Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the commemorative event marking the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata as the Chief Guest
When a nationalist government comes to power in West Bengal, the foundation stone for a 125-foot-tall statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his birth anniversary will not merely mark the beginning of a monument, but the beginning of the resolve to build ‘Sonar Bangla’
Congratulations to the West Bengal Government for declaring Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's birth anniversary a public holiday
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's resolve of " Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan, Ek Nishan" by abrogating Article 370; today, Jammu and Kashmir is an integral part of India
Alongside the grand statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Institute, dedicated to research on India's security, will also be established
The seed that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee sowed in the form of our party has grown into the banyan tree and his vision of building a modern India rooted in its cultural heritage is being realised under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee believed that the policies of independent India should be rooted in the fragrance of India's own soil, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong beginning has been made in that direction
In line with the promise to deal firmly with criminals, the Maintenance of Public Order (Amendment) Bill, 2026 has been passed in West Bengal, and the Durga Suraksha Squad has been constituted to ensure the safety and security of women
The process of identifying and deporting infiltrators has begun in West Bengal, we will identify and remove every infiltrator to make India even more secure
Whether it is cultural nationalism, the resolve for an undivided India, or the vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is the common source of all these nationalist ideals
A committee has been constituted to investigate corruption in West Bengal, as soon as its report is s
06 JUL 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the commemorative programme marking the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal, as the Chief Guest. A video message by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was screened during the programme. The event was attended by Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and several other distinguished dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the supreme sacrifice for the integration of Kashmir with India. He said that Dr. Mukherjee had resigned from the country's first Union Cabinet in protest against the Nehru-Liaquat Pact. Shri Shah said that Dr. Mukherjee firmly believed that India's policies should reflect the ethos and aspirations of the nation. Shri Amit Shah said that, 63 years after the demise of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the foundation stone of his grand 125-foot-tall statue has been laid in Kolkata on the occasion of his 125th Birth Anniversary. He said that today, when the party founded by Dr. Mookerjee and guided by his ideology is in government in Bengal, his legacy is being accorded the honour it rightfully deserves in the state. Shri Shah said that the ceremony was not merely the groundbreaking for a statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, but also the foundation for the fulfillment of the resolve of Sonar Bangla. He said, alongside the grand statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Institute, dedicated to research on India's security, will also be established.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the realization of the vision of a rejuvenated Bengal, as envisioned by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Ramakrishna Paramahansa, Swami Vivekananda, Maharshi Aurobindo, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Raja Rammohun Roy, has begun today on the occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of West Bengal has honoured Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee by declaring his Birth Anniversary a public holiday. He expressed confidence that the West Bengal Government would also soon fulfill Dr. Mookerjee's vision regarding the promotion of Indian languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was truly multidimensional. He said that throughout his life, Dr. Mookerjee made every effort to translate his ideals into action. Shri Shah said that by founding the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee sowed a seed that brought together all nationalist forces in the country and laid the foundation of cultural nationalism. He said that today, the seed sown by Dr. Mookerjee has grown into a mighty banyan tree that continues to flourish across the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the organisation founded by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is governing nearly two-thirds of the country's geographical area and more than two-thirds of its population