गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कोलकाता में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के स्मरणोत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए
बंगाल में राष्ट्रभक्तों की सरकार आने पर डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की जयंती पर 125 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा का भूमि पूजन केवल प्रतिमा भूमि पूजन नहीं, बल्कि 'सोनार बांग्ला' के संकल्प की शुरुआत है
डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की जयंती को सार्वजनिक अवकाश घोषित करने के लिए बंगाल सरकार को बधाई
‘एक देश में दो विधान, दो प्रधान, दो निशान नहीं चलेंगे' - डॉ. मुखर्जी के इस संकल्प को मोदी जी ने धारा 370 हटाकर साकार किया; आज जम्मू-कश्मीर भारत का अभिन्न अंग है
जहाँ डॉ. मुखर्जी जी की भव्य प्रतिमा बनेगी, वहीं भारत की सुरक्षा पर शोध करने वाला 'श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंस्टीट्यूट' भी बनेगा
डॉ. मुखर्जी ने जनसंघ के रूप में जो बीज बोया, वह आज हमारी पार्टी के रूप में वटवृक्ष बन चुका है, संस्कृति के साथ आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण का उनका विचार मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में साकार हो रहा है
आज़ाद भारत की नीतियाँ भारत की मिट्टी की सुगंध से बनें - यही डॉ. मुखर्जी का मानना था, और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उस दिशा में सशक्त शुरुआत हुई है
गुंडों को उल्टा लटकाकर सीधा करने के वादे के तहत बंगाल में 'मेंटेनेंस ऑफ़ पब्लिक ऑर्डर अमेंडमेंट बिल 2026' पारित, माताओं-बहनों की सुरक्षा के लिए 'दुर्गा सुरक्षा स्क्वाड' तैयार
पश्चिम बंगाल में घुसपैठियों को चिन्हित कर निकालने की शुरुआत हो चुकी है, एक-एक घुसपैठिए को बाहर निकालकर हम भारत को और सुरक्षित बनाएँगे
सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद हो, अखंड भारत का संकल्प हो, या 'विकास भी, विरासत भी', सभी राष्ट्रवादी विचारों की एक ही गंगोत्री हैं - डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी
पश्चिम बंगाल में भ्रष्टाचार की जाँच के लिए समिति बन चुकी है, रिपोर्ट आते ही ग़रीब जनता से लूटा गया एक-एक पैसा वसूला जाएगा
विपक्षी सरकारों ने बंगाल को वर्षों पीछे धकेला, मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शुभेंदु सरकार 5 वर्षों में घोषणा पत्र का प्रत्येक वादा पूरा कर 'सोनार बांग्ला' की मजबूत नींव रखेगी
06 JUL 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी कोलकाता में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के स्मरणोत्सव में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का वीडियो संदेश प्रसारित किया गया। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शुभेन्दु अधिकारी और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने कश्मीर को भारत से जोड़ने के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी ने नेहरू-लियाकत समझौते के कारण देश के पहले मंत्रिमंडल से इस्तीफा दिया था। उनका जोर इस बात पर था कि भारत की नीतियों में भारत की मिट्टी की सुगंध हो। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी के निधन के 63 वर्ष बाद आज उनकी 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर कोलकाता में उनकी 125 फुट ऊंची भव्य प्रतिमा का शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब बंगाल में श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की पार्टी और उनकी विचारधारा की सरकार आई, तो उनके राज्य में उनकी स्मृति का सम्मान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की प्रतिमा मात्र का भूमि-पूजन नहीं, बल्कि ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ के संकल्प की सिद्धि का भूमि-पूजन है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ डॉ. मुखर्जी जी की भव्य प्रतिमा बनेगी, वहीं भारत की सुरक्षा पर शोध करने वाला 'श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी इंस्टीट्यूट' भी बनेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कवि गुरू रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर, रामकृष्ण परमहंस, स्वामी विवेकानंद, महर्षि अरविंद, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, राजा राममोहन राय ने जिस बंगाल के पुनर्निर्माण का स्वप्न देखा था, उस स्वप्न को साकार करने की शुरुआत आज श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की जयंती के दिन हो रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की जयंती को सार्वजनिक अवकाश घोषित कर उन्हें सम्मान दिया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार श्यामा प्रसाद जी के भारतीय भाषाओं संबंधी विचारों को जल्द पूरा करेगी।
