Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organized National Multistakeholder Consultation on National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses on the occasion of World Zoonoses Day
Government Launches Learning Resource Package and E-Learning Modules to Strengthen Zoonotic Disease Surveillance and Response
06 JUL 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a National Multistakeholder Consultation on the National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses: A Strategic Framework with One Health Approach in New Delhi today. The consultation brought together senior representatives from the human health, animal health, wildlife, environmental, academic and development sectors to deliberate on strengthening India's preparedness and response to zoonotic diseases.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, highlighted that zoonotic diseases continue to pose significant public health, animal health and economic challenges globally and in India. He emphasized that the Government is committed to have stronger multisectoral coordination, integrated surveillance systems through IHIP 2.0, enhanced laboratory networks, skilled workforce, digital innovations and evidence-based decision-making.
He stated that the proposed National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses will provide a comprehensive strategic framework to strengthen governance, surveillance, laboratory systems, preparedness and response, risk communication, research and innovation, monitoring and evaluation, and sustainable financing. The Action Plan will also support States and Union Territories in developing context-specific State Action Plans aligned with national priorities.
Speaking at the Occasion, Dr. Sujata Chaudhary, Additional Director General of Health Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, emphasized the need for sustained coordination among all relevant ministries and stakeholders to operationalise the One Health approach and strengthen India's preparedness against zoonotic diseases.
Prof. (Dr.) Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control, underscored the growing public health significance of zoonotic diseases and reiterated NCDC's commitment to strengthening integrated disease surveillance and fostering
During the inaugural session, the dignitaries jointly launched two key technical resources developed under the National One Health Programme for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses—the Learning Resource Package on 10 Priority Zoonotic Diseases and a comprehensive suite of E-Learning Modules. The Learning Resource Package covers ten priority zoonotic diseases, namely Anthrax, Brucellosis, Kyasanur Forest Disease, Crimean-Congo Haemorrhagic Fever, Nipah, Mpox, Rabies, Leptospirosis, Scrub Typhus and Zika. These technical resources have been developed to strengthen the knowledge and competencies of healthcare professionals, veterinarians, public health officials and other frontline stakeholders engaged in zoonotic disease surveillance, prevention and control.
The consultation featured a series of thematic technical sessions during which experts reviewed the draft chapters of the National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses. Extensive deliberations were held on critical thematic areas, including governance and institutional mechanisms, surveillance and early warning systems, laboratory strengthening, prevention and preparedness, outbreak response, research and innovation, risk communication, workforce development, financing, monitoring and evaluation, and implementation strategies.
The discussions highlighted the importance of strengthening integrated surveillance systems through expansion of sentinel surveillance sites, enhancing laboratory networks, promoting timely data sharing through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) 2.0, and building the capacities of frontline professionals across sectors. Participants also emphasized leveraging digital technologies and artificial intelligence to strengthen disease intelligence, facilitate early warning systems and improve outbreak prediction and response.
The recommendations emerging from the consultation will be consolidated and incorporated into the final National Action Plan for Prevention and Control of Zoonoses. The Action Plan will serve as the national strategic framework for coordinated multisectoral action and provide guidance to States and Union Territories in developing context-specific State Action Plans aligned with the principles of the One Health approach.
The consultation marks a significant milestone in advancing India's One Health agenda and reinforcing the country's commitment to strengthening preparedness against zoonotic diseases. By institutionalising sustained collaboration across the human health, animal health, wildlife and environmental sectors, the National Action Plan seeks to establish a resilient and coordinated framework for preventing, detecting and responding to zoonotic threats. The initiative is expected to strengthen national health security, improve preparedness for future public health emergencies and contribute meaningfully to global efforts towards preventing and controlling emerging infectious diseases.
