Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah to lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate Several Key Initiatives at the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi Tomorrow
Transfer, Inauguration and Foundation Stone Laying of 232 Grain Storage Godowns under the World's Largest Grain Storage Scheme
Bhoomi Pujan of ‘Sahakar Van’ a 64 Acre cooperative forestation project by Amul and NCCF
Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL in Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application and NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal
50,000 PACS to be transformed into e-PACS
Shri Amit shah to unveil two major digital initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS and Sahakar Sahyogi for Urban Cooperative Banks
Inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited and Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited
MoU to be signed between BBSSL and ICAR to strengthen seed systems; model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies to be released
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will attend the 5th Foundation Day Ceremony of the Ministry of Cooperation at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, tomorrow, 6 July 2026. The ceremony will be held in line with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of Shri Amit Shah, who has guided the cooperative sector towards greater transparency, technology adoption, institutional strengthening and grassroots empowerment. In the last five years, the Ministry has undertaken several transformative initiatives for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, urban cooperatives, national-level cooperative institutions and multi-state cooperative societies.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Cooperation; and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation, will also grace the occasion. Senior officers of various Ministries including; Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation; Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also be present. Representatives of national cooperative institutions, cooperative federations, cooperative banks, dairy cooperatives, Bharat Taxi, PACS and other stakeholders from the cooperative sector will also attend the programme.
Shri Amit Shah will also lay the Foundation Stone and Inaugurate several major projects and initiatives on this occasion. These include the transfer of 135 godowns, the inauguration of 85 godowns, and the laying of the foundation stone for 47 grain storage godowns; Bhoomi Pujan of Sahakar Van by Amul and NCCF, Bhoomi Pujan of tissue culture facilities of BBSSL at Barabanki in Uttar Pradesh and Jalgaon in Maharashtra, launch of NCD 3.0 and geo-tag mobile application; launch of NDDB’s Milk Supply Review Dashboard Portal, initiatives related to productivity of dairy animals under Cooperative Inputs and Services Delivery Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Cooperative Milk Producers Organisation Multi-State Limited, inauguration of Gomay Cooperative Society Multi-State Limited; and unveiling of two major initiatives of NUCFDC — Sahakar CBS, a centralised core banking platform, and Sahakar Sahyogi, a conversational AI-powered platform for Urban Cooperative Banks.
Another major highlight of the programme will be the transformation of 50,000 PACS into e-PACS, marking a significant step towards digital empowerment of grassroots cooperative institutions.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be signed between BBSSL and ICAR for strengthening seed systems. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah will release model bye-laws for dairy cooperative societies and a book highlighting the achievements of the Ministry of Cooperation during the last five years.
The ceremony will reaffirm the Ministry’s commitment to building a cooperative ecosystem that connects farmers, women, youth, small producers, dairy farmers, urban cooperatives and rural institutions with the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi” and of a developed and self-reliant India.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നാളെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ അഞ്ചാം സ്ഥാപക ദിന ചടങ്ങിൽ വിവിധ സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും
05 JUL 2026 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നാളെ, (2026 ജൂലൈ 6-ന്) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ അഞ്ചാം സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ “സഹകാർ സേ സമൃദ്ധി” (സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി) എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായും സുതാര്യത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ വിന്യാസം, സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നിവയിലേക്ക് സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ നയിച്ച ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുമാണ് ചടങ്ങ് നടക്കുക. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, അർബൻ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവുകൾ, ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, മൾട്ടി സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി പരിവർത്തനപരമായ പദ്ധതികൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസനം, പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് അഥവാ ലലൻ സിംഗ്; രാജസ്ഥാൻ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭജൻ ലാൽ ശർമ്മ; സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൃഷൻ പാൽ ഗുർജർ; സഹകരണ, സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മുരളീധർ മോഹോൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരായ ഡോ. ആശിഷ് കുമാർ ഭൂട്ടാനി (സെക്രട്ടറി, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം), ശ്രീ അതീഷ് ചന്ദ്ര (സെക്രട്ടറി, കൃഷി-കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം), ശ്രീ നരേഷ് പാൽ ഗംഗ്‌വാർ (സെക്രട്ടറി, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ-ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ്) എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ദേശീയ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ ഫെഡറേഷനുകൾ, സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, ഭാരത് ടാക്സി, PACS എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിരവധി പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്കും സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. 232 ധാന്യ സംഭരണ ഗോഡൗണുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം, അമുലും എൻ.സി.സി.എഫും ചേർന്നൊരുക്കുന്ന 'സഹകർ വൻ' ഭൂമിപൂജ, ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡിൻ്റെ (BBSSL) ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ബരബങ്കിയിലും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ജൽഗാവിലുമുള്ള ടിഷ്യു കൾച്ചർ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂമിപൂജ, NCD 3.0, ജിയോ ടാഗ് മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ, എൻ.ഡി.ഡി.ബിയുടെ പാൽ വിതരണ നിരീക്ഷണ ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് പോർട്ടൽ,
കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഇൻപുട്ട്സ് ആൻഡ് സർവീസസ് ഡെലിവറി മൾട്ടി-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് കീഴിൽ ക്ഷീരമൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികൾ, കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദക മൾട്ടി-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്, ഗോമയ് കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റി മൾട്ടി-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കും. എൻ.യു.സി.എഫ്.ഡി.സി.യുടെ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളുടെ — അർബൻ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ബാങ്കുകൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീകൃത കോർ ബാങ്കിംഗ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ 'സഹകാർ സിബിഎസ്', എഐ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ സംഭാഷണ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ 'സഹകാർ സഹയോഗി' ഉദ്ഘാടനവും നടക്കും.
പരിപാടിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം 50,000 PACS-കളെ ഇ-PACS ആയി മാറ്റുന്നതാണ്. ഇത് താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണ്.
ചടങ്ങിൽ വിത്ത് വിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി BBSSL-ഉം ഐ.സി.എ.ആറും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മാതൃകാ ചട്ടങ്ങളും കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തെ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന പുസ്തകവും പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
“സഹകാർ സേ സമൃദ്ധി” എന്ന ദർശനത്തിലൂടെ വികസിതവും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി കർഷകർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, യുവാക്കൾ, ചെറുകിട ഉൽപ്പാദകർ, ക്ഷീരകർഷകർ, അർബൻ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവുകൾ, ഗ്രാമീണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരെ പരസ്പരം ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സഹകരണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഈ ചടങ്ങിലൂടെ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.