F6YW.jpeg)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी का पूरा जीवन बहुआयामी था। उन्होंने अपने जीवनकाल में अपने विचारों को पूरा करने का पूरा प्रयास किया। उन्होंने भारतीय जनसंघ के रूप में एक ऐसा बीज बोया, जिसने भारत की समस्त राष्ट्रवादी शक्तियों को एकत्र किया और सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद की नींव रखी। आज वह बोया हुआ बीज एक विशाल वटवृक्ष बनकर पूरे भारत में फल-फूल रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी द्वारा स्थापित संगठन देश के दो-तिहाई हिस्से और दो-तिहाई से अधिक जनसंख्या पर अपनी नीतियों के अनुसार शासन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी जी ने जनसंघ की स्थापना के समय संकल्प लिया था कि सरकार बदलने से भारत की महिमा नहीं बदलेगी। आजाद भारत की नीतियां भारत की भूमि की मिट्टी की सुगंध से बनी होनी चाहिए। उन पर पश्चिम की परछाई नहीं होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी की आत्मा आज जहां भी होगी, वह मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत को अपने विचारों के अनुरूप बढ़ता देखकर निश्चित रूप से बहुत आशीर्वाद दे रही होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी जी ने विकास और विरासत दोनों को साथ रखते हुए, अपनी संस्कृति को संरक्षित रखते हुए आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण का मार्ग दिखाया। मोदी जी ने इस सूत्र को आत्मसात कर भारत के विकास की नींव को मजबूत किया है, ताकि वर्ष 2047 तक हम पूर्ण विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर सकें और हमारी संस्कृति का ध्वज पूरी दुनिया में सबसे ऊंचा लहराए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया था। ‘दो विधान, दो प्रधान, दो निशान नहीं चलेंगे’ का नारा देते हुए कश्मीर की जेल में उनकी संदेहास्पद मृत्यु हुई, लेकिन तत्कालीन सरकार ने उनकी मृत्यु की जांच नहीं कराई। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने डॉ. मुखर्जी जी का संकल्प पूरा किया और कश्मीर से अनुच्छेद 370 को जड़ से उखाड़ फेंका। आज कश्मीर भारत का अभिन्न अंग बन चुका है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी ने नेहरू-लियाकत समझौते का अध्ययन कर कहा था कि इसमें पाकिस्तान और पूर्वी पाकिस्तान (वर्तमान बांग्लादेश) में रह गए हिंदुओं की कोई चिंता नहीं की गई है, जबकि भारत में रह गए मुसलमानों की चिंता की गई। उनका मानना था कि यह समझौता बिल्कुल एकतरफा है, और इसी वजह से उन्होंने केन्द्रीय मंत्री के पद से इस्तीफा दे दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज डॉ. मुखर्जी जी की ही पार्टी की सरकार ने नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (CAA) लाकर सभी हिंदुओं को नागरिकता देने का काम किया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 370 समाप्त हो चुका है और शरणार्थी हिंदुओं को नागरिकता देने का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है और हम भारत की भूमि से एक-एक घुसपैठिए को चुन-चुनकर निकालकर भारत को पूर्ण रूप से सुरक्षित बनाएंगे।
02F3.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘वंदे मातरम’ की रचना के 150 वर्ष और श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जी के जन्म के 125वें वर्ष का एक ही साल में आना विधाता का बहुत बड़ा संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘वंदे मातरम’ को पूर्ण रूप से गाने की शुरुआत हो चुकी है। नई पीढ़ी अब गर्व के साथ भारत माता के सभी स्वरूपों की वंदना करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद हो, अखंड भारत का संकल्प हो, या विकास और विरासत दोनों का संकल्प हो, इन सभी राष्ट्रवादी सोच की एक ही गंगोत्री है, और वह है श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की विचारधारा। डॉ. मुखर्जी ने अपने विचारों को हमेशा बेबाक तरीके से रखा। डॉ. मुखर्जी के विचारों में इतनी शक्ति थी कि आज उनकी यह विचारधारा पूरे देश के सामने देदीप्यमान होकर कोटि-कोटि सूर्यों की भांति पूरे विश्व में अपना प्रकाश बिखेर रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बंगाल की जनता ने श्यामा प्रसाद जी के 125वें जयंती वर्ष में यहां परिवर्तन कर दिखाया है। हमारी पार्टी की सरकार बनने के कुछ ही समय में कई वादों को पूरा कर दिया गया है। मुख्यमंत्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में अन्नपूर्णा योजना लागू की गई है। उज्ज्वला 3.0 लागू हो गई है। महिलाओं और छात्राओं के लिए बस में मुफ्त यात्रा जमीन पर उतर चुकी है। लखपति दीदी मिशन शुरू हो गया है। आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 5 लाख रुपये तक का गरीबों का मुफ्त इलाज भी आज जमीन पर उतर गया है। उत्तर बंगाल में कैंसर अस्पताल का निर्माण शुरू हो गया है। बीएसएफ को बाड़ बनाने के लिए भूमि देने का कार्य पूरा हो गया है। भ्रष्टाचार की जांच के लिए जस्टिस बृजेंद्र नाथ समिति भी गठित कर दी गई है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जिन लोगों ने बंगाल में भ्रष्टाचार किया था, समिति की रिपोर्ट आते ही वे पाई-पाई निकालने के लिए तैयार रहें, बंगाल की गरीब जनता इंतजार कर रही है। महिलाओं पर अत्याचार के मामलों की जांच के लिए भी समिति गठित कर दी गई है। भ्रष्टाचार के मामलों में लंबे समय से मुकदमे चलाने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा रही थी, पर अब बंगाल सरकार ने सभी मामलों में मंजूरी दे दी है। Uniform Civil Code के लिए भी समिति बन चुकी है और उसे हम लागू करेंगे। वेस्ट बंगाल मेंटेनेंस ऑफ पब्लिक ऑर्डर (अमेंडमेंट) बिल 2026 पारित हो चुका है। हमने वादा किया था कि गुंडों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी। यह बिल उस दिशा में पहला कदम