गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह एवं कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में अवैध कोयला खनन और कोयले की चोरी से जुड़ी स्थिति की समीक्षा की
गृह मंत्री ने धनबाद और आस-पास के इलाकों में अवैध कोयला खनन और चोरी की बिगड़ती स्थिति पर चिंता जताई
श्री अमित शाह ने कोयला मंत्रालय और CISF द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की, साथ ही अवैध खनन की समस्या पर रोक लगाने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
अवैध खनन और कोयले के अनधिकृत परिवहन पर व्यापक और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "ज़ीरो कोल लीकेज प्लान" लागू करने का निर्णय लिया गया
गृह मंत्रालय को CISF की तैनाती के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता वाली सूची में शामिल करने का निर्देश दिया
CISF 'क्विक रिस्पॉन्स टीमें' बनाए और संवेदनशील इलाकों में कई स्तरों वाली सुरक्षा व्यवस्था लागू करे
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने टेक्नोलॉजी का ज़्यादा असरदार ढंग से इस्तेमाल करने की ज़रूरत पर भी बल दिया
गैर-कानूनी खनन गतिविधियों में शामिल इलाकों और लोगों की पहचान करने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर्स में लगे हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन कैमरों का इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए
सरकार सार्वजनिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा, कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और वैध कोयला खनन कार्यों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सभी ज़रूरी कदम उठाने के लिए कटिबद्ध
05 JUL 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह एवं कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अवैध कोयला खनन और कोयले की चोरी से जुड़ी स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, केंद्रीय कोयला सचिव और कोयला मंत्रालय, CISF, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड तथा BCCL के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान, गृह मंत्री ने धनबाद और आस-पास के इलाकों में अवैध कोयला खनन और चोरी की बिगड़ती स्थिति पर चिंता जताई। कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बैठक में गृह मंत्री को बताया कि अक्टूबर 2025 के पहले हफ़्ते में हुई समीक्षा के बाद से कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं। यह भी बताया गया कि CISF और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों को ‘खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957’ के तहत कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। यह अधिकार उन्हें कोर्ट में केस करने, ऐसी जगहों पर जाने जहाँ अवैध कोयला होने का शक हो, तलाशी और ज़ब्ती की कार्रवाई करने, और अवैध रूप से निकाले गए खनिजों के साथ-साथ ऐसी गैर-कानूनी गतिविधियों में इस्तेमाल किए गए औज़ारों, उपकरणों और गाड़ियों को ज़ब्त करने की इजाज़त देता है। यह भी बताया गया कि केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने दिसंबर 2025 में एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी जिसमें कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए थे; इनमें 'कोयला क्षेत्र समन्वय समिति' (Coal Sector Coordination Committee) के गठन का निर्णय भी शामिल था और इस समिति का गठन कर दिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोयला मंत्रालय और CISF द्वारा अब तक उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अवैध खनन की समस्या को रोकने के लिए अभी और भी बहुत कुछ करने की ज़रूरत है। गृह मंत्री ने अवैध खनन और कोयले के अनधिकृत परिवहन पर व्यापक और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए "ज़ीरो कोल लीकेज प्लान" सुनिश्चित सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही MMDR एक्ट के तहत CISF और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों को अधिकार दिए गए हैं, लेकिन इन अधिकारों का इस्तेमाल सख्ती से और आपसी तालमेल के साथ, मंज़ूर किए गए स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोसीजर (SOP) के मुताबिक किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कोयला मंत्रालय को कार्रवाई की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करने का भी निर्देश दिया। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि उपभोक्ता केवल कानूनी रूप से खनन किए गए कोयले का ही इस्तेमाल करें और अवैध कोयले के परिवहन को रोका जा सके, GST अधिकारियों को इसमें शामिल करना ज़रूरी है। इसलिए, ट्रांसपोर्ट किए जा रहे सभी कोयले के लिए ई-वे बिल की जांच करने की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे CISF की तैनाती के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली सूची में कोयला क्षेत्र को शामिल करें, ताकि संवेदनशील इलाकों में तुरंत जवानों को तैनात किया जा सके। उन्होंने CISF को 'क्विक रिस्पॉन्स टीमें' बनाने और संवेदनशील इलाकों में कई स्तरों वाली सुरक्षा व्यवस्था लागू करने का भी निर्देश दिया, ताकि जानकारी मिलने पर अवैध खनन करने वालों के खिलाफ तुरंत कार्रवाई की जा सके।
