Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting in Kochi from 8-9 July 2026
Ministers from BRICS Member Countries to advance a shared vision for women-led development under India's BRICS Chairship
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting on 8-9 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries will come together to strengthen cooperation , advance women's empowerment and reaffirm the shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development.
India's BRICS Chairship is anchored in four pillars: Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability. The BRICS Women Track is structured to advance women's empowerment across each of these dimensions.
The Ministerial Meeting follows the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting held on 6-7 July 2026, where senior officials held substantive deliberations covering the priority areas under the BRICS Women Track. Building on the strong foundations laid by the Women Working Group, Ministers will deliberate on the proposed outcomes and provide strategic direction for advancing cooperation across BRICS Member Countries.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach,the Ministerial Meeting will serve as a platform for high-level dialogue on promoting women's leadership, expanding economic opportunities, strengthening digital and financial inclusion, fostering entrepreneurship, and recognising women's contributions to climate action, food security and nutrition. The discussions will reflect the shared aspiration of BRICS Member Countries to promote practical cooperation and accelerate progress towards gender equality.
The Ministerial Meeting will be complemented by exhibitions showcasing India's achievements in women-led development across diverse sectors including Rural Development, STEM, Nutrition, Education and more. The programme will also feature a plenary session and thematic panel discussions with eminent experts, policymakers and practitioners, providing an opportunity to exchange experiences, share innovative approaches and foster partnerships for women's empowerment.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মহিলাদের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ৮-৯ জুলাই কোচিতে ব্রিকস-এর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আয়োজন করছে ভারত
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
চলতি বছরে ব্রিকস - এর সভাপতিত্বের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত কেরালার কোচিতে ৮-৯ জুলাই মহিলাদের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে ব্রিকস-এর মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আয়োজন করবে। ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির মন্ত্রী এবং প্রতিনিধি দলের প্রধানরা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে, নারী ক্ষমতায়ন এগিয়ে নিতে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্থিতিস্থাপক ও সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের প্রতি যৌথ অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করতে এই বৈঠকে মিলিত হবেন।
ভারতের ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্ব চারটি মূল স্তম্ভের ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত: স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থিতি। ব্রিকস মহিলা বিষয়ক কার্যক্রমের কাঠামোটি এমনভাবে সাজানো হয়েছে যাতে এই প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন ত্বরান্বিত করা যায়।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আগে ৬-৭ জুলাই ব্রিকস-এর মহিলা বিষয়ক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ব্রিকস মহিলা বিষয়ক কার্যক্রমের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করবেন।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের এই বৈঠক মহিলা নেতৃত্বকে উৎসাহদান, অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণ, ডিজিটাল ও আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি জোরদার, উদ্যোক্তা তৈরি এবং জলবায়ু কার্যক্রম, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার বিষয়ে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার একটি মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এই আলোচনাগুলিতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং লিঙ্গসাম্যের পথে অগ্রগতি ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির যৌথ আকাঙ্ক্ষা প্রতিফলিত হবে।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হবে। সেখানে গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, স্টেম, পুষ্টি ও শিক্ষা-সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নে ভারতের সাফল্যগুলি তুলে ধরা হবে। একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশন এবং বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতিনির্ধারক ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের পেশাজীবীদের অংশগ্রহণে বিষয়ভিত্তিক প্যানেল আলোচনারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।