है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राज्य से घुसपैठियों को चिन्हित करने और उन्हें बाहर निकालने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। माताओं और बहनों की सुरक्षा के लिए ‘दुर्गा सुरक्षा स्क्वाड’ तैयार किया गया है। मुख्यमंत्री शुभेंदु अधिकारी जी ने डॉक्टर श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी को उनके ही राज्य में एक भव्य स्मारक बनाकर आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देने का कार्य किया है। जब राष्ट्रवादी सोच वाली सरकार आती है, जब संगठन के विचारों पर आगे बढ़ने वाली सरकार आती है, जब निजी स्वार्थ और परिवारवाद से ऊपर उठी हुई सरकार आती है। श्री शुभेंदु जी ने बड़ी तेजी के साथ हमारे घोषणा-पत्र को बंगाल की जनता के कल्याण के लिए जमीन पर उतारने की शुरुआत कर दी है। यह बंगालवासियों के साथ-साथ पूरे देश के लिए बहुत बड़ी आशा की किरण है। आज पूरा देश बड़ी आशा के साथ बंगाल की ओर देख रहा है। बंगाल ने कई वर्षों तक धार्मिक, वैचारिक, साहित्यिक और राष्ट्रवादी क्षेत्र में पूरे देश का नेतृत्व किया था। लंबे समय तक विपक्षी पार्टी के शासन में बंगाल की उस सोच को दबा दिया गया था। मगर पौधा और बीज अगर ताकतवर होता है तो मौका मिलते ही वह फिर से वटवृक्ष बन जाता है। मुख्यंमत्री शुभेंदु जी के नेतृत्व में ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ की रचना न केवल शुरू हो गई है, बल्कि हम इसे जमीनी हकीकत में बदलने में भी सफल होंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा जिस व्यक्ति ने बंगाल को बचाया, जिस व्यक्ति ने कश्मीर को बचाया और जिस व्यक्ति ने असम को बचाया, आज तक उनका स्मारक बनाने का विचार किसी के मन में नहीं आया। उन्होंने कहा कि शुभेंदु अधिकारी की सरकार हमारे एक-एक वादे को पांच वर्ष के अंदर पूरा करेगी और ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ बनाने की नींव रखने का काम करेगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the commemorative event marking the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata as the Chief Guest
When a nationalist government comes to power in West Bengal, the foundation stone for a 125-foot-tall statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his birth anniversary will not merely mark the beginning of a monument, but the beginning of the resolve to build ‘Sonar Bangla’
Congratulations to the West Bengal Government for declaring Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's birth anniversary a public holiday
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's resolve of " Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan, Ek Nishan" by abrogating Article 370; today, Jammu and Kashmir is an integral part of India
Alongside the grand statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Institute, dedicated to research on India's security, will also be established
The seed that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee sowed in the form of our party has grown into the banyan tree and his vision of building a modern India rooted in its cultural heritage is being realised under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee believed that the policies of independent India should be rooted in the fragrance of India's own soil, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong beginning has been made in that direction
In line with the promise to deal firmly with criminals, the Maintenance of Public Order (Amendment) Bill, 2026 has been passed in West Bengal, and the Durga Suraksha Squad has been constituted to ensure the safety and security of women
The process of identifying and deporting infiltrators has begun in West Bengal, we will identify and remove every infiltrator to make India even more secure
Whether it is cultural nationalism, the resolve for an undivided India, or the vision of ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is the common source of all these nationalist ideals
A committee has been constituted to investigate corruption in West Bengal, as soon as its report is s
06 JUL 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the commemorative programme marking the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal, as the Chief Guest. A video message by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was screened during the programme. The event was attended by Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and several other distinguished dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the supreme sacrifice for the integration of Kashmir with India. He said that Dr. Mukherjee had resigned from the country's first Union Cabinet in protest against the Nehru-Liaquat Pact. Shri Shah said that Dr. Mukherjee firmly believed that India's policies should reflect the ethos and aspirations of the nation. Shri