Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama
06 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his birthday. Shri Modi remarked that His Holiness's message of peace and harmony has been a guiding force for people across the world.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Warm birthday greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama. His message of peace and harmony has been a guiding force for people across the world. His moral and spiritual strength and his commitment to global good are commendable. Wishing him a long and healthy life.
@DalaiLama

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو سالگرہ کی مبارکباد پیش کی
06 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو ان کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تقدس مآب کا امن اور ہم آہنگی کا پیغام دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک رہنما قوت رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ’ایکس‘پر پوسٹ کیا:
تقدس مآب دلائی لاما کو سالگرہ کی دلی مبارکباد۔ امن اور ہم آہنگی کا ان کا پیغام دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک رہنما قوت رہا ہے۔ ان کی اخلاقی و روحانی طاقت اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کا عزم قابل ستائش ہے۔ میں ان کی طویل اور صحت مند زندگی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔
@DalaiLama