Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR wins Gold at National Awards for e-Governance 2026
ICMR-MINDS receives DARPG honour for Al-enabled citizen-centric healthcare innovation
Digital platform empowers frontline healthcare workers to deliver standardised mental healthcare
05 JUL 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)'s flagship initiative, ICMR-MINDS, a National Health Research Priority project, has been conferred the Gold Award under Category 2 — Innovation by Use of AI and Other New Age Technologies for Providing Citizen-Centric Services — at the National Awards for e-Governance, instituted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions.
The award was presented by Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, in the presence of Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister for Information Technology and Communication, Government of Rajasthan; Shri V. Srinivas, Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan; and Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, DARPG and Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, Government of India. The presentation took place during the 29th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2026, held in Jaipur, Rajasthan, on July 1–2, 2026.
ICMR-MINDS is an implementation research study on the integration of screening and management of mental and substance use disorders with other non-communicable diseases. Its Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) enables task-shifting of standardised mental health screening, assessment, follow-up, and routine management from specialists to trained non-specialist frontline healthcare providers, backed by evidence-based digital decision support.
The platform offers standardised digital screening and assessment workflows, role-based clinical guidance, offline functionality, multilingual interfaces, and gamified features to sustain user engagement, alongside real-time administrative dashboards for monitoring service delivery and reducing dependence on specialists. A key strength lies in its continuity-of-care framework, which supports structured referral and bidirectional back-referral pathways — allowing stable patients to receive follow-up care at their nearest health facility while specialists focus on complex cases. This optimises specialist time, empowers frontline providers to deliver standardised mental healthcare, improves treatment adherence, eases the burden on tertiary care centres, and reduces patient dropout across the continuum of care.
The initiative is being implemented across seven states through seven collaborating institutions: All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Guwahati (Assam); Gujarat Institute of Mental Health (GIMH), Ahmedabad (Gujarat); AIIMS, New Delhi (Haryana); St. John's Medical College, Bengaluru (Karnataka); AIIMS, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh); AIIMS, Bhubaneswar (Odisha); and Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh (Punjab).
Reacting to the recognition, Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research, and Director General, ICMR, said, "ICMR will continue to pioneer data-driven, scalable technology interventions to solve complex public health challenges. Through ongoing collaboration with participating institutions and state health systems, ICMR remains committed to providing affordable, standardised, and high-quality healthcare platforms for the people of India."
The success of ICMR-MINDS has been made possible through close collaboration with the State Health Departments of Assam, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Punjab, along with State Mental Health and NCD Programme teams, district health authorities, Principal Investigators, Co-Principal Investigators, healthcare professionals, and field teams across the participating states.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर ने राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2026 में स्वर्ण पुरस्‍कार जीता
आईसीएमआर-माइंड्स को एआई-सक्षम नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार के लिए डीएआरपीजी सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को मानकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है
05 JUL 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की प्रमुख पहल - राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान प्राथमिकता परियोजना - आईसीएमआर-माइंड्स को कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा स्थापित राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कारों में श्रेणी 2 - नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एआई और अन्य नई तकनीकों के उपयोग द्वारा नवाचार - के अंतर्गत स्वर्ण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
यह पुरस्कार केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राजस्थान सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं संचार मंत्री कर्नल राजवर्धन राठौर; राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास; और भारत सरकार के डीएआरपीजी एवं पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा की उपस्थिति में प्रदान किया। यह पुरस्‍कार 1-2 जुलाई, 2026 को जयपुर, राजस्थान में आयोजित 29वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी) 2026 के दौरान दिया गया।
आईसीएमआर-माइंड्स एक कार्यान्वयन अनुसंधान अध्ययन है जो मानसिक और मादक पदार्थों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों की जांच और प्रबंधन को अन्य गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के साथ एक करता है। इसका क्लिनिकल डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम (सीडीएसएस) मानकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य जांच, मूल्यांकन, अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और नियमित प्रबंधन के कार्यों को विशेषज्ञों से प्रशिक्षित गैर-विशेषज्ञ फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को सौंपने में सक्षम बनाता है, और यह सब प्रमाण-आधारित डिजिटल निर्णय समर्थन द्वारा समर्थित है।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म पर मानकीकृत डिजिटल जांच और मूल्यांकन कार्यप्रवाह, भूमिका-आधारित नैदानिक ​​मार्गदर्शन, ऑफलाइन कार्यक्षमता, बहुभाषी इंटरफेस और गेमिफाइड सुविधाएं हैं ताकि उपयोगकर्ता से जुड़ाव बनाए रखा जा सके। इसके अलावा, इस पर यह सेवा वितरण की निगरानी और विशेषज्ञों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए रीयल-टाइम प्रशासनिक डैशबोर्ड भी है। इसकी एक प्रमुख विशेषता इसका निरंतर देखभाल ढांचा - संरचित रेफरल और पुन: बैक-रेफरल - है जिससे स्थिर रोगी अपने निकटतम स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में अनुवर्ती देखभाल प्राप्त कर सकते हैं जबकि विशेषज्ञ जटिल मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इससे विशेषज्ञों के समय का अधिकतम उपयोग होता है, फ्रंटलाइन प्रदाताओं को मानकीकृत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने में मदद मिलती है, उपचार का पालन बेहतर होता है, तृतीयक देखभाल केंद्रों पर बोझ कम होता है और देखभाल की पूरी प्रक्रिया में रोगियों के बीच में इलाज छोड़ने की दर कम होती है।
यह पहल सात राज्यों में सात सहयोगी संस्थानों - अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्‍स), गुवाहाटी (असम); गुजरात मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (जीआईएमएच), अहमदाबाद (गुजरात); एम्‍स, नई दिल्ली (हरियाणा); सेंट जॉन मेडिकल कॉलेज, बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक); एम्‍स, भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश); एम्‍स, भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा); और स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीजीआईएमईआर), चंडीगढ़ (पंजाब) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है।
इस सम्मान पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा, ‘‘आईसीएमआर जटिल जन स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए डेटा-आधारित, स्केलेबल प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। सहभागी संस्थानों और राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से, आईसीएमआर भारत के लोगों के लिए किफायती, मानकीकृत और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।’’
आईसीएमआर-माइंड्स की सफलता असम, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पंजाब के राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और गैर-संचारी रोग कार्यक्रम टीमों, जिला स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों, प्रधान अन्वेषकों, सह-प्रधान अन्वेषकों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और भाग लेने वाले राज्यों में फील्ड टीमों के घनिष्ठ सहयोग के माध्यम से संभव हुई है।