Dr. Pragya Sharma, Executive Director, NHSRC, Dr. Sanjay Shukla, Member Secretary (Retd.) Central Zoo Authority, Dr. Naveen Gupta, Additional Directoa & Head, COH, Dr. Simmi Tiwari, Joint Director & OIC, COH, Dr. Amar Shah, senior Officials of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, NCDC, Ministry of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change, representative of Health & Animal Husbandry department of 5 State (Rajasthan, Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh) were also present during the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے زونوسس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر زونوسس کی روک تھام اوربچاؤ کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان پر ایک قومی کثیر شراکت دارمشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
حکومت نے ایک لرننگ ریسورس پیکج اور ای لرننگ ماڈیولز کا آغاز کیا تاکہ زونوٹک بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے
06 JUL 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں زونوسس کی روک تھام اور بچاؤ کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان:ایک صحت کے نقطہ ٔنظر کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹیجک فریم ورک پر ایک قومی کثیر فریقین کی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس مشاورت میں انسانی صحت ، جانوروں کی صحت ، جنگلی حیات ، ماحولیاتی ، تعلیمی اور ترقیاتی شعبوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ زونوٹک بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں اور ردعمل کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا جا سکے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راکیش گپتا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زونوٹک بیماریاں عالمی سطح پر اور ہندوستان میں عوامی صحت ، جانوروں کی صحت اور معاشی چیلنجز کا باعث بنی ہوئی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت مضبوط کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی ، آئی ایچ آئی پی 2.0 کے ذریعے مربوط نگرانی کے نظام ، لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک میں اضافہ ، ہنر مند افرادی قوت ، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زونوسس کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے مجوزہ نیشنل ایکشن پلان گورننس ، نگرانی ، لیبارٹری سسٹم ، تیاری اور ردعمل ، رسک کمیونیکیشن ، تحقیق اور اختراع ، نگرانی اور تشخیص اور پائیدار مالی اعانت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اسٹریٹیجک فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا ۔ ایکشن پلان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق سیاق و سباق سے متعلق ریاستی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں صحت کی خدمات کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ڈاکٹر سجاتا چودھری نے ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور زونوٹک بیماریوں کے خلاف ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں اورشراکت داروں کے درمیان مستقل ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر)رنجن داس نے زونوٹک بیماریوں کی صحت عامہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مربوط بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ، معززین نے مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل ون ہیلتھ پروگرام برائے زونوسز کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے تحت تیار کردہ دو اہم تکنیکی وسائل-10 ترجیحی زونوٹک بیماریوں پر لرننگ ریسورس پیکیج اور ای لرننگ ماڈیولز کا ایک جامع سوٹ لانچ کیا ۔ لرننگ ریسورس پیکیج میں دس ترجیحی زونوٹک بیماریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں اینتھریکس ، بروسیلوسس ، کیسانور فاریسٹ ڈیزیز ، کریمین-کانگو ہیمورجک بخار ، نپاہ ، مپوکس ، ریبیز ، لیپٹو اسپائروسس ، اسکرب ٹائیفس اور زیکا شامل ہیں ۔ یہ تکنیکی وسائل صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد ، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں ، صحت عامہ کے عہدیداروں اور زونوٹک بیماریوں کی نگرانی ، روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں مصروف دیگر فرنٹ لائن شراکت داروں کے علم اور صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مشاورت میں موضوعاتی تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا جس کے دوران ماہرین نے زونوسس کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے نیشنل ایکشن پلان کے مسودے کے ابواب کا جائزہ لیا ۔ گورننس اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم ، نگرانی اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام ، لیبارٹری کی مضبوطی ، روک تھام اور تیاری ، وباء کے ردعمل ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی ، رسک کمیونیکیشن ، افرادی قوت کی ترقی ، مالی اعانت ، نگرانی اور تشخیص اور عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی سمیت اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں پر وسیع غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
بات چیت میں نگرانی کےنمائندہ مقامات کی توسیع ، لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے ، انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی)2.0 کے ذریعہ بروقت ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور تمام شعبوں میں فرنٹ لائن پیشہ ور افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے مربوط نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ شرکاء نے بیماری کی ذہانت کو مضبوط بنانے ، ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو آسان بنانے اور وباء کی پیش گوئی اور ردعمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔
اس بات چیت سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات کو یکجا کیا جائے گا اور زونوسس کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے حتمی قومی ایکشن پلان میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔ ایکشن پلان مربوط کثیر شعبہ جاتی کارروائی کے لیے قومی اسٹریٹیجک فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے اصولوں کے مطابق سیاق و سباق سے متعلق ریاستی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا ۔
یہ مشاورت ہندوستان کے ون ہیلتھ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور زونوٹک بیماریوں کے خلاف تیاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ انسانی صحت ، جانوروں کی صحت ، جنگلی حیات اور ماحولیاتی شعبوں میں پائیدار تعاون کو ادارہ جاتی بنا کر ، قومی ایکشن پلان زونوٹک خطرات کی روک تھام ، پتہ لگانے اور ان کا جواب دینے کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور مربوط فریم ورک قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے قومی صحت کی سلامتی کو تقویت ملے گی ، مستقبل میں صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے تیاریوں میں بہتری آئے گی اور ابھرتی ہوئی متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں میں معنی خیز تعاون ملے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر پرگیا شرما ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر این ایچ ایس آر سی ، ڈاکٹر سنجے شکلا ممبر سکریٹری(ریٹائرڈ)سنٹرل چڑیا گھر اتھارٹی ، ڈاکٹر نوین گپتا ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹوا اور سربراہ سی او ایچ ، ڈاکٹر سمی تیواری جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور او آئی سی سی او ایچ ، ڈاکٹر امر شاہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت این سی ڈی سی مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، 5 ریاستوں(راجستھان ، اڈیشہ ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش) کے محکمہ صحت اور مویشی پروری کے نمائندے بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے ۔