Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure statement ahead of his three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
I am undertaking a three nation visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand from 6-11 July 2026.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, I will be visiting Indonesia from 6-8 July. India and Indonesia elevated bilateral ties to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during my first visit to Indonesia in 2018. This will be my first bilateral visit after the elevation of our bilateral ties and follows the state visit of President Prabowo, who was the chief guest at our Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2025. India and Indonesia share strong civilizational and people-to-people ties and my visit will further deepen all aspects of our multifaceted partnership. During this visit, I will also interact with the Indian diaspora in Indonesia and visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta with President Prabowo, which is another remarkable testament to our close cultural ties.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon’ble Anthony Albanese, I will travel to Melbourne. My visit will strengthen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and I shall in my discussions with Prime Minister Albanese, take forward our relations in the areas of defence and security, trade and investments, education and mobility and people-to-people ties. In Melbourne, I will have the opportunity to interact with the Indian diaspora which is an important pillar of our strategic partnership. Further, this visit will also provide an opportunity for India and Australia to deepen our bilateral ties in the areas of emerging and critical technologies, sports and sports science.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, I shall visit Auckland, New Zealand. My visit will meaningfully build upon the strong momentum in our bilateral ties pursuant to the visit of Prime Minister Luxon to India in March 2025. During my visit, I shall discuss with Prime Minister Luxon how to further enhance economic, trade and commercial engagements. India and New Zealand have committed themselves to strengthening bilateral trade and commercial ties with the signing of the Free Trade Agreement. Our bilateral ties have seen significant contribution from the Indian diaspora and during this visit I look forward to addressing a large gathering of the Indian community who have excelled in all spheres of life.
My visit to Indonesia and Australia in the Eastern and Southern Indian Ocean respectively, followed by New Zealand will further strengthen India’s Act East Policy, MAHASAGAR Vision as well as our outlook towards a free and open Indo-Pacific.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडोनेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्यूझीलंड या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यावर रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
06 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Mumbai
मी 6-11 जुलै 2026 दरम्यान म्यानमार, इंडोनेशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि न्यूझीलंड या तीन देशांच्या दौऱ्यावर जात आहे. इंडोनेशिया प्रजासत्ताकाचे अध्यक्ष महामहीम प्रबोवो सुबियांतो यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, मी 6-8 जुलै दरम्यान इंडोनेशियाला भेट देणार आहे. 2018 मधील माझ्या पहिल्या इंडोनेशिया भेटीदरम्यान भारत आणि इंडोनेशियाने द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना 'सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' पर्यंत उंचावले होते. आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना हे नवीन रूप मिळाल्यानंतरची ही माझी पहिलीच द्विपक्षीय भेट असेल, तसेच ही भेट अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांच्या भारत भेटीनंतर होत आहे, जे 26 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी आपल्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचे मुख्य अतिथी होते. भारत आणि इंडोनेशिया यांच्यात अतिशय बळकट सांस्कृतिक आणि दोन्ही देशातील जनतेचे परस्परांसोबत संबंध आहेत आणि माझी ही भेट आमच्या बहुआयामी भागीदारीच्या सर्व पैलूंना अधिक बळकट करेल. या भेटीदरम्यान, मी इंडोनेशियातील भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधेन आणि अध्यक्ष प्रबोवो यांच्यासोबत योग्यकर्ता येथील 'प्रम्बानन मंदिर' संकुलाला भेट देईन, जे आमच्यातील घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंधांचे आणखी एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण आहे.
इंडोनेशियाहून, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे माननीय पंतप्रधान ऍन्थनी अल्बानीज यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी मेलबर्नला भेट देईन. माझी ही भेट आमच्या 'सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी'ला अधिक बळकट करेल आणि पंतप्रधान अल्बानीज यांच्यासोबतच्या माझ्या चर्चेत मी संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, शिक्षण आणि गतिशीलता तसेच दोन्ही देशातील जनतेचे परस्परसंबंध या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याला चालना देईन. मेलबर्नमध्ये मला भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल, जो आमच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा एक महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, ही भेट भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाला उदयोन्मुख आणि विशेष महत्त्वाचे तंत्रज्ञान, क्रीडा आणि क्रीडा विज्ञान या क्षेत्रांतील आमचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची संधी देखील उपलब्ध करेल.
मेलबर्नहून, न्यूझीलंडचे माननीय पंतप्रधान ख्रिस्तोफर लक्सन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी ऑकलंड, न्यूझीलंडला भेट देईन. मार्च 2025 मध्ये पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांच्या भारत भेटीनंतर आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना जी भक्कम चालना मिळाली आहे, त्यामुळे माझ्या या भेटीला अधिक अर्थपूर्ण रितीने पुढे नेण्याला बळ मिळेल. माझ्या या भेटीदरम्यान, मी पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांच्याशी आर्थिक, व्यापार आणि व्यावसायिक सहकार्य अधिक कसे वाढवायचे यावर चर्चा करेन. मुक्त व्यापार करारावर स्वाक्षरी करून भारत आणि न्यूझीलंडने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि व्यावसायिक संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी स्वतःला वचनबद्ध केले आहे. आपल्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये भारतीय समुदायाचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान राहिले आहे आणि या भेटीदरम्यान मी जीवनाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या एका मोठ्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
दक्षिण हिंद महासागरातील इंडोनेशिया आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि त्यानंतर न्यूझीलंडला होणारी माझी ही भेट भारताचे 'पूर्वाभिमुख धोरण, 'महासागर व्हिजन' (MAHASAGAR) तसेच एका मुक्त आणि खुल्या हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्राविषयीचा आमचा दृष्टिकोन अधिक मजबूत करेल.