Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
40th Death Anniversary of Babu Jagjivan Ram Commemorated with Homage Ceremony in New Delhi
06 JUL 2026 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 40th Death Anniversary of Babu Jagjivan Ram, the Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation (BJRNF), under the Ministry of Social Justice And Empowerment, Government of India, today organized a Homage Ceremony at Samta Sthal, Delhi Gate, in New Delhi. This was followed by a Sarva Dharam Prarthana at 6, Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi.
Floral tributes were paid by Hon'ble Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Former Lok Sabha Speaker Smt. Meira Kumar, Hon'ble Minister of State Shri B. L. Verma, Secretary Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Sudhansh Pant, senior officials of the Ministry and office bearers of the Foundation. The ceremony was also attended by Members of Parliament, distinguished dignitaries, and followers of Babu Jagjivan Ram.
Babu Jagjivan Ram was an eminent freedom fighter, visionary statesman, and distinguished national leader who devoted his life to the upliftment of marginalized communities and the advancement of social justice.
During his distinguished public service spanning 35 years as a Union Cabinet Minister, he made significant contribution to India's development.
As Union Minister for Food and Agriculture, he played a pivotal role in advancing the Green Revolution, strengthening the country's food security.
As Defence Minister during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, his exemplary leadership contributed to India's historic victory and the emergence of Bangladesh.
The life and legacy of Babu Jagjivan Ram continue to inspire generations through his unwavering commitment to nation-building, social justice, equality, and inclusive development.
The Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation reaffirmed its commitment to carrying forward his ideals and vision of an equitable and inclusive society.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பாபு ஜெகஜீவன் ராமின் 40-வது நினைவு தினம்: மத்திய அரசு சார்பில் மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது
06 JUL 2026 9:38PM by PIB Chennai
பாபு ஜெகஜீவன் ராமின் 40-வது நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பாபு ஜெகஜீவன் ராம் தேசிய அறக்கட்டளை சார்பில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சமதா ஸ்தலத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சி இன்று (06.07.2026) நடைபெற்றது. இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து அங்குள்ள கிருஷ்ணா மேனன் மார்க் வளாகத்தில் பிரார்த்தனை கூட்டமும் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், முன்னாள் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திருமதி மீரா குமார், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி எல் வர்மா, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினர். ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காகத் தனது வாழ்நாளை அர்ப்பணித்த பாபு ஜெகஜீவன் ராம், மத்திய அமைச்சராக 35 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்றினார். பசுமைப் புரட்சியை மேம்படுத்தி நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ததில் உணவு, வேளாண் அமைச்சராக அவர் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தார். அதேபோல் 1971 இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரின் போது பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக பதவி வகித்த அவரது தலைமைத்துவம் இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று வெற்றிக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281848&reg=3&lang=1