PIB Backgrounder
Indiahandmade: A Digital Platform for India's Craft Heritage
06 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Indiahandmade is a dedicated digital marketplace that brings India’s handloom and handicraft traditions into the online economy. The platform connects artisans and weavers directly with buyers, expanding market access while supporting livelihoods and cultural preservation. It showcases diverse handmade products, including GI-tagged and ODOP items, giving regional crafts greater visibility.
A Digital India Bridge for Handmade Livelihoods
India is home to one of the world’s richest handloom and handicraft traditions. The sector represents not only India’s cultural heritage, but is also an important source of inclusive livelihoods.
India currently has an estimated 64.66 lakh handloom and handicraft artisans. Women form a major part of this workforce, accounting for 71% of handloom weavers and 64% of total artisans as of August 2025. This strong participation highlights the sector’s role in supporting employment and empowerment, especially in rural communities.
With a large number of artisans and weavers, the sector continues to hold an important place in India’s evolving marketplace. As commerce becomes increasingly digital, online access is helping these craft communities participate more directly in the market. Through the Digital India initiative, traditional livelihoods are increasingly gaining access to digital commerce opportunities.
Launched in 2023 , Indiahandmade turns this vision into a dedicated digital marketplace. Developed by Digital India Corporation under the Ministry of Textiles, the platform strengthens the visibility of handmade products and opens wider market opportunities for sellers.
Salient features of Indiahandmade Platform
Indiahandmade brings traditions into the online marketplace through a set of features designed to support sellers, buyers and craft heritage:
• Specialised Online Marketplace : It enables weavers and artisans to sell their handloom and handicraft products online.
• Direct Buyer Access: Artisans and weavers are directly connected with buyers, helping reduce intermediaries and support fair compensation.
• Greater Visibility: The platform showcases handmade products to a broader customer base, expanding market opportunities for sellers.
• Digital Empowerment: Artisans and weavers are provided with digital tools and visibility to participate more effectively in online commerce.
• Financial and Social Empowerment: Wider market access strengthens livelihoods and supports income opportunities.
• Cultural Preservation: A diverse range of craft-based products keeps India’s handmade heritage visible and helps preserve traditional skills for future generations.
What Makes Indiahandmade Stand Out
The portal is designed around trust, accessibility and seller empowerment. It offers a seamless marketplace where artisans and weavers can reach buyers, and buyers can discover handmade products with greater confidence.
Craft Diversity and Regional Identity
The platform provides a curated digital space for everyday handmade products and recognised regional crafts. It offers a wide range of products, including apparel, home décor, furnishings, paintings, furniture, religious items, stationery, musical instruments, jewellery, bags and footwear.
It also highlights special product categories such as GI-tagged and ODOP products. This gives recognised regional crafts greater visibility and a distinct identity.
GI-Tagged Products
GI-tagged products carry a Geographical Indication, linking them to a specific region, quality and reputation. The platform offers variety of GI-tagged products such as Aipan art, pure Pashmina shawls, Dokra décor and Mundu products.
ODOP Products
The One District One Product (ODOP) initiative identifies and promotes a unique product from each district to support balanced regional growth. The platform features Tangail sarees, Banarasi silk products, Ikat, Tussar silk sarees, Chanderi silk and terracotta products.
Building Trust and Easing Seller Participation
Better Access, Better Assurance: Buyers benefit from a more reliable shopping experience through free shipping, purchase protection, secure payments and buyer support mechanisms. It also reinforces trust by offering handcrafted products at competitive prices.
Simple Onboarding for Sellers: The platform provides a guided onboarding pathway for artisans, weavers and producer organisations to access the marketplace.
Bringing Small Sellers into Digital Commerce
Sellers without GST registration can register using an Enrolment ID, with a mandate to sell only within their own state. This makes the portal more inclusive and accessible for smaller artisans and first-time digital sellers.
Success Stories Behind the Marketplace
Behind the platform are artisans, weavers and enterprises whose craft traditions continue to thrive through digital commerce.
Santarms brings the warmth of handmade craft into everyday living. From wooden décor and scented candles to terracotta diyas, marble idols and handloom sarees, each piece reflects care, tradition and a quiet sense of beauty.
Dastkar Craft carries the skill of over 500 artisans into modern homes through cane and bamboo products. They create high-quality, export-worthy pieces that celebrate India’s heritage while seamlessly fitting into contemporary homes.
Villages Craft celebrates the simplicity and strength of handloom traditions. Its cotton towels, gamchas and bedsheets are made with care by skilled artisans, turning everyday essentials into products rooted in comfort, quality and heritage.
These stories give handmade products a human face, showing how tradition, skill and livelihood come together in the digital marketplace.
Carrying India’s Heritage into the Digital Future
Indiahandmade reflects the spirit of Digital India, recognising crafts as both a livelihood source and a reflection of India’s cultural identity. With plans to onboard 60 lakh+ artisans, the platform supports the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. It gives artisans and weavers wider market access while helping buyers discover handmade products with trust and ease.
With every handmade product, it ensures that India’s handmade legacy continues to inspire livelihoods and opportunity for generations to come.
