Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Amends Legal Metrology Rules for Verification of High-Capacity Weighing Instruments
Amendment reduces compliance burden, lowers verification costs and promotes Ease of Doing Business
Scientific Verification Method Reduces Standard Weight Requirement While Maintaining Accuracy
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) initiative, the Department of Consumer Affairs has amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 to substantially reduce the requirement of standard weights for verification of high-capacity weighing instruments by introducing a scientific, repeatability-based verification approach.
The earlier provisions required that, while verifying weighing instruments having a maximum capacity of one tonne and above, standard weights of at least one tonne or 50 per cent of the maximum capacity of the instrument, whichever was greater, had to be used before substitution with constant loads. This requirement often resulted in significant logistical challenges, transportation costs and operational difficulties for industries and weighbridge operators.
Under the revised provisions, the requirement has been rationalised. Based on the successful conduct of the repeatability test, the mandatory quantity of standard weights required before substitution with constant loads has been reduced from 50 per cent of the maximum capacity to only one-fifth (20 per cent) of the maximum capacity, while maintaining the prescribed standards of verification accuracy and reliability.
Major Benefits of the Reform
• Significant reduction in compliance burden for industries, warehouses, logistics operators and weighbridge owners.
• Lower transportation and handling costs associated with movement of large quantities of standard weights.
• Faster verification of high-capacity weighing instruments, reducing operational downtime.
• Improved efficiency of Legal Metrology verification activities without compromising accuracy or consumer protection.
• Promotion of Ease of Doing Business through simplified, science-based regulatory requirements.
• Better utilisation of verification resources by Government authorities.
Scientific Basis of the Amendment
The reform is based on internationally accepted metrological principles, wherein the repeatability test establishes the consistency and stability of the weighing instrument, thereby enabling reliable verification with a reduced quantity of standard weights.
Strengthening Legal Metrology through Evidence-Based Reforms
The amendment reflects the Department's continued commitment to modernising the Legal Metrology framework through evidence-based regulatory reforms that balance facilitation of trade with robust consumer protection.
The Department has been undertaking a series of reforms to simplify compliance, reduce regulatory burden, strengthen the verification ecosystem and promote the use of technology in Legal Metrology. This latest amendment is another important step towards creating a more efficient, transparent and industry-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring accuracy, fairness and confidence in commercial transactions.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોના વિભાગે ઉચ્ચ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વજનના સાધનોની ચકાસણી માટે કાનૂની માપવિજ્ઞાન નિયમોમાં સુધારો કર્યો
સુધારાથી અનુપાલનનો બોજ ઘટશે, ચકાસણીનો ખર્ચ ઓછો થશે અને ઇઝ ઓફ ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
વૈજ્ઞાનિક ચકાસણી પદ્ધતિ ચોકસાઈ જાળવી રાખીને પ્રમાણભૂત વજનની જરૂરિયાતમાં ઘટાડો થશે
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇઝ ઓફ ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસ (EoDB)ની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ અંતર્ગત, ઉપભોક્તા બાબતોના વિભાગે વૈજ્ઞાનિક, પુનરાવર્તિતતા-આધારિત ચકાસણી અભિગમ રજૂ કરીને ઉચ્ચ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વજનના સાધનોની ચકાસણી માટે પ્રમાણભૂત વજનની જરૂરિયાતમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવા માટે લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી (જનરલ) નિયમો, 2011માં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
અગાઉની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, 1 ટન અથવા તેથી વધુ મહત્તમ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વજન માપવાના સાધનોની ચકાસણી કરતી વખતે, સ્થિર ભાર (Constant Loads) વડે અવેજીકરણ કરતાં પહેલાં ઓછામાં ઓછું 1 ટન અથવા તે સાધનની મહત્તમ ક્ષમતાના 50 ટકા જેટલા પ્રમાણભૂત વજનનો ઉપયોગ કરવો ફરજિયાત હતો, જેમાંથી જે વધુ હોય તે લાગુ પડતું હતું. આ જરૂરિયાતને કારણે ઘણીવાર ઉદ્યોગો અને વેબ્રિજ (ધર્મકાંટા) ઓપરેટરો માટે નોંધપાત્ર લોજિસ્ટિકલ પડકારો, પરિવહન ખર્ચ અને ઓપરેશનલ મુશ્કેલીઓ ઊભી થતી હતી.
સુધારેલી જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, આ જરૂરિયાતને તર્કસંગત બનાવવામાં આવી છે. પુનરાવર્તિતતા પરીક્ષણના સફળ સંચાલનના આધારે, સ્થિર ભાર સાથે બદલતા પહેલા જરૂરી પ્રમાણભૂત વજનના ફરજિયાત જથ્થાને મહત્તમ ક્ષમતાના 50 ટકાથી ઘટાડીને મહત્તમ ક્ષમતાના માત્ર પાંચમા ભાગ (20 ટકા) જેટલો કરી દેવામાં આવ્યો છે, જ્યારે ચકાસણીની ચોકસાઈ અને વિશ્વસનીયતાના નિર્ધારિત ધોરણોને જાળવી રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ સુધારાના મુખ્ય લાભો
• ઉદ્યોગો, વેરહાઉસીસ, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઓપરેટરો અને વેબ્રિજ માલિકો માટે પાલનના બોજમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો.
• પ્રમાણભૂત વજનના મોટા જથ્થાની હેરફેર સાથે સંકળાયેલા પરિવહન અને હેન્ડલિંગ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો.
• ઉચ્ચ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વજનના સાધનોની ઝડપી ચકાસણી, જે ઓપરેશનલ ડાઉનટાઇમ ઘટાડે છે.
• ચોકસાઈ અથવા ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા સાથે સમાધાન કર્યા વિના લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી ચકાસણી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો.
• સરળ, વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત નિયમનકારી આવશ્યકતાઓ દ્વારા ઇઝ ઓફ ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન.
• સરકારી સત્તાધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ચકાસણી સંસાધનોનો બહેતર ઉપયોગ.
સુધારાનો વૈજ્ઞાનિક આધાર
આ સુધારો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સ્વીકૃત મેટ્રોલોજીકલ સિદ્ધાંતો પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં પુનરાવર્તિતતા પરીક્ષણ વજનના સાધનની સુસંગતતા અને સ્થિરતા સ્થાપિત કરે છે, જેનાથી પ્રમાણભૂત વજનના ઓછા જથ્થા સાથે પણ વિશ્વસનીય ચકાસણી સક્ષમ બને છે.
પુરાવા-આધારિત સુધારાઓ દ્વારા લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજીનું મજબૂતીકરણ
આ સુધારો પુરાવા-આધારિત નિયમનકારી સુધારાઓ દ્વારા લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી માળખાને આધુનિક બનાવવા માટે વિભાગની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે મજબૂત ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા સાથે વ્યાપારની સુવિધા વચ્ચે સંતુલન જાળવે છે.
વિભાગ પાલનને સરળ બનાવવા, નિયમનકારી બોજ ઘટાડવા, ચકાસણી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજીમાં ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ સુધારાઓ કરી રહ્યો છે. આ નવીનતમ સુધારો વ્યાપારી વ્યવહારોમાં ચોકસાઈ, ન્યાયીપણાં અને વિશ્વાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ, પારદર્શક અને ઉદ્યોગ-અનુકૂળ નિયમનકારી વાતાવરણ બનાવવા તરફનું અન્ય એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.