PIB Backgrounder
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
India's Digital Health Backbone
06 JUL 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission has built one of the world's largest digital health ecosystems, with over 104 crore health records linked to over 93 crore ABHA accounts. By eliminating paperwork and reducing waiting times, ABDM is seamlessly connecting patients to insurers, hospitals, and doctors on a single unified network.
Building a Digital Health Infrastructure
India is steadily progressing towards Universal Health Coverage, where everyone can access quality healthcare services without facing financial hardship.
Achieving this goal in a country as vast and diverse as India requires a strong digital backbone. A robust digital public infrastructure is essential for making healthcare delivery more seamless, efficient, and accessible.
A digitised health ecosystem:
• Enables the secure management of patient records
• Connects individuals with healthcare and insurance providers
• Enables seamless portability of health records, allowing citizens to securely access and share their health records at any ABDM-enabled healthcare facility across the country
• Generates anonymised health data.
This data can be used to improve healthcare planning and service delivery and power India's emerging artificial intelligence ecosystem. Innovations in disease surveillance, diagnostics, and healthcare management is a possibility with such an infrastructure in place.
Recognising this, the Government of India launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) in September 2021 to develop an integrated, citizen-centric national digital health ecosystem.
Using an ABDM-enabled software, health facilities can create digital health records linked to the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA). Also, they can access the previous records of the patient digitally after taking the patient’s consent and exchange digital health records through the patient’s revocable, time-bound consent.
ABHA is a unique identifier like Aadhaar that securely links individuals to the wider health system. It helps patients access to digital health services. They can connect to insurers, healthcare facilities, doctors, and other services with all their medical history intact through this one interoperable network.
In a major milestone achieved in May 2026, over 100 crore health records are now linked to more than 90 crore ABHA accounts. This marks a significant progress in India's journey towards a connected digital public health ecosystem.
ABDM: A Complete Digital Health Ecosystem
Beyond the ABHA, ABDM is a full-fledged digital health ecosystem. It connects patients to records, links insurers to hospitals, and brings all healthcare providers onto one single network.
• ABHA number: A 14-digit unique health identifier that links all your health records across hospitals, labs, insurers, and national health programs with your consent.
• Healthcare Professionals Registry: A national registry of all healthcare professionals – from doctors to AYUSH practitioners – verified and digitally connected.
• Health Facility Registry: A national registry of health facilities – hospitals, clinics, labs, pharmacies – public and private, all in one place.
• Unified Health Interface: An open network for health services – like UPI for healthcare. Book appointments, consult doctors and discover services across any app.
• Aarogya Setu 2.0: It serves as a unified gateway to digital health services and a Personal Health Record (PHR), accelerating nationwide adoption of digital health.
Aarogya Setu 2.0
Originally developed as India's COVID-19 contact tracing application, Aarogya Setu has been transformed into a comprehensive citizen-facing digital health application under ABDM. It serves as a unified gateway to digital health services and a Personal Health Record (PHR), accelerating nationwide adoption of digital health.
Aarogya Setu 2.0 was launched on June 29, 2026, by the Minister of Health & Family Welfare Jagat Prakash Nadda as a revamped, citizen-facing digital health application under ABDM.
Key Features
• Access to ABDM-enabled services, including ABHA creation, health record management, and Scan & Register for seamless digital registration.
• Smart Reports which are backed by Optical Character Recognition (OCR) to read digital documents
• View Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) wallet and private insurance details through NHCX for transparent coverage and claims information.
• Discover nearby healthcare facilities and view real-time blood unit availability via e-RaktKosh for timely access to critical care.
• Gain AI-driven health insights by combining uploaded records with ABDM-linked data for biomarker and wellness trend analysis.
• Ability to book both teleconsultations and in-person appointments through UHI for connected, accessible care.
• The user will be able to monitor and manage their health seamlessly with integrated vitals, personalised reminders, goal tracking, and wearable-device syncing for steps, calories, heart rate, and glucose levels.
• Access wellness content, including blogs, IEC materials, videos, and FAQs to stay informed and build health literacy.
