Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate Several Key Initiatives at the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi Tomorrow
Transfer, Inauguration and Foundation Stone Laying of 232 Grain Storage Godowns under the World's Largest Grain Storage Scheme
Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Sahakar Van’ a 64 Acre cooperative forestation project by Amul and NCCF
Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application and NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal
50,000 PACS to be transformed into e-PACS
Shri Amit shah to unveil two major digital initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS and Sahakar Sahyogi for Urban Cooperative Banks
Inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited and Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited
MoU to be signed between BBSSL and ICAR to strengthen seed systems; model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies to be released
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, tomorrow, 6 July 2026. The ceremony will be held in line with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, who has guided the cooperative sector towards greater transparency, technology adoption, institutional strengthening and grassroots empowerment. In the last five years, the Ministry has undertaken several transformative initiatives for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, urban cooperatives, national-level cooperative institutions and multi-state cooperative societies.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation; and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, will also grace the occasion. Senior officers of various Ministries including; Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also be present. Representatives of national cooperative institutions, cooperative federations, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, Bharat Taxi, PACS and other stakeholders from the cooperative sector will also attend the programme.
Shri Amit Shah will also lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate several major projects and initiatives on this occasion. These include the transfer of 135 godowns, the inauguration of 85 godowns, and the laying of the foundation stone for 47 grain storage godowns; Bhoomi Pujan of Sahakar Van by Amul and NCCF, Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL at Barabanki in Uttar Pradesh and Jalgaon in Maharashtra, launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application; launch of NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal, initiatives related to productivity of dairy animals under Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited; and unveiling of two major initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS, a centralised core banking platform, and Sahakar Sahyogi, a conversational AI-powered platform for Urban Cooperative Banks.
Another major highlight of the programme will be the transformation of 50,000 PACS into e-PACS, marking a significant step towards digital empowerment of grassroots cooperative institutions.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be signed between BBSSL and ICAR for strengthening seed systems. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah will release model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies and a book highlighting the achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation during the last five years.
The ceremony will reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to building a cooperative ecosystem that connects farmers, women, youth, small producers, dairy farmers, urban cooperatives and rural institutions with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” and of a developed and self-reliant India.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते उद्या नवी दिल्लीत सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या 5व्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्यात होणार विविध उपक्रमांची पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटन
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवणूक योजनेअंतर्गत 232 धान्य साठवणूक गोदामांचे होणार उद्घाटन आणि हस्तांतरण
‘सहकार वन’ या अमूल आणि एनसीसीएफच्या 64 एकर सहकारी वनीकरण प्रकल्पाचे होणार भूमिपूजन
उत्तर प्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्रातील बीबीएसएसएलच्या टिश्यू कल्चर सुविधांची होणार पायाभरणी
एनसीडी 3.0 आणि जिओ-टॅग मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशन तसेच एनडीडीबीच्या दूध पुरवठा आढावा डॅशबोर्ड पोर्टलचा होणार प्रारंभ
50,000 पॅक्स (पीएसीएस) चे ई-पीएसीएसमध्ये होणार रूपांतर
‘सहकार सीबीएस आणि सहकार सहयोगी’ या एनयूसीएफडीसीच्या शहरी सहकारी बँकांसाठी उपयुक्त असणाऱ्या दोन प्रमुख डिजिटल उपक्रमांचे अमित शहा करणार प्रारंभ
सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघटना मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड आणि गोमय सहकारी संस्था मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेडचे होणार उद्घाटन
बियाणे प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी बीबीएसएसएल आणि आयसीएआर यांच्यात होणार सामंजस्य करार ; दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांसाठी आदर्श उपविधी होणार प्रसिद्ध
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह उद्या, 6 जुलै 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या 5व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. हा सोहळा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'सहकार से समृद्धी' या संकल्पनेनुसार आणि अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. अमित शहा यांनी सहकारी क्षेत्राला अधिक पारदर्शकता, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, संस्थात्मक बळकटीकरण आणि तळागाळातील घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी मार्गदर्शन केले आहे.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह विविध महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांचे आणि उपक्रमांचे भूमिपूजन तसेच उद्घाटन करतील. यामध्ये 135 धान्य साठवण गोदामांचे हस्तांतरण, 85 गोदामांचे उद्घाटन आणि 47 धान्य साठवण गोदामांच्या उभारणीचे भूमिपूजन यांचा समावेश आहे.
तसेच अमूल आणि एनसीसीएफ यांच्या सहकार वन उपक्रमाचे भूमिपूजन, उत्तर प्रदेशातील बाराबंकी आणि महाराष्ट्रातील जळगाव येथे बीबीएसएसएलच्या टिश्यू कल्चर सुविधांचे भूमिपूजन, एनसीडी 3.0 आणि जिओ-टॅग मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनचे लोकार्पण, एनडीडीबीच्या मिल्क सप्लाय रिव्ह्यू डॅशबोर्ड पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन, कोऑपरेटिव्ह इनपुट्स अँड सर्व्हिसेस डिलिव्हरी मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड अंतर्गत दुग्ध जनावरांची उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासंबंधी उपक्रम, कोऑपरेटिव्ह मिल्क प्रोड्युसर्स ऑर्गनायझेशन मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड आणि गोमय कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेडचे उद्घाटन, तसेच एनयूसीएफडीसीच्या दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांचे सहकार सीबीएस या केंद्रीकृत कोअर बँकिंग प्लॅटफॉर्मचे आणि सहकार सहयोगी या शहरी सहकारी बँकांसाठी विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या संवादात्मक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित प्लॅटफॉर्मचे अनावरण करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचे आणखी एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे 50,000 प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे ई-पॅक्समध्ये रूपांतर करण्यात येणार असून, तळागाळातील सहकारी संस्थांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ठरणार आहे.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान बीबीएसएसएल आणि आयसीएआर यांच्यात बियाणे व्यवस्थेच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी सामंजस्य करारावरही स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात येतील. याच प्रसंगी अमित शाह दुग्ध सहकारी संस्थांसाठी आदर्श उपविधी तसेच गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या कामगिरीवर आधारित पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करतील.
हा समारंभ सहकारातून समृद्धी आणि विकसित तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पनेनुसार शेतकरी, महिला, युवा, लघु उत्पादक, दुग्ध उत्पादक, शहरी सहकारी संस्था आणि ग्रामीण संस्थांना जोडणारी सक्षम सहकार व्यवस्था उभारण्याच्या सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करणारा ठरेल.