Ministry of Home Affairs
India to host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati
High-Level Meeting to strengthen BRICS cooperation against emerging drug trafficking & substance abuse challenges
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
India will host BRICS Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies Meeting on 6–7 July 2026 in Guwahati, Assam. The meeting will bring together the Heads of Anti-Drug Agencies and senior officials from BRICS member countries to strengthen institutional continuity and foster deeper operational cooperation among grouping drug control agencies.
The global drug trafficking landscape has evolved significantly, with the proliferation of synthetic drugs, New Psychoactive Substances (NPS), darknet-enabled trafficking and cryptocurrency-based financial flows posing complex transnational challenges. At the same time, advances in interdiction technologies, data analytics, and financial intelligence present significant opportunities for enhanced international cooperation and coordinated enforcement action. India envisions this meeting as a pivotal step in transforming BRICS cooperation from dialogue-centric engagement to structured and action-oriented collaboration, with a focus on strengthening operational coordination, intelligence sharing, capacity building, and collective responses to emerging drug-related threats. The meeting, hosted by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, will focus on three key priority areas:
I. Combating Synthetic Drugs and Precursor Diversion.
II. Strengthening Intelligence Sharing and Operational Coordination.
III. Capacity Building and Institutional Cooperation.
India's Fight Against Drug Abuse: Vision of a Drug-Free India
The meeting will provide India with an opportunity to showcase its decisive efforts to combat the drug menace as the abuse of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances poses a serious threat to public safety and health and the future of the nation's youth. Over the past few years, India has significantly strengthened its fight against drug trafficking and substance abuse. While the government is taking stringent action against illicit drug trafficking and the organized criminal networks, it is also placing equal emphasis on awareness generation, community participation and treatment for those affected by addiction. While adopting a whole-of-government and network-centric approach, the country has recently released the Vision Document on Narcotics Control (2026–2029) to further strengthen institutional capacity in the fight against drugs.
As chair, New Delhi will seek to strengthen cooperation through information sharing on clandestine laboratories and emerging synthetic drug trends, enhanced monitoring of precursor chemicals and pharmaceuticals, intelligence exchange, sharing of best practices, joint training programmes and expert exchanges.
Thematic Sessions on Emerging Challenges
During the two-day meeting, the member nations will deliberate on the drug situation in their respective countries and participate in 06 thematic sessions based on pressing and emerging global challenges. These sessions will focus on the following topics:
I. Leveraging Digital Technology for Real-Time Drug Interdiction.
II. Neutralizing Drug Trafficking over Darknet.
III. Tackling Emerging New Psychoactive Substances (NPS).
IV. Reinforcing Global Supply Chains against Precursor Diversion and Chemical Leakage.
V. Special Initiatives for Drug Demand Reduction and Related Measures.
VI. Strengthening Institutional Mechanisms.
The meeting will culminate with the adoption of a Joint Declaration.
India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026 is guided by the overarching theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability ". BRICS brings together 11 major emerging markets and developing countries of the world: Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and United Arab Emirates. It serves as a useful platform for consultation and cooperation on contemporary issues having global as well as regional significance, and issues of global political and economic governance.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत 6 आणि 7 जुलै 2026 रोजी गुवाहाटी येथे ब्रिक्स देशातील अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांच्या बैठकीचे करणार आयोजन
उदयोन्मुख अमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि अमली पदार्थांच्या गैरवापराशी संबंधित आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन
05 JUL 2026 12:14PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 6 आणि 7 जुलै 2026 रोजी आसाममधील गुवाहाटी येथे ब्रिक्स देशांच्या अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या बैठकीत ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र येणार असून अमली पदार्थांविरोधातील कारवाई अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि समन्वय वाढवण्यावर या परिषदेत भर दिला जाणार आहे.
