रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों ने सिंगापुर का सफल दौरा संपन्न किया
05 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच गहरी रणनीतिक और समुद्री साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना के परिचालन तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में, रियर एडमिरल आलोक आनंद, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के नेतृत्व में पूर्वी बेड़े के भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज उदयगिरि, शक्ति और कवरत्ती ने सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसेना अड्डे पर अपना बंदरगाह दौरा पूरा किया।
आसियान-भारत समुद्री सहयोग वर्ष और भारत सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के अनुरूप, तीन दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों नौसेना बलों के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता और नौसैनिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से क्रॉस-डेक दौरों सहित कई पेशेवर वार्ताएं हुई। बंदरगाह पर ठहराव के दौरान स्कूली छात्रों ने भी आईएनएस कवरत्ती का दौरा किया, जिससे उन्हें नौसैनिक अभियानों, युद्धपोत पर जीवन और भारतीय नौसेना का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले समुद्री मूल्यों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
इस यात्रा की सफल समाप्ति भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। बंदरगाह पर हुई मुलाकातों से पेशेवर समझ बढ़ाने, परिचालन सहयोग को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए साझा प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान मिला है।
(9)EBH4.jpeg)
(8)P8ST.jpeg)
(8)6SY2.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE SUCCESSFUL VISIT TO SINGAPORE
05 JUL 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the deep-rooted strategic and maritime partnership between India and Singapore, Indian Naval Ships Udaygiri, Shakti and Kavaratti of the Eastern Fleet led by Rear Admiral Alok Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, concluded their port call at Changi Naval Base, Singapore as part of the Indian Navy’s operational deployment.
Aligned with the ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation and Government of India’s Act East Policy, the three-day engagement featured a wide range of professional interactions including cross-deck visits aimed at strengthening interoperability and naval cooperation between the two maritime forces. school students also visited INS Kavaratti during the port call, gaining first-hand exposure to naval operations, life onboard a warship and the maritime values that guide the Indian Navy.
The successful completion of the visit marks another milestone in the growing maritime partnership between India and Singapore. The engagements undertaken during the port call have contributed towards enhancing professional understanding, strengthening operational cooperation and promoting shared efforts towards maintaining peace, stability and security in the region.
(9)EBH4.jpeg)
(8)P8ST.jpeg)
(8)6SY2.jpeg)