Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note on release of the Report of the Expert Committee on Energy Statistics
06 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
• MOSPI takes lead in harmonizing energy statistics database in consultation with energy ministries.
• The key recommendations made by the Expert Committee on Energy Statistics are related to methodologies on contribution of Biofuels, filling up of demand and supply side data gaps especially captive power and consumption of electricity by EVs.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing through this press note, the report of the Expert Committee on Energy Statistics.
Energy plays a pivotal role in driving economic growth and supporting social development. The “Energy Statistics India”, an annual publication of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) depicts the flow-of-energy at national level containing diverse tables, graphs and sustainable energy-Indicators following International Standards and guidelines. As India progresses towards its renewable energy targets and Net Zero aspirations, the need for a robust, comprehensive and harmonized energy statistics framework has become increasingly important to support evidence-based policymaking and facilitate effective monitoring of the ongoing energy transition.
Recognizing this need, the MoSPI constituted an Expert Committee on Energy Statistics under the Chairmanship of Dr. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT-Delhi comprising senior level representatives from line energy-Ministries and domain experts from research institutions like The Energy Research Institute (TERI), Alliance for Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE) etc. The Committee undertook a comprehensive review of the “Energy Statistics India” publication and the energy-Statistics database of India, including its coverage, definitions, classification systems, data sources and estimation methodologies. Focused attention was paid to issues like meeting International Standards on Energy Statistics, addressing the major data-gaps and addressing the inconsistencies in energy-Statistics database of India across energy-Ministries.
The Committee had several rounds of technical consultations and deliberations with line Ministries, agencies and subject experts before finalizing its recommendations. The major recommendations of the Committee have been summarized below;
• The Committee recommended the adoption of the international standards in collection and dissemination of energy-Statistics in tabulation categories aligned with International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC) Rev. 5, National Industrial Classification (NIC)-2025, Standards International Energy-product Classification (SIEC) etc. The Committee also urged for adaptation of uniform conversion factors by all the line energy-Ministries to ensure the inter-Ministerial consistency of the energy-Statistics produced by them.
• The Committee recommended a methodology for refinement of sectoral end-use consumption of the Imported coal (which is around 20% of the total coal-consumption in India) and also the domestic coal routed via auction, clubbed under the miscellaneous category. The methodology makes use of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) database which captures limited industry-wise consumption of Coal. The Committee also recommended the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) to develop and maintain a comprehensive database under Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme.
• The Committee recommended similar methodology for capturing and dissemination of the industry-wise end-use consumption of electricity in India by using Annual Survey of Industry (ASI) database.
• In absence of a consolidated national level data, the United Nation Statistical Division (UNSD) in their annual publication of World Energy Balance estimates the consumption of the Bio-fuel of India to the tune of around 31-34% of the total annual energy-consumption of India; based on their own estimation. The Committee recommended a comprehensive methodology for addressing this important data-gaps for incorporating the component of Bio-fuel in the energy-Balance table of India.
• The consumption of electricity via captive/off-grid mode and consumption of electricity by EVs in India are among the significant data-gaps in the energy domain which has been addressed under this report. The Committee recommended initial methodological framework for these, which needs further refinement by the users and researchers for suitable incorporation in the energy-Balance database of India.
The report presents a detailed account of these deliberations along with actionable recommendations aimed at strengthening the methodological robustness, analytical usefulness and inter-agency consistency of India's energy statistics system. The recommendations are expected to support evidence-based policymaking, improve data quality and comparability, and facilitate better monitoring of India's evolving energy landscape.
