Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Amends Legal Metrology Rules for Verification of High-Capacity Weighing Instruments
Amendment reduces compliance burden, lowers verification costs and promotes Ease of Doing Business
Scientific Verification Method Reduces Standard Weight Requirement While Maintaining Accuracy
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) initiative, the Department of Consumer Affairs has amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 to substantially reduce the requirement of standard weights for verification of high-capacity weighing instruments by introducing a scientific, repeatability-based verification approach.
The earlier provisions required that, while verifying weighing instruments having a maximum capacity of one tonne and above, standard weights of at least one tonne or 50 per cent of the maximum capacity of the instrument, whichever was greater, had to be used before substitution with constant loads. This requirement often resulted in significant logistical challenges, transportation costs and operational difficulties for industries and weighbridge operators.
Under the revised provisions, the requirement has been rationalised. Based on the successful conduct of the repeatability test, the mandatory quantity of standard weights required before substitution with constant loads has been reduced from 50 per cent of the maximum capacity to only one-fifth (20 per cent) of the maximum capacity, while maintaining the prescribed standards of verification accuracy and reliability.
Major Benefits of the Reform
• Significant reduction in compliance burden for industries, warehouses, logistics operators and weighbridge owners.
• Lower transportation and handling costs associated with movement of large quantities of standard weights.
• Faster verification of high-capacity weighing instruments, reducing operational downtime.
• Improved efficiency of Legal Metrology verification activities without compromising accuracy or consumer protection.
• Promotion of Ease of Doing Business through simplified, science-based regulatory requirements.
• Better utilisation of verification resources by Government authorities.
Scientific Basis of the Amendment
The reform is based on internationally accepted metrological principles, wherein the repeatability test establishes the consistency and stability of the weighing instrument, thereby enabling reliable verification with a reduced quantity of standard weights.
Strengthening Legal Metrology through Evidence-Based Reforms
The amendment reflects the Department's continued commitment to modernising the Legal Metrology framework through evidence-based regulatory reforms that balance facilitation of trade with robust consumer protection.
The Department has been undertaking a series of reforms to simplify compliance, reduce regulatory burden, strengthen the verification ecosystem and promote the use of technology in Legal Metrology. This latest amendment is another important step towards creating a more efficient, transparent and industry-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring accuracy, fairness and confidence in commercial transactions.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அதிக கொள்ளளவுத் திறன் கொண்ட எடைபோடும் கருவிகளைச் சரிபார்ப்பதற்கான 'சட்டப்பூர்வ அளவீட்டு விதிகளை' மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை திருத்தியமைத்துள்ளது
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை சட்டப்பூர்வ அளவீட்டு (பொது) விதிகள், 2011-ஐ திருத்தியமைத்துள்ளது. அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான, மீள் திறன் சார்ந்த அளவியல் சரிபார்ப்பு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், அதிக கொள்ளளவுத் திறன் கொண்ட எடைபோடும் கருவிகளைச் சரிபார்ப்பதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எடைக் கற்களின் பயன்பாட்டு அளவை இது வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கிறது.
முந்தைய விதிகளின்படி, ஒரு டன் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட எடைபோடும் கருவிகளைச் சரிபார்க்கும்போது, நிலையான சுமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மாற்றுவதற்கு முன்னதாக, குறைந்தது ஒரு டன் அல்லது அந்தக் கருவியின் அதிகபட்ச கொள்ளளவில் 50 சதவீதம், இதில் எது அதிகமானதோ, அந்த அளவுக்கான - தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எடைக் கற்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியிருந்தது. இந்த விதிமுறை, தொழில் துறையினருக்கும், எடைமேடை இயக்குபவர்களுக்கும் பெரும்பாலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க போக்குவரத்துச் சவால்கள், செலவுகள், நடைமுறைச் சிக்கல்களை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
திருத்தயமைக்கட்ட விதிகளின் கீழ், இந்த எடைக் கற்களுக்கான தேவை முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 'மீண்டும் மீண்டும் சரிபார்க்கும் திறன்' சோதனையின் வெற்றிகரமான முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், நிலையான சுமைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மாற்றுவதற்கு முன் தேவைப்படும் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எடைக் கற்களின் கட்டாய அளவு, அதிகபட்ச கொள்ளளவில் 50 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து, ஐந்தில் ஒரு பங்காக (20 சதவீதம்) குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே வேளையில், சரிபார்ப்பின் துல்லியம், நம்பகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றிற்கான நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளும் தொடர்ந்து பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281653®=3&lang=1