Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure statement ahead of his three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
I am undertaking a three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand from 6-11 July 2026.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, I will be visiting Indonesia from 6-8 July. India and Indonesia elevated bilateral ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during my first visit to Indonesia in 2018. This will be my first bilateral visit after the elevation of our bilateral ties and follows the state visit of President Prabowo, who was the chief guest at our Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2025. India and Indonesia share strong civilizational and people-to-people ties and my visit will further deepen all aspects of our multifaceted partnership. During this visit, I will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Indonesia and visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta with President Prabowo, which is another remarkable testament to our close cultural ties.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon’ble Anthony Albanese, I will travel to Melbourne. My visit will strengthen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and I shall in my discussions with Prime Minister Albanese, take forward our relations in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education and mobility and people-to-people ties. In Melbourne, I will have the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora which is an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Further, this visit will also provide an opportunity for India and Australia to deepen our bilateral ties in the areas of emerging and critical technologies, sports and sports science.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, I shall visit Auckland, New Zealand. My visit will meaningfully build upon the strong momentum in our bilateral ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Luxon to India in March 2025. During my visit, I shall discuss with Prime Minister Luxon how to further enhance economic, trade and commercial engagements. India and New Zealand have committed themselves to strengthening bilateral trade and commercial ties with the signing of the Free Trade Agreement. Our bilateral ties have seen significant contribution from the Indian diaspora and during this visit I look forward to addressing a large gathering of the Indian community who have excelled in all spheres of life.
My visit to Indonesia and Australia in the Eastern and Southern Indian Ocean respectively, followed by New Zealand will further strengthen India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision as well as our outlook towards a free and open Indo-Pacific.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ 6 ਤੋਂ 11 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਸੁਬੀਆਨਤੋ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ 6 ਤੋਂ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਾਂਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਿਆਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਨਨ ਮੰਦਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥੋਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਲਬੌਰਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਲਬੌਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਮੈਲਬੌਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਾਂਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ: ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।