Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure statement ahead of his three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
I am undertaking a three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand from 6-11 July 2026.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, I will be visiting Indonesia from 6-8 July. India and Indonesia elevated bilateral ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during my first visit to Indonesia in 2018. This will be my first bilateral visit after the elevation of our bilateral ties and follows the state visit of President Prabowo, who was the chief guest at our Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2025. India and Indonesia share strong civilizational and people-to-people ties and my visit will further deepen all aspects of our multifaceted partnership. During this visit, I will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Indonesia and visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta with President Prabowo, which is another remarkable testament to our close cultural ties.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon’ble Anthony Albanese, I will travel to Melbourne. My visit will strengthen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and I shall in my discussions with Prime Minister Albanese, take forward our relations in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education and mobility and people-to-people ties. In Melbourne, I will have the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora which is an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Further, this visit will also provide an opportunity for India and Australia to deepen our bilateral ties in the areas of emerging and critical technologies, sports and sports science.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, I shall visit Auckland, New Zealand. My visit will meaningfully build upon the strong momentum in our bilateral ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Luxon to India in March 2025. During my visit, I shall discuss with Prime Minister Luxon how to further enhance economic, trade and commercial engagements. India and New Zealand have committed themselves to strengthening bilateral trade and commercial ties with the signing of the Free Trade Agreement. Our bilateral ties have seen significant contribution from the Indian diaspora and during this visit I look forward to addressing a large gathering of the Indian community who have excelled in all spheres of life.
My visit to Indonesia and Australia in the Eastern and Southern Indian Ocean respectively, followed by New Zealand will further strengthen India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision as well as our outlook towards a free and open Indo-Pacific.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্দোনেশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও নিউজিল্যান্ড এই তিন দেশ সফরে রওনা হওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
আমি ৬ থেকে ১১ জুলাই, ২০২৬ ইন্দোনেশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং নিউজিল্যান্ড—এই তিন দেশ সফরে যাচ্ছি।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রবোও সুবিয়ান্তোর আমন্ত্রণে আমি ৬ থেকে ৮ জুলাই ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফর করব। ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক উন্নীত হয়েছে সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে ২০১৮-য় আমার প্রথম ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফরে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উন্নতি এবং তার পরে ২০২৫ সালের ২৬ জানুয়ারি আমাদের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকতে রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোও-র সরকারি সফরের পরে এটাই হবে আমার প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর। ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে সভ্যতা এবং মানুষে মানুষে মৈত্রী অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী এবং আমার এই সফর আমাদের বহুমুখী অংশীদারিত্বের সবকটি বিষয়কে আরও গভীর করবে। এই সফরকালে, আমি ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের সঙ্গে কথা বলবো। রাষ্ট্রপতি প্রবোও-র সঙ্গে যাবো যোগজাকার্তার প্রাম্বানান মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণ সফরে, যা আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক নৈকট্যের আরও একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া থেকে, অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজের আমন্ত্রণে আমি মেলবোর্ন যাব। আমার এই সফর আমাদের সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে জোরদার করবে এবং আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যালবানিজের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা ও চলাচল এবং মানুষে মানুষে মৈত্রী-র মতো ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব। মেলবোর্নে আমার সুযোগ হবে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার, যারা আমাদের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। এছাড়াও, এই সফর ভারত এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়াকে সুযোগ এনে দেবে আগামী দিনের অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি, ক্রীড়া এবং ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করার।
মেলবোর্ন থেকে, নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় ক্রিস্টোফার লাক্সনের আমন্ত্রণে আমি নিউজিল্যান্ডের অকল্যান্ডে যাব। আমার সফর অর্থবহভাবে গড়ে উঠবে ২০২৫-এর মার্চ-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্সনের ভারত সফরের সূত্রে তৈরি হওয়া আমাদের গভীর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উপর। আমার সফরকালে, আমি বৈঠক করবো প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্সনের সঙ্গে, আলোচনা হবে কীভাবে অর্থনৈতিক, ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্যিক যোগাযোগ আরও বাড়ানো যায়। ভারত এবং নিউজিল্যান্ড মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্যকে জোরদার করতে নিজেরাই অত্যন্ত সচেষ্ট। আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক দেখেছে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান এবং এই সফরে আমি জীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষ অর্জনকারী ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুতদের বিশাল সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার জন্য আগ্রহ নিয়ে তাকিয়ে আছি।
পূর্ব ভারত মহাসাগরে ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং দক্ষিণ ভারত মহাসাগরে অস্ট্রেলিয়া সফর এবং তার পরবর্তীকালে নিউজিল্যান্ড সফর জোরদার করবে ভারতের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসি’, ‘মহাসাগর ভিশন’-কে পাশাপাশি একটি মুক্ত ও উদার ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল তৈরি করার জন্য আমাদের ভাবনাকে।