Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice Concludes ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’; Releases Sankalp Patra to Advance Legal and Legislative Reforms
05 JUL 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department & the Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Law and Justice jointly organised a two-day ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ on 4 and 5 July, 2026 at the serene Gyan Sarovar, Mount Abu, Rajasthan.
The Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, inaugurated the Reform Utsav & Chintan Shivir on 4th July, 2026, and addressed the senior officers and participants of both departments. The Utsav & Shivir focused on deliberations regarding legal, legislative, and institutional reforms aimed at developing a modern, technology-driven, and citizen-centric legal ecosystem. Hon'ble Law Minister congratulated the Departments for organising the Utsav & Shivir and guided all officers to use the opportunity as a platform to review the Ministry's recent achievements, deliberate on key legal, legislative and institutional reforms, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening India's legal and legislative framework. In his address, Dr.Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs outlined the Ministry's vision of creating an efficient, accessible, and future-ready legal ecosystem that strengthens good governance and advances the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr.Manoj Kumar Additional Secretary, Legislative Department welcomed all participants and introduced the theme, goals and expected outcome for the departments. The programme featured breakout sessions and focused brainstorming on legal governance, legislative reforms, digital transformation, adoption of Artificial Intelligence, technology-enabled governance, institutional strengthening and capacity building. Senior officers of the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs actively participated in the deliberations and exchanged ideas on practical and actionable reforms to enhance governance, improve legislative and legal service delivery, and foster innovation across the legal ecosystem.
The deliberations culminated in the preparation of a comprehensive vision document containing concrete reform proposals, recommendations for institutional strengthening and actionable implementation measures for the Ministry.
In the Valedictory Session, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs, released the outcome of the Utsav & Shivis as a 'Sankalp Patra', encapsulating the collective resolve and reform agenda emerging from the two-day Chintan Shivir.
“SANKALP PATRA”
After the conclusion of the Reforms Utsav and Chintan Shivir,
We, the officers of the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs, in the presence of Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon'ble Minister for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), solemnly resolved that—
• We shall uphold the Constitution, the Rule of Law, and the highest standards of integrity and public service in all our endeavours to contribute towards the Viksit Bharat goals @2047.
• We shall strive for excellence in legal and legislative governance through professionalism, innovation and continuous learning.
• We shall work towards making laws and legal processes simpler, clearer, accessible and citizen-centric.
• We shall provide a quality, consistency and evidence-based approach in legislative drafting and legal governance.
• We shall responsibly harness technology, digital tools and AI to build future-ready institutions.
• We shall foster a culture of reflection, reform and collaboration driven by a pursuit of collective excellence.
• Together, we reaffirm our commitment to serve the Nation with integrity, dedication and purpose.
Jai Hind.
Further, the Hon'ble Minister congratulated all the officers of both departments for the successful organisation of the Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 and appreciated their active participation, thoughtful deliberations and collective efforts in shaping a forward-looking reform agenda for the respective Departments of the Ministry towards building a modern, technology-driven, and citizen-centric legal ecosystem.
The Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 reflects the Ministry of Law and Justice's continued focus on innovation, transparency, institutional excellence, and collaborative policymaking to strengthen India's legal and legislative framework in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے ’ ریفارمز اُتسو اور چنتن شیوِر 2026‘ کواختتام تک پہنچایا؛ قانونی اور قانون سازی سے متعلق اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’سنکلپ پتر‘ جاری
05 JUL 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون سازی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ قانونی امور نے مشترکہ طور پر 4 اور 5 جولائی 2026 کو راجستھان کے ماؤنٹ آبو میں واقع پُرسکون مقام گیان سروور میں دو روزہ ’’ریفارمز اُتسو اور چنتن شیوِر 2026‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے 4 جولائی 2026 کو ریفارمز اُتسو اور چنتن شیوِر کا افتتاح کیا اور دونوں محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔اُتسو اور شیوِر میں جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے ہم آہنگ اور عوام دوست قانونی نظام کی تشکیل کے مقصد سے قانونی، قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ وزیرِ قانون نے اس کامیاب انعقاد پر دونوں محکموں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس موقع سے بھرپور استفادہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیں، اہم قانونی، قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں اور بھارت کے قانونی و قانون سازی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی ایک جامع لائحۂ عمل مرتب کریں۔اپنے خطاب میں قانون سازی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے وزارت کے اس وژن کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایک ایسا مؤثر، آسان رسائی والا اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ قانونی نظام قائم کیا جائے جو بہتر طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دے اور ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے قومی وژن کی تکمیل میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے۔
قانون سازی کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے پروگرام کے مرکزی موضوع، اہداف اور دونوں محکموں کے لیے متوقع نتائج سے آگاہ کیا۔پروگرام کے دوران مختلف موضوعاتی اجلاس اور خصوصی تبادلۂ خیال کی نشستیں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں قانونی نظم و نسق، قانون سازی میں اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی، ادارہ جاتی استحکام اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے اہم موضوعات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ قانون سازی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے سینئر افسران نے ان مباحث میں بھرپور حصہ لیا اور طرزِ حکمرانی کو مزید مؤثر بنانے، قانون سازی اور قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور پورے قانونی نظام میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قابلِ عمل اصلاحات اور تجاویز کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ان مباحث کا اختتام ایک جامع وژن دستاویز کی تیاری پر ہوا، جس میں وزارت کے لیے ٹھوس اصلاحاتی تجاویز، ادارہ جاتی استحکام سے متعلق سفارشات اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے قابلِ عمل اقدامات شامل کیے گئے۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں قانون سازی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی نے ’’ریفارمز اُتسو اور چنتن شیوِر 2026‘‘ کے نتائج کو ’’سنکلپ پتر‘‘کی صورت میں جاری کیا، جس میں دو روزہ چنتن شیوِر کے دوران سامنے آنے والے اجتماعی عزم اور اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو جامع انداز میں پیش کیا گیا۔
سنکلپ پتر
ریفارمز اُتسو اور چنتن شیوِر کے اختتام پر
ہم، قانون سازی کے محکمے اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے افسران، قانون و انصاف کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی موجودگی میں، یہ پُرعزم اور پُرخلوص عہد کرتے ہیں کہ:
• ہم، ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت @ 2047 کے اہداف میں تعاون دینے کی اپنی تمام کوششوں میں آئین، قانون کی حکمرانی اور دیانتداری اور عوامی خدمت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیاروں کو برقرار رکھیں گے۔
• ہم پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت، جدت طرازی اور مسلسل سیکھنے کے جذبے کے ذریعے قانونی اور قانون سازی کی حکمرانی میں عمدگی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
• ہم قوانین اور قانونی عمل کو آسان، واضح، قابل رسائی اور شہریوں پر مبنی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کریں گے۔
• ہم قانون سازی کے مسودے اور قانونی حکمرانی کے لیے معیار، مستقل مزاجی اور ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر فراہم کریں گے۔
• ہم مستقبل کے لیے تیار اداروں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ذمہ داری سے استعمال کریں گے۔
• ہم اجتماعی عمدگی کی جستجو کے ذریعے خود شناسی، اصلاح اور تعاون کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں گے۔
• ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم دیانتداری، لگن اور مقصد کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔
جئے ہند۔
مزید برآں، عزت مآب وزیر نے دونوں محکموں کے تمام افسران کو ’ریفارمز اتسو اور چنتن شیوِر 2026‘ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور ایک جدید، قانونی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ ہونے کے لیے وزارت کے متعلقہ محکموں کے لیے ویژنری اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا تیار کرنے میں ان کی فعال شرکت، نتیجہ خیز بات چیت اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
’ریفارمز اتسو اور چنتن شیوِر 2026‘ ’ترقی یافتہ بھارت @ 2047‘ کے ویژن کے مطابق بھارت کے قانونی اور قانون سازی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جدت، شفافیت، ادارہ جاتی عمدگی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے وزارت قانون و انصاف کی مسلسل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