Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
PM Modi's Leadership Shielded Farmers from Fertilizers Crisis: JP Nadda
15 Vessels Safely Cross Strait of Hormuz; India's Fertilizer Stocks Set to Rise
States Will Continue to Receive Fertilizers as per Demand: Shri J.P. Nadda
100% Natural Gas Supply Boosts Domestic Fertilizer Production
05 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 15 vessels carrying fertilizers and fertilizer raw materials for India have safely crossed the Strait of Hormuz. Supplies through these vessels are reaching India as scheduled. The arrival of these vessels at Indian ports will significantly augment the country's fertilizer stocks. Despite disruptions to maritime traffic in the Strait of Hormuz during the recent conflict in West Asia, the Government of India ensured uninterrupted availability of fertilizers through timely planning, effective coordination and continuous monitoring.
Despite the ongoing crisis, the Government of India has also secured fertilizer supplies from several new countries through diplomatic and strategic efforts, further strengthening India's fertilizer supply chain. In this process, 28 Indian Missions abroad played a crucial role. These Missions facilitated contacts with potential producers and suppliers and actively supported the Department of Fertilizers in ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers.
For Urea, supplies have been successfully arranged from Oman, Malaysia, Vietnam, Georgia, Nigeria, Russia, Finland, Egypt, Algeria, Türkiye and the Netherlands. Similarly, for DAP and NPK fertilizers, necessary supplies have been secured through the Red Sea maritime route from Russia, Morocco, Egypt, the United States, Jordan, South Korea, Tunisia and Saudi Arabia.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri J.P. Nadda said: "The conflict that began in West Asia severely disrupted global supply chains. Fertilizer prices soared and shipment transit times increased considerably. India was also affected by this global crisis, resulting in challenges in ensuring uninterrupted supplies of fertilizer raw materials and finished fertilizers. However, under the able leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India remained vigilant and fully prepared from the very beginning."
He further said: “Efforts to import fertilizers through alternative routes were intensified. Indian Missions abroad actively assisted the Department of Fertilizers in establishing contact with potential global producers and suppliers. As a result, both our fertilizer imports and domestic production are in a very strong position today. The Department of Fertilizers is continuously coordinating with State Governments to ensure regional availability and transparent distribution. The Government is ensuring that volatility in international markets does not affect our farmers. Fertilizers are being made available to them in a timely, equitable and affordable manner. Despite extremely challenging global circumstances, our government has ensured that the interests of our farmers remain fully protected. Even amid an unprecedented surge in global fertilizer prices, the Government of India has kept farmers' welfare as its highest priority. These are the results of proactive steps taken by the department of fertilizers under the able guidance of hon'ble PM.”
Among the 15 vessels, 8 vessels carrying 3.32 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of Urea, 4 vessels carrying 2.57 LMT of DAP, and 3 vessels carrying 1.11 LMT of Sulphur are on their way to India.
In addition, five more vessels are scheduled for India. One vessel is carrying 0.25 LMT of Ammonia, while another is carrying 0.45 LMT of Urea. Loading of Urea is currently underway on two more vessels, while one vessel is being loaded with Sulphur. These vessels are also expected to arrive in India as scheduled. Their arrival will further strengthen the country's fertilizer stocks.
Record Production in Domestic Fertilizers
Natural gas supply to fertilizer plants, which had temporarily fallen to nearly 65%, has now been fully restored to 100%. Consequently, all Urea plants across the country are operating at full capacity, resulting in a significant increase in domestic production.
In April 2026, Urea production reached 20.98 LMT against the target of 20.34 LMT. In May 2026, India recorded a record Urea production of 25.19 LMT, exceeding the target of 22.55 LMT. This strong performance continued in June 2026, with production reaching 25.37 LMT against the target of 24.96 LMT.
Overall, during the first quarter of FY 2026-27 (April–June), India produced 71.55 LMT of Urea against the target of 67.86 LMT, exceeding the target by 3.69 LMT.
Urea Production
Month
Target (LMT)
Actual Production (LMT)*
April
20.34
20.98
May
22.55
25.19
June
24.96
25.37
Total (April–June 2026)
67.86
71.55
As on 30.06.2026
Record Production in DAP
DAP production also registered a notable increase. Production stood at 3.03 LMT against the April target of 2.68 LMT, 3.93 LMT against the May target of 3.01 LMT, and 2.88 LMT against the June target of 2.92 LMT.
During the first quarter, total DAP production reached 9.84 LMT, surpassing the target of 8.61 LMT by 1.23 LMT.
DAP Production
Month
Target (LMT)
Actual Production (LMT)*
April
2.68
3.03
May
3.01
3.93
June
2.92
2.88
Total (April–June)
8.61
9.84
As on 30.06.2026
Domestic Production of NPK and SSP
Fertilizer
April
May
June
Total (LMT)*
NPK
5.78
7.44
7.55
20.77
SSP
3.58
4.37
5.55
13.50
As on 30.06.2026
During the same period, domestic production of NPK fertilizers stood at 20.77 LMT, while SSP production reached 13.50 LMT.
Adequate Fertilizer Stocks Available Across the Country
The coordinated efforts in fertilizer imports and domestic production have ensured adequate fertilizer availability across the country.
