Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal says technology-enabled bilingual management education can bridge the rural-urban divide and expand access to quality education
Minister outlines four suggestions for the programme, including regular physical interactions, soft-skill development, experiential learning and adoption of global best practices
Shri Goyal calls for on-site visits to factories, ports and industrial clusters to provide students practical management experience
New free trade agreements are giving a fresh boost to manufacturing and prioritising innovation, opening global opportunities for India’s youth: Shri Goyal
06 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today said that technology-enabled, bilingual management education can help bridge the rural-urban divide and make quality education accessible to talented and needy students irrespective of their circumstances. Virtually addressing the inauguration of a newly launched course at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Udaipur from New Delhi, the Minister said the online bilingual Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) programme is a unique initiative that can have a wide-ranging impact by delivering management education in simple and easily understandable language.
Shri Goyal said the bilingual nature of the programme, in Hindi and English, would help make the credibility and quality of IIM education accessible to a wider section of people. He expressed confidence that the undergraduate programme would serve India and Indian industry and emerge as a successful initiative.
The Minister said India has around 100 crore internet users and stressed the need to use technology and digital means to deliver good-quality education on a larger scale, in line with the New Education Policy. He said the virtual learning paradigm must be expanded across the country, adding that digital technology and online education are growing rapidly.
“The classrooms of IIM will now be visible on the screen,” the Minister said, noting that the programme could reach people from a small shop in Bhilwara to those living in Baster. He said the programme could be accessed on a screen, laptop or even a smartphone and would therefore be of great importance. He added that while the programme would be delivered online, examinations would be conducted offline, ensuring that there was no lack of accountability.
Shri Goyal outlined four suggestions for strengthening the programme. As his first suggestion, he said that, as far as possible, the hybrid model should include monthly visits by faculty and provide opportunities for students to meet at different locations. He said management education is not limited to school, college or classroom learning, but also involves interactions and dynamics among students. He added that organising such gatherings at different locations and incorporating them into the hybrid model would benefit students.
As his second suggestion, Shri Goyal emphasised the importance of soft-skill development, including in-depth knowledge of technology, communication skills, teamwork, cultural exchanges and human interaction. He said a focus on these areas would definitely benefit students.
As his third suggestion, the Minister called for experiential learning, including on-site visits to factories, ports and industrial clusters. He said that providing such facilities would benefit students and enable them to gain practical management experience.
As his fourth suggestion, Shri Goyal urged the institute to adopt global best practices, including the use of audio-visual and digital tools and credit transfers through the New Education Policy. He suggested that the institute could tie up with good institutions and conduct joint programmes in both physical and virtual formats. He added that if students undertake research in the fourth year and are provided research internships, it would have a positive impact on them and benefit their future careers.
The Minister said that for Viksit Bharat, the doors of the world are open to the students. He urged the students to make use of the opportunities arising from new free trade agreements, which are giving a new boost to manufacturing and prioritising innovation. He wished the students success in their studies and encouraged them to combine education with practical experience to prepare themselves for the challenges of the world.
Highlighting the role of technology in transforming education, Shri Goyal said that while COVID-19 had many harmful effects, it also connected education with technology and gave EdTech an important role. During the lockdown, when schools and colleges were closed, many educational programmes moved online. As a result, EdTech companies emerged not merely as supplementary tools but as a necessity. He said EdTech had enabled India to build a bridge between villages and cities in the digital world.
The Minister said the world is changing rapidly, with artificial intelligence and emerging technologies transforming the needs of management. Dynamic learning is becoming increasingly prominent, while requirements at skill development centres and in placements are also changing continuously, from conventional jobs to unique requirements.
Shri Goyal said virtual interactions across different time zones have made it possible to provide education in a fast, simple and efficient manner. Drawing a parallel with India’s free trade agreement negotiations, he said free trade agreements are negotiated with countries across different time zones and most of the work is now done virtually. Along with physical meetings, large teams working across different sectors and tracks use virtual negotiations to bring speed and improve quality. He expressed confidence that IIM Udaipur’s hybrid model, combining virtual and physical modes, would make the programme successful.
