Election Commission
Bye-elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar Filing of nominations begin
06 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India has issued notifications on July 6, 2026 for holding bye-elections to fill vacancies in the 3 Legislative Assemblies namely, 22-Datia in Madhya Pradesh, 145-Manjalpur in Gujarat and 182-Bankipur in Bihar. With the issue of these notifications, the process of filing nominations has commenced for the three ACs.
2. Constituency-wise bye-election schedules are as follows:
S. No.
Election Activity
Date / Time
1.
Last date for making nominations
Monday, July 13, 2026
2.
Scrutiny of nominations
Tuesday, July 14, 2026
3.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
Thursday, July 16, 2026
4.
Date and hours of poll, if necessary
Thursday, July 30, 2026,
7:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.
5.
Date of counting of votes
Monday, August 3, 2026,
8:00 AM onwards
6.
Date before which election shall be completed
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
1. The Commission also issued instructions today to the states concerned to ensure compliance with the statutory provisions of paid holiday and dry days in the poll-bound constituencies.
2. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment and entitled to vote at the bye-election shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll and no deduction of wages shall be made. All daily wages and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine.
3. The Commission has further clarified that electors, including casual and daily wage workers, who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as electors in a constituency going to poll, shall also be entitled to the benefit of paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
4. Section 135C of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 provides that no spirituous, fermented or intoxicating liquor or other substances of like nature shall be sold, given or distributed at a hotel, eating house, tavern, shop or any other place, public or private, within a polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of poll for any election in the polling area. This will include the date of re-poll, if any. In view of this, 'Dry day' shall be declared and notified under the relevant State laws.
5. 'Dry day' shall also be declared on the day of counting i.e. August 3, 2026.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને બિહારની વિધાનસભાની પેટાચૂંટણી: ઉમેદવારી પત્ર ભરવાની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થઈ
06 JUL 2026 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે 3 વિધાનસભાઓમાં ખાલી પડેલી બેઠકો ભરવા માટે પેટાચૂંટણી યોજવા અંગે 6 જુલાઈ, 2026 ના રોજ જાહેરનામા બહાર પાડ્યા છે, જેમાં મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં 22-દતિયા, ગુજરાતમાં 145-માંજલપુર અને બિહારમાં 182-બાંકીપુરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ જાહેરનામા બહાર પડવાની સાથે જ, ત્રણેય વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારો માટે ઉમેદવારી પત્ર ભરવાની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે.
મતવિસ્તાર વાઇઝ પેટાચૂંટણીનું સમયપત્રક નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ
ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા
તારીખ / સમય
1.
ઉમેદવારી પત્ર ભરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ
સોમવાર, 13 જુલાઈ, 2026
2.
ઉમેદવારી પત્રોની ચકાસણી (Scrutiny)
મંગળવાર, 14 જુલાઈ, 2026
3.
ઉમેદવારી પાછી ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ
ગુરૂવાર, 16 જુલાઈ, 2026
4.
મતદાનની તારીખ અને કલાકો (જો જરૂરી હોય તો)
ગુરૂવાર, 30 જુલાઈ, 2026, સવારે 7:00 વાગ્યાથી સાંજના 6:00 વાગ્યા સુધી
5.
મતગણતરીની તારીખ
સોમવાર, 3 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026, સવારે 8:00 વાગ્યાથી
6.
કઈ તારીખ પહેલા ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવાની રહેશે
મંગળવાર, 4 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026
પંચે આજે સંબંધિત રાજ્યોને ચૂંટણીવાળા મતવિસ્તારોમાં સવેતન રજા (Paid Holiday) અને ડ્રાય ડેની કાયદાકીય જોગવાઈઓનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની સૂચનાઓ પણ બહાર પાડી છે.
લોકપ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951 ની કલમ 135B મુજબ, કોઈપણ વ્યવસાય, વેપાર, ઔદ્યોગિક એકમ અથવા અન્ય કોઈપણ સંસ્થામાં કાર્યરત અને પેટાચૂંટણીમાં મત આપવાનો અધિકાર ધરાવતી દરેક વ્યક્તિને મતદાનના દિવસે સવેતન રજા આપવામાં આવશે અને તેના વેતનમાં કોઈ કાપ મૂકવામાં આવશે નહીં. તમામ દૈનિક વેતન મેળવતા અને કેઝ્યુઅલ શ્રમિકો પણ મતદાનના દિવસે સવેતન રજા મેળવવા માટે હકદાર છે. આ જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનાર કોઈપણ એમ્પ્લોયર દંડને પાત્ર રહેશે.
પંચે વધુમાં સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું છે કે, જે મતદારો (રોજમદાર અને દૈનિક વેતન મેળવતા શ્રમિકો સહિત) તેમના મતવિસ્તારની બહાર આવેલા ઔદ્યોગિક અથવા વ્યાપારી એકમોમાં કામ કરે છે અથવા નોકરી કરે છે, પરંતુ તેઓ જે મતવિસ્તારમાં મતદાન થવાનું છે ત્યાં મતદાર તરીકે નોંધાયેલા છે, તેઓ પણ મતદાનના દિવસે સવેતન રજાનો લાભ મેળવવા હકદાર રહેશે જેથી તેઓ પોતાનો મત આપી શકે.
લોકપ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951 ની કલમ 135C જોગવાઈ કરે છે કે, મતદાન વિસ્તારમાં કોઈપણ ચૂંટણી માટે મતદાન પૂર્ણ થવાના નિયત સમય સાથે સમાપ્ત થતા અડતાલીસ (48) કલાકના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન હોટેલ, ભોજનાલય, મદિરાલય, દુકાન અથવા અન્ય કોઈપણ જાહેર કે ખાનગી જગ્યાએ કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનો સ્પિરિટયુક્ત, આથો આવેલો અથવા નશો કરતો દારૂ કે તેના જેવા અન્ય પદાર્થોનું વેચાણ, વિતરણ કે આપવા પર પ્રતિબંધ રહેશે. આમાં જો કોઈ પુનઃ મતદાન (Re-poll) થાય, તો તેની તારીખનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે. આ બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સંબંધિત રાજ્યના કાયદા હેઠળ 'ડ્રાય ડે' જાહેર કરી અધિસૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
મતગણતરીના દિવસે એટલે કે 3 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026 ના રોજ પણ 'ડ્રાય ડે' જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.