गृह मंत्री ने टेक्नोलॉजी का ज़्यादा असरदार ढंग से इस्तेमाल करने की ज़रूरत पर भी ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि अवैध खनन गतिविधियों में शामिल इलाकों और लोगों की पहचान करने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर्स में लगे हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन कैमरों का इस्तेमाल किया जाए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सार्वजनिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा, कानून-व्यवस्था बनाए रखने और वैध कोयला खनन कार्यों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सभी ज़रूरी कदम उठाने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed situation of illegal coal mining and coal theft
Home Minister expressed concern over worsening situation of illegal coal mining and theft in Dhanbad and nearby areas
Shri Amit Shah appreciated steps taken so far by the Ministry of Coal and CISF, also emphasised need to do much more to curb menace of illegal mining
Decision taken for adoption of “Zero Coal Leakage Plan” to ensure a comprehensive and time-bound response to illegal mining and unauthorised transportation of coal
Ministry of Home Affairs directed to include coal sector in priority list for CISF deployment
CISF should form Quick Response Teams and establish a multi-layered security arrangement in vulnerable areas
Home Minister stressed need to use technology more effectively
High-resolution cameras installed at Integrated Command and Control Centres should be used to identify areas and persons involved in illegal mining activities
Government remains committed to taking all necessary measures to protect public resources, maintain law and order, and safeguard interests of legitimate coal mining operations
05 JUL 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy reviewed situation of illegal coal mining and coal theft in a high-level meeting in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Union Coal Secretary, senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, CISF, Coal India Limited and BCCL.
During the meeting, the Home Minister expressed concern over the worsening situation of illegal coal mining and theft in Dhanbad and nearby areas. Officials from the Ministry of Coal informed the Home Minister that several concrete steps had been taken since the review held in the first week of October 2025. It was also informed that officials of CISF and Coal India Limited had been authorised to take action under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957. This authorisation legally enables them to file cases in court, enter premises where illegal coal is suspected to be stored, conduct search and seizure operations, and seize illegally extracted minerals along with the tools, equipment, and vehicles used in such unauthorised activities. It was also informed that Union Home Secretary had chaired a high-level meeting in December 2025 wherein several important decisions were taken including direction to constitute a Coal Sector Coordination Committee which has since been constituted.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the steps taken so far by the Ministry of Coal and CISF. However, he emphasised that much more needs to be done to curb the menace of illegal mining. Home Minister issued several important directions including adoption of “Zero Coal Leakage Plan” to ensure a comprehensive and time-bound response to illegal mining and the unauthorised transportation of coal. He noted that although powers had been entrusted to CISF and Coal India Limited officials under the MMDR Act, these powers must be exercised rigorously and in a coordinated manner, in line with the approved Standard Operating Procedure.
Shri Amit Shah also instructed the Ministry of Coal to review the action taken on a regular basis. To ensure that consumers use only legally mined coal and to deter the transportation of illegal coal, it was considered necessary to involve GST authorities. A mechanism should, therefore, be put in place to verify e-way bills for all coal being transported.
Union Home Minster directed officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs to include coal sector in the priority list for CISF deployment, so that personnel can be deployed immediately in vulnerable areas. He further directed CISF to form Quick Response Teams and establish a multi-layered security arrangement in vulnerable areas, enabling prompt action against illegal miners to take immediate action whenever information is received.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also stressed the need to use technology more effectively. He directed that high-resolution cameras installed at Integrated Command and Control Centres should be used to identify areas and persons involved in illegal mining activities. Home Minister said that the Government remains committed to taking all necessary measures to protect public resources, maintain law and order, and safeguard the interests of legitimate coal mining operations.