ABDM: Cutting Waiting Times at Hospitals Through Online Appointment Registrations
The National Health Authority's Scan and Share service, launched in 2022 under ABDM has significantly streamlined outpatient registration by leveraging mobile technology and QR codes, ss per a study conducted by the Indian Institute of Health Management Research (IIHMR).
The service enables patients to scan a QR code at participating health facilities to generate a digital queue token, with demographic details securely retrieved from their Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) and integrated with the facility's Health Information System.
The IIHMR study found that Scan and Share reduced patient waiting times from approximately one hour to just 2 to 5 minutes. Over 23.21 crore ABHA-linked tokens were issued at healthcare facilities across the country (as on June 18, 2026).
Developed in collaboration with government agencies, healthcare providers, and patient advocacy groups, the service adheres to established data protection, security, and interoperability standards.
Connecting Healthcare Professionals & Facilities to ABDM
All healthcare facilities – public and private – can join the ABDM network. This includes hospitals, clinics, diagnostic laboratories and imaging centres, pharmacies, etc. Once connected to the system, patients can seamlessly link their health records across the system. Facilities are reimbursed for joining and can also get more exposure. Registration is simple and is available on the ABDM website.
Health Facility Registry:
The Health Facility Registry is a repository of public and private health facilities connected to ABDM.
Once a health facility enrols, patients can find it on the ABHA app. If they visit that facility for treatment, their health records are automatically linked and can be shared with the patient’s consent. Insurance coverage is also connected if the facility uses the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX). This simplifies the entire process — from finding a provider and verifying identity to processing claims and managing queues.
Digital Health Incentive Scheme:
To encourage more facilities to join ABDM, the government runs the Digital Health Incentive Scheme. Health facilities are incentivised to join the ABDM ecosystem through:
• Reimbursement of expenses incurred for digitisation to all participating healthcare facilities
• Seamless access to the patient’s full health records, which makes administrative work easier.
Hospitals and Digital Solutions Companies (DSCs) earn cash incentives for creating interoperable digital health records. Both public and private sector players are incentivised through DHIS.
Who Is Eligible?
• All health facilities such as clinics, nursing homes and hospital
• Laboratory/radiology diagnostics centres and pharmacies
• Entities providing ABDM-enabled digital solutions (digital solution companies).
Amount paid through the scheme to (as on June 18, 2026):
• Hospitals: Rs. 107+ crore
• Diagnostics/Labs/Pharmacies: Rs. 2.95 crore
• Digital Solution Companies: Rs. 26+ crore
ABDM is Making Healthcare Delivery More Efficient
Dr. Praveen Sikka registered his Gurugram pharmacy on ABDM, which took about 2 hours. He notes that now patients can store and access all their health records in one place through the ABHA app. Dr. Sikka also benefits directly — through the DHIS incentive scheme, his pharmacy gets compensated for every health record linked to ABDM.
eSushrut@clinic Hospital Management Information System:
While initiatives such as Dr. Sikka's pharmacy illustrate how individual healthcare facilities are adopting digital health solutions under ABDM, the Government has also introduced a dedicated solution to support the digital transformation of smaller clinics.
Launched in June, eSushrut@Clinic is a plug and play, lightweight Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) developed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC). The platform enables small clinics to digitise patient records and streamline routine administrative functions in an affordable and standardised manner.
The system automates key operational processes, including patient registration, billing, and reporting. Access is granted only after verification of healthcare professionals and facilities through the Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) and the Health Facility Registry (HFR), ensuring that only verified providers use the platform.
To date, more than 2200 healthcare facilities have been onboarded, generating over 1633 health records. While eSushrut@Clinic provides a standardised framework for digitising records at smaller healthcare facilities, the next critical step is ensuring that these digital records can seamlessly integrate with the broader health financing and insurance ecosystem.
National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) for Insurance Providers
ABHA does not just help patients store and share their health data — it also helps streamline their health insurance claims processing. And with rising health insurance claims in India, the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) can fill a gap for patients during the tedious processing period. It can also make the claims process more structured and fitting for patients of non-communicable diseases that need regular, continuous treatments.
The NHCX establishes is a digital highway for exchanging claims-related information amongst payers, providers, beneficiaries, regulators and observers.
