Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon leather and footwear industry to target at least USD 15 billion in exports in next five to six years
Industry should aim for three-fold growth by leveraging FTAs and diversifying export markets: Shri Goyal
UK FTA to come into force on 15 July; legal scrub of EU FTA expected to be completed in next 15-20 days: Shri Goyal
Leather sector can expand employment from over 40 lakh people to 1 crore: Shri Goyal
Industry should strengthen leather development centres and forge partnerships with NID, Indian Institute of Packaging, QCI and BIS: Shri Goyal
06 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the leather and footwear industry to target at least USD 15 billion in exports over the next five to six years, or even earlier, and aim for a three-fold increase in its export performance by leveraging new Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), diversifying markets and strengthening quality, design, branding, sustainability and scale.
Addressing the Council for Leather Exports National Export Excellence Awards for 2024-25 in New Delhi, Shri Goyal said the sector, currently exporting goods worth around USD 4-4.5 billion, has the potential to achieve tremendous transformation. He urged the industry to set ambitious targets for the coming years. “If I was in your shoes, or in your leather shoes, if I may say so, I would not aspire for anything less than a 3x outcome in the next five to seven years,” he said, adding that the industry could target USD 15 billion in exports.
The Minister said enabling conditions had been created for the sector to achieve much bigger outcomes. He noted that India today has high-quality products, highly experienced artisans, cobblers and workers, and industry leaders with the experience and ability to think big, dream big and achieve big.
Shri Goyal said the FTAs finalised by India were opening the doors to 38 developed countries and creating significant new opportunities for the leather and footwear sector. He said the UK FTA would come into force on 15 July. Referring to the EU FTA, he said he had held a very good conversation with his counterpart in the European Union in Brussels on Sunday and that both sides were working together to complete the legal scrub within the next 15-20 days.
The Minister said he would meet his EU counterpart on 14 and 15 July in Brussels. He said he would travel with a delegation of businesspersons to Brussels, Spain and Finland, as India had already begun marketing Indian products, goods and services and taking business delegations abroad to ensure that the country and its industry were future-ready.
Shri Goyal said the industry must be ready to derive the maximum benefit from the FTAs India has finalised and from the new markets in developed countries that have opened up for the sector. He said the time was right for the industry to aim big and aspire for much greater achievements.
Calling for diversification of export destinations, the Minister said 77 per cent of India’s leather exports currently go to only 15 countries. He said the time had come to diversify across the world. Apart from the 38 developed countries whose markets had been opened up, India already has FTAs with the 10 ASEAN countries, Japan and Korea, taking the number to 50 countries, he said.
Shri Goyal said India was in dialogue with Canada and expressed the hope that this could be concluded by the end of the year, taking the number to 51. In the Gulf Cooperation Council region, India already has FTAs with Oman and the UAE and is negotiating with a six-country bloc, which could add four more countries and take the number to 55. India is also talking to Mexico, which would take the number to 56, and to Brazil and three other countries associated with it, taking the number to 60, he said.
The Minister also referred to engagement with the SACU region, including South Africa and neighbouring countries, as well as Israel, Eurasia, Central Asia, Russia and Chile. He said many countries wanted to enter into FTAs and comprehensive economic partnerships with India, adding that Ministers from Ecuador had also expressed interest in an FTA. Countries across the world, he said, were today excited to do business with India.
Shri Goyal urged the industry not to focus only on large markets such as the USA, UK, Germany and Italy, while acknowledging the huge potential in these countries. He said exporters must also look at smaller developed countries, where consumers buy and replace footwear and where designer brands have a market. Indian designer brands, he said, should be introduced in these countries.
The Minister said the potential extended far beyond footwear to bags, wallets, horse saddles, jackets, clothing and apparel. He said there were few industries with as wide a range of applications as leather, noting that leather was used in almost every aspect of life.
He cited applications ranging from operating theatres in hospitals to sports, including cricket, football and hockey grounds and stadiums. He also referred to boots, wallets, belts, watches, watch straps and caps, saying the list of applications was endless.
Shri Goyal further highlighted the use of leather in upholstery, including furniture and high-end wall coverings, and said the industry catered to a vast range of products and price points, from around ₹100-200 to USD 100 upholstery products. “The sky is the limit when it comes to the potential of your industry,” he said.
The Minister said the Export Promotion Mission was willing to extend every possible assistance required by the industry, including support for taking delegations across the world and organising exhibitions internationally. Noting that the industry had an exhibition in India in September, he urged it to plan an exhibition every month in one or another developed country and seek to capture markets across the world.
