Ministry of Rural Development
Senior Officers of the Ministry of Rural Development to Visit to Karnataka for Review of Rural Development Programmes including lunch of Viksit Bharat-GRAMG
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Ministry of Rural Development's ongoing Nefforts to strengthen the implementation of flagship rural development programmes, a team of senior officers from the Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, comprising Shri Altaf Hussain Haji (ISS) Deputy Director General & Statistical Advisor DORD along with Shri Anil Kumar K.C, Under Secretary and Shri Baldev Verma, Assistant Director will undertake an official visit to Karnataka from 5th to 11th July, 2026.
The visit is aimed at providing handholding, monitoring and implementation support to the Government of Karnataka for effective execution of rural development programmes. During the visit, the officers will hold review meetings with State Government officials in Bengaluru to assess the progress of key schemes and discuss measures for improving programme implementation and service delivery.
The team will also visit Belgavi and Davanagere districts to support the rollout of VB- GRAMG and review its implementation at the field level. The officers will assess the preparedness of district administrations, identify implementation challenges and facilitate timely resolution of issues to ensure effective rollout of the initiative.
In addition to VB-GRAMG, the officers will review the implementation of other flagship programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development, including Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP).
The field visits will include interactions with district officials, Panchayati Raj Institution representatives, Self-Help Group (SHG) members, existing MGNREGS job card holders and beneficiaries of various rural development schemes. These interactions are intended to obtain first-hand feedback on programme implementation, understand field-level challenges, document best practices and identify opportunities for further improving service delivery.
The Ministry of Rural Development is committed to ensuring transparent, accountable and effective implementation of its flagship programmes through continuous monitoring, close coordination with State Governments and regular field engagements. Such visits strengthen cooperative federalism and contribute to achieving the objective of inclusive and sustainable rural development across the country.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ 5 ਤੋਂ 11 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਤਾਫ਼ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਹਾਜੀ (ਆਈ.ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਸ.) ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਡੀ.ਓ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ.) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕੇ.ਸੀ. ਅੰਡਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਲਦੇਵ ਵਰਮਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਵੀਬੀ.- ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਲਗਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਵਣਗੇਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵੀਬੀ.-ਜੀ ਰਾਮ ਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਪੇਂਡੂ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਜੀ), ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਏਪੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਜੌਬ ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।