Against the annual requirement of 383.9 LMT assessed by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, fertilizer stocks of 197.56 LMT have been secured, equivalent to more than 51% of the country's annual requirement. This will ensure uninterrupted availability of fertilizers during the upcoming agricultural seasons.
Available Fertilizer Stocks
(As on 02.07.2026)
Fertilizer
Available Stock (LMT)
Urea
69.08
DAP
16.64
MOP
8.90
NPK
45.64
SSP
23.09
Total
163.35
Government's Commitment to Farmers
Despite the challenging situation arising from the conflict in West Asia, the Government of India ensured that the supply chain for fertilizers and fertilizer raw materials remained uninterrupted through continuous coordination with various countries. Simultaneously, the restoration of 100% natural gas supply enabled a significant increase in domestic fertilizer production.
The combined efforts in fertilizer imports, domestic production and adequate stocking have ensured satisfactory fertilizer availability across the country. The Government of India remains committed to ensuring the timely and adequate availability of fertilizers to farmers and will continue to take all necessary measures, whenever required, to safeguard farmers' interests.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
مودی کی قیادت نے کسانوں کو کھادوں کے بحران سے بچایا: جے پی نڈا
آبنائے ہرمز کو محفوظ طریقے سے عبور کرنے والے 15 بحری جہاز ، بھارت کے کھاد اسٹاک میں اضافہ متوقع
ریاستوں کو مانگ کے مطابق کھاد ملتی رہے گی: جناب جے۔ پی۔ نڈا
100 فیصدقدرتی گیس کی فراہمی گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیتی ہے
05 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے لیے کھاد اور کھاد کا خام مال لے جانے والے کل 15 جہاز بحفاظت آبنائے ہرمز کو عبور کر چکے ہیں ۔ ان جہازوں کے ذریعے سپلائی طے شدہ وقت کے مطابق ہندوستان پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر ان جہازوں کی آمد سے ملک کے کھاد کے ذخائر میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ تنازعہ کے دوران آبنائے ہرمز میں سمندری ٹریفک میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ، حکومت ہند نے بروقت منصوبہ بندی ، موثر ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل نگرانی کے ذریعے کھادوں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ۔
جاری بحران کے باوجود ، حکومت ہند نے سفارتی اور اسٹریٹجک کوششوں کے ذریعے کئی نئے ممالک سے کھاد کی فراہمی بھی حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کی کھاد کی سپلائی چین مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے ۔ اس عمل میں بیرون ملک 28 ہندوستانی مشنوں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ان مشنوں نے ممکنہ پروڈیوسروں اور سپلائرز کے ساتھ رابطوں کی سہولت فراہم کی اور کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں کھادوں کے محکمے کی فعال طور پر مدد کی ۔
یوریا کے لیے عمان ، ملائیشیا ، ویتنام ، جارجیا ، نائیجیریا ، روس ، فن لینڈ ، مصر ، الجزائر ، ترکی اور نیدرلینڈز سے سپلائی کا کامیابی سے انتظام کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے کھادوں کے لیے روس ، مراکش ، مصر ، امریکہ ، اردن ، جنوبی کوریا ، تیونس اور سعودی عرب سے بحیرہ احمر کے سمندری راستے سے ضروری رسد حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔
کیمیکل اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا: ’’مغربی ایشیا میں شروع ہونے والے تنازعہ نے عالمی سپلائی چین کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ۔ کھاد کی قیمتیں بڑھ گئیں اور کھیپ کے نقل و حمل کے اوقات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ۔ ہندوستان بھی اس عالمی بحران سے متاثر ہوا ، جس کے نتیجے میں کھاد کے خام مال اور تیار کھادوں کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مشکلات پیدا ہوئیں ۔ تاہم ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت میں ، حکومت ہند شروع سے ہی چوکس اور مکمل طور پر تیار رہی ‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’متبادل راستوں کے ذریعے کھادوں کی درآمد کی کوششیں تیز کر دی گئیں ۔ بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں نے ممکنہ عالمی پروڈیوسروں اور سپلائرز کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے میں کھاد کے محکمے کی فعال طور پر مدد کی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، ہماری کھاد کی درآمد اور گھریلو پیداوار دونوں آج بہت مضبوط حالت میں ہیں ۔ کھادوں کا محکمہ علاقائی دستیابی اور شفاف تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ ہمارے کسانوں کو متاثر نہ کرے ۔ انہیں وقت پر ، مساوی اور سستی طریقے سے کھاد دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہے ۔ انتہائی چیلنجنگ عالمی حالات کے باوجود ، ہماری حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہمارے کسانوں کے مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ ہو ۔ کھاد کی عالمی قیمتوں میں بے مثال اضافے کے درمیان بھی حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو اپنی اولین ترجیح رکھا ہے ۔ یہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قابل رہنمائی میں کھادوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کے نتائج ہیں ‘‘۔