Shri Goyal said the industry should use the Export Promotion Mission for warehousing, better and more frequent delegations and exhibitions in major markets. He called upon exporters to take delegations to every country in the world and assured them that such initiatives would be approved. He said micro and small units would also be supported in participating in these efforts.
The Minister urged the industry to come forward with new ideas on how the Government and industry could work together to take Indian businesses and products to the rest of the world. He said the sector could explore warehouses similar to Bharat Mart in Dubai and hire warehouses in other developed countries to facilitate just-in-time delivery.
Shri Goyal identified better quality, an even greater focus on standards, finishing, designing, packaging and brand building as the areas that would define the sector’s future. He specifically requested the industry to begin focusing strongly on brand building and to pursue better design and larger scale so that enterprises could enjoy the benefits of economies of scale.
The Minister urged the sector to identify and use the best testing equipment. He said he had been urging industry in every engagement to identify the best equipment and laboratories near their clusters, whether those were BIS, NTA or other government laboratories or university facilities.
Shri Goyal said the industry should not settle for anything second-best and should seek the best laboratory and testing equipment to help certify Indian leather products for the rest of the world. He added that Indian consumers deserved no less and should also benefit from very high-quality products made by the industry.
The Minister said the sector already employs more than 40 lakh, or over four million, people and asked whether this could rise to one crore. He said it was possible and added that as the sector grew in economic size, it would also benefit from economies of scale.
Shri Goyal referred to his earlier suggestion that the industry should take a close look at India’s leather institutes and development centres. Noting that many companies were exporting goods worth ₹200 crore or ₹300 crore, he asked why each large unit could not take responsibility for one of the country’s 12 leather development centres or campuses.
He said the Government was willing to hand over the management of these centres fully to the industry for training workers. Alternatively, he suggested that the industry consider reducing the number of centres from 12 to three or four so that they could function efficiently. He said limited resources had been spread too thinly, making the centres irrelevant and inefficient.
The Minister said these decisions should be taken by the industry because the Government was a listening government and wanted stakeholders to participate in decision-making. He said the Government, in fact, wanted the industry to take these decisions because the centres existed for the sector.
Shri Goyal said the Government could only play a hand-holding and enabling role, while the industry ultimately had to derive the maximum benefit from the centres. He urged the industry either to take them up or merge them, identify which centres were useful, consult other stakeholders, both big and small, and increase student enrolment so that the campuses could provide better talent to businesses.
The Minister urged the industry to tie up with the National Institute of Design (NID) for design, the Indian Institute of Packaging for packaging, the Quality Council of India (QCI) for better quality output and improved testing laboratories, and the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to improve product standards.
He said Indian products sold globally and domestically should meet the same high-quality standards. Workers, he said, should be certified and trained for the best output, while factories should have the best equipment for large-scale, modern and high-quality production, provide a safe working environment and give prominence to safety.
Shri Goyal also urged the industry to focus on sustainability to obtain better value for its products. He called for recycling waste, water and effluents and treating them appropriately so that Indian leather products could gain greater value as sustainably manufactured goods.
Shri Goyal said the industry today operated in an age of robotics and Artificial Intelligence and could learn significantly from both. He said AI could be used to study designs from the past, noting that fashion trends often return every 10-15 years.
The Minister said robotics, when used in critical functions requiring high precision, did not take away jobs but added jobs. If precision improved and markets grew, more jobs would be created, he said. He added that technology could improve demand forecasting and design, and reiterated that better demand forecasting could significantly help the industry.
Shri Goyal said products manufactured using renewable energy could command greater value in international markets through sustainability certification.
The Minister said the world was looking towards Indian exporters and that FTAs involved two-way trade. Partner countries, he said, were equally keen to trade with India and engage with the country. They saw India as a trusted partner and were looking to Indian businesses to meet their requirements for high-quality, sustainable and safely produced goods that benefited from economies of scale and were available at competitive and affordable prices.
Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said, “We can become a global champion in leather and footwear exports by leveraging research and development and our traditional craftsmanship with modern technology.” He said following this mantra could lead the sector towards much greater achievements.
The Minister said leather-making was a 7,000-year-old art and that traces of it could be found in the Indus Valley Civilisation. The story of footwear and leather, he said, was intertwined with the story of Bharat.