Referring to the global standing of the Indian Institutes of Management, Shri Goyal said the IIM brand is recognised across the world of management. Whether in the boardrooms of Mumbai or Manhattan, New York, he said, the IIM brand represents institutions that prepare young people for the challenges of management. He said IIMs would enhance India’s pride in the country and abroad and play an important role in encouraging people to become future leaders and entrepreneurs.
Addressing the students, faculty members and, in particular, the BBA students joining the new course, Shri Goyal said he was happy to hear about the programme, describing it as unique. He said its bilingual management education would reach people in simple language and expressed hope that the language used would be easy for everyone to understand. As the programme is online, he said it could have a very extensive impact.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence that the first batch would make history. He said the students had an important opportunity and expressed confidence that they would use it well and prepare themselves for the future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित द्विभाषी प्रबंधन शिक्षा ग्रामीण-शहरी खाई को कम कर सकती है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार कर सकती है
श्री गोयल ने कार्यक्रम के लिए चार सुझाव दिए, जिनमें नियमित पारस्परिक बातचीत, सॉफ्ट स्किल विकास, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना शामिल है
श्री गोयल ने छात्रों को व्यावहारिक प्रबंधन अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए कारखानों, बंदरगाहों और औद्योगिक समूहों के ऑन-साइट दौरे का आह्वान किया
नए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते विनिर्माण को नई गति दे रहे हैं और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं, जिससे भारत के युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक अवसर खुल रहे हैं: श्री गोयल
06 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित द्विभाषी प्रबंधन शिक्षा ग्रामीण-शहरी खाई को पाटने और प्रतिभाशाली एवं जरूरतमंद छात्रों को उनकी परिस्थितियों की परवाह किए बिना गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुलभ बनाने में सहायक हो सकती है। नई दिल्ली से भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) उदयपुर में नवगठित पाठ्यक्रम के उद्घाटन को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन द्विभाषी बैचलर ऑफ बिजनेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (बीबीए) कार्यक्रम एक अनूठी पहल है जो सरल और आसानी से समझ आने वाली भाषा में प्रबंधन शिक्षा प्रदान करके व्यापक प्रभाव डाल सकती है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में उपलब्ध यह द्विभाषी कार्यक्रम आईआईएम की शिक्षा की विश्वसनीयता और गुणवत्ता को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह स्नातक कार्यक्रम भारत और भारतीय उद्योग के लिए उपयोगी सिद्ध होगा और एक सफल पहल के रूप में उभरेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 100 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं और नई शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा को व्यापक स्तर पर पहुंचाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल माध्यमों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्चुअल लर्निंग मॉडल को पूरे देश में विस्तारित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी एवं ऑनलाइन शिक्षा तेजी से विकसित हो रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, आईआईएम के क्लासरूम अब स्क्रीन पर दिखाई देंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम भीलवाड़ा की छोटी दुकान से लेकर बस्तर तक के लोगों तक पहुंच सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम को स्क्रीन, लैपटॉप या स्मार्टफोन पर देखा जा सकता है, इसलिए यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कार्यक्रम ऑनलाइन होगा, लेकिन परीक्षाएं ऑफलाइन आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिससे जवाबदेही में कोई कमी नहीं आएगी।
श्री गोयल ने इस कार्यक्रम को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए चार सुझाव दिए। अपने पहले सुझाव में उन्होंने कहा कि जहां तक ​​संभव हो, हाइब्रिड मॉडल में शिक्षकों द्वारा मासिक दौरे शामिल किए जाने चाहिए और छात्रों को विभिन्न स्थानों पर मिलने के अवसर प्रदान किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रबंधन शिक्षा केवल स्कूल, कॉलेज या कक्षा में सीखने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें छात्रों के बीच अंतःक्रिया और सक्रियता भी शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विभिन्न स्थानों पर इस तरह मिलने-जुलने का आयोजन करना और उन्हें हाइब्रिड मॉडल में शामिल करना छात्रों के लिए लाभदायक होगा।