Amit Shah said that, 63 years after the demise of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the foundation stone of his grand 125-foot-tall statue has been laid in Kolkata on the occasion of his 125th Birth Anniversary. He said that today, when the party founded by Dr. Mookerjee and guided by his ideology is in government in Bengal, his legacy is being accorded the honour it rightfully deserves in the state. Shri Shah said that the ceremony was not merely the groundbreaking for a statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, but also the foundation for the fulfillment of the resolve of Sonar Bangla. He said, alongside the grand statue of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Institute, dedicated to research on India's security, will also be established.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the realization of the vision of a rejuvenated Bengal, as envisioned by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Ramakrishna Paramahansa, Swami Vivekananda, Maharshi Aurobindo, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Raja Rammohun Roy, has begun today on the occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of West Bengal has honoured Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee by declaring his Birth Anniversary a public holiday. He expressed confidence that the West Bengal Government would also soon fulfill Dr. Mookerjee's vision regarding the promotion of Indian languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was truly multidimensional. He said that throughout his life, Dr. Mookerjee made every effort to translate his ideals into action. Shri Shah said that by founding the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee sowed a seed that brought together all nationalist forces in the country and laid the foundation of cultural nationalism. He said that today, the seed sown by Dr. Mookerjee has grown into a mighty banyan tree that continues to flourish across the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, the organisation founded by Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee is governing nearly two-thirds of the country's geographical area and more than two-thirds of its population in accordance with its policies. He said that while establishing the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, Dr. Mookerjee had resolved that merely changing governments would not transform India's destiny. He believed that the policies of independent India should emanate from the ethos of the country's own soil and should not bear the imprint of the West. Shri Amit Shah said that wherever the soul of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee may be today, it would certainly be blessing India as it progresses under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in accordance with his vision. He said that Dr. Mookerjee had shown the path towards building a modern India by harmonising development with heritage while preserving the nation's rich cultural legacy. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has imbibed this guiding principle and strengthened the foundations of India's development, so that the country can realise the goal of becoming a fully developed nation by 2047 while ensuring that the flag of its rich cultural heritage flies highest across the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation. Raising the slogan, "Ek Vidhan, Ek Pradhan, Ek Nishan", Dr. Mookerjee died under suspicious circumstances in a jail in Kashmir, but the then government did not order an inquiry into his death. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfilled Dr. Mookerjee's resolve by uprooting Article 370 from Kashmir. Today, Kashmir has become an integral part of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after studying the Nehru–Liaquat Pact, Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee had observed that it made no provision for the welfare and protection of Hindus who had remained in Pakistan and East Pakistan (present-day Bangladesh), while addressing the concerns of Muslims who had stayed in India. Dr. Mookerjee believed that the agreement was entirely one-sided, and it was for this reason that he resigned from the Union Cabinet. Shri Shah said that today, the government led by the party founded by Dr. Mookerjee has enacted the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) to grant citizenship to persecuted Hindus. Union Home Minister said that Article 370 has been abrogated, the process of granting citizenship to refugee Hindus has been completed, and the government will identify and remove every infiltrator from India's soil to ensure the nation's complete security.