Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate Several Key Initiatives at the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi Tomorrow
Transfer, Inauguration and Foundation Stone Laying of 232 Grain Storage Godowns under the World's Largest Grain Storage Scheme
Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Sahakar Van’ a 64 Acre cooperative forestation project by Amul and NCCF
Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application and NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal
50,000 PACS to be transformed into e-PACS
Shri Amit shah to unveil two major digital initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS and Sahakar Sahyogi for Urban Cooperative Banks
Inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited and Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited
MoU to be signed between BBSSL and ICAR to strengthen seed systems; model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies to be released
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, tomorrow, 6 July 2026. The ceremony will be held in line with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, who has guided the cooperative sector towards greater transparency, technology adoption, institutional strengthening and grassroots empowerment. In the last five years, the Ministry has undertaken several transformative initiatives for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, urban cooperatives, national-level cooperative institutions and multi-state cooperative societies.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation; and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, will also grace the occasion. Senior officers of various Ministries including; Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also be present. Representatives of national cooperative institutions, cooperative federations, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, Bharat Taxi, PACS and other stakeholders from the cooperative sector will also attend the programme.
Shri Amit Shah will also lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate several major projects and initiatives on this occasion. These include the transfer of 135 godowns, the inauguration of 85 godowns, and the laying of the foundation stone for 47 grain storage godowns; Bhoomi Pujan of Sahakar Van by Amul and NCCF, Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL at Barabanki in Uttar Pradesh and Jalgaon in Maharashtra, launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application; launch of NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal, initiatives related to productivity of dairy animals under Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited; and unveiling of two major initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS, a centralised core banking platform, and Sahakar Sahyogi, a conversational AI-powered platform for Urban Cooperative Banks.
Another major highlight of the programme will be the transformation of 50,000 PACS into e-PACS, marking a significant step towards digital empowerment of grassroots cooperative institutions.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be signed between BBSSL and ICAR for strengthening seed systems. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah will release model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies and a book highlighting the achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation during the last five years.
The ceremony will reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to building a cooperative ecosystem that connects farmers, women, youth, small producers, dairy farmers, urban cooperatives and rural institutions with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” and of a developed and self-reliant India.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 232 ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਅਮੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਸੀਸੀਐਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ 64 ਏਕੜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਸਹਕਾਰ ਵਨ' ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਚਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ
ਐਨਸੀਡੀ 3.0, ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
50,000 ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਨਯੂਸੀਐਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ - ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ - ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਮੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ; ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਰਫ਼ ਲੱਲਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਲ ਗੁਰਜਰ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਤੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਪਾਲ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਫੈੱਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਸੀ, ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, 85 ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 47 ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਮੂਲ ਅਤੇ NCCF ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਵਨ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ, ਬਾਰਾਂਬੰਕੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਗਾਓਂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਚਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ; NCD 3.0 ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; NDDB ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ; ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; ਗੋਮੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ NUCFDC ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ-ਸਹਿਕਾਰ CBS, ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ AI- ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ 50,000 PACS ਨੂੰ e-PACS ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ BBSSL ਅਤੇ ICAR ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ( MoU ) 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ "ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।