जागतिक अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचे स्वरूप लक्षणीयरीत्या बदलले आहे, ज्यात सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स, नवीन सायकोॲक्टिव्ह पदार्थ (NPS), डार्कनेट-सक्षम तस्करी आणि क्रिप्टोकरन्सी-आधारित आर्थिक प्रवाहांचा प्रसार जटिल आंतरराष्ट्रीय आव्हाने निर्माण करत आहे. त्याच वेळी, प्रतिबंधात्मक तंत्रज्ञान, डेटा विश्लेषण आणि आर्थिक गुप्तचर यंत्रणेतील प्रगतीमुळे वाढीव आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि समन्वित अंमलबजावणी कारवाईसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. भारताच्या मते, ही बैठक ब्रिक्स सहकार्याला केवळ संवादापुरते मर्यादित न ठेवता, त्याला एक सुसंघटित आणि कृती-आधारित सहकार्यात रूपांतरित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरेल. यामध्ये कार्यान्वयन समन्वय, गुप्त माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता बांधणी आणि अमली पदार्थांशी संबंधित उदयोन्मुख धोक्यांना सामूहिक प्रतिसाद मजबूत करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. भारत सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरो (एनसीबी) द्वारे आयोजित या बैठकीत तीन प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल:
I. कृत्रिम अमली पदार्थ आणि पूर्व-घटकांच्या गैरवापराचा मुकाबला करणे.
II. गुप्त माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि कार्यान्वयन समन्वय मजबूत करणे.
III. क्षमता बांधणी आणि संस्थात्मक सहकार्य.
भारताचा अमली पदार्थांच्या गैरवापराविरुद्धचा लढा: अमली पदार्थ-मुक्त भारताची संकल्पना
ही बैठक भारताला अमली पदार्थांच्या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी केलेले आपले निर्णायक प्रयत्न प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी देईल, कारण अमली पदार्थ आणि मनोविकारी पदार्थांचा गैरवापर हा सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, आरोग्य आणि देशातील तरुणांच्या भविष्यासाठी एक गंभीर धोका आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, भारताने अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि गैरवापराविरुद्धचा आपला लढा अधिक मजबूत केला आहे. सरकार अवैध अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि संघटित गुन्हेगारी टोळ्यांविरुद्ध कठोर कारवाई करत असतानाच, जनजागृती, सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि व्यसनाधीनतेने ग्रस्त असलेल्यांवर उपचार यावरही तितकाच भर देत आहे. संपूर्ण-शासकीय आणि नेटवर्क-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारून, अमली पदार्थांविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात संस्थात्मक क्षमता अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी देशाने अलीकडेच अमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणावरील दूरदृष्टी दस्तऐवज (2026-2029) प्रसिद्ध केला आहे.
अध्यक्षपद या नात्याने, नवी दिल्ली गुप्त प्रयोगशाळा आणि नव्याने उदयास येणाऱ्या कृत्रिम अमली पदार्थांच्या प्रवृत्तींविषयी माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, पूर्वसूचक रसायने आणि औषधांवर वाढीव देखरेख, गुप्त माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि तज्ञांची देवाणघेवाण यांद्वारे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.
उदयास येणाऱ्या आव्हानांवरील विषयात्मक सत्रे
दोन दिवसीय बैठकीदरम्यान, सदस्य राष्ट्रे आपापल्या देशांतील अमली पदार्थांच्या परिस्थितीवर विचारविनिमय करतील तसेच तातडीच्या आणि नव्याने उदयास येणाऱ्या जागतिक आव्हानांवर आधारित 6 सत्रांमध्ये सहभागी होतील. ही सत्रे खालील विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतील:
I. रिअल-टाइम अमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी वापर.
II. डार्कनेटवरील अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी निष्प्रभ करणे.
III. नवीन मनोविकारक पदार्थांचा (NPS) सामना करणे.
IV. पूर्वगामी पदार्थांचा गैरवापर आणि रासायनिक गळती रोखण्यासाठी जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांना बळकट करणे.
V. अमली पदार्थांची मागणी कमी करण्यासाठी विशेष उपक्रम आणि संबंधित उपाययोजना.
VI. संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे.
या बैठकीचा समारोप एका संयुक्त घोषणेच्या स्वीकृतीने होईल.
यंदाच्या भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षतेची संकल्पना "लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता घडवणे" अशी आहे. ब्रिक्समध्ये ब्राझील, चीन, इजिप्त, इथिओपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, इराण, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती या 11 उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांचा समावेश आहे. हे व्यासपीठ जागतिक तसेच प्रादेशिक महत्त्व असलेल्या समकालीन समस्यांवर आणि जागतिक राजकीय व आर्थिक प्रशासनाच्या मुद्द्यांवर सल्लामसलत आणि सहकार्यासाठी एक उपयुक्त व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करते.