Ministry of Labour & Employment
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation Strengthens Labour Welfare and Compliance Across the Country Through Awareness, Proactive Interventions and Grievance Redressal Initiatives
06 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation under the Ministry of Labour & Employment continues to strengthen labour welfare and industrial harmony across the country through sustained awareness programmes, effective grievance redressal mechanisms and timely conciliation efforts. Recent interventions undertaken by the CLC(C) machinery in Jabalpur, Bhubaneswar, Raipur and Kanpur, among other parts of the country, demonstrate the Organisation's commitment to safeguarding workers' rights while facilitating voluntary compliance with labour laws.
The initiatives reflect the Ministry's continued focus on translating the objectives of the Labour Codes into effective implementation on the ground by promoting awareness, ensuring statutory compliance and providing timely relief to workers through collaborative engagement with employers and other stakeholders.
Jabalpur: Awareness on Code on Social Security, 2020
The Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Jabalpur organised an awareness programme on the Code on Social Security, 2020, focusing on the expanded ambit of Central Sphere establishments. The programme sensitised management representatives, HR professionals and employees on their rights and obligations under the Code on Social Security, with special emphasis on the widened jurisdiction of the Central Government over multi-state establishments. During the session, emphasis was laid on highlighting women's rights in the workplace. Attendees were briefed on statutory maternity benefits, enhanced workplace safety, and the mandatory provision or allowance for crèche facilities as unified under the Central Rules. The programme concluded with an interactive session addressing participants' queries and promoting greater awareness of labour law compliance.
Bhubaneswar: Conciliation Secures ₹51.27 Lakh for Contract Workers
Demonstrating the effectiveness of statutory conciliation, the Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Bhubaneswar successfully resolved a long-pending grievance involving contractual workers engaged by Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL). Following sustained mediation and conciliation proceedings, dues amounting to ₹51.27 lakh covering unpaid wages, leave with wages and bonus-related claims were released to 81 workers. The intervention ensured protection of workers' statutory entitlements while facilitating an amicable resolution with the management.
Raipur: Timely Intervention Ensures Payment of Gratuity
The Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur successfully resolved a grievance relating to non-payment of gratuity to former contract workers engaged at Baikunth Cement Works. Through timely intervention and follow-up action, gratuity amounting to ₹3.31 lakh was disbursed to seven eligible workers after facilitating discussions between the contractors and the principal employer. The case highlights the Organisation's commitment to ensuring workers receive their statutory benefits under the law.
Kanpur: Compassionate Labour Administration Delivers Justice
In Kanpur, the Office of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central) demonstrated a compassionate approach in resolving an industrial dispute involving a critically ill and bedridden worker. Following conciliation proceedings, the worker received a full and final settlement of ₹20.32 lakh, which was personally delivered to his residence considering his medical condition, cutting through potential administrative delays. The intervention underscores the human-centric approach adopted by the CLC(C) in ensuring access to justice for workers facing exceptional or vulnerable circumstances.
