Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice Concludes ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’; Releases Sankalp Patra to Advance Legal and Legislative Reforms
05 JUL 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department & the Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Law and Justice jointly organised a two-day ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ on 4 and 5 July, 2026 at the serene Gyan Sarovar, Mount Abu, Rajasthan.
The Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, inaugurated the Reform Utsav & Chintan Shivir on 4th July, 2026, and addressed the senior officers and participants of both departments. The Utsav & Shivir focused on deliberations regarding legal, legislative, and institutional reforms aimed at developing a modern, technology-driven, and citizen-centric legal ecosystem. Hon'ble Law Minister congratulated the Departments for organising the Utsav & Shivir and guided all officers to use the opportunity as a platform to review the Ministry's recent achievements, deliberate on key legal, legislative and institutional reforms, and chart a forward-looking roadmap for strengthening India's legal and legislative framework. In his address, Dr.Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department & Department of Legal Affairs outlined the Ministry's vision of creating an efficient, accessible, and future-ready legal ecosystem that strengthens good governance and advances the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr.Manoj Kumar Additional Secretary, Legislative Department welcomed all participants and introduced the theme, goals and expected outcome for the departments. The programme featured breakout sessions and focused brainstorming on legal governance, legislative reforms, digital transformation, adoption of Artificial Intelligence, technology-enabled governance, institutional strengthening and capacity building. Senior officers of the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs actively participated in the deliberations and exchanged ideas on practical and actionable reforms to enhance governance, improve legislative and legal service delivery, and foster innovation across the legal ecosystem.
The deliberations culminated in the preparation of a comprehensive vision document containing concrete reform proposals, recommendations for institutional strengthening and actionable implementation measures for the Ministry.
In the Valedictory Session, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs, released the outcome of the Utsav & Shivis as a 'Sankalp Patra', encapsulating the collective resolve and reform agenda emerging from the two-day Chintan Shivir.
“SANKALP PATRA”
After the conclusion of the Reforms Utsav and Chintan Shivir,
We, the officers of the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs, in the presence of Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon'ble Minister for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), solemnly resolved that—
• We shall uphold the Constitution, the Rule of Law, and the highest standards of integrity and public service in all our endeavours to contribute towards the Viksit Bharat goals @2047.
• We shall strive for excellence in legal and legislative governance through professionalism, innovation and continuous learning.
• We shall work towards making laws and legal processes simpler, clearer, accessible and citizen-centric.
• We shall provide a quality, consistency and evidence-based approach in legislative drafting and legal governance.
• We shall responsibly harness technology, digital tools and AI to build future-ready institutions.
• We shall foster a culture of reflection, reform and collaboration driven by a pursuit of collective excellence.
• Together, we reaffirm our commitment to serve the Nation with integrity, dedication and purpose.
Jai Hind.
Further, the Hon'ble Minister congratulated all the officers of both departments for the successful organisation of the Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 and appreciated their active participation, thoughtful deliberations and collective efforts in shaping a forward-looking reform agenda for the respective Departments of the Ministry towards building a modern, technology-driven, and citizen-centric legal ecosystem.
The Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 reflects the Ministry of Law and Justice's continued focus on innovation, transparency, institutional excellence, and collaborative policymaking to strengthen India's legal and legislative framework in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय ने 'सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर 2026' का समापन किया; कानूनी एवं विधायी सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 'संकल्प पत्र' जारी किया
05 JUL 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने संयुक्त रूप से 4 और 5 जुलाई, 2026 को राजस्थान के माउंट आबू के शांत ज्ञान सरोवर में दो दिवसीय 'सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर 2026' का आयोजन किया।
माननीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने 4 जुलाई, 2026 को 'सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर' का उद्घाटन किया, और दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। इस उत्सव और शिविर में कानूनी, विधायी और संस्थागत सुधारों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, तकनीक-आधारित और नागरिक-केंद्रित कानूनी व्यवस्था विकसित करना था।
माननीय कानून मंत्री ने इस उत्सव और शिविर के आयोजन के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों को बधाई दी और सभी अधिकारियों का मार्गदर्शन करते हुए कहा कि वे इस अवसर का उपयोग मंत्रालय की हालिया उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा करने, प्रमुख कानूनी, विधायी और संस्थागत सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने, और भारत के कानूनी और विधायी ढांचे को मजबूत देने के लिए भविष्य की कार्ययोजना तैयार करने के मंच के रूप में करें। अपने संबोधन में, विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. राजीव मणि ने एक कुशल, सुलभ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कानूनी इकोसिस्टम बनाने के मंत्रालय के विजन को रेखांकित किया, जो सुशासन को मजबूती प्रदान करे और 'विकसित भारत @2047' के राष्ट्रीय विज़न को आगे बढ़ाए।
विधायी विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव, डॉ. मनोज कुमार ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और विभागों के लिए कार्यक्रम की थीम, लक्ष्यों और अपेक्षित परिणामों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न विषयगत ब्रेकआउट सत्र और गहन विचार-मंथन आयोजित किया गया, जिनका मुख्य केंद्र कानूनी शासन, विधायी सुधार, डिजिटल बदलाव, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) को अपनाने, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण रहा। विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और शासन को बेहतर बनाने, विधायी व कानूनी सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने, और पूरे कानूनी इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यावहारिक एवं लागू किए जा सकने वाले सुधारों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
इन विचार-विमर्शों के परिणामस्वरूप एक व्यापक विज़न डॉक्यूमेंट तैयार किया गया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के लिए ठोस सुधार प्रस्ताव, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण संबंधी अनुशंसाएं तथा क्रियान्वयन हेतु व्यावहारिक कार्ययोजना शामिल की गई।
समापन सत्र में, विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. राजीव मणि ने इस उत्सव और शिविर के निष्कर्षों को एक 'संकल्प पत्र' के रूप में जारी किया, जो इस दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर से उभरे सामूहिक संकल्प और सुधार संबंधी कार्यसूची को समाहित करता है।
'संकल्प पत्र'
सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर के समापन के बाद,
हम, विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के अधिकारी, माननीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल की उपस्थिति में, सत्यनिष्ठा से यह संकल्प लेते हैं कि—
• हम विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने के अपने सभी प्रयासों में संविधान, कानून के शासन और सत्यनिष्ठा व लोक सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखेंगे।
• हम व्यावसायिक दक्षता, नवाचार और निरंतर सीखने की भावना के माध्यम से कानूनी और विधायी शासन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
• हम कानूनों और कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक सरल, स्पष्ट, सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
• हम विधायी प्रारूपण और कानूनी शासन में गुणवत्ता, निरंतरता और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेंगे।
• हम भविष्य के लिए सक्षम संस्थानों के निर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल साधनों तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआई) का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक उपयोग करेंगे।
• हम सामूहिक उत्कृष्टता की खोज से प्रेरित होकर आत्मचिंतन, सुधार एवं सहयोग की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देंगे।
• हम सब एक साथ मिलकर ईमानदारी, समर्पण और उद्देश्य के साथ देश की सेवा करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराते हैं।
जय हिंद।
इसके अलावा, माननीय मंत्री जी ने 'सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर 2026' के सफल आयोजन के लिए दोनों विभागों के सभी अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और एक आधुनिक, तकनीक-संचालित और नागरिक-केंद्रित कानूनी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में मंत्रालय के संबंधित विभागों के लिए एक दूरदर्शी सुधार एजेंडा तैयार करने में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी, सार्थक विचार-विमर्श और सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
'सुधार उत्सव और चिंतन शिविर 2026' 'विकसित भारत @2047' के विज़न के अनुरूप भारत के कानूनी और विधायी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए नवाचार, पारदर्शिता, संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता और सहयोगात्मक नीति-निर्माण पर विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।