Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Amends Legal Metrology Rules for Verification of High-Capacity Weighing Instruments
Amendment reduces compliance burden, lowers verification costs and promotes Ease of Doing Business
Scientific Verification Method Reduces Standard Weight Requirement While Maintaining Accuracy
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) initiative, the Department of Consumer Affairs has amended the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 to substantially reduce the requirement of standard weights for verification of high-capacity weighing instruments by introducing a scientific, repeatability-based verification approach.
The earlier provisions required that, while verifying weighing instruments having a maximum capacity of one tonne and above, standard weights of at least one tonne or 50 per cent of the maximum capacity of the instrument, whichever was greater, had to be used before substitution with constant loads. This requirement often resulted in significant logistical challenges, transportation costs and operational difficulties for industries and weighbridge operators.
Under the revised provisions, the requirement has been rationalised. Based on the successful conduct of the repeatability test, the mandatory quantity of standard weights required before substitution with constant loads has been reduced from 50 per cent of the maximum capacity to only one-fifth (20 per cent) of the maximum capacity, while maintaining the prescribed standards of verification accuracy and reliability.
Major Benefits of the Reform
• Significant reduction in compliance burden for industries, warehouses, logistics operators and weighbridge owners.
• Lower transportation and handling costs associated with movement of large quantities of standard weights.
• Faster verification of high-capacity weighing instruments, reducing operational downtime.
• Improved efficiency of Legal Metrology verification activities without compromising accuracy or consumer protection.
• Promotion of Ease of Doing Business through simplified, science-based regulatory requirements.
• Better utilisation of verification resources by Government authorities.
Scientific Basis of the Amendment
The reform is based on internationally accepted metrological principles, wherein the repeatability test establishes the consistency and stability of the weighing instrument, thereby enabling reliable verification with a reduced quantity of standard weights.
Strengthening Legal Metrology through Evidence-Based Reforms
The amendment reflects the Department's continued commitment to modernising the Legal Metrology framework through evidence-based regulatory reforms that balance facilitation of trade with robust consumer protection.
The Department has been undertaking a series of reforms to simplify compliance, reduce regulatory burden, strengthen the verification ecosystem and promote the use of technology in Legal Metrology. This latest amendment is another important step towards creating a more efficient, transparent and industry-friendly regulatory environment while ensuring accuracy, fairness and confidence in commercial transactions.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने उच्च क्षमता वाले वजन उपकरणों के सत्यापन के लिए कानूनी माप नियमों में संशोधन किया
संशोधन से अनुपालन का बोझ कम होता है, सत्यापन लागत घटती है और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलता है
वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन विधि से सटीकता सहित मानक वजन संबंधी आवश्यकता में कमी
06 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने कारोबारी सुगमता (ईओडीबी) की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत, उच्च क्षमता वाले वजन उपकरणों के सत्यापन के लिए मानक वजन की आवश्यकता को काफी कम करने के लिए कानूनी माप विज्ञान (सामान्य) नियमावली, 2011 में संशोधन किया है, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक, पुनरावृत्ति-आधारित सत्यापन दृष्टिकोण को लागू किया गया है।
पूर्व प्रावधानों के अनुसार, एक टन या उससे अधिक की अधिकतम क्षमता वाले वजन यंत्रों का सत्यापन करते समय, स्थिर भारों से प्रतिस्थापित करने से पहले कम से कम एक टन या यंत्र की अधिकतम क्षमता के 50 प्रतिशत, जो भी अधिक हो, के मानक भारों का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य था। इस आवश्यकता के कारण उद्योगों और वजन पुल संचालकों को अक्सर रसद संबंधी चुनौतियों, परिवहन लागतों और परिचालन संबंधी कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था।
संशोधित प्रावधानों के तहत, आवश्यकता को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। पुनरावृत्ति परीक्षण के सफल संचालन के आधार पर, स्थिर भारों से प्रतिस्थापन से पहले आवश्यक मानक भारों की अनिवार्य मात्रा को अधिकतम क्षमता के 50 प्रतिशत से घटाकर केवल पांचवें हिस्से (20 प्रतिशत) तक सीमित कर दिया गया है, जबकि सत्यापन सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता के निर्धारित मानकों को बनाए रखा गया है।
सुधार के प्रमुख लाभ
• उद्योगों, गोदामों, लॉजिस्टिक संचालकों और वजन पुल मालिकों के लिए अनुपालन के बोझ में उल्लेखनीय कमी।
• मानक वजन की बड़ी मात्रा में वस्तुओं के परिवहन और हैंडलिंग से जुड़ी लागत कम होती है।
• उच्च क्षमता वाले वजन मापने वाले उपकरणों का तेजी से सत्यापन, जिससे परिचालन में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाता है।
• सटीकता या उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से समझौता किए बिना कानूनी माप-विज्ञान सत्यापन गतिविधियों की दक्षता में सुधार।
• सरलीकृत, विज्ञान-आधारित नियामक आवश्यकताओं के माध्यम से व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना।
• सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा सत्यापन संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग।
संशोधन का वैज्ञानिक आधार
यह सुधार अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत माप संबंधी सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है, जिसमें दोहराव परीक्षण वजन उपकरण की स्थिरता और स्थायित्व को स्थापित करता है, जिससे मानक वजन की कम मात्रा के साथ विश्वसनीय सत्यापन संभव हो पाता है।
साक्ष्य-आधारित सुधारों के माध्यम से कानूनी मापन प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण
यह संशोधन साक्ष्य-आधारित नियामक सुधारों के माध्यम से कानूनी मापन ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए विभाग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो कारोबारी सुगमता और मजबूत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखता है।
विभाग अनुपालन को सरल बनाने, विनियामक बोझ को कम करने, सत्यापन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और कानूनी मापन में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सुधार कर रहा है। यह नवीनतम संशोधन अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और उद्योग-अनुकूल विनियामक वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, साथ ही वाणिज्यिक लेन-देन में सटीकता, निष्पक्षता और विश्वास सुनिश्चित करता है।