He called upon the industry to take pride in India’s artisans and craftsmen and in the country’s ability to capture global markets with high-quality products. He also highlighted the sector’s contribution towards greater self-reliance in India and better quality for both Indian consumers and the world, adding that the achievements of exporters made the country proud.
Shri Goyal said the day was special as it marked the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. He described Dr. Mookerjee as a true nationalist and freedom fighter who sacrificed his ministerial position as a Cabinet Minister in the first Government of India after Independence.
Shri Goyal said Dr. Mookerjee strongly believed in a self-reliant India that took care of its own needs and strengthened its industrial base, both big and small, to become independent of reliance on foreign countries.
Congratulating the award winners, Shri Goyal urged exporters to consider themselves not merely as exporters but as ambassadors of Brand India. He said every exporter was providing jobs and transforming the lives of the country’s brothers and sisters.
The Minister noted that around 40 per cent of those working in the sector were women and urged companies to reflect on how they cared for their workforce.
The Minister said such measures might appear small but could transform the way companies function

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चमड़ा और फुटवियर उद्योग से अगले पांच से छह वर्षों में कम से कम 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखने का आह्वान किया
उद्योग को एफटीए का लाभ उठाते हुए निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाकर तीन गुना वृद्धि का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
यूके के साथ एफटीए 15 जुलाई से लागू होगा और ईयू के साथ एफटीए की कानूनी समीक्षा अगले 15-20 दिनों में पूरी होने की उम्मीद है: श्री गोयल
चमड़ा क्षेत्र रोजगार को 40 लाख से अधिक लोगों से बढ़ाकर 1 करोड़ तक ले जा सकता हैः श्री गोयल
उद्योग को चमड़ा विकास केंद्रों को मजबूत करना चाहिए और एनआईडी, भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान, क्यूसीआई और बीआईएस के साथ साझेदारी करनी चाहिए: श्री गोयल
06 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज चमड़ा और फुटवियर उद्योग से अगले पांच-छह साल में, या उससे भी पहले, कम से कम 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही, नए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) का फायदा उठाकर, अलग-अलग बाजारों में कारोबार फैलाकर और गुणवत्ता, डिजाइन, ब्रांडिंग, स्थायित्व (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) और विस्तार को बेहतर बनाकर अपने निर्यात को तीन गुना करने की कोशिश करें।
नई दिल्ली में 'काउंसिल फॉर लेदर एक्सपोर्ट्स नेशनल एक्सपोर्ट एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड्स 2024-25' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अभी लगभग 4-4.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का सामान निर्यात कर रहे इस क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने उद्योग से आने वाले सालों के लिए बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर मैं आपकी जगह होता - या यूं कहूं कि आपके चमड़े के जूतों के कारोबार में होता - तो मैं अगले पांच से सात सालों में नतीजों को तीन गुना करने से कम कुछ भी नहीं सोचता।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उद्योग 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रख सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए बड़े परिणाम हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से अनुकूल परिस्थितियां बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद, अत्यधिक अनुभवी कारीगर, मोची और श्रमिक और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोग हैं जिनके पास बड़ा सोचने, बड़े सपने देखने और बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल करने का अनुभव और क्षमता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिया गया एफटीए 38 विकसित देशों के लिए दरवाजे खोल रहा है और चमड़ा और फुटवियर क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूके एफटीए 15 जुलाई को लागू होगा। यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि रविवार को ब्रुसेल्स में यूरोपीय संघ में अपने समकक्ष के साथ उनकी बहुत अच्छी बातचीत हुई और दोनों पक्ष अगले 15-20 दिनों के भीतर कानूनी जांच पूरी करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वह 14 और 15 जुलाई को ब्रुसेल्स में अपने यूरोपीय संघ के समकक्ष से मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह व्यवसायियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ ब्रुसेल्स, स्पेन और फिनलैंड की यात्रा करेंगे, क्योंकि भारत ने पहले ही भारतीय उत्पादों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का विपणन शुरू कर दिया है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि देश और इसका उद्योग भविष्य के लिए तैयार है, विदेश में व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल ले जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को उन एफटीए से ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा उठाने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए जिन्हें भारत ने अंतिम रूप दिया है और साथ ही उन विकसित देशों के नए बाजारों का भी लाभ उठाना चाहिए जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए खुले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के लिए बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने और बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल करने की कोशिश करने का यह सही समय है।