References:
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology:
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/india-handmade/
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
https://ipindia.gov.in/page-content/geographical-indications-an-introduction
Ministry of Textiles:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152551&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1919216&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Development of North-East Region:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201421&reg=48&lang=2
Indiahandmade Platform:
https://www.indiahandmade.com
https://www.indiahandmade.com/marketplace/?srsltid=AfmBOookWpSt6aCR_kyx8SK_SyVuchTGhk8pJGa7WO7Bq1SdXhXPQ1vL&utm_source=chatgpt.com#account_info
https://www.indiahandmade.com/static/version1782981084/frontend/ESHILP/theme/en_US/images/SOP_Seller-Registration-English.pdf
PIB Archives:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=156396&id=156396&lang=1&reg=3
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
इंडियाहैंडमेड: भारत की शिल्प विरासत के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
06 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियाहैंडमेड एक समर्पित डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस है जो भारत की हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं को ऑनलाइन अर्थव्यवस्था में लाता है। यह मंच कारीगरों और बुनकरों को सीधे खरीदारों से जोड़ता है, आजीविका और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण का समर्थन करते हुए बाजार तक पहुंच का विस्तार करता है। यह जीआई-टैग और ओडीओपी वस्तुओं सहित विविध हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय शिल्प उत्पादों की विभिन्न स्थानों पर मौजूदगी बढ़ती है।
हस्तनिर्मित आजीविका के लिए एक डिजिटल इंडिया ब्रिज
भारत दुनिया की सबसे समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं में से एक है। यह क्षेत्र न केवल भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, बल्कि समावेशी आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत भी है।
भारत में वर्तमान में अनुमानित 64.66 लाख हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प कारीगर हैं। इस कार्यबल में महिलाओं की काफी भागीदारी है। अगस्त 2025 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार महिलाएं हथकरघा बुनकरों में 71 प्रतिशत और कुल कारीगरों का 64 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मजबूत भागीदारी विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण समुदायों में रोजगार और सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने में इस क्षेत्र की भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
बड़ी संख्या में कारीगरों और बुनकरों के बल पर यह क्षेत्र भारत के उभरते बाजार में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। जैसे-जैसे वाणिज्य तेजी से डिजिटल होता जा रहा है, ऑनलाइन पहुंच इन शिल्प समुदायों को बाजार में भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद कर रही है। डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के माध्यम से, पारंपरिक आजीविका तेजी से डिजिटल व्यापार के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर रही है।
इंडियाहैंडमेड को 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया। यह इस विजन को एक समर्पित डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस में बदल देता है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा विकसित, यह प्लेटफॉर्म हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की मौजूदगी को बढ़ाता है और विक्रेताओं के लिए बाजार के व्यापक अवसर के द्वार खोलता है।
भारत में इंडियाहैंडमेड प्लेटफॉर्म की मुख्य विशेषताएं
इंडियाहैंडमेड विक्रेताओं, खरीदारों और शिल्प विरासत का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई सुविधाओं के एक सेट के माध्यम से परंपराओं को ऑनलाइन बाजार में लाता है:
- विशेष ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस: यह बुनकरों और कारीगरों को अपने हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को ऑनलाइन बेचने में सक्षम बनाता है।
- खरीदारों की सीधी पहुंच: कारीगर और बुनकर सीधे खरीदारों से जुड़े हुए हैं, जिससे बिचौलियों को कम करने और उचित मुआवजे का समर्थन करने में मदद मिलती है।
- अधिक मौजूदगी: प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इंडियाहैंडमेड उत्पादों को व्यापक ग्राहक आधार पर प्रदर्शित करता है, जिससे विक्रेताओं के लिए बाजार के अवसर बढ़ते हैं।
- डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण: कारीगरों और बुनकरों को ऑनलाइन व्यापार में अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरण और मौजूदगी प्रदान की जाती है।
- वित्तीय और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण: व्यापक बाजार पहुंच आजीविका को मजबूत करती है और आय के अवसरों का समर्थन करती है।
- सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण: शिल्प-आधारित उत्पादों की एक विविध श्रृंखला भारत की हस्तनिर्मित विरासत को दृश्यमान रखती है और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए पारंपरिक कौशल को संरक्षित करने में मदद करती है।
इंडियाहैंडमेड सबसे अलग कैसे