15 جہازوں میں سے 8 جہاز 3.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا لے کر ، 4 جہاز 2.57 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی لے کر اور 3 جہاز 1.11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سلفر لے کر بھارت کے راستے پر ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ پانچ مزید جہاز ہندوستان کے لیے روانہ ہونے والے ہیں ۔ ایک جہاز 0.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن امونیا لے جا رہا ہے جبکہ دوسرے جہاز میں 0.45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا لے جا رہا ہے ۔ فی الحال دو مزید جہازوں پر یوریا کی لوڈنگ جاری ہے ، جبکہ ایک جہاز سلفر سے بھرا ہوا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ جہاز بھی مقررہ وقت کے مطابق ہندوستان پہنچیں گے ۔ ان کی آمد ملک کے کھاد کے ذخائر کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی ۔
گھریلو کھادوں میں ریکارڈ پیداوار
کھاد پلانٹس کو قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی ، جو عارضی طور پر تقریبا 65فیصد تک گر گئی تھی ، اب مکمل طور پر 100 فیصد تک بحال ہوگئی ہے ۔ نتیجتا ، ملک بھر میں تمام یوریا پلانٹ پوری صلاحیت سے کام کر رہے ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں گھریلو پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
اپریل 2026 میں یوریا کی پیداوار 20.34 ایل ایم ٹی کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 20.98 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ۔ مئی 2026 میں ، ہندوستان نے 25.19 ایل ایم ٹی کی یوریا کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ریکارڈ کی ، جو 22.55 ایل ایم ٹی کے ہدف سے تجاوز کر گئی ۔ یہ مضبوط کارکردگی جون 2026 میں بھی جاری رہی ، جس میں پیداوار 24.96 ایل ایم ٹی کے ہدف کے مقابلے 25.37 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، مالی سال 27 -2026 (اپریل-جون) کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ہندوستان نے 67.86 ایل ایم ٹی کے ہدف کے مقابلے 71.55 ایل ایم ٹی یوریا کی پیداوار کی ، جو ہدف سے 3.69 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے ۔
یوریا کی پیداوار
ماہ
ہدف (ایل ایم ٹی)
حقیقی پیداوار (ایل ایم ٹی)*
اپریل
20.34
20.98
مئی
22.55
25.19
جون
24.96
25.37
کل (اپریل – جون 2026)
67.86
71.55
30.06.2026 تک
ڈی اے پی میں ریکارڈ پروڈکشن
ڈی اے پی کی پیداوار میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ اپریل کے 2.68 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں پیداوار 3.03 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، مئی کے 3.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 3.93 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور جون کے 2.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 2.88 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی ۔
پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ، ڈی اے پی کی کل پیداوار 9.84 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ، جو 8.61 ایل ایم ٹی کے ہدف کو 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی سے پیچھے چھوڑ گئی ۔
ڈی اے پی پروڈکشن
ماہ
ہدف (ایل ایم ٹی)
حقیقی پیداوار (ایل ایم ٹی)*
اپریل
2.68
3.03
مئی
3.01
3.93
جون
2.92
2.88
کل (اپریل – جون)
8.61
9.84
30.06.2026 تک
این پی کے اور ایس ایس پی کی گھریلو پیداوار
کھاد
اپریل
مئی
جون
کل (ایل ایم ٹی)*
این پی کے
5.78
7.44
7.55
20.77
ایس ایس پی
3.58
4.37
5.55
13.50
30.06.2026 تک
اسی مدت کے دوران ، این پی کے کھادوں کی گھریلو پیداوار 20.77 ایل ایم ٹی رہی ، جبکہ ایس ایس پی کی پیداوار 13.50 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ۔
ملک بھر میں کھاد کے کافی اسٹاک دستیاب ہیں
کھاد کی درآمدات اور گھریلو پیداوار میں مربوط کوششوں نے ملک بھر میں کھاد کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی طرف سے اندازہ شدہ 383.9 ایل ایم ٹی کی سالانہ ضرورت کے مقابلے میں ، 197.56 ایل ایم ٹی کھاد کا ذخیرہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے ، جو ملک کی سالانہ ضرورت کے 51 فیصد سے زیادہ کے برابر ہے ۔ اس سے آنے والے زرعی موسموں کے دوران کھادوں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
کھاد کے دستیاب اسٹاک
02.07.2026 تک
کھاد
دستیاب اسٹاک (ایل ایم ٹی)
یوریا
69.08
ڈی اے پی
16.64
ایم او پی
8.90
این پی کے
45.64
ایس ایس پی
23.09
کل
163.35
کسانوں کے تئیں حکومت کا عزم
مغربی ایشیا میں تنازعہ سے پیدا ہونے والی چیلنجنگ صورتحال کے باوجود ، حکومت ہند نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کھادوں اور کھاد کے خام مال کی سپلائی چین مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے بلا تعطل رہے ۔ بیک وقت ، 100 فیصد قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی کی بحالی نے گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ۔
کھاد کی درآمدات ، گھریلو پیداوار اور مناسب ذخیرہ اندوزی کی مشترکہ کوششوں نے ملک بھر میں کھاد کی تسلی بخش دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کسانوں کو کھادوں کی بروقت اور مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور جب بھی ضرورت پڑے گی ، کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرتی رہے گی ۔