Ministry of Home Affairs
India to host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati
High-Level Meeting to strengthen BRICS cooperation against emerging drug trafficking & substance abuse challenges
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India will host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies Meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati, Assam. The meeting will bring together the Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies and senior officials from BRICS member countries to strengthen institutional continuity and foster deeper operational cooperation among grouping drug control agencies.
The global drug trafficking landscape has evolved significantly, with the proliferation of synthetic drugs, New Psychoactive Substances (NPS), darknet-enabled trafficking and cryptocurrency-based financial flows posing complex transnational challenges. At the same time, advances in interdiction technologies, data analytics, and financial intelligence present significant opportunities for enhanced international cooperation and coordinated enforcement action. India envisions this meeting as a pivotal step in transforming BRICS cooperation from dialogue-centric engagement to structured and action-oriented collaboration, with a focus on strengthening operational coordination, intelligence sharing, capacity building, and collective responses to emerging drug-related threats. The meeting, hosted by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will focus on three key priority areas:
I. Combating Synthetic Drugs and Precursor Diversion.
II. Strengthening Intelligence Sharing and Operational Coordination.
III. Capacity Building and Institutional Cooperation.
India's Fight Against Drug Abuse: Vision of a Drug-Free India
The meeting will provide India with an opportunity to showcase its decisive efforts to combat the drug menace as the abuse of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances poses a serious threat to public safety and health and the future of the nation's youth. Over the past few years, India has significantly strengthened its fight against drug trafficking and substance abuse. While the government is taking stringent action against illicit drug trafficking and the organized criminal networks, it is also placing equal emphasis on awareness generation, community participation and treatment for those affected by addiction. While adopting a whole-of-government and network-centric approach, the country has recently released the Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) to further strengthen institutional capacity in the fight against drugs.
As chair, New Delhi will seek to strengthen cooperation through information sharing on clandestine laboratories and emerging synthetic drug trends, enhanced monitoring of precursor chemicals and pharmaceuticals, intelligence exchange, sharing of best practices, joint training programmes and expert exchanges.
Thematic Sessions on Emerging Challenges
During the two-day meeting, the member nations will deliberate on the drug situation in their respective countries and participate in 06 thematic sessions based on pressing and emerging global challenges. These sessions will focus on the following topics:
I. Leveraging Digital Technology for Real-Time Drug Interdiction.
II. Neutralizing Drug Trafficking over Darknet.
III. Tackling Emerging New Psychoactive Substances (NPS).
IV. Reinforcing Global Supply Chains against Precursor Diversion and Chemical Leakage.
V. Special Initiatives for Drug Demand Reduction and Related Measures.
VI. Strengthening Institutional Mechanisms.
The meeting will culminate with the adoption of a Joint Declaration.
India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026 is guided by the overarching theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability ". BRICS brings together 11 major emerging markets and developing countries of the world: Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and United Arab Emirates. It serves as a useful platform for consultation and cooperation on contemporary issues having global as well as regional significance, and issues of global political and economic governance.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत 6–7 जुलाई 2026 को गुवाहाटी में BRICS देशों की मादक पदार्थ निरोधक एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में मादक पदार्थ तस्करी और नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग की चुनौतियों पर BRICS देशों के सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर होगी चर्चा
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपनी BRICS अध्यक्षता के तहत 6–7 जुलाई, 2026 को गुवाहाटी, असम में ब्रिक्स देशों की मादक पदार्थ निरोधक एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। इसमें BRICS सदस्य देशों की मादक पदार्थ निरोधक एजेंसियों के प्रमुख तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। बैठक का उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों के बीच संस्थागत निरंतरता को सुदृढ़ करना तथा मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रण एजेंसियों के बीच ऑपरेशनल स्तर पर सहयोग को और बढ़ावा देना है।
