Ministry of Rural Development
Shivraj Singh Chouhan Releases First Installment of ₹25,863 Crore to States for VB-G-RAM-G
VB-G-RAM-G successfully and seamlessly rolled out across the country on a single day under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
No state will have a wage rate below ₹300 per day; Government lays special emphasis on timely wage payments, transparency and quality assets
05 JUL 2026 3:02PM by PIB Bhopal
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today reviewed the implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G-RAM-G] through a video conference with Rural Development Ministers of all States and Union Territories. During the meeting, he released the first installment (Mother Sanction) of ₹25,863 crore to the States for implementation of the scheme.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that the Government had resolved to implement VB-G-RAM-G across the country without any disruption from July 1, 2026. He said he was happy to note that the scheme has been successfully rolled out across the country and that the transition from MGNREGA to VB-G-RAM-G has been smooth and seamless. So far, no technical or operational issues have been reported.
He said that serving poor workers is like serving God. The Government's objective is to ensure dignified employment, timely wage payments and the creation of durable rural assets for rural workers.
4LRT.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan said that while MGNREGA took nearly three years to be implemented across the country, VB-G-RAM-G has been rolled out nationwide in a single day. He described this as a major achievement made possible by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperation of the States and the country's administrative capacity. He said this reflects the Prime Minister's commitment, good governance and effective coordination.
Reviewing the initial progress, the Minister said that work has started in a large number of Gram Panchayats during the first week and employment has been provided to lakhs of rural workers. He specially appreciated Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Rajasthan for generating a large number of employment opportunities on the very first day. He urged Odisha and West Bengal to start works in the remaining Gram Panchayats at the earliest and requested Jharkhand to notify the scheme and make the necessary budgetary provisions. States where RBI accounts or other formalities are still pending were also asked to complete them in a time-bound manner.
WND1.jpeg)
He said that wage rates under VB-G-RAM-G have been increased by around 10 per cent on average. No state in the country will now have a wage rate below ₹300 per day. He said this reflects the Government's commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthening the income and social security of rural workers.
Shri Chouhan said that the first installment of ₹25,863 crore released today is aimed at ensuring that States have adequate funds so that wages can be paid within 15 days. He urged all State Governments to release their matching share on time so that there is no delay in wage payments.
He made it clear that there will be no shortage of funds for the effective implementation of VB-G-RAM-G. The first installment has been released based on the demand received from the States. He said Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayats should select development works according to local needs to ensure inclusive and participatory rural development.
Emphasising transparency and accountability, the Minister said that Face Authentication, Geo-tagging and other technological measures must be implemented in full. He said there is no place for any irregularity or fraud in the scheme and that the Government is committed to ensuring transparency, credibility and the creation of quality assets.
He further informed that the Ministry has deployed Area Officers, led by officers of the rank of Joint Secretary, to provide continuous support to the States. These officers will maintain regular coordination with the States and ensure quick resolution of implementation-related issues.
In his address, Shri Chouhan said that timely wage payment is a shared responsibility of the Central Government and the State Governments. While the Government of India has fulfilled its responsibility by releasing the first installment on time, the States are expected to release their share promptly so that every eligible worker receives wages within the prescribed time limit.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Rural Development Ministers of various States and Union Territories, Secretary, Department of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare and senior officers of the Ministry and the State Governments.