Ministry of Rural Development
Senior Officers of the Ministry of Rural Development to Visit to Karnataka for Review of Rural Development Programmes including lunch of Viksit Bharat-GRAMG
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Ministry of Rural Development's ongoing Nefforts to strengthen the implementation of flagship rural development programmes, a team of senior officers from the Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, comprising Shri Altaf Hussain Haji (ISS) Deputy Director General & Statistical Advisor DORD along with Shri Anil Kumar K.C, Under Secretary and Shri Baldev Verma, Assistant Director will undertake an official visit to Karnataka from 5th to 11th July, 2026.
The visit is aimed at providing handholding, monitoring and implementation support to the Government of Karnataka for effective execution of rural development programmes. During the visit, the officers will hold review meetings with State Government officials in Bengaluru to assess the progress of key schemes and discuss measures for improving programme implementation and service delivery.
The team will also visit Belgavi and Davanagere districts to support the rollout of VB- GRAMG and review its implementation at the field level. The officers will assess the preparedness of district administrations, identify implementation challenges and facilitate timely resolution of issues to ensure effective rollout of the initiative.
In addition to VB-GRAMG, the officers will review the implementation of other flagship programmes of the Ministry of Rural Development, including Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP).
The field visits will include interactions with district officials, Panchayati Raj Institution representatives, Self-Help Group (SHG) members, existing MGNREGS job card holders and beneficiaries of various rural development schemes. These interactions are intended to obtain first-hand feedback on programme implementation, understand field-level challenges, document best practices and identify opportunities for further improving service delivery.
The Ministry of Rural Development is committed to ensuring transparent, accountable and effective implementation of its flagship programmes through continuous monitoring, close coordination with State Governments and regular field engagements. Such visits strengthen cooperative federalism and contribute to achieving the objective of inclusive and sustainable rural development across the country.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் குழு கர்நாடகா பயணம்
05 JUL 2026 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்மை ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் செயலாக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் குழு ஒன்று, இன்று முதல் (2026 ஜூலை 5) வரும் 11-ம் தேதி வரை கர்நாடகாவிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிளது. இந்தக் குழுவில், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறையின் துணை தலைமை இயக்குநரும் புள்ளியியல் ஆலோசகருமான திரு அல்தா ஹுசைன் ஹாஜி, துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. அனில் குமார், உதவி இயக்குநர் திரு பல்தேவ் வர்மா ஆகியோர் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் திறம்படச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, கர்நாடக அரசுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், கண்காணிப்பு, செயலாக்க ஆதரவை வழங்குவதே இந்தப் பயணத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, அதிகாரிகள் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி, முக்கியத் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்கள். மேலும், திட்டச் செயலாக்கம், சேவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
விபி-ஜி - ராம் -ஜி எனப்படும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதி மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கள அளவிலான செயலாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்ய இந்தக் குழு பெலகாவி, தாவணகெரே மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் செல்லும். அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களின் தயார்நிலையை மதிப்பிட்டு, செயலாக்கத்தில் உள்ள சவால்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, இத்திட்டத்தின் திறமையான செயலாக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்ய உதவுவார்கள்.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம், தேசிய சமூக உதவித் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் மற்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களின் செயலாக்கத்தையும் அதிகாரிகள் ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281314&reg=48&lang=1