Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebrating 100 years of Sri Sathya Sai
"One out of 4 persons in India is overweight. Fitness is essential for all citizens": Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
"I would urge all Indians to set aside one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities": Union Minister Dr Mandaviya
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led the nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle today from the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
This edition was organised in collaboration with Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisations, celebrating the 100 years of spiritual leader Sri Sathya Sai.
The National Capital saw over 9,000 individuals participate in a community run and ride, apart from Zumba and Yoga sessions. Elsewhere, the cycling drive was organised in association with Art of Living, Heartfulness and Isha Foundation.
A dedicated Game Zone featuring life-sized chess and ludo, along with carrom, table tennis, futsal and badminton, was also set up to engage children.
Reinforcing the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat in 2047, Dr Mandaviya said, “For any country to be counted as a developed nation, the health of its citizens is essential, I would urge all Indians to set aside at least one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities”.
Addressing the gathering, The Union Minister further said, "One out of 4 persons in India is overweight which makes fitness essential for all citizens”.
The community fitness ride began with Vedic invocations and lamp lighting by Dr Mandaviya along with Nimish Gulabrai Pandya, All India President of Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Deepti Mukherjee, Secretary (Corporate Affairs) and other dignitaries. This was followed by a public pledge of Nasha Mukt Bharat before the community fitness ride began.
DMGR.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, Pandya said, "Fit India's motto is to make every Indian citizen fit and healthy while Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation's motto is to love all, serve all. This coming together of both institutions is an excellent amalgamation”. Noted actor Naseer Abdullah also attended the event and appreciated the initiative.
Started in December 2024 by Dr Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a mass movement encouraging citizens of all age groups to dedicate "fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz" (dedicate 30 minutes every day to become fit). Till now, more than 30 lakh people have participated in the event at thousands of locations across the country.
The event is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 80 वा देशव्यापी ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ उपक्रम आयोजित; श्री सत्य साई यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षानिमित्त विशेष आयोजन
"भारतातील प्रत्येक चार व्यक्तींपैकी एका व्यक्तीला लठ्ठपणाची समस्या; प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी तंदुरुस्ती अत्यावश्यक" – डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आज नवी दिल्लीत जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम 80 व्या ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल’ या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
आध्यात्मिक नेते श्री सत्य साई यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षानिमित्त, सत्य साई सेवा संघटनांच्या सहकार्याने हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे.
या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत 9,000 हून अधिक नागरिकांनी सामुदायिक धावणे आणि सायकल फेरीत सहभाग घेतला. याशिवाय झुंबा आणि योग सत्रांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले. देशातील इतर भागांत ‘आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग’, ‘हार्टफुलनेस’ आणि ‘ईशा फाउंडेशन’ यांच्या सहकार्याने सायकल फेरी आयोजित करण्यात आली.
लहान मुलांसाठी मोठ्या आकारातील बुद्धिबळ आणि सापशिडी तसेच कॅरम, टेबल टेनिस, फुटबॉल आणि बॅडमिंटन अशा खेळांसाठी विशेष ‘गेम झोन’चीही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली.
2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत घडविण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले, "कोणत्याही देशाला विकसित राष्ट्र म्हणून ओळख मिळण्यासाठी त्या देशातील नागरिकांचे आरोग्य उत्तम असणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. त्यामुळे प्रत्येक भारतीयाने मोबाईलच्या पडद्यापासून किमान एक तास दूर राहून तो वेळ खेळ, व्यायाम आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीसाठी द्यावा."
ते पुढे म्हणाले, "भारतातील प्रत्येक चार व्यक्तींपैकी एका व्यक्तीचे वजन जास्त आहे. त्यामुळे प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी तंदुरुस्ती अत्यावश्यक आहे."
हा उपक्रम युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने भारतीय सायकलिंग महासंघ, योगासन भारत, राहगिरी फाउंडेशन आणि माय भारत यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केला आहे.