Through awareness generation, statutory conciliation and effective grievance redressal, the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) continues to play a pivotal role in promoting harmonious industrial relations and ensuring compliance with labour laws across the country. These interventions reaffirm the Ministry of Labour & Employment's commitment to protecting workers' rights, fostering responsible employment practices and facilitating the effective implementation of the Labour Codes for the benefit of both workers and employers.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়) সংগঠন সচেতনতা, অতি সক্রিয় হস্তক্ষেপ এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে শ্রমিক কল্যাণ এবং নিয়মকানুন মানার বিষয়টি জোরদার করল
06 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২৬
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়) সংগঠনটি সুস্থায়ী সচেতনতা কর্মসূচি, কার্যকরী অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা এবং সময়মতো মধ্যস্থতা করার মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে শ্রমিক কল্যাণ এবং শিল্প সম্প্রীতির বিষয়টি জোরদার করে আসছে। সম্প্রতি সিএলসি(সি) ব্যবস্থা পদক্ষেপ করেছে জব্বলপুর, ভুবনেশ্বর, রায়পুর এবং কানপুর সহ দেশের অন্যান্য অংশে যার থেকে বোঝা যায় স্বেচ্ছায় শ্রম আইন মানার সুবিধা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি শ্রমিকদের অধিকার রক্ষায় সংগঠনের দায়বদ্ধতা।
সচেতনতা প্রসার, নিয়মনীতি মানা নিশ্চিত করা এবং সময়মতো প্রতিকার করার মাধ্যমে শ্রম বিধিগুলির উদ্দেশ্যকে কার্যকরী রূপায়ণে পরিবর্তন করার উপর মন্ত্রকের নজর দেওয়ার বিষয়টি প্রতিফলিত হয় এই উদ্যোগগুলিতে কর্মচারী এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতামূলক আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে।
জব্বলপুরের উপ-মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়)-এর কার্যালয় কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বর্ধিত পরিধির উপর আলোকপাত করে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০২০-এর উপর একটি সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের বিধিবদ্ধ মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, কর্মক্ষেত্রের উন্নত নিরাপত্তা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় নিয়মের অধীনে ক্রেশ সুবিধার জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক বিধান বা ভাতা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের প্রশ্নের উত্তর প্রদান এবং শ্রম আইন মানা সম্পর্কে বৃহত্তর সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি আলাপচারিতা পর্বের মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচিটি সমাপ্ত হয়।
বিধিবদ্ধ মধ্যস্থতার কার্যকারিতা প্রদর্শন করে, ভুবনেশ্বরের উপ-মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়)-এর কার্যালয় গ্যাস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (GAIL)-এর চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মীদের একটি দীর্ঘদিনের অমীমাংসিত অভিযোগ সফলভাবে সমাধান করেছে। ধারাবাহিক মধ্যস্থতা ও মীমাংসা প্রক্রিয়ার পর, ৮১ জন কর্মীকে বকেয়া মজুরি, বেতনসহ ছুটি এবং বোনাস-সংক্রান্ত দাবি বাবদ ৫১.২৭ লক্ষ টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
রায়পুরের উপ মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (সেন্ট্রাল)-এর কার্যালয় বৈকুন্ঠ সিমেন্ট ওয়ার্কসে নিযুক্ত প্রাক্তন চুক্তিভিত্তিক কর্মীদের গ্র্যাচুইটি পরিশোধ না করার একটি অভিযোগ সফলভাবে সমাধান করেছে। সময়োচিত হস্তক্ষেপ এবং তৎপরবর্তী পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে, ঠিকাদার ও প্রধান নিয়োগকর্তার মধ্যে আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা করে সাতজন যোগ্য কর্মীকে ৩.৩১ লক্ষ টাকার গ্র্যাচুইটি প্রদান করা হয়।
কানপুরে, আঞ্চলিক শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়)-এর কার্যালয় একজন গুরুতর অসুস্থ ও শয্যাশায়ী শ্রমিককে নিয়ে একটি শিল্প বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তিতে সহানুভূতিশীল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি প্রদর্শন করেছে। মধ্যস্থতার মাধ্যমে ওই শ্রমিক ২০.৩২ লক্ষ টাকার একটি পূর্ণ ও চূড়ান্ত নিষ্পত্তি লাভ করেন, যা তাঁর শারীরিক অবস্থার কথা বিবেচনা করে সম্ভাব্য প্রশাসনিক বিলম্ব এড়িয়ে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তাঁর বাসভবনে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি, বিধিবদ্ধ মধ্যস্থতা এবং কার্যকর অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির মাধ্যমে, মুখ্য শ্রম আয়ুক্ত (কেন্দ্রীয়) সারা দেশে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ শিল্প সম্পর্ককে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং শ্রম আইন মেনে চলা নিশ্চিত করতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলো শ্রমিকদের অধিকার রক্ষা, দায়িত্বশীল কর্মসংস্থান পদ্ধতিকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং শ্রমিক ও নিয়োগকর্তা উভয়ের স্বার্থে শ্রম আইনসমূহের কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করার ক্ষেত্রে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রণালয়ের অঙ্গীকারকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠা করে।