अपने दूसरे सुझाव में, श्री गोयल ने प्रौद्योगिकी के गहन ज्ञान, संचार कौशल, टीम वर्क, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और मानवीय संपर्क सहित सॉफ्ट स्किल विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से छात्रों को निश्चित रूप से लाभ होगा।
अपने तीसरे सुझाव के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रायोगिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की बात कही, जिसमें कारखानों, बंदरगाहों और औद्योगिक समूहों का दौरा शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने से छात्रों को लाभ होगा और उन्हें व्यावहारिक प्रबंधन अनुभव प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अपने चौथे सुझाव के रूप में, श्री गोयल ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान से नई शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से ऑडियो-विजुअल और डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग और क्रेडिट हस्तांतरण सहित वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यह संस्थान दूसरे अच्छे संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर भौतिक और आभासी दोनों प्रारूपों में संयुक्त कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यदि छात्र चौथे वर्ष में शोध कार्य करते हैं और उन्हें शोध इंटर्नशिप प्रदान की जाती है, तो इसका उन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और उनके भावी करियर को लाभ होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के लिए छात्रों के लिए विश्व के द्वार खुले हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों से उत्पन्न अवसरों का लाभ उठाएं, जो विनिर्माण को नई गति प्रदान कर रहे हैं और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को उनकी पढ़ाई में सफलता की कामना की और उन्हें शिक्षा को व्यावहारिक अनुभव के साथ जोड़कर विश्व की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के कई हानिकारक प्रभाव हुए, लेकिन इसने शिक्षा को प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ा और शिक्षा-प्रौद्योगिकी (एडटेक) को एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका प्रदान की। लॉकडाउन के दौरान, जब स्कूल और कॉलेज बंद थे, तो कई शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम ऑनलाइन शुरू हो गए। परिणामस्वरूप, एडटेक कंपनियां न केवल सहायक उपकरण के रूप में, बल्कि एक आवश्यकता के रूप में उभरीं। उन्होंने कहा कि एडटेक ने भारत को डिजिटल दुनिया में गांवों और शहरों के बीच एक सेतु बनाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के कारण प्रबंधन की आवश्यकताओं में परिवर्तन आ रहा है और दुनिया तेजी से बदल रही है। गतिशील शिक्षण का महत्व लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है, वहीं कौशल विकास केंद्रों और रोजगार केंद्रों में भी आवश्यकताएं लगातार बदल रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विभिन्न समय क्षेत्रों में वर्चुअल संवादों के कारण शिक्षा को तेज़, सरल और प्रभावी तरीके से प्रदान करना संभव हो पाया है। भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की वार्ताओं का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौते विभिन्न समय क्षेत्रों में स्थित देशों के साथ किए जाते हैं और अधिकांश कार्य अब वर्चुअल माध्यम से ही संपन्न होते हैं। शारीरिक बैठकों के साथ-साथ, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और पाठ्यक्रमों में काम करने वाली बड़ी टीमें गति बढ़ाने और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए वर्चुअल वार्ताओं का उपयोग करती हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईएम उदयपुर का हाइब्रिड मॉडल, जो वर्चुअल और भौतिक माध्यमों को जोड़ता है, कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाएगा।
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईआईएम) की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आईआईएम ब्रांड को प्रबंधन जगत में व्यापक मान्यता प्राप्त है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे मुंबई के बोर्डरूम हों या मैनहट्टन, न्यूयॉर्क, आईआईएम ब्रांड उन संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है जो युवाओं को प्रबंधन की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएम देश और विदेश में भारत के गौरव को बढ़ाएंगे और लोगों को भविष्य के नेता और उद्यमी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
छात्रों, शिक्षकों और विशेष रूप से नए पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले बीबीए छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कार्यक्रम के बारे में सुनकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इसे अद्वितीय बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी द्विभाषी प्रबंधन शिक्षा सरल भाषा में लोगों तक पहुंचेगी और आशा व्यक्त की कि इसमें प्रयुक्त भाषा सभी के लिए सुगम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि यह कार्यक्रम ऑनलाइन है, इसलिए इसका व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पहला बैच इतिहास रचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों को एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर मिला है और उन्हें विश्वास है कि वे इसका सदुपयोग करेंगे और भविष्य के लिए खुद को तैयार करेंगे।