निर्यात गंतव्यों में विविधता लाने की बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का 77 प्रतिशत चमड़ा निर्यात अभी सिर्फ 15 देशों में होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब दुनिया भर में अपने निर्यात का दायरा बढ़ाने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि जिन 38 विकसित देशों के बाजार खुले हैं, उनके अलावा भारत के पहले से ही 10 आसियान देशों, जापान और कोरिया के साथ एफटीए हैं, जिससे यह संख्या 50 देशों तक पहुंच गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत कनाडा के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है और उम्मीद जताई कि यह बातचीत साल के अंत तक पूरी हो सकती है, जिससे यह संख्या 51 हो जाएगी। गल्फ कोऑपरेशन काउंसिल क्षेत्र में, भारत के पहले से ही ओमान और यूएई के साथ एफटीए हैं और वह छह देशों के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है, जिससे चार और देश जुड़ सकते हैं और यह संख्या 55 हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मेक्सिको से भी बातचीत कर रहा है, जिससे यह संख्या 56 हो जाएगी, और साथ ही ब्राजील और उससे जुड़े तीन अन्य देशों से भी बातचीत चल रही है, जिससे यह संख्या 60 तक पहुंच जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसएसीयू क्षेत्र (जिसमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका और पड़ोसी देश शामिल हैं) के साथ-साथ इजराइल, यूरेशिया, मध्य एशिया, रूस और चिली के साथ भी जुड़ाव का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देश भारत के साथ एफटीए और व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी करना चाहते हैं; उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इक्वाडोर के मंत्रियों ने भी एफटीए में दिलचस्पी दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज दुनिया भर के देश भारत के साथ व्यापार करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग से कहा कि वे सिर्फ अमेरिका, यूके, जर्मनी और इटली जैसे बड़े बाजारों पर ही ध्यान न दें, हालांकि उन्होंने इन देशों में मौजूद बड़ी संभावनाओं को भी माना। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात को छोटे विकसित देशों पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए, जहां उपभोक्ता जूते-चप्पल खरीदते और बदलते रहते हैं और जहां डिजाइनर ब्रांड्स का बाजार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन देशों में भारतीय डिजाइनर ब्रांड्स को पेश किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र की संभावनाएं सिर्फ फुटवियर तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इसमें बैग, वॉलेट, घोड़े की काठी, जैकेट और कपड़े जैसी चीजें भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चमड़े का इस्तेमाल जिंदगी के लगभग हर पहलू में होता है, इसलिए शायद ही कोई और उद्योग हो जिसमें इसके इतने सारे इस्तेमाल होते हों।
उन्होंने अस्पतालों के ऑपरेशन थिएटर से लेकर खेल-कूद (जैसे क्रिकेट, फ़ुटबॉल और हॉकी के मैदान और स्टेडियम) तक में इसके इस्तेमाल का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने बूट, वॉलेट, बेल्ट, घड़ी, घड़ी के स्ट्रैप और टोपी जैसी चीजों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इसके इस्तेमाल की कोई सीमा नहीं है।
श्री गोयल ने फर्नीचर और महंगी वॉल कवरिंग जैसी चीजों में चमड़े के इस्तेमाल पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग अलग-अलग तरह के और अलग-अलग कीमत वाले उत्पाद बनाती है – जिनकी कीमत ₹100-200 से लेकर 100 डॉलर तक हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, "आपके उद्योग की संभावनाओं की कोई सीमा नहीं है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन मिशन उद्योग को हर तरह की जरूरी मदद देने के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें दुनिया भर में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ले जाना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करना शामिल है। यह देखते हुए कि सितंबर में भारत में उद्योग की एक प्रदर्शनी हुई थी, उन्होंने उद्योग से कहा कि वे हर महीने किसी न किसी विकसित देश में प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने की योजना बनाएं और दुनिया भर के बाजारों में अपनी जगह बनाने की कोशिश करें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को वेयरहाउसिंग और बेहतर व ज्यादा बार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजने और बड़े बाज़ारों में प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने के लिए एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन मिशन का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से कहा कि वे दुनिया के हर देश में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ले जाएं और