in accordance with its policies. He said that while establishing the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee had resolved that merely changing governments would not transform India's destiny. He believed that the policies of independent India should emanate from the ethos of the country's own soil and should not bear the imprint of the West. Shri Amit Shah said that wherever the soul of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee may be today, it would certainly be blessing India as it progresses under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in accordance with his vision. He said that Dr. Mookerjee had shown the path towards building a modern India by harmonising development with heritage while preserving the nation's rich cultural legacy. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has imbibed this guiding principle and strengthened the foundations of India's development, so that the country can realise the goal of becoming a fully developed nation by 2047 while ensuring that the flag of its rich cultural heritage flies highest across the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation. Raising the slogan, "Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan, Ek Nishan", Dr. Mookerjee died under suspicious circumstances in a jail in Kashmir, but the then government did not order an inquiry into his death. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Dr. Mookerjee's resolve by uprooting Article 370 from Kashmir. Today, Kashmir has become an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after studying the Nehru–Liaquat Pact, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee had observed that it made no provision for the welfare and protection of Hindus who had remained in Pakistan and East Pakistan (present-day Bangladesh), while addressing the concerns of Muslims who had stayed in India. Dr. Mookerjee believed that the agreement was entirely one-sided, and it was for this reason that he resigned from the Union Cabinet. Shri Shah said that today, the government led by the party founded by Dr. Mookerjee has enacted the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) to grant citizenship to persecuted Hindus. Union Home Minister said that Article 370 has been abrogated, the process of granting citizenship to refugee Hindus has been completed, and the government will identify and remove every infiltrator from India's soil to ensure the nation's complete security.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the coincidence of the 150th anniversary of the composition of Vande Mataram and the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee falling in the same year is a significant indication of destiny. He said that the complete rendition of Vande Mataram has now begun, and the new generation will proudly pay homage to all manifestations of Bharat Mata.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is cultural nationalism, the resolve for an undivided India, or the vision of advancing both development and heritage, the common source of all these nationalist ideals is the ideology of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Shah said that Dr. Mookerjee always expressed his views with courage and candour. He added that Dr. Mookerjee's ideas possess such enduring strength that today his ideology shines resplendently before the nation, illuminating the world like millions of radiant suns.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the people of Bengal have brought about a change in the 125th birth anniversary year of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee. Within a short time of our party forming the government, many promises have been fulfilled. Under the leadership of Chief Minister Shubhendu Adhikari, the Annapurna Scheme has been implemented. Ujjwala 3.0 has been rolled out. Free bus travel for women and girl students has become a reality on the ground. The Lakhpati Didi Mission has been launched. Free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh for the poor under Ayushman Bharat has also been implemented on the ground. The construction of a cancer hospital has begun in North Bengal. The work of handing over land for fencing to the BSF has been completed. A committee under Justice Brijendra Nath has also been constituted to investigate corruption cases.
