Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF THE 17TH NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-25 FOR UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES
06 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges will be held on Tuesday, the 7th of July, 2026 from 3:00 PM onwards at GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice; and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning Universities/Colleges and students for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of the University of Kashmir, Jammu & Kashmir which stood first in the 17th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Universities and Colleges, will stage a repeat performance of their Youth Parliament Sitting during the Prize Distribution Function.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for Universities/Colleges for the past 29 years. Under the scheme of Youth Parliament Competition for Universities/Colleges, the 17th Competition in the series was organized among 51 Universities/Colleges of the country.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the younger generations, the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership and the art and skill of effective oratory.
“Atal Bihari Vajpayee Running Parliamentary Shield” and Trophy for standing first at National Level in the Competition will be awarded to the University of Kashmir, Jammu & Kashmir. Besides, Group level winner trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 7 Universities/Colleges for standing first at Group level in the competition:
Sl. No.
Name of the University/College
1.
DAV College, Jalandhar, Punjab
1.
Jadavpur University, Kolkata, West Bengal
1.
Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra
1.
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
1.
SSMRV College, Bengaluru, Karnataka
1.
Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Bihar
1.
Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra, Haryana

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 17ನೇ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ʼ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಬಹುಮಾನ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭ
06 JUL 2026 12:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 17ನೇ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆʼಯ ಬಹುಮಾನ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 7ರ ಮಂಗಳವಾರದಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 3:00 ಗಂಟೆಯಿಂದ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ಸಂಸತ್ ಗ್ರಂಥಾಲಯ ಕಟ್ಟಡದ ʻಜಿಎಂಸಿ ಬಾಲಯೋಗಿ ಸಭಾಂಗಣʼದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಾಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಬಹುಮಾನ ವಿಜೇತ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು/ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಹುಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 2024-25ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ 17ನೇ ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆʼಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ʻಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯʼದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕಳೆದ 29 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು / ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ʻಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್‌ʼ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರಣಿಯ 17ನೇ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶದ 51 ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು / ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಶಿಸ್ತಿನ ಮನೋಭಾವ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ಸಹಿಷ್ಣುತೆ, ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ʻಯುವ ಸಂಸತ್ʼ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ನಡಾವಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು, ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದ ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸ, ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಭಾಷಣದ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ʻಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲʼಯಕ್ಕೆ ʻಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ರನ್ನಿಂಗ್ ಪಾರ್ಲಿಮೆಂಟರಿ ಶೀಲ್ಡ್‌ʼ ಮತ್ತು ʻಟ್ರೋಫಿʼಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಂಪು ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ 7 ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು/ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಿಗೆ ಗುಂಪು ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಜೇತ ಟ್ರೋಫಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ/ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ ಹೆಸರು
1.
ಡಿ.ಎ.ವಿ. ಕಾಲೇಜು, ಜಲಂಧರ್, ಪಂಜಾಬ್
1.
ಜಾದವ್‌ಪುರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
1.
ಶಿವಾಜಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಕೊಲ್ಹಾಪುರ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
1.
ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಭಟಿಂಡಾ
1.
ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಆರ್‌.ವಿ. ಕಾಲೇಜು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
1.
ಚಾಣಕ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಪಾಟ್ನಾ, ಬಿಹಾರ
1.
ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಕುರುಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