Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends birthday greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama
06 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, extended greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama on the occasion of his birthday. Shri Modi remarked that His Holiness's message of peace and harmony has been a guiding force for people across the world.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Warm birthday greetings to His Holiness the Dalai Lama. His message of peace and harmony has been a guiding force for people across the world. His moral and spiritual strength and his commitment to global good are commendable. Wishing him a long and healthy life.
@DalaiLama

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
06 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਦਲਾਈ ਲਾਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
@DalaiLama