Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebrating 100 years of Sri Sathya Sai
"One out of 4 persons in India is overweight. Fitness is essential for all citizens": Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
"I would urge all Indians to set aside one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities": Union Minister Dr Mandaviya
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led the nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle today from the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
This edition was organised in collaboration with Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisations, celebrating the 100 years of spiritual leader Sri Sathya Sai.
The National Capital saw over 9,000 individuals participate in a community run and ride, apart from Zumba and Yoga sessions. Elsewhere, the cycling drive was organised in association with Art of Living, Heartfulness and Isha Foundation.
A dedicated Game Zone featuring life-sized chess and ludo, along with carrom, table tennis, futsal and badminton, was also set up to engage children.
Reinforcing the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat in 2047, Dr Mandaviya said, “For any country to be counted as a developed nation, the health of its citizens is essential, I would urge all Indians to set aside at least one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities”.
Addressing the gathering, The Union Minister further said, "One out of 4 persons in India is overweight which makes fitness essential for all citizens”.
The community fitness ride began with Vedic invocations and lamp lighting by Dr Mandaviya along with Nimish Gulabrai Pandya, All India President of Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Deepti Mukherjee, Secretary (Corporate Affairs) and other dignitaries. This was followed by a public pledge of Nasha Mukt Bharat before the community fitness ride began.
DMGR.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, Pandya said, "Fit India's motto is to make every Indian citizen fit and healthy while Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation's motto is to love all, serve all. This coming together of both institutions is an excellent amalgamation”. Noted actor Naseer Abdullah also attended the event and appreciated the initiative.
Started in December 2024 by Dr Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a mass movement encouraging citizens of all age groups to dedicate "fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz" (dedicate 30 minutes every day to become fit). Till now, more than 30 lakh people have participated in the event at thousands of locations across the country.
The event is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्री सत्य साई की 100वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ के राष्ट्रव्यापी 80वें संस्करण का नेतृत्व किया
‘‘भारत में हर चार में से एक व्यक्ति मोटापे का शिकार है, सभी नागरिकों के लिए फिटनेस आवश्यक है’’: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
‘‘मैं सभी भारतीयों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वे अपने मोबाइल स्क्रीन से एक घंटा दूर रहें और उस समय को खेल गतिविधियों में भाग लेकर अपने व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य के लिए समर्पित करें’’: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम से फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल के राष्ट्रव्यापी 80वें संस्करण का नेतृत्व किया।
यह आयोजन श्री सत्य साई सेवा संगठनों के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इन संगठनों ने आध्यात्मिक नेता श्री सत्य साई के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने का समारोह मनाया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में 9,000 से अधिक लोगों ने ज़ुम्बा और योग के अलावा सामुदायिक दौड़ और साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। अन्य स्थानों पर, आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, हार्टफुलनेस और ईशा फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से साइकिलिंग अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
बच्चों को लुभाने के लिए एक समर्पित गेम जोन भी स्थापित किया गया था, जिसमें वास्तविक आकार के शतरंज और लूडो के साथ-साथ कैरम, टेबल टेनिस, फुटसल और बैडमिंटन भी थे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “किसी भी देश को विकसित राष्ट्र कहलाने के लिए उसके नागरिकों का स्वास्थ्य आवश्यक है। मैं सभी भारतीयों से आग्रह करूंगा कि वे अपने मोबाइल स्क्रीन से कम से कम एक घंटा दूर रहें और उस समय को खेल गतिविधियों में भाग लेकर अपने व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य के लिए समर्पित करें।”
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, ‘‘भारत में हर चार में से एक व्यक्ति मोटापे का शिकार है इसलिए सभी नागरिकों के लिए फिटनेस आवश्यक है।’’
सामुदायिक फिटनेस राइड का शुभारंभ वैदिक मंत्रोच्चार और दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुआ। डॉ. मांडविया ने श्री सत्य साई सेवा संगठन के अखिल भारतीय अध्यक्ष निमिष गुलाबराय पंड्या, खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की सचिव दीप्ति मुखर्जी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मिलकर यह आयोजन किया। इसके बाद सामुदायिक फिटनेस राइड शुरू होने से पहले नशा मुक्त भारत की सार्वजनिक शपथ ली गई।
DMGR.jpg)
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पंड्या ने कहा, ‘‘फिट इंडिया का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक को स्वस्थ और तंदुरुस्त बनाना है, जबकि श्री सत्य साई सेवा संगठन का उद्देश्य सभी से प्रेम करना और सभी की सेवा करना है। इन दोनों संस्थाओं का एक साथ आना एक उत्कृष्ट संयोजन है।’’ जाने-माने अभिनेता नसीर अब्दुल्ला भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना की।
डॉ. मांडविया द्वारा दिसंबर 2024 में शुरू किया गया ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज़ ऑन साइकिल’ एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है, जो सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों को ‘‘फिटनेस की डोज़, आधा घंटा रोज’’ (हर दिन 30 मिनट फिट रहने के लिए समर्पित करें) के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। अब तक, देश भर में हजारों स्थानों पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 30 लाख से अधिक लोग भाग ले चुके हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई), योगासन भारत, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन और माय भारत के सहयोग से किया जाता है। यह साइकिलिंग अभियान साई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों (एसटीसी), खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई) और खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक साथ चलाया जाता है।