Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 2026 - INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES IN NEW YORK FOR SAIL4TH 250 CELEBRATIONS
05 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini sailed into New York Port on 4 Jul 2026 to represent India at the United States International Naval Review 250 and Sail4th 250 celebrations. During the spectacular Parade of Sail along the Hudson River, the iconic three-masted barque proudly flew the Indian Tricolour, celebrating India's rich maritime heritage and centuries-old seafaring traditions.
The visit is part of the ship's 10-month transoceanic expedition, Lokayan 2026, which reflects the Indian Navy's commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation, building international goodwill and deepening engagement with partner navies. After successful participation in the SAIL 250 events at Norfolk and Baltimore, INS Sudarshini is now berthed at Brooklyn for the Sail4th 250 celebrations marking the 250th anniversary of the United States' independence.
Set against the iconic New York skyline, INS Sudarshini stands as a proud symbol of India's maritime legacy. The port call represents more than a journey across the Atlantic. It reflects the enduring friendship, mutual respect, and expanding maritime partnership between India and the United States.
From the vast waters of the Atlantic to the historic harbour of New York, INS Sudarshini continues to strengthen maritime ties, carrying forward India's seafaring traditions while promoting friendship and cooperation across the world's oceans.
(10)KJ0D.jpeg)
(9)6J33.jpeg)
(9)N4O2.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
লোকায়ন ২০২৬- আইএনএস সুদর্শিনী সেলফোর্থ-এর ২৫০ তম উদযাপনে যোগ দিতে নিউ ইয়র্কে পৌঁছেছে
05 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএস সুদর্শিনী ইউনাইটেড স্টেটস ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ন্যাভাল রিভিউ ২৫০ এবং সেলফোর্থ-এর ২৫০ তম উদযাপনে যোগ দিতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউ ইয়র্ক বন্দরে ৪ জুলাই পৌঁছেছে। হাডসন নদীতে নৌবাহিনীর কুচকাওয়াজে বিখ্যাত তিনটি মাস্তুলের উপর উড্ডীয়মান ভারতের ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা নিয়ে সুদর্শিনীর উপস্থিতি দেশের সমৃদ্ধ সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যের এবং শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সমুদ্র যাত্রার প্রতিফলন।
সুদর্শিনীর দশ মাস ধরে লোকায়ন ২০২৬ কর্মসূচীর আওতায় ১০ মাস ধরে বিভিন্ন মাহাসাগরে যাত্রা করছে। এর মাধ্যমে সমদ্র পথে সহযোগিতা, আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে সহযোগী নৌবাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে আরও ভালো সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। নরফোক ও ব্যাল্টিমোরে সেল২৫০ এ অংশ নেবার পর আইএনএস সুদর্শিনী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের স্বাধীনতার ২৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে সেলফোর্থ-এর ২৫০-এ এখন ব্রুকলিনে রয়েছে।