Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure statement ahead of his three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
I am undertaking a three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand from 6-11 July 2026.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, I will be visiting Indonesia from 6-8 July. India and Indonesia elevated bilateral ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during my first visit to Indonesia in 2018. This will be my first bilateral visit after the elevation of our bilateral ties and follows the state visit of President Prabowo, who was the chief guest at our Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2025. India and Indonesia share strong civilizational and people-to-people ties and my visit will further deepen all aspects of our multifaceted partnership. During this visit, I will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Indonesia and visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta with President Prabowo, which is another remarkable testament to our close cultural ties.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon’ble Anthony Albanese, I will travel to Melbourne. My visit will strengthen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and I shall in my discussions with Prime Minister Albanese, take forward our relations in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education and mobility and people-to-people ties. In Melbourne, I will have the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora which is an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Further, this visit will also provide an opportunity for India and Australia to deepen our bilateral ties in the areas of emerging and critical technologies, sports and sports science.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, I shall visit Auckland, New Zealand. My visit will meaningfully build upon the strong momentum in our bilateral ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Luxon to India in March 2025. During my visit, I shall discuss with Prime Minister Luxon how to further enhance economic, trade and commercial engagements. India and New Zealand have committed themselves to strengthening bilateral trade and commercial ties with the signing of the Free Trade Agreement. Our bilateral ties have seen significant contribution from the Indian diaspora and during this visit I look forward to addressing a large gathering of the Indian community who have excelled in all spheres of life.
My visit to Indonesia and Australia in the Eastern and Southern Indian Ocean respectively, followed by New Zealand will further strengthen India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision as well as our outlook towards a free and open Indo-Pacific.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड की यात्रा पर रवाना होने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
मैं 6 से 11 जुलाई 2026 तक इंडोनेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो के निमंत्रण पर मैं 6 से 8 जुलाई तक इंडोनेशिया की यात्रा पर रहूंगा। वर्ष 2018 में मेरी पहली इंडोनेशिया यात्रा के दौरान भारत और इंडोनेशिया ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का दर्जा दिया था। उसके बाद यह मेरी पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा होगी। यह यात्रा राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के बाद हो रही है, जो 26 जनवरी, 2025 को हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच मजबूत सभ्यतागत और जन-संबंध हैं और मेरी यह यात्रा हमारी बहुआयामी साझेदारी के सभी पहलुओं को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेगी। इस यात्रा के दौरान, मैं इंडोनेशिया में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी बातचीत करूंगा और राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो के साथ योग्याकार्ता स्थित प्रम्‍बनन मंदिर परिसर का दौरा करूंगा, जो हमारे घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का एक और उल्लेखनीय प्रमाण है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथोनी अल्बानीज के निमंत्रण पर मैं इंडोनेशिया से मेलबर्न का दौरा करूंगा। मेरी यह यात्रा हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री अल्बानीज के साथ मेरी चर्चाओं में रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, शिक्षा एवं परिवहन तथा जन-संपर्क क्षेत्रों में हमारे संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर मिलेगा। मेलबर्न में मुझे भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय से मिलने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। इसके अलावा, यह दौरा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया को उभरती एवं महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों, खेल एवं खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के निमंत्रण पर, मैं मेलबर्न से न्यूजीलैंड के ऑकलैंड के दौरे पर रहूंगा। मेरी यह यात्रा मार्च 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन की भारत यात्रा के बाद हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में आई मजबूती को और आगे बढ़ाएगी। इस यात्रा के दौरान, मैं प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन के साथ आर्थिक, व्यापारिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करूंगा। मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ ही भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है और इस यात्रा के दौरान, मैं भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं जिन्होंने जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है।
पूर्वी और दक्षिणी हिंद महासागर में स्थित क्रमशः इंडोनेशिया और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की मेरी यात्रा, जिसके बाद न्यूजीलैंड की यात्रा का कार्यक्रम है, भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और महासागर विजन के साथ-साथ एक स्वतंत्र और खुले हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण को और अधिक सशक्त बनाएगी।