Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Organise a Special Commemorative Programme on the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata tomorrow
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the event as the Chief Guest
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of West Bengal, will organise a special commemorative programme on tomorrow (6th July 2026) at Milan Mela Prangan, Kolkata, as part of the two year official commemoration of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the programme as the Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Shri Manoj Agarwal, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and other distinguished dignitaries.
The Ministry of Culture had announced a two-year nationwide commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in 2025 to honour the enduring legacy of the visionary statesman, educationist, parliamentarian and nationalist leader whose contributions significantly shaped India’s political, cultural, educational and industrial landscape.
The day’s programme will commence with floral tributes by the Chief Guest Shri Amit Shah and other dignitaries at the residence of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Bhawanipore, Kolkata. Thereafter, the Chief Guest will visit Eco Park to perform the Bhoomi Poojan and lay the foundation stone for the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, a landmark initiative to honour his enduring contribution to the nation.
A special exhibition dedicated to the life and legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee will also be inaugurated at Milan Mela Prangan. Through rare photographs, archival documents and immersive multimedia displays, the exhibition traces his personal journey, ideological vision, educational reforms, and his pivotal role in strengthening India’s democratic institutions and industrial development.
The commemorative programme at Milan Mela Prangan will feature the mass singing of Vande Mataram, followed by a grand musical tribute titled "Sur, Sanskriti evam Rashtra" by CCRT. The production will feature 57 accomplished artists representing diverse streams of Indian classical, folk and traditional music, reflecting India's rich cultural heritage and spirit of unity. Conceived as a musical narrative, the programme celebrates Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's enduring ideals of cultural nationalism, national integration, education and civilisational values. The musical ensemble is directed by Padma Shri Tarun Bhattacharya.
The programme will also include the screening of a short film depicting the life and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The programme will also witness the release of a special video showcasing the foundation stone laying of the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The two-year nationwide commemoration reflects the Government of India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the enduring legacy of one of the country’s foremost nation builders, inspiring present and future generations through his ideals of nationalism, public service, and unwavering dedication to India’s unity and progress.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் சார்பி்ல் கொல்கத்தாவில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு - மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்கிறார்
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத கேசரி டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் 125-வது பிறந்தநாள் நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், மேற்கு வங்க அரசுடன் இணைந்து, நாளை (6 ஜூலை 2026) கொல்கத்தாவில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பிக்க உள்ளார். மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுவேந்து அதிகாரி, மேற்கு வங்க அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அகர்வால், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் அகர்வால், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்தியாவின் அரசியல், கலாச்சார, கல்வி, தொழில்துறை சூழலை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் வடிவமைத்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட அரசியல்வாதி, கல்வியாளர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர், தேசியவாதத் தலைவர் என பன்முக சிறப்பு கொண்ட பாரத் கேசரி டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் பாரம்பரியத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் அவரது 125-வது பிறந்தநாளை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் கொண்டாடவிருப்பதாக கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்திருந்தது.
கொல்கத்தாவின் பவானிபூரில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் இல்லத்தில், தலைமை விருந்தினர் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதோடு நாளைய நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் 125 அடி உயர சிலைக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி தொடர்பான சிறப்பு கண்காட்சியும் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர் ஷ்யாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் வாழ்க்கையைச் சித்தரிக்கும் ஒரு குறும்படமும் திரையிடப்படும்.
இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த நிகழ்வானது, தேசபக்தி, பொதுச் சேவை, இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281355&reg=3&lang=1