उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर अंकटाड के अंतरसरकारी विशेषज्ञ समूह के नौवें सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेगा
भारत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर वैश्विक विचार-विमर्श का नेतृत्व करेगा; संयुक्त राष्ट्र के उपभोक्ता उत्पाद सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों के शुभारंभ में भाग लेगा
05 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यापार और विकास (अंकटाड) द्वारा 6 से 8 जुलाई 2026 तक स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा स्थित पैलेस डेस नेशन्स में आयोजित उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून और नीति पर अंतर-सरकारी विशेषज्ञ समूह (आईजीई) के नौवें सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेगा। इस सत्र में सदस्य देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरणों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून और नीति में उभरते मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र उपभोक्ता संरक्षण दिशानिर्देशों के तहत गठित अंतर-सरकारी विशेषज्ञ समूह (आईजीई) उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून और नीति पर सहयोग और संवाद के लिए प्रमुख अंतर-सरकारी मंच है।
भारत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। जुलाई 2025 में जिनेवा में आयोजित नौवें संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रतिस्पर्धा और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सम्मेलन के दौरान, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने सीमा पार उपभोक्ता विवाद समाधान में भारत के अनुभव को साझा किया। इसमें विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) और इसके मुकदमे से पहले के अभिसरण मॉडल के बारे में बताया।
भारत सरकार की ओर से उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगी। उनको अंकटाड द्वारा नौवें सत्र की अध्यक्षता के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। अध्यक्ष के रूप में, वे तीन दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श की अध्यक्षता करेंगी और सदस्य देशों के बीच प्रमुख वैश्विक उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा का मार्गदर्शन करेंगी।
सत्र की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा दिसंबर 2025 में अपनाए गए संयुक्त राष्ट्र उपभोक्ता उत्पाद सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों का शुभारंभ।
• ‘‘सिद्धांत क्यों मायने रखते हैं’’ पर उच्च स्तरीय अनौपचारिक चर्चा होगी जिसमें भारत भी भाग लेगा।
• सदस्य देशों द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र उपभोक्ता संरक्षण दिशानिर्देशों (यूएनजीसीपी) के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा।
• उपभोक्ता सूचना एवं शिक्षा, सतत उपभोग, वैश्विक बाजारों में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून लागू करना और सीमा पार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर विचार-विमर्श।
• अर्जेंटीना के उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून और नीति की स्वैच्छिक सहकर्मी समीक्षा।
• हाल के कानूनी और संस्थागत घटनाक्रमों की समीक्षा, क्षमता विकास संबंधी पहल और अगली बैठक के लिए रिपोर्ट और अनंतिम एजेंडा।
पिछले चौदह महीनों में, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन ने 36 क्षेत्रों में 91.77 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि की वापसी की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इसमें 1.47 लाख से अधिक धन की वापसी संबंधी शिकायतों को मुकदमेबाजी तक पहुंचने से पहले ही हल किया गया है।
विभाग ने एआई-सक्षम डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ई-जागृति के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता विवाद समाधान को भी मजबूत किया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने, वर्चुअल सुनवाई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केस प्रबंधन और कार्यवाही तक डिजिटल पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म अनिवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) और विदेश में रहने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को भी डिजिटल रूप से उपभोक्ता शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे सीमा पार उपभोक्ता विवाद के समाधान में सहयोग मिलता है। नौवें सत्र की भारत की अध्यक्षता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और प्रभावी उपभोक्ता संरक्षण ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India to Chair UNCTAD's Ninth Session of Intergovernmental Group of Experts on Consumer Protection
India to lead global deliberations on consumer protection; to participate in launch of the United Nations Principles for Consumer Product Safety
05 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
India will chair the Ninth Session of the Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE) on Consumer Protection Law and Policy, organised by the United Nations Trade and Development (UNCTAD) at the Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, from 06 to 08 July 2026. The Session will bring together Member States, international organisations, consumer protection authorities, academia and other stakeholders to deliberate on emerging issues in consumer protection law and policy.
The Intergovernmental Group of Experts (IGE), constituted under the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection, is the principal intergovernmental platform for cooperation and dialogue on consumer protection law and policy.
India has been actively contributing to international discussions on consumer protection. During the Ninth United Nations Conference on Competition and Consumer Protection, held in Geneva in July 2025, the Department of Consumer Affairs shared India's experience in cross-border consumer dispute resolution, highlighting the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) and its pre-litigation convergence model.
The Government of India will be represented by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, who has been invited by UNCTAD to chair the Ninth Session. As Chairperson, she will preside over the three-day deliberations and guide discussions among Member States on key global consumer protection priorities.
Key highlights of the Session include:
• Launch of the United Nations Principles for Consumer Product Safety, adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2025.
• High-Level Fireside Chat on "Why the Principles Matter", in which India will participate.
• Discussions on implementation of the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection (UNGCP) by Member States.
• Deliberations on consumer information and education, sustainable consumption, enforcement of consumer protection law in global markets, and cross-border consumer protection.
• Voluntary Peer Review of Argentina's consumer protection law and policy.
• Review of recent legal and institutional developments, capacity-building initiatives and adoption of the report and provisional agenda for the next Session.
Over the last fourteen months, the National Consumer Helpline has facilitated refunds of more than ₹91.77 crore across 36 sectors by resolving over 1.47 lakh refund-related grievances before they reached litigation.
The Department has also strengthened consumer dispute resolution through e-Jagriti, an AI-enabled digital platform that enables online filing of complaints, virtual hearings, electronic case management and digital access to proceedings. The platform also enables Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and consumers residing abroad to pursue consumer complaints digitally, supporting cross-border consumer dispute resolution. India's chairing of the Ninth Session reflects its continued engagement in strengthening international cooperation and advancing effective consumer protection frameworks.