पोर्टल को विश्वास, पहुंच और विक्रेता सशक्तिकरण के आसपास डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह एक सहज बाज़ार प्रदान करता है, जहां कारीगर और बुनकर खरीदारों तक पहुंच सकते हैं और खरीदार अधिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की खोज कर सकते हैं।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म रोजमर्रा के हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों और मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय शिल्प के लिए एक क्यूरेटेड डिजिटल स्पेस प्रदान करता है। यह परिधान, घर की सजावट, साज-सज्जा, पेंटिंग, फर्नीचर, धार्मिक वस्तुओं, स्टेशनरी, संगीत वाद्ययंत्र, आभूषण, बैग और जूते सहित उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
यह जीआई-टैग और ओडीओपी उत्पादों जैसी विशेष उत्पाद श्रेणियों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है। यह मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय शिल्प को अधिक मौजूदगी और एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करता है।
जीआई-टैग किए गए उत्पाद
जीआई-टैग किए गए उत्पादों में एक भौगोलिक संकेत होता है, जो उन्हें एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र, गुणवत्ता और प्रतिष्ठा से जोड़ता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म विभिन्न प्रकार के जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पाद जैसे ऐपन कला, शुद्ध पश्मीना शॉल, डोकरा सजावट और मुंडू उत्पाद प्रदान करता है।
ओडीओपी उत्पाद
एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पहल संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले से एक अद्वितीय उत्पाद की पहचान करती है और उसे बढ़ावा देती है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में तंगेल साड़ी, बनारसी सिल्क उत्पाद, इकत, तसर सिल्क साड़ी, चंदेरी सिल्क और टेराकोटा उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
विश्वास बनाना और विक्रेता की भागीदारी को आसान बनाना
बेहतर पहुंच, बेहतर आश्वासन: खरीदारों को मुफ्त शिपिंग, खरीद सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित भुगतान और खरीदार समर्थन प्रणाली के माध्यम से अधिक विश्वसनीय खरीदारी अनुभव से लाभ होता है। यह प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर दस्तकारी उत्पादों की पेशकश करके विश्वास को भी मजबूत करता है।
विक्रेताओं के लिए सरल ऑनबोर्डिंग: यह मंच कारीगरों, बुनकरों और उत्पादक संगठनों को बाज़ार तक पहुँचने के लिए एक निर्देशित ऑनबोर्डिंग मार्ग प्रदान करता है।
छोटे विक्रेताओं को डिजिटल व्यापार में लाना
जीएसटी पंजीकरण के बिना विक्रेता एक नामांकन आईडी का उपयोग करके पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं, जिसमें केवल अपने राज्य के भीतर बेचने का आदेश है। यह पोर्टल को छोटे कारीगरों और पहली बार डिजिटल विक्रेताओं के लिए अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाता है।
बाज़ार के पीछे की सफलता की गाथाएं
इस प्लेटफॉर्म के पीछे कारीगर, बुनकर और उद्यम हैं जिनकी शिल्प परंपराएं डिजिटल व्यापार के माध्यम से फल-फूल रही हैं।
सैंटर्म्स हस्तनिर्मित शिल्प की गर्मी को रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में लाता है। लकड़ी की सजावट और सुगंधित मोमबत्तियों से लेकर टेराकोटा दीये, संगमरमर की मूर्तियों और हथकरघा साड़ियों तक, प्रत्येक उत्पाद पर्याप्त निगरानी, परंपरा और सुंदरता की सोच को दर्शाता है।
दस्तकार क्राफ्ट बेंत और बांस उत्पादों के माध्यम से 500 से अधिक कारीगरों के कौशल को आधुनिक घरों में ले जाता है। वे उच्च-गुणवत्ता, निर्यात-योग्य उत्पाद बनाते हैं, जो समकालीन घरों में सहजता से फिट होते हुए भारत की विरासत का जश्न मनाते हैं।
विलेज क्राफ्ट हथकरघा परंपराओं की सादगी और ताकत का जश्न मनाता है। इसके सूती तौलिए, गमछा और बेडशीट कुशल कारीगरों द्वारा देखभाल के साथ बनाए जाते हैं, जो रोजमर्रा की आवश्यक वस्तुओं को आराम, गुणवत्ता और विरासत में निहित उत्पादों में बदल देते हैं।
ये कहानियां हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को एक मानवीय चेहरा देती हैं, जो दिखाती हैं कि डिजिटल बाजार में परंपरा, कौशल और आजीविका एक साथ कैसे आती हैं।
भारत की विरासत को डिजिटल भविष्य में ले जाना
इंडियाहैंडमेड डिजिटल इंडिया की भावना को दर्शाता है, शिल्प को आजीविका के स्रोत और भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान के प्रतिबिंब दोनों के रूप में मान्यता देता है। 60 लाख से अधिक कारीगरों को शामिल करने की योजना के साथ, यह मंच आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है। यह कारीगरों और बुनकरों को व्यापक बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करता है और खरीदारों को विश्वास और आसानी से हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की खोज करने में मदद करता है।
प्रत्येक हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद के साथ, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इंडियाहैंडमेड विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आजीविका और अवसर को प्रेरित करती रहे।
संदर्भ:
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय:
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/india-handmade/
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय:
https://ipindia.gov.in/page-content/geographical-indications-an-introduction
वस्त्र मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2152551®=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1919216®=48&lang=2
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201421®=48&lang=2
इंडियाहैंडमेड प्लेटफॉर्म :
https://www.indiahandmade.com
https://www.indiahandmade.com/marketplace/?srsltid=AfmBOookWpSt6aCR_kyx8SK_SyVuchTGhk8pJGa7WO7Bq1SdXhXPQ1vL&utm_source=chatgpt.com#account_info
https://www.indiahandmade.com/static/version1782981084/frontend/ESHILP/theme/en_US/images/SOP_Seller-Registration-English.pdf
पीआईबी अभिलेखागार:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=156396&id=156396&lang=1®=3
पीआईबी शोध एकक
Click here to see pdf