Union Home Minister said that those who indulged in corruption in Bengal should be ready to return every single penny as soon as the committee’s report is submitted. The poor people of Bengal are waiting for it. A committee has also been formed to investigate cases of atrocities against women. Earlier, permission for prosecuting long-pending corruption cases was not being granted, but now the Bengal government has given approval in all such cases. A committee has also been constituted for the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, and we will implement it. The West Bengal Maintenance of Public Order (Amendment) Bill 2026 has been passed. We had promised strict action against goons. This Bill is the first step in that direction.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the process of identifying infiltrators in the state and deporting them has begun. A Durga Suraksha Squad has been formed for the safety of mothers and sisters. Chief Minister Shri Shubhendu Adhikari has built a grand memorial for Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in his own state, thereby inspiring the coming generations. When a government with nationalist thinking comes to power, when a government that moves forward on the ideology of the organisation is formed, when a government rises above personal interests and dynastic politics — only then such work becomes possible. Shri Shubhendu Ji has started implementing our manifesto with great speed for the welfare of the people of Bengal. This is a ray of great hope not only for the people of Bengal but for the entire country. Today, the whole nation is looking towards Bengal with immense hope. Bengal had for many years provided leadership to the entire country in religious, ideological, literary and nationalist spheres. For a long time, under the rule of the opposition party, that spirit of Bengal was suppressed. However, if the plant and the seed are strong, then the moment they get an opportunity, they once again become a mighty banyan tree. Under the leadership of Chief Minister Shubhendu Ji, the making of ‘Sonar Bangla’ has not only begun, but we will also succeed in turning it into a ground reality.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the person who saved Bengal, Kashmir and Assam — no one had thought of building a memorial for him until now. He said that the government of Shri Shubhendu Adhikari will fulfil each and every promise within five years and will lay the foundation for building a ‘Sonar Bangla’.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کولکاتا میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کی یادگاری تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت
بنگال میں قوم پرستوں کی حکومت آنے پر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 125 فٹ بلند مجسمے کا سنگِ بنیاد صرف عظیم الشان یادگار کی تعمیر کا آغاز نہیں، بلکہ ’سونار بنگلہ‘ کے عزم کا آغاز ہے
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے یومم پیدائش کو سرکاری تعطیل قرار دینے پر حکومتِ بنگال کو مبارکباد
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے ’ایک ودھان، ایک پردھان، ایک نشان‘ کے عزم کو دفعہ 370 کے خاتمے کے ذریعے عملی جامہ پہنایا؛ آج جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے
جہاں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا شاندار مجسمہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا، وہیں ہندوستان کی سلامتی پر تحقیق کے لیے ’شیاما پرساد مکھرجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ‘ کی بھی تعمیر ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے جن سنگھ کی شکل میں جو بیج بویا تھا، وہ آج ہماری جماعت کی صورت میں ایک تناور درخت بن چکا ہے۔ ثقافت کے ساتھ جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ان کا تصور وزیرِ اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حقیقت کا روپ اختیار کر رہا ہے
آنجہانی ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کا ماننا تھا کہ آزاد ہندوستان کی پالیسیاں ہندوستان کی سرزمین کی خوشبو سے مہکنی چاہییں اور وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اس سمت میں ایک مضبوط آغاز ہو چکا ہے
جرائم پیشہ افراد پر سختی سے قابو پانے کے وعدے کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں مینٹیننس آف پبلک آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل 2026 منظور کیا گیا، جبکہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کی حفاظت کے لیے’درگا سیکورٹی اسکواڈ‘ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے
مغربی بنگال میں دراندازوں کی نشاندہی کرکے انہیں باہر نکالنے کا عمل شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ایک ایک درانداز کو نکال کر ہم ہندوستان کو مزید محفوظ بنائیں گے
چاہے ثقافتی قوم پرستی ہو، متحدہ ہندوستان کا عزم ہو، یا ’ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی‘ کا نظریہ، تمام قوم پرستانہ افکار کا سرچشمہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ہی ہیں
مغربی بنگال میں بدعنوانی کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جا چکی ہے۔ رپورٹ موصول ہوتے ہی غریب عوام سے لوٹا گیا ایک ایک روپیہ واپس وصول کیا جائے گا
اپوزیشن حکومتوں نے مغربی بنگال کو برسوں پیچھے دھکیل دیا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں شوبھیندو حکومت پانچ برسوں میں اپنے انتخابی منشور کا ہر وعدہ پورا کرکے’سونار بنگلہ‘ کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھے گی
