Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya leads nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebrating 100 years of Sri Sathya Sai
"One out of 4 persons in India is overweight. Fitness is essential for all citizens": Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
"I would urge all Indians to set aside one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities": Union Minister Dr Mandaviya
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya led the nationwide 80th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle today from the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
This edition was organised in collaboration with Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisations, celebrating the 100 years of spiritual leader Sri Sathya Sai.
The National Capital saw over 9,000 individuals participate in a community run and ride, apart from Zumba and Yoga sessions. Elsewhere, the cycling drive was organised in association with Art of Living, Heartfulness and Isha Foundation.
A dedicated Game Zone featuring life-sized chess and ludo, along with carrom, table tennis, futsal and badminton, was also set up to engage children.
Reinforcing the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi of a Viksit Bharat in 2047, Dr Mandaviya said, “For any country to be counted as a developed nation, the health of its citizens is essential, I would urge all Indians to set aside at least one hour from their mobile screens and dedicate that time to their personal health by engaging in sports activities”.
Addressing the gathering, The Union Minister further said, "One out of 4 persons in India is overweight which makes fitness essential for all citizens”.
The community fitness ride began with Vedic invocations and lamp lighting by Dr Mandaviya along with Nimish Gulabrai Pandya, All India President of Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Deepti Mukherjee, Secretary (Corporate Affairs) and other dignitaries. This was followed by a public pledge of Nasha Mukt Bharat before the community fitness ride began.
DMGR.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, Pandya said, "Fit India's motto is to make every Indian citizen fit and healthy while Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation's motto is to love all, serve all. This coming together of both institutions is an excellent amalgamation”. Noted actor Naseer Abdullah also attended the event and appreciated the initiative.
Started in December 2024 by Dr Mandaviya, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a mass movement encouraging citizens of all age groups to dedicate "fitness ki dose, aadha ghanta roz" (dedicate 30 minutes every day to become fit). Till now, more than 30 lakh people have participated in the event at thousands of locations across the country.
The event is organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation and MY Bharat. The cycling drive is conducted simultaneously across all States and Union Territories, including SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres (STCs), Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அனைவருக்கும் உடற்தகுதி அவசியம் - ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்த தினமும் நேரம் ஒதுக்க வேண்டும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
05 JUL 2026 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இன்று (05.07.2026) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில், நாடு தழுவிய 80-வது உடல் திறன் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் (ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்) நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர் ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாயின் 100-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், இந்த நிகழ்வு ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் சேவா அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
தேசிய தலைநகர் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில், ஸும்பா, யோகா அமர்வுகளுடன், சமூக ஓட்டத்திலும் மிதிவண்டிப் பயணத்திலும் 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். மற்ற இடங்களில், இந்த மிதிவண்டிப் பயணம் ஆர்ட் ஆஃப் லிவிங், ஹார்ட்ஃபுல்னஸ், ஈஷா அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, எந்தவொரு நாடும் வளர்ந்த நாடாகக் கருதப்பட வேண்டுமானால், அதன் மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் இன்றியமையாதது என்றார். இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் தங்களது கைபேசித் திரைகளில் நேரத்தை செலவிடுவதைக் குறைத்து, குறைந்தபட்சம் தினமும் ஒரு மணி நேரத்தையாவது ஒதுக்கி, விளையாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவதன் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் நான்கு பேரில் ஒருவர் அதிக உடல் எடையுடன் இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்கள் அனைவருக்குமே உடற்பயிற்சி அத்தியாவசியமாகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் சேவா அமைப்பின் அகில இந்தியத் தலைவர் நிமிஷ் குலாப்ராய் பாண்டியா, விளையாட்டுத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஹரி ரஞ்சன் ராவ், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் தீப்தி முகர்ஜி உள்ளிட்ட பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களுடன் இணைந்து, அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றார். முன்னதாக போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பொது உறுதிமொழி ஏற்கப்பட்டது.
டிசம்பர் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டேஸ் ஆன் சைக்கிள்' (Fit India Sundays on Cycle) எனப்படும் 'உடல் திறன் இந்தியா - ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல்' நிகழ்வு, ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. இதுவரை, நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இடங்களில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281274&reg=48&lang=1