Ministry of Rural Development
Senior Officers of the Ministry of Rural Development to Visit to Karnataka for Review of Rural Development Programmes including lunch of Viksit Bharat-GRAMG
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Ministry of Rural Development's ongoing Nefforts to strengthen the implementation of flagship rural development programmes, a team of senior officers from the Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, comprising Shri Altaf Hussain Haji (ISS) Deputy Director General & Statistical Advisor DORD along with Shri Anil Kumar K.C, Under Secretary and Shri Baldev Verma, Assistant Director will undertake an official visit to Karnataka from 5th to 11th July, 2026.
The visit is aimed at providing handholding, monitoring and implementation support to the Government of Karnataka for effective execution of rural development programmes. During the visit, the officers will hold review meetings with State Government officials in Bengaluru to assess the progress of key schemes and discuss measures for improving programme implementation and service delivery.
The team will also visit Belgavi and Davanagere districts to support the rollout of VB- GRAMG and review its implementation at the field level. The officers will assess the preparedness of district administrations, identify implementation challenges and facilitate timely resolution of issues to ensure effective rollout of the initiative.
In addition to VB-GRAMG, the officers will review the implementation of other flagship programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development, including Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP).
The field visits will include interactions with district officials, Panchayati Raj Institution representatives, Self-Help Group (SHG) members, existing MGNREGS job card holders and beneficiaries of various rural development schemes. These interactions are intended to obtain first-hand feedback on programme implementation, understand field-level challenges, document best practices and identify opportunities for further improving service delivery.
The Ministry of Rural Development is committed to ensuring transparent, accountable and effective implementation of its flagship programmes through continuous monitoring, close coordination with State Governments and regular field engagements. Such visits strengthen cooperative federalism and contribute to achieving the objective of inclusive and sustainable rural development across the country.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी विकसित भारत-जी राम जी की शुरुआत सहित ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा के लिए कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रमुख ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का दल 5 से 11 जुलाई 2026 तक कर्नाटक का आधिकारिक दौरा करेंगे। इस दल श्री अल्ताफ हुसैन हाजी (आईएसएस) उप महानिदेशक और सांख्यिकी सलाहकार डीओआरडी के साथ श्री अनिल कुमार के.सी. अवर सचिव और सहायक निदेशक श्री बलदेव वर्मा शामिल है।
इस दौरे का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी निष्पादन के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार को सहायता, निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस दौरान अधिकारी प्रमुख योजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बेंगलुरु में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें करेंगे।
यह दल वीबी-जी राम जी के लागू होने का समर्थन करने और फील्ड स्तर पर इसके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए बेलगावी और दावणगेरे जिलों का भी दौरा करेगी। अधिकारी जिला प्रशासन की तैयारियों का आकलन करेंगे, कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों की पहचान करेंगे और पहल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
वीबी-जी राम जी के अलावा, अधिकारी ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अन्य प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करेंगे। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्र के दौरों में जिला अधिकारियों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों, वर्त्तमान मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड धारकों और विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत शामिल होगी। इन इंटरैक्शन का उद्देश्य कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करना, क्षेत्र-स्तरीय चुनौतियों को समझना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करना और सेवा वितरण में और सुधार के अवसरों की पहचान करना है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय निरंतर निगरानी, राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय और नियमित जुड़ाव के माध्यम से अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस तरह के दौरे सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करते हैं और देश भर में समावेशी और सतत ग्रामीण विकास के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में योगदान करते हैं।