Ministry of Science & Technology
High-resolution radio study reveals widespread faint black hole activity in nearby galaxies
06 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
High-resolution radio investigations of nearby galaxies have revealed a hidden population of weakly active black holes in the local Universe that was so far difficult to detect.
Hunting these hidden monsters is essential as they can inject energy into their surroundings through jets and outflows, influencing star formation rates and the long-term evolution of galaxies.
Astronomers believe that almost every galaxy harbours a massive black hole at its centre. However, many of these black holes remain extremely faint and spotting them was a challenge.
An international team of astronomers, including Dr. Aru Beri from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), used the e-MERLIN radio array, to observed 280 nearby galaxies selected from the Palomar sample and probe their central regions on parsec scales.
The researchers detected compact radio emission from the centres of nearly one-quarter of the galaxies, revealing the presence of weakly accreting supermassive black holes that are often missed in conventional observations. Most detected sources appear extremely compact, while a smaller fraction shows jet-like radio structures extending over several parsecs.
Fig 1: The locations of the 7 e-MERLIN radio telescopes across the UK, functioning as an interferometer (Credits: Jodrell Bank, UK)
The study represents one of the first statistically complete high-resolution radio surveys capable of isolating faint black hole activity in nearby galaxies. Earlier studies either lacked the sensitivity and angular resolution needed to separate weak nuclear emission from surrounding stellar activity or focused on smaller and potentially biased galaxy samples. By targeting a large and well-defined sample at very high radio resolution, the researchers were able to systematically uncover low-level black hole activity in ordinary nearby galaxies.
To strengthen these findings, the radio observations were complemented with X-ray data from NASA’s Chandra X-ray Observatory. The combined observations helped confirm that the detected emission is powered by actively accreting supermassive black holes rather than by stellar processes such as star formation, supernova remnants, or X-ray binary systems within the galaxies.
The results suggest that faint, low-level black hole activity may represent the dominant mode of black hole growth in the present-day Universe. The study also highlights the importance of high-resolution radio observations in revealing a population of weakly active black holes that often remain hidden in conventional galaxy surveys.
Fig 2: e-MERLIN images of some radio galaxies
This study was published in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society and was authored by D. R. A. Williams-Baldwin and an international team of collaborators, including Aru Beri, a faculty member at IIA.
Publication Link: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/548/2/stag532/8527739

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہائی ریزولوشن ریڈیو مطالعہ نے قریبی کہکشاؤں میں بڑے پیمانے پرہلکی بلیک ہول کی سرگرمی کا انکشاف کیا ہے
06 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
قریبی کہکشاؤں کی ہائی ریزولوشن ریڈیو تحقیقات نے مقامی کائنات میں کمزور فعال بلیک ہولز کی چھپی ہوئی آبادی کا انکشاف کیا ہے جس کا پتہ لگانا اب تک مشکل تھا ۔
ان پوشیدہ راکشسوںکا شکار کرنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ وہ جیٹ طیاروں اور اخراج کے ذریعے اپنے ارد گرد توانائی داخل کر سکتے ہیں ، جو ستاروں کی تشکیل کی شرح اور کہکشاؤں کے طویل مدتی ارتقاء کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ۔
ماہرین فلکیات کا خیال ہے کہ تقریبا ًہر کہکشاں اپنے مرکز میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ہلکےبلیک ہول کو پناہ دیتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، ان میں سے بہت سے بلیک ہولز انتہائی بے ہوش ہیں اور ان کا پتہ لگانا ایک چیلنج تھا ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ڈاکٹر ارو بیری سمیت ماہرین فلکیات کی ایک بین الاقوامی ٹیم نے پالومر کے نمونے سے منتخب 280 قریبی کہکشاؤں کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور ان کے مرکزی علاقوں کی پارسیک پیمانے پر تحقیقات کرنے کے لیے ای-مرلن ریڈیو صف کا استعمال کیا ۔
محققین نے تقریباً ایک چوتھائی کہکشاؤں کے مراکز سے کمپیکٹ ریڈیو کے اخراج کا پتہ لگایا ، جس سے کمزور اضافے والے بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز کی موجودگی کا انکشاف ہوا جو اکثر روایتی مشاہدات میں چھوٹ جاتے ہیں ۔ زیادہ تر دریافت شدہ ذرائع انتہائی کمپیکٹ دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔ جبکہ ایک چھوٹا حصہ جیٹ جیسے ریڈیو ڈھانچے کو کئی پارسیکوں پر پھیلا ہوا دکھاتا ہے ۔
شکل 1:برطانیہ بھر میں7 ای مرلن ریڈیو دوربینوں کے مقامات جو انٹرفیرومیٹر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں(ماخذ:جوڈرل بینک ، برطانیہ)
یہ مطالعہ سب سے پہلے اعدادوشمار کے لحاظ سے مکمل ہائی ریزولوشن ریڈیو سروے میں سے ایک ہے جو قریبی کہکشاؤں میں بلیک ہول کی ہلکی سرگرمی کو ممتاز کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ ابتدائی مطالعات میں یا تو حساسیت اور کونئی ریزولیوشن کی کمی تھی جو ارد گرد کی ستاروں کی سرگرمی سے کمزور جوہری اخراج کو الگ کرنے کے لیے ضروری تھی یا چھوٹے اور ممکنہ طور پر متعصب کہکشاں کے نمونوں پر مرکوز تھی۔ بہت زیادہ ریڈیو ریزولوشن پر ایک بڑے اور اچھی طرح سے متعین نمونے کو نشانہ بنا کر، محققین عام قریبی کہکشاؤں میں کم سطح کے بلیک ہول کی سرگرمی کو منظم طریقے سے ظاہرکرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔
ان نتائج کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریڈیو مشاہدات کو ناسا کے چندرا ایکس رے آبزرویٹری کے ایکس رے ڈیٹا سے مکمل کیا گیا ۔ مشترکہ مشاہدات نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرنے میں مدد کی کہ پتہ لگایا گیا اخراج ستاروں کی تشکیل ، سپرنووا کی باقیات ، یا کہکشاؤں کے اندر ایکس رے بائنری سسٹم جیسے تارکیی عمل کے بجائے بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز کو فعال طور پر جمع کرنے سے چلتا ہے ۔
نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کمزور ، نچلے درجے کے بلیک ہول کی سرگرمی موجودہ کائنات میں بلیک ہول کی نشوونما کے غالب شکل کی نمائندگی کر سکتی ہے ۔ یہ مطالعہ کمزور فعال بلیک ہولز کی آبادی کو ظاہر کرنے میں ہائی ریزولوشن ریڈیو مشاہدات کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے جو اکثر روایتی کہکشاں کے سروے میں چھپے رہتے ہیں ۔
شکل 2: کچھ ریڈیو کہکشاؤں کی ای-مرلن تصاویر
یہ مطالعہ رائل ایسٹرونومیکل سوسائٹی کے ماہانہ نوٹس میں شائع ہوا تھا اور اسے ڈی آر اے ولیمز-بالڈون اور تعاون کاروں کی ایک بین الاقوامی ٹیم نے تحریر کیا تھا ، جس میں آئی آئی اے کے فیکلٹی ممبر ارو بیری بھی شامل تھے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک:
https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/ 548/2/stag 532/8527739