Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure statement ahead of his three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
I am undertaking a three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand from 6-11 July 2026.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, I will be visiting Indonesia from 6-8 July. India and Indonesia elevated bilateral ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during my first visit to Indonesia in 2018. This will be my first bilateral visit after the elevation of our bilateral ties and follows the state visit of President Prabowo, who was the chief guest at our Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2025. India and Indonesia share strong civilizational and people-to-people ties and my visit will further deepen all aspects of our multifaceted partnership. During this visit, I will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Indonesia and visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta with President Prabowo, which is another remarkable testament to our close cultural ties.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon’ble Anthony Albanese, I will travel to Melbourne. My visit will strengthen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and I shall in my discussions with Prime Minister Albanese, take forward our relations in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education and mobility and people-to-people ties. In Melbourne, I will have the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora which is an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Further, this visit will also provide an opportunity for India and Australia to deepen our bilateral ties in the areas of emerging and critical technologies, sports and sports science.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, I shall visit Auckland, New Zealand. My visit will meaningfully build upon the strong momentum in our bilateral ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Luxon to India in March 2025. During my visit, I shall discuss with Prime Minister Luxon how to further enhance economic, trade and commercial engagements. India and New Zealand have committed themselves to strengthening bilateral trade and commercial ties with the signing of the Free Trade Agreement. Our bilateral ties have seen significant contribution from the Indian diaspora and during this visit I look forward to addressing a large gathering of the Indian community who have excelled in all spheres of life.
My visit to Indonesia and Australia in the Eastern and Southern Indian Ocean respectively, followed by New Zealand will further strengthen India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision as well as our outlook towards a free and open Indo-Pacific.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தோனேஷியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து ஆகிய 3 நாடுகள் பயணத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கை
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
2026 ஜூலை 6 முதல் 11 வரை இந்தோனேஷியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து ஆகிய 3 நாடுகளில் நான் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்தோனேஷிய குடியரசின் அதிபர் திரு பிரபோவோ சுபியாந்தோ அழைப்பின் பேரில் ஜூலை 6 முதல் 8 வரை இந்தோனேஷியாவில் நான் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறேன். 2018-ல் இந்தோனேஷியாவுக்கான எனது முதலாவது பயணத்தின்போது, இந்தியா – இந்தோனேஷியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் விரிவான உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை என்ற நிலைக்கு உயர்ந்தன. 2025 ஜனவரி 26 அன்று நமது குடியரசுதின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்க அதிபர் பிரபோவோ சுபியாந்தோ அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டபின் முதன்முறையாக இப்போது நான் இந்தோனேஷியா செல்கிறேன். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது இந்தோனேஷியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் கலந்துரையாடுவதுடன் யோக்யகர்த்தாவில் உள்ள பிரம்பனன் வளாகத்திற்கு அதிபர் பிரபோவோவுடன் செல்லவிருக்கிறேன்.
ஆஸ்திரேலியப் பிரதமர் திரு அந்தோணி அல்பானிஸ் அழைப்பின் பேரில் இந்தோனேஷியாவில் இருந்து நான் மெல்போர்ன் செல்லவிருக்கிறேன். பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம், முதலீடுகள், கல்வி, போக்குவரத்து, மக்களுடனான உறவுகள் போன்றவற்றில் நமது உறவுகளை முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வது பிரதமருடனான எனது கலந்துரையாடல்களில் இடம்பெறும். வளர்ந்துவரும் முக்கியத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், விளையாட்டுகள், விளையாட்டு அறிவியில் ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை இந்தப் பயணம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் ஏற்படுத்தும்.
நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு கிறிஸ்டோஃபர் லக்சான் அழைப்பின் பேரில் மெல்போர்னில் இருந்து நான் ஆக்லாந்து செல்லவிருக்கிறேன். இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், வணிக ஈடுபாடுகளை மேலும் எவ்வாறு விரிவுபடுத்துவது என்பது பற்றி நியூசிலாந்து பிரதமருடன் நான் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளேன். தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதன் மூலம், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக, வணிக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியாவும் நியூசிலாந்தும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன.
இந்தோனேஷியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, நியூசிலாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கான எனது பயணம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய செயல்பாடு என்பதையும், மகாசாகர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்பதையும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281423&reg=3&lang=1