06 JUL 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ او رامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج مغربی بنگال کے دارالحکومت کولکاتا میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کی یادگاری تقریب میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شریک ہوئے۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویڈیو پیغام بھی نشر کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری، مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےامور داخلہ وامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے کشمیر کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے نہرو-لیاقت معاہدے کے خلاف احتجاج کرتے ہوئے ملک کی پہلی مرکزی کابینہ سے استعفیٰ دے دیا تھا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کا پختہ یقین تھا کہ ہندوستان کی پالیسیاں ملک کی روح اور عوام کی امنگوں کی عکاس ہونی چاہییں۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے انتقال کے 63 برس بعد ان کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کولکاتا میں ان کے 125 فٹ بلند شاندار مجسمے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نظریات سے رہنمائی کرنے والی جماعت بنگال میں حکومت میں ہے، تو ریاست میں ان کی میراث کو وہ احترام دیا جا رہا ہے ،جس کی وہ حقیقی طور پر مستحق تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب محض ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے مجسمے کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب نہیں، بلکہ ’سونار بنگلہ‘کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی بنیاد بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے عظیم الشان مجسمے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی سلامتی پر تحقیق کے لیے ’شیاما پرساد مکھرجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ‘ بھی قائم کیا جائے گا۔
امور دخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گرو دیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور، رام کرشن پرم ہنس، سوامی وویکانند، مہارشی اروند، نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس اور راجا رام موہن رائے کے تصور کے مطابق ایک نئے اور خوشحال بنگال کی تعمیر کا سفر آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر شروع ہو گیا ہے۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کی حکومت نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے یوم پیدائش کو سرکاری تعطیل قرار دے کر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کی حکومت جلد ہی ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ سے متعلق ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے وژن کو بھی عملی شکل دے گی۔
F6YW.jpeg)
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی واقعی میں ہم جہت شخصیت کے مالک تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے اپنی پوری زندگی میں اپنے نظریات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھ کر ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے ایسا بیج بویا، جس نے ملک کی تمام قوم پرست قوتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر متحد کیا اور ثقافتی قوم پرستی کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کا بویا ہوا وہ بیج ایک تناور برگد کے درخت کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے، جو پورے ملک میں مسلسل پھل پھول رہا ہے۔
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی قائم کردہ تنظیم اپنی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ملک کے تقریباً دو تہائی جغرافیائی رقبے اور دو تہائی سے زیادہ آبادی پر حکومت کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ جن سنگھ کی بنیاد رکھتے وقت ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے یہ عزم کیا تھا کہ صرف حکومتیں بدلنے سے ہندوستان کی تقدیر نہیں بدلے گی۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ آزادہندوستان کی پالیسیاں ملک کی روح کی عکاس ہونی چاہییں اور ان پر مغرب کی چھاپ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی روح جہاں بھی ہوگی، وہ یقیناً وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اپنے وژن کے مطابق ترقی کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو دعائیں دے رہی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے ملک کی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی اور وراثت میں ہم آہنگی قائم کرکے ایک جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا راستہ دکھایا تھا۔جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس رہنما اصول کو اپنا کر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیادوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک 2047 تک ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کا ہدف حاصل کر سکے اور ساتھ ہی اپنی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کا پرچم پوری دنیا میں سب سے بلند رکھ سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جان کا عظیم ترین نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ ’ایک ودھان، ایک پردھان، ایک نشان‘ کا نعرہ بلند کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کشمیر کی ایک جیل میں پراسرار حالات میں وفات پا گئے، لیکن اس وقت کی حکومت نے ان کی موت کی کوئی تحقیقات نہیں کرائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 کو ختم کرکے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنایا۔ آج کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکا ہے۔
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نہرو-لیاقت معاہدے کا مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نے محسوس کیا تھا کہ اس معاہدے میں پاکستان اور مشرقی پاکستان (موجودہ بنگلہ دیش) میں رہ جانے والے ہندوؤں کے تحفظ اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کوئی انتظام نہیں کیا گیا، جبکہ ہندوستان میں رہنے والے مسلمانوں کے خدشات کو اس میں جگہ دی گئی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کا ماننا تھا کہ یہ معاہدہ مکمل طور پر یک طرفہ ہے اور اسی وجہ سے انہوں نے مرکزی کابینہ سے استعفیٰ دے دیا تھا۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی قائم کردہ جماعت کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ظلم و ستم کا شکار ہندوؤں کو ہندوستانی شہریت دینے کے لیے شہریت (ترمیمی) قانون(سی اے اے) نافذ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 کو ختم کیا جا چکا ہے، پناہ گزین ہندوؤں کو شہریت دینے کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور ہندوستان کی مکمل سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر درانداز کی شناخت کرکے اسے ملک سے باہر نکالے گی۔