उन्हें भरोसा दिलाया कि ऐसी पहलों को मंजूरी दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कोशिशों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए सूक्ष्म और लघु इकाइयों को भी मदद दी जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग से नए आइडिया के साथ आगे आने का आह्वान करते हुए यह बताने के लिए कहा कि सरकार और उद्योग मिलकर कैसे भारतीय कारोबार और उत्पादों को दुनिया भर में पहुंचा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र दुबई में 'भारत मार्ट' जैसे वेयरहाउस के बारे में सोच सकता है और 'जस्ट-इन-टाइम डिलीवरी' को आसान बनाने के लिए दूसरे विकसित देशों में भी वेयरहाउस किराए पर ले सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने बेहतर गुणवत्ता, मानक, फिनिशिंग, डिजाइनिंग, पैकेजिंग और ब्रांड बिल्डिंग पर और ज्यादा ध्यान देने को उन क्षेत्रों के तौर पर बताया जो इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य को तय करेंगे। उन्होंने खास तौर पर उद्योग से ब्रांड बिल्डिंग पर जोर देने और बेहतर डिजाइन व बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने को कहा, ताकि बिज़नेस को 'इकोनॉमीज ऑफ स्केल' (बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने से होने वाले फायदे) का लाभ मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र से सबसे अच्छे टेस्टिंग उपकरणों की पहचान करने और उनका इस्तेमाल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वे हर बातचीत में उद्योग से अपने क्लस्टर के पास सबसे अच्छे उपकरण और प्रयोगशाला की पहचान करने के लिए कहते रहे हैं, चाहे वे बीआईए, एनटीए या दूसरी सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं हों या यूनिवर्सिटी की सुविधाएं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को किसी भी चीज से समझौता नहीं करना चाहिए और भारतीय चमड़ा उत्पादों को दुनिया भर में प्रमाणित कराने के लिए सबसे अच्छी प्रयोगशाला और टेस्टिंग उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उपभोक्ता भी इससे कम के हकदार नहीं हैं और उन्हें भी उद्योग द्वारा बनाए गए बहुत अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का फायदा मिलना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पहले से ही 40 लाख से ज्यादा लोग काम कर रहे हैं और पूछा कि क्या यह संख्या बढ़कर एक करोड़ हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा मुमकिन है और साथ ही कहा कि जैसे-जैसे इस क्षेत्र का आर्थिक आकार बढ़ेगा, इसे बड़े पैमाने पर काम करने के फायदे भी मिलेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने अपने पहले के उस सुझाव का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि उद्योग को भारत के चमड़ा संस्थान और विकास केंद्रों पर बारीकी से ध्यान देना चाहिए। यह देखते हुए कि कई कंपनियां ₹200 करोड़ या ₹300 करोड़ का सामान निर्यात कर रही हैं, उन्होंने पूछा कि क्यों हर बड़ी इकाई देश के 12 चमड़ा विकास केंद्र या कैंपस में से किसी एक की जिम्मेदारी नहीं ले सकती।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार कामगारों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए इन केंद्रों का प्रबंधन पूरी तरह से उद्योग को सौंपने को तैयार है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि उद्योग केंद्रों की संख्या 12 से घटाकर तीन या चार करने पर विचार करे ताकि वे बेहतर ढंग से काम कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमित संसाधनों को बहुत ज्यादा जगहों पर बांट दिया गया है, जिससे ये केंद्र बेकार और कम असरदार हो गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये फैसले उद्योग को लेने चाहिए क्योंकि यह सबकी बात सुनने वाली सरकार है और चाहती है कि फैसले लेने में सभी हितधारक शामिल हों। उन्होंने कहा कि असल में सरकार चाहती है कि उद्योग ही ये फैसले ले क्योंकि ये केंद्र इसी क्षेत्र के लिए बने हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार सिर्फ मदद करने और माहौल बनाने की भूमिका निभा सकती है, जबकि इन केंद्रों से ज्यादा से ज्यादा फायदा उठाने का काम आख़िरकार उद्योग को ही करना होगा। उन्होंने उद्योग से कहा कि वे या तो इन केंद्रों को अपना लें या उन्हें आपस में मिला दें; साथ ही, यह पता लगाएं कि कौन से केंद्र काम के हैं, बड़े और छोटे सभी हितधारकों से सलाह-मशविरा करें और छात्रों के नामांकन को बढ़ाएं ताकि कैंपस से उद्योग को बेहतर प्रतिभाएं मिल सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग से अपील की कि वे डिजाइन के लिए नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइन (एनआईडी), पैकेजिंग के लिए भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान, बेहतर गुणवत्ता आउटपुट और बेहतर टेस्टिंग प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) और उत्पाद मानकों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ मिलकर काम करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश और विदेश में बिकने वाले भारतीय उत्पाद एक जैसे उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने वाले होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर आउटपुट के लिए कामगारों को प्रमाणित और प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए, जबकि कारखानों में बड़े पैमाने पर, आधुनिक और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादन के लिए बेहतरीन उपकरण होने चाहिए, साथ ही काम