Ministry of Law and Justice
Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 organised by Ministry of Law & Justice concludes at Mount Abu
05 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 jointly organised by the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice , concludes with Adoption of the “Sankalp Patra.”
The two-day Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 concluded today at Gyan Sarovar, Mount Abu, with the adoption of the Mount Abu Declaration—the Ministry’s Sankalp Patra reaffirming its collective commitment to building a future-ready, technology-enabled and citizen-centric legal ecosystem for Viksit Bharat @2047.
The day commenced with Yoga and Meditation, followed by a motivational address by Sister Sheilu on the philosophy of “Swaparivartan se Vishwaparivartan” (From Self-Transformation to Global Transformation). She emphasised that lasting institutional transformation begins with self-transformation, positive thinking and purposeful action, inspiring participants to strengthen public service through inner transformation.
During the Valedictory & Sankalp Session on the theme “Convergence, Accountability and a Shared Reform Roadmap,” the outcomes of the four breakout sessions were presented and deliberated upon, followed by the finalisation of the consolidated reform roadmap of both the Departments.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, recapitulated the key reform priorities emerging from the thematic deliberations and led the adoption of the Sankalp Patra. It outlines the reform agenda centred on institutional excellence, legislative modernisation, digital transformation, technology adoption, effective litigation management, promotion of alternative dispute resolution, capacity building and greater inter-departmental convergence to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He observed that the Chintan Shivir had fostered meaningful dialogue, collective reflection and camaraderie, enabling officers to deliberate with clarity of purpose and shared resolve. Describing the institutional knowledge of both the Departments as a valuable repository created over decades, he urged officers to build upon this collective strength and move together towards achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.
In his valedictory address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, called upon officers to translate ideas into measurable outcomes. He emphasised that timely resolution of disputes is integral to nation-building, as delayed justice locks valuable national resources and impedes economic progress. Reiterating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of continuous introspection, reform and a transformative mindset, he urged all Departments of the Ministry to work together as one team. Observing that reforms across sectors will continue to expand the responsibilities of the legal ecosystem, he quoted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s words, “Yahi Samay Hai, Sahi Samay Hai, Bharat Ka Anmol Samay Hai,” calling upon officers to seize this opportunity to drive meaningful and lasting legal reforms.
With the adoption of the Sankalp Patra at Mount Abu, the Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 concluded with a renewed collective resolve to advance institutional excellence, innovation, collaborative governance and continuous reforms in building a modern, efficient and citizen-centric legal ecosystem for Viksit Bharat @2047.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزارت قانون و انصاف کے زیر اہتمام اصلاحات اتسو اور چنتن شیویر 2026 ماؤنٹ آبو میں اختتام پذیر
05 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانونی امور کے محکمے اور قانون ساز محکمے کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ اصلاحات اتسو اور چنتن شیور 2026 ‘‘سنکلپ پتر’’ کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
دو روزہ اصلاحات اتسو اور چنتن شیور 2026 آج گیان سروور ، ماؤنٹ آبو میں ماؤنٹ آبو اعلامیہ-وزارت کے سنکلپ پتر کو اپنانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز قانونی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
دن کا آغاز یوگا اور مراقبہ کے ساتھ ہوا ، اس کے بعد سسٹر شیلو نے ‘‘سواپریوارتن سے وشواپریوارتن’’ (خود کی تبدیلی سے عالمی تبدیلی تک) کے فلسفے پر ایک محرک خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیرپا ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی خود تبدیلی ، مثبت سوچ اور بامقصد عمل سے شروع ہوتی ہے ، جو شرکاء کو اندرونی تبدیلی کے ذریعے عوامی خدمت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔
‘‘ہم آہنگی، جوابدہی اور مشترکہ اصلاحاتی روڈ میپ’’کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اختتامی اور سنکلپ (عزم) اجلاس کے دوران چاروں بریک آؤٹ سیشنز کے نتائج پیش کیے گئے، ان پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا اور اس کے بعد دونوں محکموں کے لیے مشترکہ اور جامع اصلاحاتی روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
محکمۂ قانونی امور اور قانون سازی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی نے موضوعاتی مباحثے سے ابھرنے والی اہم اصلاحاتی ترجیحات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور سنکلپ پتر (عزم نامہ) کی منظوری کی قیادت کی۔ اس عزم نامے میں ادارہ جاتی عمدگی، قانون سازی کی جدیدکاری، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، مؤثر مقدمہ بازی کے انتظام، متبادل تنازعاتی حل(اے ڈی آر)کے فروغ، صلاحیت سازی اور مختلف محکموں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پر مبنی اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا پیش کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ‘‘وکست بھارت @2047’’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی نے کہا کہ چنتن شِور نے بامقصد مکالمے، اجتماعی غور و فکر اور باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں افسران واضح مقصد اور مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اہم امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں محکموں کے ادارہ جاتی علم اور تجربے کو کئی دہائیوں میں تشکیل پانے والا ایک قیمتی سرمایہ قرار دیتے ہوئے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مشترکہ طاقت سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں اور ‘‘وکست بھارت @2047’’کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے متحد ہو کر آگے بڑھیں۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف ارجن رام میگھوال نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ خیالات اور تجاویز کو قابلِ پیم ائش اور عملی نتائج میں تبدیل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنازعات کا بروقت تصفیہ قوم کی تعمیر و ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے، کیونکہ انصاف میں تاخیر نہ صرف قومی وسائل کو غیر مؤثر بناتی ہے بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے مسلسل خود احتسابی، اصلاحات اور تبدیلی پر مبنی طرزِ فکر کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے تمام محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک متحد ٹیم کے طور پر مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں جاری اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں قانونی نظام کی ذمہ داریاں مزید وسیع ہوں گی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ، ‘‘یہی سمے ہے، صحیح سمے ہے، بھارت کا انمول سمے ہے’’، کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سنہری موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مؤثر، بامعنی اور دیرپا قانونی اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
ماؤنٹ آبو میں سنکلپ پتر کی منظوری کے ساتھ ریفارمز اتسو اور چنتن شیویر 2026 اپنے اختتام کو پہنچا۔ اس موقع پر ادارہ جاتی عمدگی، اختراع، باہمی اشتراک پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی اور مسلسل اصلاحات کے ذریعے ‘‘وکست بھارت @2047’’ کے وژن کے مطابق ایک جدید، مؤثر اور شہریت پر مبنی قانونی نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