The system has many benefits:
1. It speeds up decisions, reduces discharge times, and cuts hospital administrative costs.
2. It leads to faster claims processing.
3. Patients can see their benefits, medical history, and entitlements in one place.
4. Providers can access a patient's full treatment history — with consent — reducing duplicate tests and improving clinical decisions.
5. Insurers can make better decisions and design new products.
6. Since patients can track every claim on one platform, it improves their financial security and planning, and health outcomes.
Unified Health Interface
Traditionally, patients and healthcare providers could interact only if they were using the same digital platform. UHI removes this constraint by enabling any patient using a UHI-enabled application to discover, connect with, and transact with any verified healthcare provider, regardless of the application used by the provider. Requests are routed through a common gateway operated by the National Health Authority (NHA), which authenticates patients using their ABHA credentials, while healthcare providers and facilities are verified through the HPR and HFR registries.
The UHI is built on four principles:
• Interoperability
• Fair discoverability for providers of any size
• Verification of only credentialed doctors and facilities
• Open protocols that any developer can build on
The UHI platform currently has five live services:
• Blood bank discovery
• PM Jan Arogya Yojana – which provides Rs. 5 lakh free public health insurance to the poorer sections of society – hospital search
• Jan Aushadhi Kendra – centres where generic medicines are available for 50-90% cheaper prices than market prices – discovery
• Ambulance booking
• Doctor consultation
Beyond enabling these everyday transactions, UHI also feeds into a much larger ambition. That is the usage of the data generated across ABDM to power public health research and policy.
ABDM is Central for India’s Public Health Data & AI Push
ABHA and the linked health records are fast emerging as a goldmine for public health research and policy. Health data on ABDM is anonymised. This data also allows the government to track disease prevalence, monitor public health trends, and design more targeted health programmes.
Privacy-By-Design
When patients upload health records on ABDM, the data stays with whoever created it — the hospital, lab, or insurer. There is no central government server storing all this data. Records are only shared within the ABDM network when the patient consents.
Apps and platforms cannot simply connect to ABDM. Every new app must first be tested in a "sandbox" — a safe, simulated version of the real system. It must also pass a security audit before going live. This audit checks how the app handles and protects patient data.
The data is also central to integrating artificial intelligence into healthcare. In February 2026, the government launched SAHI (Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India) and BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI) at the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
• SAHI provides structured guidance on ethics, accountability, safety, and collaboration, ensuring that AI deployment in healthcare remains transparent, inclusive, and people centric.
• BODH is a secure, federated ecosystem where developers can train AI models on-site without accessing raw patient data - returning only refined model weights to ensure total privacy.
Together, they represent India's commitment to building a trustworthy, inclusive, and globally competitive health AI ecosystem — one grounded in innovation, responsibility, and public trust.
Universal Health Coverage Through Digitisation
ABDM is one of the most ambitious and successful digital health programmes in the world. It is already delivering — shorter waiting times, paperless records, faster claims, and better access for millions of patients.
With over 104 crore health records now linked with over 93 crore ABHA, ABDM has marked another important milestone towards creating detailed and digital medical history accounts of patients over time. The government aims to expand the ABDM network to cover all patients and health facilities across India, working towards fully digital health records for every citizen.
