Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed situation of illegal coal mining and coal theft
Home Minister expressed concern over worsening situation of illegal coal mining and theft in Dhanbad and nearby areas
Shri Amit Shah appreciated steps taken so far by the Ministry of Coal and CISF, also emphasised need to do much more to curb menace of illegal mining
Decision taken for adoption of “Zero Coal Leakage Plan” to ensure a comprehensive and time-bound response to illegal mining and unauthorised transportation of coal
Ministry of Home Affairs directed to include coal sector in priority list for CISF deployment
CISF should form Quick Response Teams and establish a multi-layered security arrangement in vulnerable areas
Home Minister stressed need to use technology more effectively
High-resolution cameras installed at Integrated Command and Control Centres should be used to identify areas and persons involved in illegal mining activities
Government remains committed to taking all necessary measures to protect public resources, maintain law and order, and safeguard interests of legitimate coal mining operations
05 JUL 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed situation of illegal coal mining and coal theft in a high-level meeting in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Union Coal Secretary, senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, CISF, Coal India Limited and BCCL.
During the meeting, the Home Minister expressed concern over the worsening situation of illegal coal mining and theft in Dhanbad and nearby areas. Officials from the Ministry of Coal informed the Home Minister that several concrete steps had been taken since the review held in the first week of October 2025. It was also informed that officials of CISF and Coal India Limited had been authorised to take action under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. This authorisation legally enables them to file cases in court, enter premises where illegal coal is suspected to be stored, conduct search and seizure operations, and seize illegally extracted minerals along with the tools, equipment, and vehicles used in such unauthorised activities. It was also informed that Union Home Secretary had chaired a high-level meeting in December 2025 wherein several important decisions were taken including direction to constitute a Coal Sector Coordination Committee which has since been constituted.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken so far by the Ministry of Coal and CISF. However, he emphasised that much more needs to be done to curb the menace of illegal mining. Home Minister issued several important directions including adoption of “Zero Coal Leakage Plan” to ensure a comprehensive and time-bound response to illegal mining and the unauthorised transportation of coal. He noted that although powers had been entrusted to CISF and Coal India Limited officials under the MMDR Act, these powers must be exercised rigorously and in a coordinated manner, in line with the approved Standard Operating Procedure.
Shri Amit Shah also instructed the Ministry of Coal to review the action taken on a regular basis. To ensure that consumers use only legally mined coal and to deter the transportation of illegal coal, it was considered necessary to involve GST authorities. A mechanism should, therefore, be put in place to verify e-way bills for all coal being transported.
Union Home Minster directed officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs to include coal sector in the priority list for CISF deployment, so that personnel can be deployed immediately in vulnerable areas. He further directed CISF to form Quick Response Teams and establish a multi-layered security arrangement in vulnerable areas, enabling prompt action against illegal miners to take immediate action whenever information is received.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also stressed the need to use technology more effectively. He directed that high-resolution cameras installed at Integrated Command and Control Centres should be used to identify areas and persons involved in illegal mining activities. Home Minister said that the Government remains committed to taking all necessary measures to protect public resources, maintain law and order, and safeguard the interests of legitimate coal mining operations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے غیر قانونی کوئلے کی کان کنی اور کوئلے کی چوری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر داخلہ نے دھنباد اور قریبی علاقوں میں غیر قانونی کوئلے کی کان کنی اور چوری کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے کوئلے کی وزارت اور سی آئی ایس ایف کی طرف سے اب تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا ، غیر قانونی کان کنی کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا
غیر قانونی کان کنی اور کوئلے کی غیر مجاز نقل و حمل کے خلاف جامع اور بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے "زیرو کول لیکیج پلان" پر عمل درآمد کا فیصلہ کیا گیا
وزارت داخلہ نے سی آئی ایس ایف کی تعیناتی کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کو ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی
سی آئی ایس ایف کو فوری رسپانس ٹیمیں تشکیل دینی چاہئیں اور کمزور علاقوں میں کثیر سطحی حفاظتی انتظامات کرنا چاہئیں
وزیر داخلہ نے ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز میں نصب ہائی ریزولوشن کیمروں کا استعمال غیر قانونی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث علاقوں اور افراد کی شناخت کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے
حکومت عوامی وسائل کے تحفظ ، امن و امان برقرار رکھنے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے جائز کاموں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
05 JUL 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں غیر قانونی کوئلے کی کان کنی اور کوئلے کی چوری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، مرکزی کوئلہ سکریٹری ، وزارت کوئلہ ، سی آئی ایس ایف ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور بی سی سی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر داخلہ نے دھنباد اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں کوئلے کی غیر قانونی کان کنی اور چوری کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے وزیر داخلہ کو بتایا کہ اکتوبر 2025 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ہونے والے جائزے کے بعد سے کئی ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ سی آئی ایس ایف اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے اہلکاروں کو مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 کے تحت کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اجازت قانونی طور پر انہیں عدالت میں مقدمہ دائر کرنے ، ایسے احاطے میں داخل ہونے کے قابل بناتی ہے جہاں غیر قانونی کوئلہ ذخیرہ کیے جانے کا شبہ ہے ، تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیتی ہے ، اور اس طرح کی غیر مجاز سرگرمیوں میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات ، آلات اور گاڑیوں کے ساتھ غیر قانونی طور پر نکالی گئی معدنیات کو ضبط کرتی ہے ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے دسمبر 2025 میں ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تھی جس میں کوئلہ سیکٹر کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت سمیت کئی اہم فیصلے کیے گئے تھے جو اس کے بعد تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کوئلے کی وزارت اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعے اب تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔ تاہم ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غیر قانونی کان کنی کی لعنت کو روکنے کے لیے اور بھی بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے غیر قانونی کان کنی اور کوئلے کی غیر مجاز نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک جامع اور مقررہ وقت پر ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے "زیرو کول لیکج پلان" کو اپنانے سمیت کئی اہم ہدایات جاری کیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت سی آئی ایس ایف اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداروں کو اختیارات سونپے گئے ہیں ، لیکن ان اختیارات کا استعمال منظور شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر کے مطابق سختی سے اور مربوط انداز میں کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کوئلے کی وزارت کو باقاعدگی سے کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ لینے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ صارفین صرف قانونی طور پر کان کنی والے کوئلے کا استعمال کریں اور غیر قانونی کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو روکنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی حکام کو شامل کرنا ضروری سمجھا گیا ۔ اس لیے تمام کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ای-وے بلوں کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وزارت داخلہ کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ سی آئی ایس ایف کی تعیناتی کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کو ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کریں ، تاکہ اہلکاروں کو فوری طور پر کمزور علاقوں میں تعینات کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ایس ایف کو فوری رسپانس ٹیمیں بنانے اور کمزور علاقوں میں کثیر سطحی حفاظتی انتظامات کرنے کی ہدایت کی ، جس سے جب بھی اطلاع ملے ، غیر قانونی کان کنوں کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کی جا سکے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی نے بھی ٹیکنالوجی کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کی کہ کان کنی کی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث علاقوں اور افراد کی شناخت کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز میں نصب ہائی ریزولوشن کیمروں کا استعمال کیا جائے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت عوامی وسائل کے تحفظ ، امن و امان برقرار رکھنے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے جائز کاموں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