Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs to Organise National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
TribeX – a digital learning platform to be launched; National roadmap for strengthening Tribal Research Institutes to be deliberated by policymakers, researchers, academia and technology experts
06 JUL 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organise a two-day National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) on 7–8 July 2026 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The workshop aims to review the functioning of Tribal Research Institutes across the country and develop a comprehensive roadmap for transforming them into vibrant knowledge institutions, cultural resource centres and policy support hubs for tribal development.
The workshop reflects the Ministry's commitment to strengthening institutional capacities, preserving and promoting India's rich tribal heritage, and fostering innovation-driven, evidence-based and inclusive development for tribal communities under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The workshop will be inaugurated by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, in the presence of Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs; Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Nityananda Gond, Hon’ble Minister for ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare, School & Mass Education, and Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of Odisha; and Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, along with senior officials from the Central and State Governments. The inaugural session will also see the signing of an MoU between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Sampurnanand Sanskrit Vishwavidyalaya, Varanasi.
A major highlight of the event will be the launch of TribeX, a first-of-its-kind digital learning platform dedicated to tribal arts, culture, languages, traditional knowledge and skill development. Conceived as a comprehensive digital learning ecosystem, TribeX aims to preserve, document and disseminate India's rich tribal heritage through structured learning, digital repositories and technology-enabled knowledge sharing, while creating new opportunities for research, cultural exchange and sustainable livelihoods.
The workshop will bring together around 200 participants, including representatives from Tribal Research Institutes, State Tribal Welfare Departments, academic and research institutions, technology organisations, NGOs, development partners and industry experts from across the country.
Tribal Research Institutes serve as the principal research and knowledge institutions on tribal affairs at the State level, supporting research, documentation, preservation of tribal heritage and evidence-based policymaking. Recognising the need to further strengthen their institutional capacities, the workshop will deliberate on strategies to enhance their role as centres of excellence for research, innovation and policy support.
Day one will focus on assessing the current functioning and effectiveness of Tribal Research Institutes through presentations by State TRIs, followed by four thematic breakout working groups on:
1. TRIs as Knowledge and Cultural Resource Centres
2. Research, Documentation and Evidence Generation for Tribal Development
3. Technology Integration, GIS, Artificial Intelligence and Innovation Ecosystem
4. Institutional Strengthening, Human Resources, Governance and Partnerships
Day two will see participants consolidate recommendations into a National TRI Strengthening Roadmap, followed by expert panel discussions on strengthening research ecosystems and proposed institutional reforms. Dedicated sessions on technology, innovation and digital transformation will feature presentations by experts from CDAC, Wadhwani AI, IIT Delhi, IIT Bhubaneswar, Deloitte and Sarvam AI, highlighting the role of emerging technologies in strengthening tribal research and governance.
The workshop will conclude with the presentation of key recommendations and the adoption of the Bhubaneswar Declaration, outlining a shared vision for strengthening Tribal Research Institutes through institutional reforms, research excellence, technology integration, collaboration and capacity building - enabling them to emerge as future-ready institutions supporting evidence-based tribal development across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، اوڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں 'قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے' پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی
ٹرائب ایکس نامی ایک ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا؛ پالیسی ساز، محققین، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے قومی روڈ میپ پر غور و خوض کریں گے
06 JUL 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امورکی وزارت 7 اور 8 جولائی 2026 کو اوڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں 'قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مضبوط بنانےکے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا اور انہیں قبائلی ترقی کے لیے فعال علمی اداروں، ثقافتی وسائل کے مراکز اور پالیسی سازی میں معاون مراکزمیں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، بھارت کے مالا مال قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ و فروغ، اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے جدت طرازی پر مبنی، شواہد پر منحصر اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح قبائلی امور کےمرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورم کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے، نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن ڈاکٹر آر بالاسبرامنیم، حکومتِ اوڈیشہ کے درج فہرست قبائل و درج فہرست ذاتوں کی ترقی، اقلیتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود، اسکول و عوامی تعلیم اور سماجی تحفظ و معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکموں کے وزیر جناب نتیا نند گونڈ اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران وزارتِ قبائلی امور اور سمپورنانند سنسکرت وشوودیالیہ، وارانسی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کیے جائیں گے۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت 'ٹرائب ایکس' کا آغاز ہو گا، جو قبائلی فنون، ثقافت، زبانوں، روایتی علم اور مہارت کے فروغ کے لیے مخصوص اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل تعلیمی نظام کے طور پر تیار کردہ، ٹرائب ایکس کا مقصد باقاعدہ تعلیم، ڈیجیٹل ذخائر اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے علم کی منتقلی کے ذریعے بھارت کےمالامال قبائلی ورثے کو محفوظ بنانا، اس کی دستاویز سازی کرنا اور اسے عام کرنا ہے، ساتھ ہی تحقیق، ثقافتی تبادلے اور پائیدار روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 200 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے، جن میں قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں، ریاستوں کے قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں، تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں، ٹیکنالوجی کی تنظیموں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) ترقیاتی شراکت داروں اور صنعتی ماہرین کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے ریاستی سطح پر قبائلی امور سے متعلق اہم تحقیقی اور علمی اداروں کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو تحقیق، دستاویز سازی، قبائلی ورثے کے تحفظ اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، یہ ورکشاپ تحقیق، جدت طرازی اور پالیسی سازی کی معاونت کے لیے انہیں مہارت کے مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملی پر غور کرے گی۔
پہلا دن ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کی پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے ان کی موجودہ کارکردگی اور افادیت کا جائزہ لینے پر مرکوز ہوگا، جس کے بعد درج ذیل چار موضوعاتی ورکنگ گروپس میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا:
1۔قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے (ٹی آر آئیز) علمی اور ثقافتی وسائل کے مراکز کے طور پر
2۔ قبائلی ترقی کے لیے تحقیق، دستاویز سازی اور شواہد کی فراہمی
3۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام، جی آئی ایس(جی آئی ایس)، مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدت طرازی کا نظام
4۔ ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، انسانی وسائل، گورننس اور شراکت داریاں
دوسرے دن شرکاء اپنی سفارشات کو یکجا کر کے 'قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کا قومی روڈ میپ' تیار کریں گے، جس کے بعد تحقیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور مجوزہ ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات پر ماہرین کے پینل مباحثے ہوں گے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے مخصوص سیشنز میں سی-ڈیک ، وادھوانی اے آئی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور، ڈیلوئٹ اور سروم اے آئی کے ماہرین پریزنٹیشنز پیش کریں گے، جن میں قبائلی تحقیق اور نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اہم سفارشات کی پیشکش اور 'بھوبنیشور اعلامیہ' کی منظوری کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، بہترین تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام، باہمی تعاون اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے ذریعے قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک مشترکہ وژن پیش کیا جائے گا،تاکہ وہ ملک بھر میں شواہد پر مبنی قبائلی ترقی میں معاونت فراہم کرنے والے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار اداروں کے طور پر ابھر سکیں۔