Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Organise a Special Commemorative Programme on the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata tomorrow
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the event as the Chief Guest
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of West Bengal, will organise a special commemorative programme on tomorrow (6th July 2026) at Milan Mela Prangan, Kolkata, as part of the two year official commemoration of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the programme as the Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Shri Manoj Agarwal, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and other distinguished dignitaries.
The Ministry of Culture had announced a two-year nationwide commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in 2025 to honour the enduring legacy of the visionary statesman, educationist, parliamentarian and nationalist leader whose contributions significantly shaped India’s political, cultural, educational and industrial landscape.
The day’s programme will commence with floral tributes by the Chief Guest Shri Amit Shah and other dignitaries at the residence of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Bhawanipore, Kolkata. Thereafter, the Chief Guest will visit Eco Park to perform the Bhoomi Poojan and lay the foundation stone for the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, a landmark initiative to honour his enduring contribution to the nation.
A special exhibition dedicated to the life and legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee will also be inaugurated at Milan Mela Prangan. Through rare photographs, archival documents and immersive multimedia displays, the exhibition traces his personal journey, ideological vision, educational reforms, and his pivotal role in strengthening India’s democratic institutions and industrial development.
The commemorative programme at Milan Mela Prangan will feature the mass singing of Vande Mataram, followed by a grand musical tribute titled "Sur, Sanskriti evam Rashtra" by CCRT. The production will feature 57 accomplished artists representing diverse streams of Indian classical, folk and traditional music, reflecting India's rich cultural heritage and spirit of unity. Conceived as a musical narrative, the programme celebrates Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's enduring ideals of cultural nationalism, national integration, education and civilisational values. The musical ensemble is directed by Padma Shri Tarun Bhattacharya.
The programme will also include the screening of a short film depicting the life and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The programme will also witness the release of a special video showcasing the foundation stone laying of the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The two-year nationwide commemoration reflects the Government of India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the enduring legacy of one of the country’s foremost nation builders, inspiring present and future generations through his ideals of nationalism, public service, and unwavering dedication to India’s unity and progress.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کل کولکتہ میں بھارت کیسری ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی یادگاری پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت حکومت مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ مل کر کل (6 جولائی 2026) کولکتہ کے ملن میلہ پرانگن میں بھارت کیسری ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ سرکاری یادگاری تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر ایک خصوصی یادگاری پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری ، حکومت مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج اگروال ، وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
وزارت ثقافت نے 2025 میں بھارت کیسری ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی دو سالہ ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کا اعلان کیا تھا تاکہ ان دور اندیش سیاستدان ، ماہر تعلیم ، پارلیمنٹیرین اور وطن پرست رہنما کی جاری و ساری میراث کا احترام کیا جا سکے جن کی خدمات نے ہندوستان کے سیاسی ، ثقافتی ، تعلیمی اور صنعتی منظر نامے کو نمایاں شکل دی ۔
دن کے پروگرام کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی جناب امت شاہ اور دیگر معززین کے ذریعے بھوانی پور ، کولکتہ میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی رہائش گاہ پر پھولوں کی چادر سے کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے بعد ، مہمان خصوصی بھومی پوجن کرنے کے لیے ایکو پارک کا دورہ کریں گے اور ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے مجوزہ 125 فٹ کے مجسمے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ، جو قوم کے لیے ان کے جاری و ساری تعاون کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے ۔
ملن میلہ پرانگن میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی زندگی اور وراثت کے لیے وقف ایک خصوصی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا ۔ نایاب تصاویر ، آرکائیو دستاویزات اور عمیق ملٹی میڈیا ڈسپلے کے ذریعے ، نمائش میں ان کے ذاتی سفر ، نظریاتی وژن ، تعلیمی اصلاحات اور ہندوستان کے جمہوری اداروں اور صنعتی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کا سراغ لگایا گیا ہے ۔
ملن میلہ پرانگن میں یادگاری پروگرام میں وندے ماترم کا اجتماعی گیت پیش کیا جائے گا ، جس کے بعد سی سی آر ٹی کی طرف سے ’’سور ، سنسکرتی ایوم راشٹر‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک موسیقی کا پروگرام خراج عقیدت کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ اس پروڈکشن میں ہندوستانی کلاسیکی ، لوک اور روایتی موسیقی کے متنوع گھرانوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 57 ماہر فنکار اپنا فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ، جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور اتحاد کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ ایک میوزیکل بیانیہ کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا یہ پروگرام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے ثقافتی قوم پرستی ، قومی یکجہتی ، تعلیم اور تہذیبی اقدار کے نظریات کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔ موسیقی کے اس مجموعے کی ہدایت کاری پدم شری ترون بھٹاچاریہ نے کی ہے ۔
پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی زندگی اور ان کے تعاون کو دکھانے والی ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش بھی شامل ہوگی ۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک خصوصی ویڈیو کا اجرا بھی ہوگا جس میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے مجوزہ 125 فٹ کے مجسمے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا ۔
دو سالہ ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب ملک کے سرکردہ قوم سازوں میں سے ایک کی جاری و ساری میراث کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جو قوم پرستی ، عوامی خدمت ، اور ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کے نظریات کے ذریعے موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