Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases First Installment of ₹25,863 Crore to States for VB-G-RAM-G
VB-G-RAM-G successfully and seamlessly rolled out across the country on a single day under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No state will have a wage rate below ₹300 per day; Government lays special emphasis on timely wage payments, transparency and quality assets
05 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today reviewed the implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G-RAM-G] through a video conference with Rural Development Ministers of all States and Union Territories. During the meeting, he released the first installment (Mother Sanction) of ₹25,863 crore to the States for implementation of the scheme.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Government had resolved to implement VB-G-RAM-G across the country without any disruption from July 1, 2026. He said he was happy to note that the scheme has been successfully rolled out across the country and that the transition from MGNREGA to VB-G-RAM-G has been smooth and seamless. So far, no technical or operational issues have been reported.
He said that serving poor workers is like serving God. The Government's objective is to ensure dignified employment, timely wage payments and the creation of durable rural assets for rural workers.
4LRT.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan said that while MGNREGA took nearly three years to be implemented across the country, VB-G-RAM-G has been rolled out nationwide in a single day. He described this as a major achievement made possible by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperation of the States and the country's administrative capacity. He said this reflects the Prime Minister's commitment, good governance and effective coordination.
Reviewing the initial progress, the Minister said that work has started in a large number of Gram Panchayats during the first week and employment has been provided to lakhs of rural workers. He specially appreciated Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan for generating a large number of employment opportunities on the very first day. He urged Odisha and West Bengal to start works in the remaining Gram Panchayats at the earliest and requested Jharkhand to notify the scheme and make the necessary budgetary provisions. States where RBI accounts or other formalities are still pending were also asked to complete them in a time-bound manner.
WND1.jpeg)
He said that wage rates under VB-G-RAM-G have been increased by around 10 per cent on average. No state in the country will now have a wage rate below ₹300 per day. He said this reflects the Government's commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthening the income and social security of rural workers.
Shri Chouhan said that the first installment of ₹25,863 crore released today is aimed at ensuring that States have adequate funds so that wages can be paid within 15 days. He urged all State Governments to release their matching share on time so that there is no delay in wage payments.
He made it clear that there will be no shortage of funds for the effective implementation of VB-G-RAM-G. The first installment has been released based on the demand received from the States. He said Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats should select development works according to local needs to ensure inclusive and participatory rural development.
Emphasising transparency and accountability, the Minister said that Face Authentication, Geo-tagging and other technological measures must be implemented in full. He said there is no place for any irregularity or fraud in the scheme and that the Government is committed to ensuring transparency, credibility and the creation of quality assets.
He further informed that the Ministry has deployed Area Officers, led by officers of the rank of Joint Secretary, to provide continuous support to the States. These officers will maintain regular coordination with the States and ensure quick resolution of implementation-related issues.
In his address, Shri Chouhan said that timely wage payment is a shared responsibility of the Central Government and the State Governments. While the Government of India has fulfilled its responsibility by releasing the first installment on time, the States are expected to release their share promptly so that every eligible worker receives wages within the prescribed time limit.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Ministers of various States and Union Territories, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and senior officers of the Ministry and the State Governments.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وی بی-جی-رام-جی کے لیے ریاستوں کو 25,863 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط جاری کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ہی دن میں ملک بھر میں وی بی-جی-رام-جی کامیابی سے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شروع کیا گیا: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسی بھی ریاست میں اجرت کی شرح 300 روپے یومیہ سے کم نہیں ہوگی ؛ حکومت بروقت اجرت کی ادائیگیوں ، شفافیت اور معیاری اثاثوں پر خصوصی زور دیتی ہے
05 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (گرامین) [وی بی-جی-رام-جی] کے لیے وکست بھارت-گارنٹی کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ، انہوں نے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو 25,863 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط (بنیادی منظوری) جاری کی ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ حکومت نے یکم جولائی 2026 سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملک بھر میں وی بی-جی-رام-جی کو نافذ کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے اور منریگا سے وی بی-جی-رام-جی میں منتقلی کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر اور ہموار رہی ہے ۔ ابھی تک کوئی تکنیکی یا آپریشنل مسائل کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ غریب مزدوروں کی خدمت کرنا خدا کی خدمت کرنے کے مترادف ہے ۔ حکومت کا مقصد باوقار روزگار ، اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی اور دیہی کارکنوں کے لیے پائیدار دیہی اثاثوں کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جہاں منریگا کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کرنے میں تقریبا تین سال لگے ، وہیں وی بی-جی-رام-جی کو ایک ہی دن میں ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت ، ریاستوں کے تعاون اور ملک کی انتظامی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ایک بڑی کامیابی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کے عزم ، اچھی حکمرانی اور موثر ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ابتدائی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پہلے ہفتے کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں گرام پنچایتوں میں کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور لاکھوں دیہی کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پہلے ہی دن روزگار کے بڑی تعداد میں مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش ، کیرالہ اور راجستھان کی خاص طور پر تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال پر زور دیا کہ وہ بقیہ گرام پنچایتوں میں جلد از جلد کام شروع کریں اور جھارکھنڈ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کریں اور ضروری بجٹ کی فراہمی کریں ۔ وہ ریاستیں جہاں آر بی آئی کھاتے یا دیگر رسمی کارروائیاں ابھی زیر التوا ہیں ، ان سے بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ انہیں مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کریں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وی بی-جی-رام-جی کے تحت اجرت کی شرحوں میں اوسطا تقریبا 10 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست میں اب اجرت کی شرح 300 روپے یومیہ سے کم نہیں ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دیہی کارکنوں کی آمدنی اور سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آج جاری کی گئی 25,863 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی قسط کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ریاستوں کے پاس مناسب فنڈز ہوں تاکہ اجرت 15 دن کے اندر ادا کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنا مماثل حصہ وقت پر جاری کریں تاکہ اجرت کی ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر نہ ہو ۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وی بی-جی-رام-جی کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز کی کمی نہیں ہوگی ۔ ریاستوں سے موصولہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر پہلی قسط جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام سبھاؤں اور گرام پنچایتوں کو جامع اور شراکت دار دیہی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق ترقیاتی کاموں کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے ۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چہرے کی تصدیق ، جیو ٹیگنگ اور دیگر تکنیکی اقدامات کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم میں کسی بے ضابطگی یا دھوکہ دہی کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے اور حکومت شفافیت ، ساکھ اور معیاری اثاثوں کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت نے ریاستوں کو مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے عہدے کے افسران کی قیادت میں ایریا افسران کو تعینات کیا ہے ۔ یہ افسران ریاستوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ تال میل برقرار رکھیں گے اور نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے ۔ اگرچہ حکومت ہند نے پہلی قسط وقت پر جاری کرکے اپنی ذمہ داری پوری کی ہے ، لیکن ریاستوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنا حصہ فوری طور پر جاری کریں تاکہ ہر اہل کارکن کو مقررہ وقت کی حد کے اندر اجرت مل سکے ۔
اس میٹنگ میں دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی ، وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان ، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقیات کے وزراء ، محکمہ دیہی ترقیات کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روہنی آر بھاجی بھاکھرے اور وزارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