References
Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare / ABDM
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন: ভারতের ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মেরুদণ্ড
06 JUL 2026 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
০৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
একটি ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ (Building a Digital Health Infrastructure)
ভারত সবার জন্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, যাতে আর্থিক অনটনের মুখোমুখি না হয়েই প্রত্যেকে মানসম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেতে পারে। ভারতের মতো বিশাল দেশে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল মেরুদণ্ড প্রয়োজন। একটি ডিজিটালাইজড স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো রোগীর রেকর্ড সুরক্ষিত রাখে, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ও বিমা প্রদানকারীদের সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিদের যুক্ত করে এবং দেশজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ডের সহজ স্থানান্তরযোগ্যতা (portability) নিশ্চিত করে। এটি বেনামী স্বাস্থ্য ডেটা তৈরি করতেও সাহায্য করে, যা স্বাস্থ্য পরিকল্পনা, উন্নত সেবা প্রদান এবং ভারতের উদীয়মান কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
এই প্রয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি করে, ভারত সরকার ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন (ABDM) চালু করে। এই ব্যবস্থার অধীনে, স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাগুলি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত হেলথ অ্যাকাউন্ট বা 'আভা' (ABHA)-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড তৈরি করতে পারে এবং রোগীর সম্মতির ভিত্তিতে আগের রেকর্ডগুলি অ্যাক্সেস করতে পারে। আভা একটি অনন্য আইডেন্টিফায়ার (অনন্য পরিচয়) যা ব্যক্তিদের স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে নিরাপদে যুক্ত করে। এ বছর মে মাসে একটি বড় সাফল্য হিসাবে ৯০ কোটিরও বেশি আভা অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে ১০০ কোটিরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড যুক্ত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে (০৬ জুলাই ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত) ৯৩ কোটিরও বেশি আভা অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে ১০৪ কোটিরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এবিডিএম: একটি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো (ABDM: A Complete Digital Health Ecosystem)
আভা ছাড়াও, এবিডিএম-এর অন্যান্য মূল উপাদানগুলি নিচে দেওয়া হল:
* *আভা নম্বর (ABHA Number):* একটি ১৪-সংখ্যার অনন্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিচয় যা রোগীর সম্মতিতে হাসপাতাল, ল্যাব এবং বিমা প্রদানকারীদের কাছে থাকা সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ডকে যুক্ত করে।
* *হেলথকেয়ার প্রফেশনালস রেজিস্ট্রি (Healthcare Professionals Registry):* ডাক্তার থেকে শুরু করে আয়ুষ (AYUSH) চিকিৎসকদের মতো সমস্ত যাচাইকৃত স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের একটি জাতীয় রেজিস্ট্রি।
* *হেলথ ফ্যাসিলিটি রেজিস্ট্রি (Health Facility Registry):* সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সমস্ত হাসপাতাল, ক্লিনিক, ল্যাব ও ফার্মেসির একটি সমন্বিত জাতীয় নথিভুক্তিকরণ।
* *ইউনিফাইড হেলথ ইন্টারফেস (Unified Health Interface - UHI):* স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার জন্য একটি সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা (যেমন স্বাস্থ্যসেবার জন্য ইউপিআই)। যেকোনো অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট বুক করা, ডাক্তারদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করা এবং পরিষেবা খোঁজা এর মাধ্যমে সম্ভব।
* *আরোগ্য সেতু ২.০ (Aarogya Setu 2.0):* এটি ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার একটি সমন্বিত গেটওয়ে এবং পার্সোনাল হেলথ রেকর্ড (PHR) হিসেবে কাজ করে।
আরোগ্য সেতু ২.০ (Aarogya Setu 2.0)
ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ কন্ট্যাক্ট ট্রেসিং অ্যাপ 'আরোগ্য সেতু' বর্তমানে একটি নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য অ্যাপ্লিকেশনে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। এ বছর ২৯ জুন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা এটিকে একটি নতুন রূপ দিয়ে পুনরায় চালু করেন।
*মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ:*
* আভা তৈরি এবং স্ক্যান ও রেজিস্ট্রেশনের মাধ্যমে নির্বিঘ্ন ডিজিটাল নিবন্ধনের সুবিধা।
* ডিজিটাল নথি পড়ার জন্য অপটিক্যাল ক্যারেক্টার রিকগনিশন (OCR) সমর্থিত 'স্মার্ট রিপোর্ট'।
* স্বচ্ছ আওতাভুক্তি এবং দাবির জন্য ন্যাশনাল হেলথ ক্লেমস এক্সচেঞ্জ (NHCX)-এর মাধ্যমে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (AB-PMJAY) ওয়ালেট এবং ব্যক্তিগত বিমার বিবরণ দেখার সুবিধা।
* 'ই-রক্তকোষ'-এর মাধ্যমে নিকটবর্তী স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এবং রিয়েল-টাইমে রক্তের প্রাপ্যতা জানা।
* আপলোড করা রেকর্ডের ভিত্তিতে এআই-চালিত স্বাস্থ্য অন্তর্দৃষ্টি এবং ওয়েলনেস ট্রেন্ড বিশ্লেষণ।
* ইউএইচআই (UHI)-এর মাধ্যমে টেলিমেডিসিন এবং সশরীরে অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট বুকিংয়ের সুবিধা।
* পরিধানযোগ্য ডিভাইসের (wearable devices) ডেটা সিঙ্ক করে ক্যালোরি, হৃদস্পন্দন এবং গ্লুকোজের মাত্রা পর্যবেক্ষণ ও ব্যক্তিগত লক্ষ্য (reminders) সেট করা।
হাসপাতালে অপেক্ষার সময় হ্রাস (Cutting Waiting Times at Hospitals)
ন্যাশনাল হেলথ অথরিটি (NHA) ২০২২ সালে 'স্ক্যান অ্যান্ড শেয়ার' (Scan and Share) পরিষেবা চালু করে। এর মাধ্যমে রোগীরা কিউআর (QR) কোড স্ক্যান করে একটি ডিজিটাল কিউ টোকেন (queue token) তৈরি করতে পারেন, যেখানে আভা থেকে জনসংখ্যাগত বিবরণ স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে হাসপাতালের সিস্টেমে চলে যায়। ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হেলথ ম্যানেজমেন্ট রিসার্চ (IIHMR)-এর একটি সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে এই পরিষেবা রোগীদের হাসপাতালে অপেক্ষার সময় প্রায় এক ঘণ্টা থেকে কমিয়ে মাত্র দুই থেকে পাঁচ মিনিটে নিয়ে এসেছে। এ বছর ১৮ জুন পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ২৩.২১ কোটিরও বেশি আভা-সংযুক্ত টোকেন ইস্যু করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সুবিধাগুলিকে এবিডিএম-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা (Connecting Healthcare Professionals & Facilities to ABDM)
সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সমস্ত হাসপাতাল, ক্লিনিক, ল্যাব এবং ফার্মেসি এবিডিএম নেটওয়ার্কে যোগ দিতে পারে। এবিডিএম ওয়েবসাইটে এর নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া অত্যন্ত সহজ।
* *হেলথ ফ্যাসিলিটি রেজিস্ট্রি (HFR):* কোনো স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এখানে নথিভুক্ত হলে রোগীরা তা আভা অ্যাপে খুঁজে পান। চিকিৎসাধীন অবস্থায় রোগীর রেকর্ড স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে লিঙ্ক হয় এবং বিমা কভারেজও এনএইচসিএক্স (NHCX)-এর মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত হয়।
* *ডিজিটাল হেলথ ইনসেনটিভ স্কিম (DHIS):* এবিডিএম ব্যবস্থায় যোগদানের জন্য উৎসাহিত করতে এই স্কিম চালানো হয়। এর অধীনে ডিজিটালাইজেশনের খরচ পরিশোধ করা হয় এবং ইন্টারঅপারেবল ডিজিটাল রেকর্ড তৈরির জন্য হাসপাতাল ও ডিজিটাল সমাধান বিষয়ক কোম্পানিগুলিকে (DSC) নগদ আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়। ক্লিনিক, নার্সিং হোম, ল্যাব, ফার্মেসি এবং ডিএসসি এর জন্য যোগ্য। ২০২৬ সালের ১৮ জুন পর্যন্ত এই স্কিমের মাধ্যমে হাসপাতালগুলিকে ১০৭+ কোটি টাকা, ডায়াগনস্টিক/ল্যাব/ফার্মেসিগুলিকে ২.৯৫ কোটি টাকা এবং ডিএসসিগুলিকে ২৬+ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
দক্ষতার সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদান (Making Healthcare Delivery More Efficient)
ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরকে আরও সহজ করতে সরকার ছোট ক্লিনিকগুলির জন্য 'ই-সুশ্রুত@ক্লিনিক' (eSushrut@clinic) নামে একটি সহজলভ্য ও সাশ্রয়ী হসপিটাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম (HMIS) চালু করেছে। সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অব অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং (C-DAC) দ্বারা তৈরি এই সিস্টেমটি রোগীর নিবন্ধন, বিলিং এবং রিপোর্টিং স্বয়ংক্রিয় করে। শুধুমাত্র ভেরিফাইড চিকিৎসকরাই এটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। এ পর্যন্ত ২,২০০-এর বেশি স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা এতে যুক্ত হয়েছে এবং ১,৬৩৩-এর বেশি স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড তৈরি হয়েছে।