करने का सुरक्षित माहौल और सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग से यह भी कहा कि वे अपने उत्पादों की बेहतर कीमत पाने के लिए स्थायित्व (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) पर ध्यान दें। उन्होंने वेस्ट, पानी और एफ्लुएंट्स (अपशिष्ट) को रीसाइकल करने और उन्हें सही तरीके से ट्रीट करने पर जोर दिया, ताकि भारतीय चमड़ा उत्पादों को टिकाऊ तरीके से बने सामान के तौर पर ज्यादा कीमत मिल सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज का उद्योग रोबोटिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के दौर में काम कर रही है और इन दोनों से काफी कुछ सीख सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई का इस्तेमाल पुराने डिजाइनों को समझने के लिए किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि फैशन ट्रेंड्स अक्सर हर 10-15 साल में लौटकर आते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जब रोबोटिक्स का इस्तेमाल ऐसे जरूरी कामों में किया जाता है जिनमें बहुत ज्यादा सटीकता (precision) की जरूरत होती है, तो इससे नौकरियां खत्म नहीं होतीं, बल्कि और नौकरियां पैदा होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर सटीकता बेहतर होती है और मार्केट बढ़ता है, तो और नौकरियां पैदा होंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि तकनीक से मांग का अनुमान लगाने और डिजाइन को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिल सकती है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मांग का बेहतर अनुमान लगाने से उद्योग को काफी फायदा हो सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्थायित्व (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) प्रमाणन के जरिए, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से बने उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में ज्यादा कीमत मिल सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भारतीय निर्यातकों की ओर देख रही है और एफटीए में दोनों तरफ से व्यापार होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भागीदार देश भी भारत के साथ व्यापार करने और देश के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उतने ही उत्सुक हैं। वे भारत को एक भरोसेमंद साझेदार के तौर पर देखते हैं और भारतीय कारोबार से ऐसी अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली, सस्टेनेबल और सुरक्षित तरीके से बनी चीजों की उम्मीद करते हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन का फायदा उठाती हों और प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं किफायती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध हों।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा, "हम शोध एवं विकास और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ अपनी पारंपरिक कारीगरी का इस्तेमाल करके चमड़ा और फ़ुटवियर निर्यात में वैश्विक चैंपियन बन सकते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस मंत्र का पालन करने से यह क्षेत्र और भी बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि चमड़ा बनाने की कला 7,000 साल पुरानी है और इसके निशान सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता में भी मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि फ़ुटवियर और चमड़े की कहानी भारत की कहानी से जुड़ी हुई है।
उन्होंने उद्योग से कहा कि वे भारत के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों पर, और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के जरिए वैश्विक बाजार में जगह बनाने की देश की क्षमता पर गर्व करें। उन्होंने भारत में ज्यादा आत्मनिर्भरता लाने और भारतीय ग्राहकों व दुनिया को बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद देने में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान पर भी जोर दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यातकों की कामयाबियों से देश को गर्व होता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह दिन इसलिए भी खास है क्योंकि आज डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती है। उन्होंने डॉ. मुखर्जी को एक सच्चा राष्ट्रवादी और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी बताया, जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद भारत की पहली सरकार में कैबिनेट मंत्री का पद छोड़ दिया था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी एक ऐसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत में पक्का विश्वास रखते थे जो अपनी जरूरतें खुद पूरी करे और विदेश पर निर्भरता खत्म करने के लिए अपने औद्योगिक आधार (चाहे वह बड़ा हो या छोटा) को मजबूत बनाए।
पुरस्कार जीतने वालों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने निर्यातकों से कहा कि वे खुद को सिर्फ निर्यातक न समझें, बल्कि 'ब्रांड इंडिया' के एम्बेसडर के तौर पर देखें। उन्होंने कहा कि हर निर्यातक नौकरियां दे रहा है और देश के भाई-बहनों की जिंदगी बदल रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों में से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं और उन्होंने कंपनियों से कहा कि वे इस बात पर गौर करें कि वे अपने कार्यबल का कितना ख्याल रखती हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे कदम भले ही छोटे लगें, लेकिन ये कंपनियों के काम करने के तरीके को बदल सकते हैं।