02F3.jpeg)
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وندے ماترم کی تصنیف کے 150 سال اور ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کا ایک ہی سال میں آنا تقدیر کا ایک اہم اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وندے ماترم کی مکمل پیشکش کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے اور نئی نسل بھارت ماتا کی تمام صورتوں کو فخر کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کرے گی۔
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے ثقافتی قوم پرستی ہو، اکھنڈ بھارت کا عزم یا ’ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی‘ کا وژن، ان تمام قوم پرستانہ نظریات کا مشترکہ سرچشمہ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا نظریہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی ہمیشہ بے خوفی اور بے باکی کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے نظریات میں ایسی دائمی طاقت ہے کہ آج ان کا فلسفہ قوم کے سامنے پوری آب و تاب کے ساتھ روشن ہے اور سورج کی لاکھوں ’کرنوں‘کی مانند دنیا کو منور کر رہا ہے۔
امور داخلہ وامدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے عوام نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے سال میں ریاست میں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری جماعت کی حکومت بننے کے تھوڑے ہی عرصے میں کئی وعدے پورے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعلیٰ شوبھیندو ادھیکاری کی قیادت میں انّاپورنا اسکیم نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اجولا 3.0 کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین اور طالبات کے لیے مفت بس سفر کی سہولت عملی طور پر نافذ ہو چکی ہے۔ لکھ پتی دیدی مشن شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت طبی علاج کی سہولت بھی عملی طور پر نافذ کر دی گئی ہے۔ شمالی بنگال میں کینسر اسپتال کی تعمیر کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔ بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف)کے لیے باڑ لگانے کی غرض سے زمین حوالے کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ بدعنوانی کے معاملات کی تحقیقات کے لیے جسٹس برجیندر ناتھ کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں بدعنوانی میں ملوث افراد کو چاہیے کہ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پیش ہوتے ہی لوٹا گیا ایک ایک پیسہ واپس کرنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ بنگال کے غریب عوام اس کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ خواتین کے خلاف مظالم کے معاملات کی تحقیقات کے لیے بھی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ پہلے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا بدعنوانی کے مقدمات میں قانونی کارروائی کی اجازت نہیں دی جا رہی تھی، لیکن اب مغربی بنگال حکومت نے ایسے تمام معاملات میں منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یکساں سول کوڈ کے نفاذ کے لیے بھی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور ہم اسے نافذ کریں گے۔ مغربی بنگال مینٹیننس آف پبلک آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل 2026 منظور کر لیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے جرائم پیشہ افراد کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا وعدہ کیا تھا اور یہ بل اسی سمت میں پہلا قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ریاست میں دراندازوں کی شناخت کرکے انہیں ملک سے باہر بھیجنے کا عمل شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ماؤں اور بہنوں کی حفاظت کے لیے درگا سیکورٹی اسکواڈ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری نے اپنی ہی ریاست میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی ایک عظیم الشان یادگار تعمیر کر کے آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دی ہے۔ جب قوم پرستانہ سوچ رکھنے والی حکومت اقتدار میں آتی ہے، جب تنظیم کے نظریے پر چلنے والی حکومت تشکیل پاتی ہے اور جب حکومت ذاتی مفادات اور خاندانی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر کام کرتی ہے، تب ہی ایسے کام ممکن ہوتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری نے بنگال کے عوام کی فلاح کے لیے ہمارے انتخابی منشور پر انتہائی تیزی سے عمل درآمد شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف بنگال کے عوام بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے امید کی ایک بڑی کرن ہے۔ آج پورا ملک بڑی امیدوں کے ساتھ بنگال کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے۔ بنگال نے کئی برسوں تک مذہبی، فکری، ادبی اور قوم پرستانہ میدانوں میں پورے ملک کی قیادت کی تھی۔ ایک طویل عرصے تک اپوزیشن جماعت کی حکومت کے دوران بنگال کی اس روح کو دبا دیا گیا، لیکن اگر پودا اور اس کا بیج مضبوط ہو تو موقع ملتے ہی وہ دوبارہ ایک تناور برگد کے درخت کی شکل اختیار کر لیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری کی قیادت میں’سونار بنگلہ‘ کی تعمیر کا سفر نہ صرف شروع ہو چکا ہے ،بلکہ ہم اسے زمینی حقیقت میں بھی تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جس شخصیت نے بنگال، کشمیر اور آسام کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، اس کی یاد میں آج تک کسی نے یادگار تعمیر کرنے کا نہیں سوچا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب شوبھیندو ادھیکاری کی حکومت پانچ برس کے اندر اپنا ہر وعدہ پورا کرے گی اور ’سونار بنگلہ‘ کی تعمیر کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھے گی۔