Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 1 lakh bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup in two separate operations in Tripura and West Bengal; one person arrested
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized huge quantities of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles in two separate operations conducted in Tripura and West Bengal under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 02.07.26, the officers of DRI intercepted a consignment being transported in the parcel van of a train bound for Agartala. The contraband was found ingeniously concealed inside 80 metallic drums beneath a layer of powdery substance used as cover cargo. A total of 55,626 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered and seized. The operation was carried out with the assistance of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Assam Rifles. One person, who had arrived to take delivery of the consignment was arrested.
Around same period, in another operation, DRI officers searched a warehouse at Dankuni, West Bengal, where 56,225 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered from 104 sealed iron drums. The bottles had been concealed beneath a layer of china clay powder inside the drums to evade detection. The entire quantity was seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Overall, the two operations resulted in seizure of around 1.11 lakhs of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles and arrest of 1 person.
Codeine, a derivative of opium, has legitimate therapeutic use in regulated pharmaceutical preparations. However, Codeine-based cough syrups are often targeted by drug trafficking networks owing to their abuse potential when diverted for illicit consumption.
These seizures highlight the continued attempts by organised smuggling syndicates to divert pharmaceutical preparations containing narcotic substances for illicit trafficking through innovative concealment methods. Through coordinated intelligence-driven operations, DRI remains committed to dismantling such networks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल में दो अलग-अलग अभियानों में डीआरआई ने कोडीन आधारित कफ सिरप की कुल 1 लाख से अधिक बोतलें जब्त कीं; एक शख्स गिरफ्तार
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर रोक लगाने और मादक पदार्थों की सप्लाई के नेटवर्क को नष्ट करने के अपने लगातार प्रयासों के चलते, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल में चलाए गए दो अलग-अलग अभियानों में कोडीन आधारित कफ सिरप की भारी मात्रा में बोतलें जब्त कीं।
2 जुलाई 2026 को, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने अगरतला जाने वाली एक ट्रेन के पार्सल वैन में ले जाए जा रहे एक माल को रोका। प्रतिबंधित सामान को 80 धातु के ड्रमों के अंदर बड़ी चालाकी से छिपाया गया था, जिसके ऊपर कवर कार्गो के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किए गए पाउडर की एक परत थी। कोडीन आधारित कफ सिरप की कुल 55,626 बोतलें बरामद कर जब्त की गईं। यह अभियान रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) और असम राइफल्स की मदद से चलाया गया। माल लेने आए एक शख्स को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
लगभग इसी समय, एक अन्य अभियान में, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने पश्चिम बंगाल के डंकुनी स्थित एक गोदाम की तलाशी ली, जहां 104 सीलबंद लोहे के ड्रमों से कोडीन से जुड़ी कफ सिरप की 56,225 बोतलें बरामद की गईं। बोतलों को पहचान से बचने के लिए ड्रमों के अंदर चीनी मिट्टी के पाउडर की एक परत के नीचे छिपाया गया था। पूरी मात्रा को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 की संबंधित धाराओं के अंतर्गत जब्त किया गया।
कुल मिलाकर, इन दो अभियानों के जरिए कोडीन-आधारित कफ सिरप की लगभग 1.11 लाख बोतलें जब्त की गईं और 1 शख्स को गिरफ्तार किया गया।
अफीम से मिले कोडीन का विनियमित फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों में वैध चिकित्सीय इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। हालांकि, कोडीन-आधारित कफ सिरप आमतौर पर मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों के निशाने पर होते हैं, क्योंकि अवैध इस्तेमाल के लिए इनका दुरुपयोग होने की संभावना रहती है।
इस जब्ती से संगठित तस्करी गिरोहों के मादक पदार्थों से युक्त दवाइयों को छिपाने के नए-नए तरीकों से अवैध तस्करी के लिए मोड़ने के लगातार प्रयासों का पता चलता है। खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित सम्मिलित अभियानों के जरिए, डीआरआई ऐसे नेटवर्कों को खत्म करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है।