Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO SINGAPORE
05 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the deep-rooted strategic and maritime partnership between India and Singapore, Indian Naval Ships Udaygiri, Shakti and Kavaratti of the Eastern Fleet led by Rear Admiral Alok Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, concluded their port call at Changi Naval Base, Singapore as part of the Indian Navy’s operational deployment.
Aligned with the ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation and Government of India’s Act East Policy, the three-day engagement featured a wide range of professional interactions including cross-deck visits aimed at strengthening interoperability and naval cooperation between the two maritime forces. school students also visited INS Kavaratti during the port call, gaining first-hand exposure to naval operations, life onboard a warship and the maritime values that guide the Indian Navy.
The successful completion of the visit marks another milestone in the growing maritime partnership between India and Singapore. The engagements undertaken during the port call have contributed towards enhancing professional understanding, strengthening operational cooperation and promoting shared efforts towards maintaining peace, stability and security in the region.
(9)EBH4.jpeg)
(8)P8ST.jpeg)
(8)6SY2.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौकांच्या सिंगापूर भेटीची यशस्वी सांगता
05 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यातील दृढ सामरिक आणि सागरी भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करत भारतीय नौदलाच्या पूर्व ताफ्यातील रिअर अॅडमिरल आलोक आनंद यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आयएनएस उदयगिरी, आयएनएस शक्ती आणि आयएनएस कवरत्ती या युद्धनौकांनी सिंगापूरमधील चांगी नौदल तळावरील आपली बंदर भेट यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली. ही भेट भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिचालनात्मक तैनातीचा भाग होती.
आसियान-भारत सागरी सहकार्य वर्ष आणि भारत सरकारच्या ‘ॲक्ट ईस्ट’ धोरणाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलांमधील समन्वय आणि कार्यसुसंगतता वाढविण्यासाठी विविध व्यावसायिक उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यामध्ये परस्पर युद्धनौकांना भेटी देण्याचाही समावेश होता.
या बंदर भेटीदरम्यान शाळेतील विद्यार्थ्यांनीही आयएनएस कवरत्तीला भेट दिली. त्यांना नौदलाच्या कार्यपद्धती, युद्धनौकेवरील जीवन आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सागरी मूल्यांची प्रत्यक्ष माहिती घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.
ही भेट यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्याने भारत आणि सिंगापूर यांच्यातील वाढत्या सागरी भागीदारीत आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला गेला आहे. या भेटीदरम्यान झालेल्या विविध उपक्रमांमुळे व्यावसायिक समज वाढण्यास, कार्यात्मक सहकार्य अधिक बळकट होण्यास तसेच प्रदेशातील शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि सुरक्षितता राखण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक प्रयत्नांना चालना मिळाली आहे.
(9)EBH4.jpeg)
(8)P8ST.jpeg)
(8)6SY2.jpeg)