Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting in Kochi from 8-9 July 2026
Ministers from BRICS Member Countries to advance a shared vision for women-led development under India's BRICS Chairship
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting on 8-9 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries will come together to strengthen cooperation , advance women's empowerment and reaffirm the shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development.
India's BRICS Chairship is anchored in four pillars: Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability. The BRICS Women Track is structured to advance women's empowerment across each of these dimensions.
The Ministerial Meeting follows the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting held on 6-7 July 2026, where senior officials held substantive deliberations covering the priority areas under the BRICS Women Track. Building on the strong foundations laid by the Women Working Group, Ministers will deliberate on the proposed outcomes and provide strategic direction for advancing cooperation across BRICS Member Countries.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach,the Ministerial Meeting will serve as a platform for high-level dialogue on promoting women's leadership, expanding economic opportunities, strengthening digital and financial inclusion, fostering entrepreneurship, and recognising women's contributions to climate action, food security and nutrition. The discussions will reflect the shared aspiration of BRICS Member Countries to promote practical cooperation and accelerate progress towards gender equality.
The Ministerial Meeting will be complemented by exhibitions showcasing India's achievements in women-led development across diverse sectors including Rural Development, STEM, Nutrition, Education and more. The programme will also feature a plenary session and thematic panel discussions with eminent experts, policymakers and practitioners, providing an opportunity to exchange experiences, share innovative approaches and foster partnerships for women's empowerment.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
भारताच्या यजमानपदात कोची येथे 8-9 जुलै 2026 दरम्यान ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन
भारताच्या 'ब्रिक्स' (BRICS) अध्यक्षतेखाली, 'ब्रिक्स' सदस्य देशांचे मंत्री महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासासाठीचा सामायिक दृष्टीकोन पुढे नेणार
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स (BRICS) 2026 अध्यक्षतेखाली, 8-9 जुलै 2026 रोजी केरळमधील कोची येथे ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यावेळी ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे मंत्री आणि शिष्टमंडळ प्रमुख परस्परांबरोबरचे सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी, महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी एकत्र येतील आणि समावेशक, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत विकासाप्रति सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतील.
भारताचे ब्रिक्स (BRICS) अध्यक्षपद लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वतता या चार प्रमुख स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे. या प्रत्येक पैलूमध्ये महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी 'ब्रिक्स वुमन ट्रॅक'ची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
6-7 जुलै 2026 रोजी होत असलेल्या 'ब्रिक्स महिला कार्यगटा'च्या बैठकीनंतर ही मंत्र्यांची बैठक होत आहे. त्या आधीच्या बैठकीत वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी 'ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रॅक' अंतर्गत असलेल्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
'महिला कार्यगटा'ने (Women Working Group) घातलेल्या भक्कम पायावर आधारित प्रस्तावित परिणामांवर मंत्री चर्चा करतील आणि ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांमधील सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक दिशा निश्चित करतील.
'लोकाभिमुख आणि मानवतेला प्राधान्य देणारा दृष्टिकोन' दर्शवणाऱ्या भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या "लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वततेसाठी उभारणी", या संकल्पनेवर आधारित ही मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक, महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, आर्थिक संधींचा विस्तार, डिजिटल आणि आर्थिक समावेशन मजबूत करणे, उद्योजकतेला चालना देणे आणि हवामान कृती, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण यामधील महिलांच्या योगदानाला मान्यता देणे यासारख्या मुद्द्यांवरील उच्च-स्तरीय संवादासाठीचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल. या चर्चेतून व्यावहारिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आणि लैंगिक समानतेच्या दिशेने प्रगतीला गती देण्याच्या ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांच्या सामायिक आकांक्षा प्रतिबिंबित होतील.
या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, ग्रामीण विकास, 'स्टेम' (STEM), पोषण, शिक्षण आणि इतर विविध क्षेत्रांमधील महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासात भारताने केलेली कामगिरी दाखवणारी प्रदर्शनेही आयोजित केली जातील.
या कार्यक्रमात एक पूर्ण सत्र आणि नामवंत तज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि अभ्यासक यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली विषय-आधारित पॅनेल चर्चांचाही समावेश असेल, यामुळे महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची, नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन मांडण्याची आणि भागीदारी वाढवण्याची संधी मिळेल.