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the coincidence of the 150th anniversary of the composition of Vande Mataram and the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee falling in the same year is a significant indication of destiny. He said that the complete rendition of Vande Mataram has now begun, and the new generation will proudly pay homage to all manifestations of Bharat Mata.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is cultural nationalism, the resolve for an undivided India, or the vision of advancing both development and heritage, the common source of all these nationalist ideals is the ideology of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Shah said that Dr. Mookerjee always expressed his views with courage and candour. He added that Dr. Mookerjee's ideas possess such enduring strength that today his ideology shines resplendently before the nation, illuminating the world like millions of radiant suns.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the people of Bengal have brought about a change in the 125th birth anniversary year of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookerjee. Within a short time of our party forming the government, many promises have been fulfilled. Under the leadership of Chief Minister Shubhendu Adhikari, the Annapurna Scheme has been implemented. Ujjwala 3.0 has been rolled out. Free bus travel for women and girl students has become a reality on the ground. The Lakhpati Didi Mission has been launched. Free medical treatment up to ₹5 lakh for the poor under Ayushman Bharat has also been implemented on the ground. The construction of a cancer hospital has begun in North Bengal. The work of handing over land for fencing to the BSF has been completed. A committee under Justice Brijendra Nath has also been constituted to investigate corruption cases.
Union Home Minister said that those who indulged in corruption in Bengal should be ready to return every single penny as soon as the committee’s report is submitted. The poor people of Bengal are waiting for it. A committee has also been formed to investigate cases of atrocities against women. Earlier, permission for prosecuting long-pending corruption cases was not being granted, but now the Bengal government has given approval in all such cases. A committee has also been constituted for the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, and we will implement it. The West Bengal Maintenance of Public Order (Amendment) Bill 2026 has been passed. We had promised strict action against goons. This Bill is the first step in that direction.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the process of identifying infiltrators in the state and deporting them has begun. A Durga Suraksha Squad has been formed for the safety of mothers and sisters. Chief Minister Shri Shubhendu Adhikari has built a grand memorial for Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in his own state, thereby inspiring the coming generations. When a government with nationalist thinking comes to power, when a government that moves forward on the ideology of the organisation is formed, when a government rises above personal interests and dynastic politics — only then such work becomes possible. Shri Shubhendu Ji has started implementing our manifesto with great speed for the welfare of the people of Bengal. This is a ray of great hope not only for the people of Bengal but for the entire country. Today, the whole nation is looking towards Bengal with immense hope. Bengal had for many years provided leadership to the entire country in religious, ideological, literary and nationalist spheres. For a long time, under the rule of the opposition party, that spirit of Bengal was suppressed. However, if the plant and the seed are strong, then the moment they get an opportunity, they once again become a mighty banyan tree. Under the leadership of Chief Minister Shubhendu Ji, the making of ‘Sonar Bangla’ has not only begun, but we will also succeed in turning it into a ground reality.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the person who saved Bengal, Kashmir and Assam — no one had thought of building a memorial for him until now. He said that the government of Shri Shubhendu Adhikari will fulfil each and every promise within five years and will lay the foundation for building a ‘Sonar Bangla’.