বিমা প্রদানকারীদের জন্য ন্যাশনাল হেলথ ক্লেমস এক্সচেঞ্জ (NHCX)
ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য বিমার দাবি বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এনএইচসিএক্স (NHCX) বিমা প্রক্রিয়াকরণের দীর্ঘ সময়কে কমিয়ে এনেছে, যা বিশেষ করে অসংক্রামক রোগে আক্রান্ত রোগীদের নিয়মিত চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত সহায়ক। এটি ক্রেতা, প্রদানকারী, সুবিধাভোগী এবং নিয়ন্ত্রকদের মধ্যে তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের একটি ডিজিটাল হাইওয়ে হিসেবে কাজ করে। এর ফলে, হাসপাতাল থেকে ছুটির (discharge) সময় কমে, দ্রুত বিমা দাবি প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হয় এবং রোগীরা এক জায়গায় তাদের চিকিৎসার ইতিহাস ও আর্থিক বিবরণী ট্র্যাক করতে পারেন।
ইউনিফাইড হেলথ ইন্টারফেস (UHI)
অতীতে রোগীরা কেবল তখনই চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারতেন যদি তারা একই ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতেন। ইউএইচআই এই বাধা দূর করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে যেকোনো অ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারী রোগী যেকোনো ভেরিফাইড চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। এটি এনএইচএ (NHA) দ্বারা পরিচালিত একটি সাধারণ গেটওয়ের মাধ্যমে কাজ করে। বর্তমানে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাঁচটি লাইভ পরিষেবা রয়েছে:
* ব্লাড ব্যাংক অনুসন্ধান
* প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (PM-JAY) হাসপাতাল অনুসন্ধান (যা দরিদ্রদের ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য বিমা দেয়)
* জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র অনুসন্ধান (যেখানে ৫০-৯০% কম দামে জেনেরিক ওষুধ পাওয়া যায়)
* অ্যাম্বুলেন্স বুকিং
* ডাক্তারদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ
ভারতের পাবলিক হেলথ ডেটা এবং এআই পুশ (India’s Public Health Data & AI Push)
এবিডিএম-এর ডেটা সম্পূর্ণ গোপনীয়তা মেনে সংরক্ষিত হয়। রোগীরা যখন রেকর্ড আপলোড করেন, তখন সেই ডেটা সংশ্লিষ্ট হাসপাতাল বা ল্যাবের কাছেই থাকে; সরকারের কোনো সেন্ট্রাল সার্ভারে এটি জমা হয় না। প্রতিটি নতুন অ্যাপকে লাইভ হওয়ার আগে একটি নিরাপদ "স্যান্ডবক্স" (sandbox) পরিবেশে পরীক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা অডিট পাস করতে হয়।
এই ডেটা স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) সংহত করার জন্যও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে 'ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬'-এ সরকার দুটি উদ্যোগ চালু করেছে:
* *SAHI (Strategy for Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare for India):* এটি স্বাস্থ্যসেবায় এআই ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে নৈতিকতা, জবাবদিহিতা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশিকা দেয়।
* *BODH (Benchmarking Open Data Platform for Health AI):* এটি একটি নিরাপদ ইকোসিস্টেম যেখানে ডেভেলপার বা অ্যাপ নির্মাতারা মূল রোগীর ডেটা ব্যবহার না করেই এআই মডেলগুলিকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে পারেন, যা সম্পূর্ণ গোপনীয়তা নিশ্চিত করে।
ডিজিটালাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য আওতাভুক্তি (Universal Health Coverage Through Digitisation)
বস্তুত, ১০৪ কোটিরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড এবং ৯৩ কোটিরও বেশি আভা অ্যাকাউন্টের সংযোগের মাধ্যমে এবিডিএম বিশ্বের অন্যতম উচ্চাভিলাষী ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচিতে পরিণত হয়েছে। সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল, এই নেটওয়ার্ককে আরও প্রসারিত করে ভারতের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড নিশ্চিত করা।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare / ABDM
Click here to see pdf