MoSPI emphasizes that effective implementation of the recommendations will require continued collaboration and coordination among all concerned Ministries and stakeholders to build a more integrated, reliable and internationally comparable energy statistics framework for the country.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
توانائی کے اعدادوشمار سے متعلق ماہر ین کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے اجرا پر پریس نوٹ
06 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
اعدادو شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) توانائی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کے ڈیٹا بیس کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے ۔توانائی کے اعدادوشمار سے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی اہم سفارشات حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے تعاون سے متعلق طریقہ کار ، مانگ اور سپلائی سے متعلق ڈیٹا کے فرق کو دور کرنے ، خاص طور پر مخصوص بجلی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے ذریعے بجلی کی کھپت سے متعلق ہیں ۔
اعدادو شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے توانائی کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری کر رہی ہے ۔
توانائی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور سماجی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ اعدادوشمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی سالانہ اشاعت ’’ انرجی سٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا ‘‘میں قومی سطح پر توانائی کے بہاؤ کو دکھایا گیا ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی معیارات اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے متنوع جدول ، گراف اور پائیدار توانائی کے اشارے شامل ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف اور کاربن کےصفر اخرراج کی امنگوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حمایت کرنے اور جاری توانائی کی منتقلی کی موثر نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور ہم آہنگ توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کے فریم ورک کی ضرورت تیزی سے اہم ہو گئی ہے ۔
اس ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایم او ایس پی آئی نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رنگن بنرجی کی صدارت میں توانائی کے اعدادوشمار سے متعلق ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جس میں توانائی کی وزارتوں کے سینئر سطح کے نمائندے اور دی انرجی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) الائنس فار انرجی ایفیشینٹ اکانومی (اے ای ای ای) وغیرہ جیسے تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈومین ماہرین شامل تھے ۔ کمیٹی نے "انرجی سٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا" کی اشاعت اور ہندوستان کے توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کے ڈیٹا بیس کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا ، جس میں اس کی کوریج ، تشریحات ، درجہ بندی کے نظام ، ڈیٹا ذرائع اور تخمینہ کے طریقے شامل ہیں ۔ توانائی کے اعدادوشمار سے متعلق بین الاقوامی معیارات کو پورا کرنے ، اعداد و شمار کے بڑے فرق کو دور کرنے اور توانائی کی وزارتوں میں ہندوستان کے توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کے ڈیٹا بیس میں عدم مطابقت کو دور کرنے جیسے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
کمیٹی نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے متعلقہ وزارتوں ، ایجنسیوں اور موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ تکنیکی مشاورت اور غور و خوض کے کئی دور مکمل کیے ۔ کمیٹی کی اہم سفارشات کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
کمیٹی نے بین الاقوامی معیاری صنعتی درجہ بندی (آئی ایس آئی سی) ریو -5کے ساتھ منسلک ٹیبولیشن زمروں میں توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کو جمع کرنے اور پھیلانے میں بین الاقوامی معیارات قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی)-2025 ، معیارات بین الاقوامی توانائی کی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی (ایس آئی ای سی) وغیرہ کو اپنانے کی سفارش کی ۔ کمیٹی نے توانائی سے متعلق تمام وزارتوں کی طرف سے یکساں تبدیلی کے عوامل کو اپنانے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کی بین وزارتی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
کمیٹی نے درآمد شدہ کوئلے (جو ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کل کھپت کا تقریبا 20فیصد ہے) کی سیکٹرل اینڈ یوز کھپت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی ہے اور نیلامی کے ذریعے آنے والے گھریلو کوئلے کو بھی متفرق زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ طریقہ کار صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کرتا ہے جو کوئلے کی صنعت کے لحاظ سے محدود کھپت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے توانائی کی کارکردگی کے بیورو (بی ای ای) کو کارکردگی ، حصول اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم کے تحت ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی بھی سفارش کی ۔
کمیٹی نے سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹری (اے ایس آئی) ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں بجلی کی صنعت کے لحاظ سے اختتامی استعمال کی کھپت کا پتہ لگانے اور پھیلانے کے لیے اسی طرح کے طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی ۔
قومی سطح کے مجموعی اعداد و شمار کی عدم موجودگی میں ، اقوام متحدہ کے شماریاتی ڈویژن (یو این ایس ڈی) نے ورلڈ انرجی بیلنس کی اپنی سالانہ اشاعت میں ہندوستان کے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی کھپت کا تخمینہ ان کے اپنے تخمینے کی بنیاد پر ہندوستان کی کل سالانہ توانائی کی کھپت کا تقریبا 31-34فیصد لگایا ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے بھارت کے توانائی توازن ٹیبل میں بائیو فیول کے اجزاء کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اس اہم ڈیٹا فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ کار کی سفارش کی ۔
کیپٹیو/آف گرڈ موڈ کے ذریعے بجلی کی کھپت اور ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے ذریعے بجلی کی کھپت توانائی کے شعبے میں اہم ڈیٹا فرق میں سے ہیں جن پر اس رپورٹ کے تحت توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ کمیٹی نے ان کے لیے ابتدائی طریقہ کار کے فریم ورک کی سفارش کی ، جس میں ہندوستان کے توانائی توازن ڈیٹا بیس میں مناسب شمولیت کے لیے صارفین اور محققین کی طرف سے مزید اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے ۔
رپورٹ میں قابل عمل سفارشات کے ساتھ ان مباحثوں کا تفصیلی بیان پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شماریاتی نظام کی طریقہ کار کی مضبوطی ، تجزیاتی افادیت اور مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان یکسانیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان سفارشات سے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی ، اعداد و شمار کے معیار اور موازنہ کو بہتر بنانے اور ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے توانائی کے منظر نامے کی بہتر نگرانی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اعدادو شمار اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ سفارشات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں اور شراکت داروں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ ملک کے لیے ایک زیادہ مربوط ، قابل اعتماد اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر توانائی کے موازنہ کے اعدادوشمار کا فریم ورک تیار کیا جا سکے ۔