Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate Several Key Initiatives at the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi Tomorrow
Transfer, Inauguration and Foundation Stone Laying of 232 Grain Storage Godowns under the World's Largest Grain Storage Scheme
Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Sahakar Van’ a 64 Acre cooperative forestation project by Amul and NCCF
Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application and NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal
50,000 PACS to be transformed into e-PACS
Shri Amit shah to unveil two major digital initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS and Sahakar Sahyogi for Urban Cooperative Banks
Inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited and Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited
MoU to be signed between BBSSL and ICAR to strengthen seed systems; model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies to be released
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, tomorrow, 6 July 2026. The ceremony will be held in line with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, who has guided the cooperative sector towards greater transparency, technology adoption, institutional strengthening and grassroots empowerment. In the last five years, the Ministry has undertaken several transformative initiatives for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, urban cooperatives, national-level cooperative institutions and multi-state cooperative societies.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation; and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, will also grace the occasion. Senior officers of various Ministries including; Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also be present. Representatives of national cooperative institutions, cooperative federations, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, Bharat Taxi, PACS and other stakeholders from the cooperative sector will also attend the programme.
Shri Amit Shah will also lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate several major projects and initiatives on this occasion. These include the transfer of 135 godowns, the inauguration of 85 godowns, and the laying of the foundation stone for 47 grain storage godowns; Bhoomi Pujan of Sahakar Van by Amul and NCCF, Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL at Barabanki in Uttar Pradesh and Jalgaon in Maharashtra, launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application; launch of NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal, initiatives related to productivity of dairy animals under Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited; and unveiling of two major initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS, a centralised core banking platform, and Sahakar Sahyogi, a conversational AI-powered platform for Urban Cooperative Banks.
Another major highlight of the programme will be the transformation of 50,000 PACS into e-PACS, marking a significant step towards digital empowerment of grassroots cooperative institutions.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be signed between BBSSL and ICAR for strengthening seed systems. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah will release model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies and a book highlighting the achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation during the last five years.
The ceremony will reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to building a cooperative ecosystem that connects farmers, women, youth, small producers, dairy farmers, urban cooperatives and rural institutions with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” and of a developed and self-reliant India.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के 5वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करेंगे
विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना के तहत 232 अन्न भंडारण गोदामों का हस्तांतरण, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया जाएगा
अमूल और एनसीसीएफ द्वारा 64 एकड़ के सहकारी वनीकरण प्रोजेक्ट ‘सहकार वन’ का भूमि पूजन
उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में BBSSL की टिश्यू कल्चर सुविधाओं का भूमि पूजन
NCD 3.0, जियो-टैग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और NDDB के दूध आपूर्ति समीक्षा डैशबोर्ड पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
50,000 पैक्स को ई-पैक्स में रूपांतरित किया जाएगा
श्री अमित शाह शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए NUCFDC की दो प्रमुख डिजिटल पहलों — सहकार CBS और सहकार सहयोगी — का अनावरण करेंगे
कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड और गोमय सहकारी समिति मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
बीज प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए BBSSL और ICAR के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होंगे; डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के लिए आदर्श उप-विधियां जारी की जाएंगी
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल, 6 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के 5वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे। यह समारोह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन और श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिनके मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता क्षेत्र पारदर्शिता, तकनीक के उपयोग, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और जमीनी स्तर के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ा है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों, सहकारी बैंकों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों, शहरी सहकारी संस्थाओं, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी संस्थाओं और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए कई परिवर्तनकारी पहलें की हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री; श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, मुख्यमंत्री, राजस्थान; श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री; और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसके साथ-साथ, इस अवसर पर डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी, सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय; श्री आतिश चंद्र, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय; और श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग तथा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संस्थाओं, सहकारी महासंघों, सहकारी बैंकों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों, भारत टैक्सी, पैक्स और सहकारिता क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं और पहलों का शिलान्यास एवं उद्घाटन करेंगे। इनमें 135 अन्न भंडारण गोदामों का हस्तांतरण, 85 गोदामों का लोकार्पण और 47 गोदामों का शिलान्यास; अमूल और NCCF द्वारा सहकार वन का भूमि पूजन; उत्तर प्रदेश के बाराबंकी और महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में BBSSL की टिश्यू कल्चर सुविधाओं का भूमि पूजन; NCD 3.0 और जियो-टैग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ, NDDB के दूध आपूर्ति समीक्षा डैशबोर्ड पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, कोऑपरेटिव इनपुट्स एंड सर्विसेज डिलीवरी मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड के अंतर्गत डेयरी पशुओं की उत्पादकता से जुड़ी पहलें, कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन; गोमय सहकारी समिति मल्टी-स्टेट लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन और NUCFDC की दो प्रमुख पहलों — सहकार CBS, केंद्रीकृत कोर बैंकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, तथा सहकार सहयोगी, शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के लिए संवादात्मक AI-संचालित प्लेटफॉर्म — का अनावरण शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम की एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि 50,000 पैक्स का ई-पैक्स में रूपांतरण होगी, जो जमीनी स्तर की सहकारी संस्थाओं के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान बीज प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए BBSSL और ICAR के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के लिए आदर्श उप-विधियों और सहकारिता मंत्रालय की पिछले पांच वर्षों की उपलब्धियों पर आधारित पुस्तक का विमोचन करेंगे।
यह समारोह किसानों, महिलाओं, युवाओं, छोटे उत्पादकों, डेयरी किसानों, शहरी सहकारी संस्थाओं और ग्रामीण संस्थाओं को “सहकार से समृद्धि” तथा विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन से जोड़ने वाले सहकारी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगा।