Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Organise a Special Commemorative Programme on the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata tomorrow
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the event as the Chief Guest
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, in association with the Government of West Bengal, will organise a special commemorative programme on tomorrow (6th July 2026) at Milan Mela Prangan, Kolkata, as part of the two year official commemoration of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will grace the programme as the Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Shri Manoj Agarwal, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, and other distinguished dignitaries.
The Ministry of Culture had announced a two-year nationwide commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Bharat Kesari Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in 2025 to honour the enduring legacy of the visionary statesman, educationist, parliamentarian and nationalist leader whose contributions significantly shaped India’s political, cultural, educational and industrial landscape.
The day’s programme will commence with floral tributes by the Chief Guest Shri Amit Shah and other dignitaries at the residence of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Bhawanipore, Kolkata. Thereafter, the Chief Guest will visit Eco Park to perform the Bhoomi Poojan and lay the foundation stone for the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, a landmark initiative to honour his enduring contribution to the nation.
A special exhibition dedicated to the life and legacy of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee will also be inaugurated at Milan Mela Prangan. Through rare photographs, archival documents and immersive multimedia displays, the exhibition traces his personal journey, ideological vision, educational reforms, and his pivotal role in strengthening India’s democratic institutions and industrial development.
The commemorative programme at Milan Mela Prangan will feature the mass singing of Vande Mataram, followed by a grand musical tribute titled "Sur, Sanskriti evam Rashtra" by CCRT. The production will feature 57 accomplished artists representing diverse streams of Indian classical, folk and traditional music, reflecting India's rich cultural heritage and spirit of unity. Conceived as a musical narrative, the programme celebrates Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's enduring ideals of cultural nationalism, national integration, education and civilisational values. The musical ensemble is directed by Padma Shri Tarun Bhattacharya.
The programme will also include the screening of a short film depicting the life and contributions of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The programme will also witness the release of a special video showcasing the foundation stone laying of the proposed 125-foot statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The two-year nationwide commemoration reflects the Government of India’s commitment to preserving and promoting the enduring legacy of one of the country’s foremost nation builders, inspiring present and future generations through his ideals of nationalism, public service, and unwavering dedication to India’s unity and progress.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આવતીકાલે કોલકાતામાં ભારત કેસરી ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની 125મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે વિશેષ સ્મરણાર્થે કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારશે
05 JUL 2026 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકારના સહયોગથી, ભારત કેસરી ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની 125મી જન્મજયંતિની 2 વર્ષીય સત્તાવાર ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે આવતીકાલે (6 જુલાઈ 2026) મિલન મેળા પ્રાંગણ, કોલકાતા ખાતે એક વિશેષ સ્મરણાર્થે કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુવેન્દુ અધિકારી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ અગ્રવાલ, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક અગ્રવાલ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો પણ હાજરી આપશે.
આ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા રાજનેતા, શિક્ષણવિદ, સંસદસભ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રવાદી નેતા જેમણે ભારતના રાજકીય, સાંસ્કૃતિક, શૈક્ષણિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક પરિદ્રશ્યને નોંધપાત્ર આકાર આપ્યો છે, તેમના કાયમી વારસાને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે 2025 માં ભારત કેસરી ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની 125મી જન્મજયંતિની 2 વર્ષીય દેશવ્યાપી ઉજવણીની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
દિવસના કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત મુખ્ય અતિથિ શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા ભવાનીપોર, કોલકાતા ખાતે ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીના નિવાસસ્થાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરીને થશે. ત્યારબાદ, મુખ્ય અતિથિ ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની પ્રસ્તાવિત 125 ફૂટની પ્રતિમા માટે ભૂમિપૂજન કરવા અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવા માટે ઇકો પાર્કની મુલાકાત લેશે, જે રાષ્ટ્ર માટે તેમના અદભૂત પ્રદાનને સન્માનિત કરવા માટેની એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ છે.
મિલન મેળા પ્રાંગણ ખાતે ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીના જીવન અને વારસાને સમર્પિત એક વિશેષ પ્રદર્શનનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે. દુર્લભ તસવીરો, આર્કાઇવલ દસ્તાવેજો અને ઇમર્સિવ મલ્ટીમીડિયા ડિસ્પ્લે દ્વારા, આ પ્રદર્શન તેમની વ્યક્તિગત સફર, વૈચારિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ, શૈક્ષણિક સુધારાઓ અને ભારતની લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને મજબૂત કરવામાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને દર્શાવશે.
મિલન મેળા પ્રાંગણ ખાતેના આ સ્મરણાર્થે કાર્યક્રમમાં વંદે માતરમનું સામૂહિક ગાન થશે, ત્યારબાદ સીસીઆરટી (CCRT) દ્વારા "સુર, સંસ્કૃતિ એવમ રાષ્ટ્ર" શીર્ષક હેઠળ ભવ્ય સંગીતમય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રસ્તુતિમાં ભારતીય શાસ્ત્રીય, લોક અને પરંપરાગત સંગીતના વિવિધ પ્રવાહોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા 57 કુશળ કલાકારો સામેલ થશે, જે ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત અને એકતાની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે. એક સંગીતમય વાર્તા તરીકે કલ્પના કરાયેલો આ કાર્યક્રમ ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીના સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ, રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણ, શિક્ષણ અને સભ્યતાના મૂલ્યોના કાયમી આદર્શોની ઉજવણી કરે છે. આ સંગીતમય સંગઠનનું નિર્દેશન પદ્મશ્રી તરુણ ભટ્ટાચાર્ય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીના જીવન અને યોગદાનને દર્શાવતી એક ટૂંકી ફિલ્મનું સ્ક્રિનિંગ પણ સામેલ હશે. આ પ્રસંગે ડૉ. શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જીની પ્રસ્તાવિત 125 ફૂટ ઊંચી પ્રતિમાના શિલાન્યાસને દર્શાવતો એક વિશેષ વીડિયો પણ રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવશે.
2 વર્ષીય આ દેશવ્યાપી ઉજવણી દેશના અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતાઓમાંના એકના કાયમી વારસાને સાચવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે, જે વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને તેમના રાષ્ટ્રવાદ, જનસેવા અને ભારતની એકતા તેમજ પ્રગતિ પ્રત્યેના અતૂટ સમર્પણના આદર્શો દ્વારા પ્રેરિત કરશે.