वैश्विक मादक पदार्थ तस्करी का परिदृश्य पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से बदला है। सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स, न्यू साइकोएक्टिव सब्सटेंस (NPS), डार्कनेट के माध्यम से होने वाली तस्करी तथा क्रिप्टोकरेंसी आधारित वित्तीय लेन-देन जैसी प्रवृत्तियों ने जटिल अंतरराष्ट्रीय चुनौतियाँ उत्पन्न की हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर, अवरोधन प्रौद्योगिकियों (Interdiction Technologies), डेटा एनालिटिक्स और वित्तीय खुफिया तंत्र में हुई प्रगति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और समन्वित प्रवर्तन (coordinated enforcement) कार्रवाई के नए अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं।
भारत BRICS देशों की इस बैठक को संवाद-केंद्रित मंच से आगे बढ़ाकर एक स्ट्रक्चर्ड (structured) और परिणामोन्मुख सहयोगी व्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में देखता है। इसमें ऑपरेशनल समन्वय, खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण तथा उभरते मादक पदार्थ संबंधी खतरों के विरुद्ध सामूहिक कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने पर विशेष जोर रहेगा।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB), गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित इस बैठक में तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा
1. सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स तथा प्रीकर्सर (Precursor) रसायनों के दुरुपयोग एवं डायवर्जन
2. खुफिया जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान और ऑपरेशनल समन्वय को सुदृढ़ बनाना
3. क्षमता निर्माण एवं संस्थागत सहयोग
नशा मुक्त भारत: ड्रग्स के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई
यह बैठक भारत को मादक पदार्थों की समस्या से निपटने के लिए किए जा रहे अपने ठोस एवं प्रभावी प्रयासों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। मादक पदार्थों का दुरुपयोग जनसुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तथा देश के युवाओं के भविष्य के लिए गंभीर चुनौती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने मादक पदार्थ तस्करी और नशे के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध अपने अभियान को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सशक्त बनाया है। सरकार जहां एक ओर मादक पदार्थ तस्करी और संगठित आपराधिक नेटवर्क के विरुद्ध कठोर कार्रवाई कर रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर जन-जागरूकता, सामुदायिक सहभागिता तथा नशे की लत से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों के उपचार एवं पुनर्वास पर भी समान रूप से बल दिया जा रहा है। Whole-of-Government और नेटवर्क केंद्रित अप्रोच अपनाते हुए भारत ने हाल ही में मादक पदार्थ नियंत्रण पर विज़न डॉक्यूमेंट (2026-2029)” जारी किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य मादक पदार्थों के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में संस्थागत क्षमता को और अधिक मजबूत करना है।
ब्रिक्स (BRICS) अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत गुप्त प्रयोगशालाओं एवं उभरती सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स से संबंधित सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, प्रीकर्सर रसायनों एवं फार्मास्यूटिकल की बेहतर निगरानी, खुफिया जानकारी के साझा उपयोग, श्रेष्ठ कार्य-पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों तथा विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने का प्रयास करेगा।
उभरती चुनौतियों पर विषयगत सत्र
दो दिवसीय बैठक के दौरान सदस्य देश अपने-अपने देशों में मादक पदार्थों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर उभरती चुनौतियों पर आधारित छह विषयगत सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। इन सत्रों के प्रमुख विषय होंगे
1. मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी की वास्तविक समय (Real-Time) में रोकथाम के लिये डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
2. डार्कनेट के माध्यम से होने वाली मादक पदार्थ तस्करी पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण
3. उभरते न्यू साइकोएक्टिव सब्सटेंस (NPS) से निपटने की रणनीति
4. प्रीकर्सर (Precursor) रसायनों के विचलन और रासायनिक लीकेज की रोकथाम के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाना
5. मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी लाने और संबंधित उपायों पर विशेष पहल
6. संस्थागत तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बनाना
बैठक का समापन संयुक्त घोषणा-पत्र के साथ होगा 2026 में भारत की BRICS अध्यक्षता "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण (Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability)" थीम पर आधारित है। ब्रिक्स (BRICS) विश्व की 11 प्रमुख उभरती एवं विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओंब्राज़ील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरातका समूह है। यह वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय महत्व के समकालीन मुद्दों तथा वैश्विक राजनीतिक एवं आर्थिक शासन से जुड़े विषयों पर परामर्श एवं सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।