Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 1 lakh bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup in two separate operations in Tripura and West Bengal; one person arrested
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of its sustained efforts to curb drug trafficking and dismantle narcotics supply networks, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized huge quantities of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles in two separate operations conducted in Tripura and West Bengal under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
On 02.07.26, the officers of DRI intercepted a consignment being transported in the parcel van of a train bound for Agartala. The contraband was found ingeniously concealed inside 80 metallic drums beneath a layer of powdery substance used as cover cargo. A total of 55,626 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered and seized. The operation was carried out with the assistance of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Assam Rifles. One person, who had arrived to take delivery of the consignment was arrested.
Around same period, in another operation, DRI officers searched a warehouse at Dankuni, West Bengal, where 56,225 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup were recovered from 104 sealed iron drums. The bottles had been concealed beneath a layer of china clay powder inside the drums to evade detection. The entire quantity was seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Overall, the two operations resulted in seizure of around 1.11 lakhs of Codeine-based cough syrup bottles and arrest of 1 person.
Codeine, a derivative of opium, has legitimate therapeutic use in regulated pharmaceutical preparations. However, Codeine-based cough syrups are often targeted by drug trafficking networks owing to their abuse potential when diverted for illicit consumption.
These seizures highlight the continued attempts by organised smuggling syndicates to divert pharmaceutical preparations containing narcotic substances for illicit trafficking through innovative concealment methods. Through coordinated intelligence-driven operations, DRI remains committed to dismantling such networks.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ডিআরআই, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ত্রিপুরায় ও দুটি পৃথক অভিযানে কোডিন-যুক্ত ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি বোতল কাশির সিরাপ বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে ; একজনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে
05 JUL 2026 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই) ,১৯৮৫ সালের এনডিপিএস আইনের আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ও ত্রিপুরায় দুটি পৃথক অভিযানে বিপুল পরিমাণ কোডিন-যুক্ত কাশির সিরাপের বোতল বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। মাদক পাচার রোধ এবং মাদকের সরবরাহ নেটওয়ার্ক ভেঙে দেওয়ার ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসেবে এই অভিযান চালানো হয়।
ডিআরআই আধিকারিকরা পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ডানকুনিতে একটি গুদামে তল্লাশি চালিয়ে ১০৪টি সিল করা লোহার ড্রাম থেকে ৫৬,২২৫ বোতল কোডিন-যুক্ত কাশির সিরাপ উদ্ধার করেন। ধরা পড়ার হাত থেকে বাঁচতে ড্রামগুলোর ভেতরে চায়না ক্লে পাউডারের (এক ধরণের সাদা মাটি বা খনিজ গুঁড়ো) স্তরের নিচে এই বোতলগুলো লুকিয়ে রাখা হয়েছিল। ১৯৮৫ সালের এনডিপিএস আইনের সংশ্লিষ্ট ধারার অধীনে পুরো চালানটি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়।
২ জুলাই, ডিআরআই-এর আধিকারিকরা আগরতলাগামী একটি ট্রেনের পার্সেল ভ্যানে নিয়ে যাওয়া একটি চালান আটক করেন। পাচারের উদ্দেশ্যে আনা এই নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্রীগুলো অত্যন্ত কৌশলে ৮০টি ধাতব ড্রামের ভেতরে লুকানো ছিল । সব মিলিয়ে ৫৫,৬২৬ বোতল কোডিন-যুক্ত কাশির সিরাপ উদ্ধার ও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। রেলওয়ে প্রোটেকশন ফোর্স ( আরপিএফ) এবং আসাম রাইফেলসের সাহায্যে এই অভিযানটি পরিচালিত হয়। চালানটি নিতে আসা একজনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, এই দুটি অভিযান থেকে প্রায় ১.১১ লক্ষ বোতল কোডিন-যুক্ত কাশির সিরাপ বাজেইয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে এবং একজনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
কোডিন হলো আফিম থেকে প্রাপ্ত একটি উপাদান। ওষুধ তৈরিতে এর নিয়ন্ত্রিত বৈধ চিকিৎসাগত ব্যবহার রয়েছে। তবে, অবৈধ ব্যবহারের উদ্দেশ্যে সরিয়ে নেওয়া হলে কোডিন-যুক্ত কাশির সিরাপের অপব্যবহারের ঝুঁকি থাকে। তাই মাদক পাচারকারী চক্রগুলো প্রায়শই এগুলোকে লক্ষ্যবস্তু করে থাকে।
এই বিপুল পরিমান কাশির সিরাপের বোতলগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করার ঘটনা থেকে প্রমাণ হয় যে, সংগঠিত পাচারকারী চক্রগুলো অভিনব সব গোপন করার পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে মাদক উপাদানযুক্ত ওষুধগুলোকে অবৈধ পাচারের কাজে লাগানোর চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে সমন্বিত অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ডিআরআই এ ধরনের নেটওয়ার্ক ভেঙে দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।