Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 1 lakh bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup in two separate operations in Tripura and West Bengal; one person arrested
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized huge quantities of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles in two separate operations conducted in Tripura and West Bengal under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 02.07.26, the officers of DRI intercepted a consignment being transported in the parcel van of a train bound for Agartala. The contraband was found ingeniously concealed inside 80 metallic drums beneath a layer of powdery substance used as cover cargo. A total of 55,626 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered and seized. The operation was carried out with the assistance of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Assam Rifles. One person, who had arrived to take delivery of the consignment was arrested.
Around same period, in another operation, DRI officers searched a warehouse at Dankuni, West Bengal, where 56,225 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered from 104 sealed iron drums. The bottles had been concealed beneath a layer of china clay powder inside the drums to evade detection. The entire quantity was seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Overall, the two operations resulted in seizure of around 1.11 lakhs of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles and arrest of 1 person.
Codeine, a derivative of opium, has legitimate therapeutic use in regulated pharmaceutical preparations. However, Codeine-based cough syrups are often targeted by drug trafficking networks owing to their abuse potential when diverted for illicit consumption.
These seizures highlight the continued attempts by organised smuggling syndicates to divert pharmaceutical preparations containing narcotic substances for illicit trafficking through innovative concealment methods. Through coordinated intelligence-driven operations, DRI remains committed to dismantling such networks.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுரா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் கோடீன் கலந்த இருமல் மருந்து பாட்டில்கள் பறிமுதல்; ஒருவர் கைது
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், போதைப்பொருள் விநியோக கட்டமைப்புகளைத் தகர்ப்பதற்கும் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (DRI-டிஆர்ஐ), திரிபுரா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் நடத்திய இரண்டு தனித்தனி சோதனக நடவடிக்கைகளில், கோடீன் (Codeine) கலந்த இருமல் மருந்துப் பாட்டில்களைப் பெருமளவில் பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது.
02.07.2026 அன்று, அகர்தலா நோக்கிச் சென்ற ஒரு ரயிலின் பார்சல் வேனில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட ஒரு சரக்கை டிஆர்ஐ (DRI) அதிகாரிகள் சோதனையிட்டனர். அதில் மொத்தம் 55,626 கோடீன் கலந்த இருமல் மருந்துப் பாட்டில்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த நடவடிக்கை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை, அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் ஆகியவை உதவியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக ஒருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
அதே போல், மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையில், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் டான்குனியில் உள்ள ஒரு கிடங்கில் டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை நடத்தினர். அங்கு, சீல் வைக்கப்பட்ட 104 இரும்பு டிரம்களில் இருந்து கோடீன் கலந்த இருமல் மருந்து அடங்கிய 56,225 பாட்டில்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டன.
மொத்தத்தில், இந்த இரண்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக சுமார் 1.11 லட்சம் கோடீன் இருமல் மருந்து பாட்டில்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, ஒருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
அபினின் ஒரு வகைப் பொருளான கோடீன், சில வகையான ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்ட மருந்துத் தயாரிப்புகளில் முறையான மருத்துவப் பயன்பாட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், கோடீன் அடிப்படையிலான இருமல் மருந்துகள், சட்டவிரோதப் பயன்பாட்டிற்காகத் திசை திருப்பப்படும்போது தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சாத்தியக்கூறு இருப்பதால், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கட்டமைப்புகளால் இவை அடிக்கடி குறிவைத்துக் கடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தப் பறிமுதல்கள், கடத்தல் கும்பல்கள், புதுமையான முறைகள் மூலம் சட்டவிரோதக் கடத்தலுக்குத் கோடீனை திசைதிருப்பி வருவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த, புலனாய்வு சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம், இத்தகைய கட்டமைப்புகளைத் தகர்ப்பதில் டிஆர்ஐ உறுதியாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281358&reg=48&lang=1