ایک ہی وقت میں ، روک تھام کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، اور مالیاتی ذہانت میں پیش رفت بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مربوط نفاذ کی کارروائی کے لیے اہم مواقع پیش کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان اس میٹنگ کو برکس تعاون کو مکالمے پر مبنی روابط سے منظم اور عمل پر مبنی تعاون میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے ، جس میں آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن ، انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ ، صلاحیت سازی اور منشیات سے متعلق ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے لیے اجتماعی ردعمل کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کی وزارت داخلہ ، حکومت ہند کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی اس میٹنگ میں تین اہم ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی:
I. مصنوعی ادویات اور پریکرسر ڈائیورژن کا مقابلہ کرنا ۔
II. انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ اور آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن کو مضبوط بنانا ۔
III. صلاحیت سازی اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون ۔
منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی: منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا وژن
یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کو منشیات کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی فیصلہ کن کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی کیونکہ منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادوں کا غلط استعمال عوامی تحفظ اور صحت اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لیے سنگین خطرہ ہے ۔ پچھلے کچھ سال میں ، ہندوستان نے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور نشہ آور اشیاء کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ جہاں حکومت غیر قانونی منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور منظم مجرمانہ نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کر رہی ہے ، وہیں وہ نشے سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور علاج پر بھی یکساں زور دے رہی ہے ۔ پوری حکومت اور نیٹ ورک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے ، ملک نے حال ہی میں منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول (2026-2029) پر ویژن دستاویز جاری کیا ہے ۔
صدارت کے طور پر ، نئی دہلی خفیہ لیبارٹریوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے مصنوعی منشیات کے رجحانات ، پیشگی کیمیکلز اور دواسازی کی بہتر نگرانی ، انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک ، مشترکہ تربیتی پروگراموں اور ماہرین کے تبادلے کے بارے میں معلومات کے اشتراک کے ذریعے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا ۔
ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر موضوعاتی اجلاس
دو روزہ اجلاس کے دوران رکن ممالک اپنے اپنے ممالک میں منشیات کی صورتحال پر غور کریں گے اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں پر مبنی 6 موضوعاتی اجلاسوں میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ اجلاس درج ذیل موضوعات پر مرکوز ہوں گے:
I. ریئل ٹائم منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ۔
II. ڈارک نیٹ پر منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو ختم کرنا ۔
III. ابھرتے ہوئے نئے سائیکو ایکٹیو مادوں (این پی ایس) سے نمٹنا
IV. پریکرسر ڈائیورژن اور کیمیائی لیکیج کے خلاف عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
V. منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی اور متعلقہ اقدامات کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات ۔
VI. ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
اجلاس کا اختتام مشترکہ اعلامیے کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔
2026 میں ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کا موضوع ’’لچک ، اختراع ، تعاون اور پائیداری کی تعمیر‘‘ ہے ۔ برکس دنیا کی 11 بڑی ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے: برازیل ، چین ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، ہندوستان ، انڈونیشیا ، ایران ، روس ، سعودی عرب ، جنوبی افریقہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات ۔ یہ عالمی اور علاقائی اہمیت کے حامل عصری مسائل اور عالمی سیاسی اور اقتصادی حکمرانی کے مسائل پر مشاورت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک مفید پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