Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases First Installment of ₹25,863 Crore to States for VB-G-RAM-G
VB-G-RAM-G successfully and seamlessly rolled out across the country on a single day under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No state will have a wage rate below ₹300 per day; Government lays special emphasis on timely wage payments, transparency and quality assets
05 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today reviewed the implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G-RAM-G] through a video conference with Rural Development Ministers of all States and Union Territories. During the meeting, he released the first installment (Mother Sanction) of ₹25,863 crore to the States for implementation of the scheme.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Government had resolved to implement VB-G-RAM-G across the country without any disruption from July 1, 2026. He said he was happy to note that the scheme has been successfully rolled out across the country and that the transition from MGNREGA to VB-G-RAM-G has been smooth and seamless. So far, no technical or operational issues have been reported.
He said that serving poor workers is like serving God. The Government's objective is to ensure dignified employment, timely wage payments and the creation of durable rural assets for rural workers.
4LRT.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan said that while MGNREGA took nearly three years to be implemented across the country, VB-G-RAM-G has been rolled out nationwide in a single day. He described this as a major achievement made possible by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperation of the States and the country's administrative capacity. He said this reflects the Prime Minister's commitment, good governance and effective coordination.
Reviewing the initial progress, the Minister said that work has started in a large number of Gram Panchayats during the first week and employment has been provided to lakhs of rural workers. He specially appreciated Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan for generating a large number of employment opportunities on the very first day. He urged Odisha and West Bengal to start works in the remaining Gram Panchayats at the earliest and requested Jharkhand to notify the scheme and make the necessary budgetary provisions. States where RBI accounts or other formalities are still pending were also asked to complete them in a time-bound manner.
WND1.jpeg)
He said that wage rates under VB-G-RAM-G have been increased by around 10 per cent on average. No state in the country will now have a wage rate below ₹300 per day. He said this reflects the Government's commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthening the income and social security of rural workers.
Shri Chouhan said that the first installment of ₹25,863 crore released today is aimed at ensuring that States have adequate funds so that wages can be paid within 15 days. He urged all State Governments to release their matching share on time so that there is no delay in wage payments.
He made it clear that there will be no shortage of funds for the effective implementation of VB-G-RAM-G. The first installment has been released based on the demand received from the States. He said Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats should select development works according to local needs to ensure inclusive and participatory rural development.
Emphasising transparency and accountability, the Minister said that Face Authentication, Geo-tagging and other technological measures must be implemented in full. He said there is no place for any irregularity or fraud in the scheme and that the Government is committed to ensuring transparency, credibility and the creation of quality assets.
He further informed that the Ministry has deployed Area Officers, led by officers of the rank of Joint Secretary, to provide continuous support to the States. These officers will maintain regular coordination with the States and ensure quick resolution of implementation-related issues.
In his address, Shri Chouhan said that timely wage payment is a shared responsibility of the Central Government and the State Governments. While the Government of India has fulfilled its responsibility by releasing the first installment on time, the States are expected to release their share promptly so that every eligible worker receives wages within the prescribed time limit.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Ministers of various States and Union Territories, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and senior officers of the Ministry and the State Governments.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के लिए राज्यों को ₹25,863 करोड़ की पहली किस्त जारी की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत–जी राम जी का पूरे देश में एक ही दिन में सफल एवं निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अब किसी भी राज्य में ₹300 प्रतिदिन से कम नहीं होगी मजदूरी; समय पर भुगतान, पारदर्शिता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्य पर सरकार का विशेष जोर
05 JUL 2026 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत–गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एवं आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) [वीबी–जी राम जी] के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की तथा राज्यों को योजना के संचालन के लिए ₹25,863 करोड़ की पहली किस्त (मदर सैंक्शन) जारी की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार का संकल्प था कि 1 जुलाई, 2026 से विकसित भारत–जी राम जी पूरे देश में बिना किसी व्यवधान के लागू हो। मुझे यह बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि योजना पूरे देश में सफलतापूर्वक लागू हो चुकी है तथा मनरेगा से विकसित भारत–जी राम जी में ट्रांजीशन पूरी तरह सहज और सुचारु रहा है। अब तक किसी भी प्रकार की तकनीकी अथवा संचालन संबंधी शिकायत प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि गरीब मजदूर भाई-बहनों की सेवा ही भगवान की सेवा है। सरकार का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण श्रमिकों को सम्मानजनक रोजगार, समय पर मजदूरी तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टिकाऊ परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करना है।
4LRT.jpeg)
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मनरेगा को पूरे देश में लागू होने में लगभग तीन वर्ष का समय लगा था, जबकि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी एक ही दिन में पूरे देश में लागू हो गया। उन्होंने इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व, राज्यों के सहयोग तथा देश की प्रशासनिक क्षमता की बड़ी उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प, सुशासन और प्रभावी समन्वय का प्रतीक है।
मंत्री ने प्रारंभिक प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा कि पहले सप्ताह में बड़ी संख्या में ग्राम पंचायतों में कार्य प्रारंभ हुए हैं तथा लाखों ग्रामीण श्रमिकों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया है। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल और राजस्थान की विशेष सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इन राज्यों ने पहले ही दिन बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया। उन्होंने ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल से शेष ग्राम पंचायतों में शीघ्र कार्य प्रारंभ करने का आग्रह किया तथा झारखंड से योजना को अधिसूचित कर आवश्यक बजटीय प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया। जिन राज्यों में आरबीआई खाते खोलने अथवा अन्य प्रक्रियाएं लंबित हैं, उन्हें भी समयबद्ध ढंग से पूरा करने को कहा गया।
WND1.jpeg)
उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के अंतर्गत मजदूरी दरों में औसतन लगभग 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है। अब देश के किसी भी राज्य में मजदूरी ₹300 प्रतिदिन से कम नहीं होगी। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ग्रामीण श्रमिकों की आय और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज जारी की गई ₹25,863 करोड़ की पहली किस्त का उद्देश्य राज्यों को समय पर संसाधन उपलब्ध कराना है, ताकि श्रमिकों को 15 दिनों के भीतर मजदूरी का भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह किया कि वे भी अपनी हिस्सेदारी की राशि समय पर जारी करें, जिससे मजदूरी भुगतान में किसी प्रकार की देरी न हो।
उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि विकसित भारत–जी राम जी के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में धन की कोई कमी नहीं आने दी जाएगी। पहली किस्त राज्यों की मांग के आधार पर जारी की गई है और भविष्य में भी आवश्यकता के अनुसार धन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम सभाएं और ग्राम पंचायतें स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विकास कार्यों का चयन करें ताकि गांवों का समग्र और सहभागी विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
बैठक में पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही पर विशेष बल देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि Face Authentication, जियो-टैगिंग तथा अन्य तकनीकी व्यवस्थाओं का शत-प्रतिशत अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना में किसी भी प्रकार की अनियमितता अथवा फर्जीवाड़े के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है तथा सरकार का उद्देश्य पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण सुनिश्चित करना है।
उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों को निरंतर सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में Area Officers की तैनाती की है। ये अधिकारी राज्यों के साथ नियमित समन्वय स्थापित कर क्रियान्वयन संबंधी समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि समय पर मजदूरी भुगतान भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है। भारत सरकार अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाते हुए पहली किस्त समय पर जारी कर रही है और राज्यों से अपेक्षा है कि वे भी अपनी हिस्सेदारी समय पर उपलब्ध कराकर प्रत्येक पात्र श्रमिक को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर मजदूरी का भुगतान सुनिश्चित करें।
बैठक में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान, विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल, संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रोहिणी आर. भाजीभाकरे तथा मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।